JEFFERSON COUNTY, NEW YORK

DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY OF WATERTOWN, 1840

Shared with us through the generosity,again, of Shirley Farone from her site

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~twigs2000/1840directory.html


LIST OF CITIZENS' NAMES

Abbey, Samuel, laborer, res Bebee’s Isl.

Ackerman, Nelson, painter, res n sd State road

Adams, O. W., overseer in Hamilton Mills, res Hamiltonville

Airs, Chester, grocer, cor pub sq and State st b McOmber

Albro, E. Y., carp and join, res s sd Factory st.

Alexander, Clark H., superintendent, cotton factory res Factory st

Allen, Geo, works A. R. Skinner res e sd Factory st

Allen, Mrs. A , keeps boarding house for young ladies at the Black River Institute

Alley, Dr J, off and res n sd pub sq.

Anderson, Robert, res n sd Woodruff st.

Angel, Wm. res, n sd State st.

Armstrong, Job H, carriage maker, works Floyd res s sd State road

Armstrong, Mrs. E. H., res n sd Factory st

Austin, A. H., miller, in Phenix mill b W J Adams

Austin, John, miller in Moulton & Hughs’ mill

Avery, James, butcher, works Wheeler

Avery, John, res s sd Sstate road.

Bacon, Moses, sexton 1st Presb church res n sd Sterling st. Bacon, R. E., res Hamiltonville

Bacon, Silas, res n sd Sterling st

Baird, Daniel, laborer, res n sd Factory st

Baker, Gen Abner, sheriff, off in Farwell & Baker’s store res w sd Washington st.

Baker, J. W., merchant, firm Farwell & Baker’s res n sd Sterling st

Baker, Thomas, merchant and agent, cotton factory company res s sd Factory st

Ballard, James, carp and join works Floyd b P Johnson

Ballard, John, works Hamilton mills res Hamiltonville

Barber, Mark, waggon maker, works Fairbanks

Barber, Thomas, tinsmith, works Otis res s sd State road

Barber, Wm., cabinet maker, res n sd State road

Barber, Wm., laborer, peg maker works Fairbanks

Barrows, Luther, traveling paper and book merchant, b G W Knowlton

Bartlet, Van Slyke, res n sd Woodruff st

Bassinger, J. B., baker n sd Arsenal st

Bates, Samuel, merchant, near cor pub sq and State st res s sd Arsenal st

Beals, Josiah, corporation constable

Bebee, M, b American

Beckworth, J., keeps recess cor pub sq and State st b Perkins

Beckworth, Mrs. J., res s sd Sterling st

Beltuff, Peter, tailor w s State st

Bennet, J., blacksmith s sd pub sq res s sd Woodruff st

Berry, B. F., plain maker, Bebee’s Isl.

Betts, Hubbard, foreman, tailor for Streeter, res n sd Sterling st

Bice, Abram, tanner and currier, res near Factory sq.

Bidwell, Hiram, stone cutter, res n sd Woodruff st.

Binsee, John, agent for La Farge b American.

Brissel, Lanson A., saddler n sd pub sq res n sd Arsenal st

Bissell, Mrs. C., milliner n sd Arsenal st.

Blank, Henry, keeps billiard table res Bebee;s Isl.

Bliss, Jacob, ? stone cutter, res n sd Factory st

Bliss, Jacob, jr., machinist work Wm Smith res Bebee’s Isl

Blodgett, Wm, school teacher b Eagle tavern

Blondon, A, barber res e sd State st.

Bonisteel, Jacob, laborer, res n sd Factory st.

Bondict, Joseph, cord work Fairbanks res Madison st.

Boon, Stephen, agent Pamelia Mills res River st.

Bossstwick, Charles, laborer res Woodruff st.

Bosworth, Marion, miller in Eagle mills b Howk

Boudron, Anthony, cord, works Corse res Bebee’s Island

Boutwell, H., patent (?) churn and washing machine maker, Norton’s Isl. res Rutland st

Bowhull, Morgan, carp and join res Bebee’s Isl.

Boyd, Rev. J. R., principal Black River Institute res cor State road and Mechanic st

Boyd, John, soap boiler and tallow chandler n sd Factory st.

Bradford, Gilbert, works Hamilton mills res Hamiltonville

Brainard, O. V., cashier Jeff Co Bank res e sd Washington st

Brintnall, S., grocer w sd State st res w sd Mechnic st.

Briant, Wm, laborer res e sd State st

Bronson, Hon Isaac, attorney, res n sd Sterling st.

Brooks, Sherman, farmer, res River st.

Brothers, John J., clerk Farwell & Baker

Brown, Asa, laborer res sd Woodruff st.

Brown, Calvin, wagon maker works Floyd res Anthony st.

Brown, Jabez, baker res s sd State st.

Brown, L. H. , attorney off w sd Washington st b Davenports

Brown, Orin F., lead pipe maker res Bebee’s Isl.

Brown, Wm., saddler foreman for Fairbanks res w sd Court st.

Brush, John, cord works, Corss b Wm Ford

Buck, Elijah, teamster works Corss

Buck, Wm., book binder, works Knowlton & Rice res s sd Clay st.

Buckley, Samuel, stage proprietor res n sd Arsenal st.

Burchard, P, county clerk res e sd State st.

Burr, Geo, morocco manufacturer firm Clark & Burr near Factory sq.

Burr, James, farmer, res n sd Factory st.

Burt, Franklin, patent leather maker, works Fairbanks

Burton, Mrs. A., res e sd Mechanic st

Bush, John, res with C. E. Hubbard

Butler, Irah, works cotton factory res Factory st

Butterfield, Geo, student at law with Ruger b American

Butterfield, Uri, grocer, firm C. & W Butterfield cor State & Arsenal sts.

Butterfield, Woolsey, grocer of the firm above

Button, A, waggonmaker works Fairbanks res Factory st.

Button, Alexander, constable res n sd Factory st

Cadwell, Dr. F. A., off w sd Washington st b American

Cady, A. C., merchant from Cady & Hawks w sd Washington st res Sterling st

Cady, Silvester S., clerk Otis b Davenport

Caldwell, R., saddler works Hotchkins b same.

Calhoun, Chauncey, join res e sd State st.

Calhoun, E., millwright res River st

Calkins, S., res with H. Crocker

Campbell, James, laborer res n sd Clinton st.

Carpenter, L. B., baker works Kellogg res s sd pub sq.

Carroll, J., carp. and join, res. s sd State road

Carter, Earle, teamster res e sd State st.

Carter, H. C., tinsmith works Woodruff & Cooper b E. Carter

Carter, S. K., Whitesmith works Goulding res n sd Factory st

Cary, Michael, laborer res Bebee’s Island

Cary, Patrick, laborer, res n sd State road

Case, L., planemaker works Berry b same.

Case, Rodney, lead pipe manufacturer firm of Case and Mott adjoining the

Union Mills res Bebee’s Isl.

Caviner, James, hatter works Turner res n sd Factory st.

Chase, Rev. S., pastor Methodist church res n sd Arsenal st.

Cherard, Joseph, cord works Fairbanks res Madison st.

Cherard, Lewis , cord works Fairbanks res Madison st.

Church, Philander, laborer works Perkins

Clark, Bert, clerk D. Lee

Clark, Rev. Charles, pastor Baptist church res n sd State road

Clark, Charles , res w sd Court st.

Clark, C., carp and join, res s sd Factory st.

Clark, J. M., merchant tailor w sd State st res n sd Jackson st.

Clark, John, attorney off w sd Washington st res e sd same

Clark, L., cord works Fairbanks res s sd State road

Clark, L. W., carp and join res w sd High st.

Clark, Milton, morocco manufacturer firm Clark and Burr res n sd Factory st.

Clark, Silas, druggist, State st near cor pub sq res Clinton st.

Clark, Stephen, works M Clark b same

Clark, Wm., cord, works Corss.

Coffeen, H., laborer res River st.

Coffeen, Moses, millwright res river st

Cole, Francis, b C Dwyer

Cole, James, blacksmith s sd Arsenal st res s sd Woodruff st

Cole, Thomas, blacksmith res as next above

Collins, Julius, hatter works Turner res n sd Factory st.

Collins, S., barkeeper at the American

Collins, Walter, drovier b Amerrican

Colner, Aaron, hatter works Selden res Madson st.

Colwell, Otis, waggon maker res n sd Factory st

Como, N., hustler American

Conkey, Mrs. Mary res w sd Mechanic st.

Cook, Elisha P., res n s State road

Cook, Erastus, carp and join works J. Kembell res s sd Woodruff st.

Cooper, Howell, hardware merchant, firm Woodruff & Cooper res e sd Washington st.

Corbin, Ramson, blacksmith s sd pub sq

Cornell, Dana, join works A. Hough, res n sd Sterling st

Cornell, Patrick, laborer, res n sd State road

Corss, A. N., shoe and leather merchant e sd Washington st res cor Sterling and Jay sts.

Corey, Benjamin, printer, res cor Sterling and Clay sts.

Covert, Rev. John, vice principal Black River Institute res w sd Mechanic st.

Crocker, H., butcher res River st.

Crowner, John D., keeper of Court at House

Cummins, Alexander, mason res n sd Factory st.

Cummins, Levi, millwright res n sd Factory st

Cummins, Liberty, carp and join res e sd Mechanic st.

Cummins, R. S., mason res n sd Factory st.

Dakins, J. B., overseer in Hamilton Mills res Hamiltonville

Dakins, James, works Hamilton Mills res e sd Factory st

Davenport, Alexander, tailor b Davenport’s tavern

Davenport, James, blacksmith s sd Arsenal at res e sd State st.

Davenport, James H., tavernkeeper cor Washington st and pub sq

Davenport, John B. b Davenport’s tavern

Davis, James, miller, res River St.

Davison, Willis, carp and join res Bebee’s Isl

Day, Isaac, carp and join res n sd Factory st.

Delafolie (?), Mrs. Ann, res n sd Arsenal st.

Delcore, John, cord works Fairbanks res Arsenal st.

Delong, James, farmer res n sd. Factory st.

Delong, Milton, mason res n sd Factory st.

Delong, Steven, mason, res n sd Factory st.

Dennis, William, paper maker, works Knowlton and Rice b. R. D. Rice

Desevre, S., cord works Fairbanks res Madison st.

Dever, James, cabinet maker, s. e. cor. pub sq res s sd State road

Deville, D., cord works Fairbanks res Madison st.

Dhougherty (sic), Charles, laborer works Knowlton and Rive

Dodge, D., blacksmith s sd Arsenal st. res e sd State st.

Dodge, Elias, blacksmith s sd Arsenal st res sd State st.

Dodge, Harry, baker b S. Kellogg

Dorchester, H. C., miller in Union Mills b R. Case

Dorty, F., laborer res n sd Woodruff st

Duffy, James, clerk with Lowe & Ford

Dugall, Augustus, hostler Davenport’s

Dugall, James, tanner works Fairbanks

Dunham, Abner, cord res n sd Factory st.

Dutton, J. H., student at law with Lansing & Sherman

Dwyer, C., laborer res Madison st.

Easterly, James, teamster works P. Haas

Edwards, A., sr., work B. R. woollen factory res n sd Factory st.

Edwards, A., jr, tanner and currier works Fairbanks res n sd Factory st.

Edwards, Mrs. P., tailoress s sd Factory st.

Edwards, Richard, blacksmith works S. Covill & Palmer’s

Elders, Robert, weaver res n sd Factory st

Elwood, Adriel, merchant corner Washington and Stone sts.

Ely, T. B., clerk A. Ely, b same

Emerick, Frederick, brewer works P. Haas

Emerson, Harlowe, attorney res n sd State road

Esselstyne, J. H., keeper of the American

Everet, A. H., clerk H. D. Sewall

Fairbanks, George, student at law with J. Mullin b Jason Fairbanks

Fairbanks, Jason, leather merchant w sd State st res n sd Arsenal st.

Fairbanks, Samuel b J. Fairbanks

Fairman, Daniel, pail maker works Wiley’s b same

Farwell, Eli, merchant firm Farwell & Baker e sd State st res s sd Clinton st.

Farley, James, blacksmith works D. Dodge res s sd Woodruff st

Faybee, John, laborer res n sd Factory st.

Fish, Rev. J. F., rector of Trinity church b American

Fisher, F. B., tailor, cor Factory and High sts.

Fletcher, Wm., works Davenport

Flinn, Patrick, carter res Madison st.

Floyd, H., carriage maker near Union Mills res Anthony st.

Ford, Wm., son (?) grocer firm Lowe & Ford res w sd State st.

Forward, M. W., clerk Welch & Peck b Peck

Forward, W. A., attorney res w sd Mechanic st.

Fowler, J. W., cigar maker res s sd Factory st.

Francis, John, laborer res River st.

Frasier, Geo., miller in Eagle mills b P. Howk

Fryer, Richard, fancy dyer res n sd pub sq

Fuller, A., teamster res n sd Clay st.

Furbeck, Samuel, teamster res s sd Factory st.

Gale, Benjamin, farmer res n sd Factory st.

Galusha, Freeman, works Fairbanks res Factory st.

Garner, Leon, cord e sd Washington st.

Garndrall, Wm., carp and join works Tripp

Gates, Mrs. R., res near Factory sq.

Genet, Washington, barber & hairdresser and fancy merchant e sd Washington st. res n sd Sterling st.

Gibbs, Benjamin, carp and join res n sd Factory st.

Gilbert, Mrs. Sarah res n sd Clinton st.

Gilbride, Rev. Michael, priest Roman Catholic church res s sd Factory st.

Gillet, P. W., res w sd State st.

Glass, James, laborer res e sd High st.

Goodale, S. G., student at law with Sterling & Wardwell b J. Goodale

Goodale, Dr., R., off and res n sd Sterling st.

Graham, Wm., works Clark & Burr res n sd Factory st.

Graves, Miss H., milliner s sd pub sq

Greene, Dr. A., postmaster res w sd Washington st.

Greene, Miss A., tailoress res sw sd State st.

Greenlief, Thomas, baker, s sd State road, res s sd Mechanic st.

Grenie, Joseph, son mason res e sd Mechanic st.

Grenie, Joseph jr., cord res e sd Mechanic st.

Gridley, D. C., merchant w sd Washington st res n sd Sterling st.

Griffin, Miss M., tailoress s sd Woodruff st.

Grignet, Peter, cord works Fairbanks res Factory st.

Griswold, N. G., blacksmith n sd Factory st.

Groos, Robert, clerk Fairbank’s store

Guiteau, Mrs. Hannah, res s sd Woodruff st.

Haas, Peter, brewer, res River st.

Haddock, Samuel, blacksmith works Wm. Smith res cor State and Madison sts.

Hallock, David, farmer, res Factory st.

Hanford, Wm. R., merchants firm Hanford & Utley w sd Washington st res n sd Sterling st.

Hannahs, Dr. K., off w sd Washington st.

Hannahs, L., b Davenport

Harbottle, John, sen res n sd Factory st.

Harbottle, jr., tinsmith works Woodruff & Cooper b J. Harbottle sen.

Harl, Thomas, cord works Corss res River st.

Hathaway, John, cabinet maker res Bebee’s Isl.

Hathaway, Wm., res with J. Hathaway

Havens, J. C., res w sd State st.

Hayes, L., grocer cor State st and pub sq res e sd Clinton st.

Hawks, Joel, b Crowner

Hawks, W. K., merchant firm Cady and Hawks b J. Brown

Heeley, John, carp and join res River st.

Henshaw, Benjamin, cabinet maker w sd State st. res cor Woodruff and Sterling sts.

Hewitt, Clark, keeper of the Franklin House

Heyle, Henry, brewer for P. Haas

Hickey, Thomas, laborer at the American

Hildreth, R., mason res n sd Factory st.

Hogg, Andrew, stone cutter res w sd State road

Holcomb, H., agent B. R. Woollen company res front part of woollen factory

Holmes, Edward, works Clark & Burr b Burr

Holmes, Wm., cord works Corss res s sd State road

Horr, P., tailor w sd Washington st. res wsd Mechanic st.

Horth, W., cord res n sd State road

Hotchkins, B. F., saddler firm J. B. & B. F. Hotchkins s sd pub sq res n sd Clay st.

Hotchkins, J. R. (or B.?), of the above firm res same.

Hough, A carp and join res Stone st.

Hough, H. D., tailor n sd pub sq res s sd State road

Hough, P. G., farmer n sd Woodruff st.

Howk, H., farmer and proprietor in the firm of P. S. & H. Howk of the Eagle Mills res River st.

Howk, P. S., of the above firm res River st.

Hoyt, L. G., justice of the peace off w sd Washington st res Arsenal st.

Hubbard, Charles E., carp and join res w sd Mechanic st.

Hubbard, F. W., atorney off e sd State st b R. Lansing

Huckins, Josiah, carp and join works L. Cummins.

Hughs, John proprietor of grist mill in the firm of Moulton & Hughs res River st.

Hull, Edwin, jailor, res over the jail

Hull, John, res with E. Hull

Hull, Shubal, res with E. Hull

Hungerford, Dexter, public notary res e sd Washington st.

Hungerford, George, attorney off n sd b E. R. Wilkins

Hungerford, Orville, merchant w sd Washington St. res same

Hungerford, S. D., tell Jeff Co. Bank b. D. Hungerford

Hunt, Alvin, editor and publisher Jeffersonian res n sd Factory st.

Hunt, Horace, sen., res sd State road.

Hunt, Richard, b H. Hunt

Hunter, John, works Hamilton mills

Huntington, D., dealer in oil paints and glass e sd Washington st.

Huntington, John L., painter res n sd Factory st.

Hutchinson, John R., attorney, off with John Clark b American

Huyck, O. F., cord res n sd. Factory St.

Inglehart, John b Davenport

Jacobs, G. P., tailor res n sd Factory St.

Jacobs, Wm. J., sexton 2nd Prres. church, res n sd Factory st.

Jackson, John, labaorer, res River st.

Jarvis, Samuel, res w sd Mechanic st.

Jeffers, Anson, mason, res e sd Mechanic st.

Jones, Allen, wagon maker, works in factory, res near Factory Sq.

Jero, Lewis, cord, res River St.

Johnson, J. B., blacksmith, works Wingate, res we sd Court St.

Johnson, N. B., watch repairer with Newcomb b American

Johnson, Philo K. (?), carp and join adjoining Union mills res. cor Washington and Sterling sts.

Jones, Elias, wagon maker, works Scovil & Palmer.

Jones, Hugh, laborer, res w sd Washington st.

Jones, John, hatter, works Turner.

Jones, Nelson, carp and joiner, res w sd Washington St.

Jordan, John, machinist, works Hamilton mills, res n sd State road

Kable, George, cord works Corss b H. Labbo

Kable, John, saddler, works Fairbanks

Kellogg, E., res with Dr. B. Walton

Kellogg, S., baker, s sd. pub sq. res n sd pub sq.

Kemp, John E., druggist form Walton & Kemp, w sd State st b Davenport

Kemp, John, confectioner, n. sd pub sq.

Keyes, P. G., attorney, off near cor. State st and pub sq res n sd Arsenal st.

Kills (unclear), Jacob, res w sd Court st

Kimball, J., carp and join, res e sd Washington st.

Kimball, J., carp and join res n sd Factory st.

Kimball, Solon, machinist, works Goulding

Kinniston, N. W., grocer, basement of the American, res n. sd Stone st.

Kinsey, James, machinist, works Wm. Smith res n sd High st.

Knoggs, Isaac, works B. R. woolen (incomplete)

Knowlton, G. W., firm of Knowlton & Rice, bookellers and paper makers e sd Washington st, res w sd High st.

Labbo, H., cord works Corss res e sd State st.

LaFarge, John, land holder, law off in Central block b. American

Laird, John, works Hamilton mills res n sd State road

Laird, Thomas, works Hamilton mills

Lamon, Francis, farmer, res. n sd State road

Lansing, R., attorney, firm Lansing & Sherman off e. sd State st res w sd Washington st

Laub, Francis, cabinet maker res s sd pub sq

Lasher, C. B., miller in Phenix mill res s sd Factory st.

Laudy, D., teacher of French music and English res n sd Arsenal st.

Lawrence, George W., mason, res n sd Factory st.

Lawrence, Joseph, cord. and join res n sd Factory st

Lawrence, Wm., laborer res n sd Factory st.

Lee, Daniel, merchant and agent B. R. woolen company, res n sd Factory st.

LeFevre, Francis, cord works Corss, b. P. Grenie

Lewis, E. W., student at law with F. W. Hubbard b McOmber

Lindley, David, works Hamilton mills, res Hamiltonville

Lowe, Richard, grocer firm of Lowe & Ford w sd State St. res e sd same

Lucas, E., grocer and constable near cor. State & Arsenal sts

Ludlow, George, table waiter, American

Lynch, L., laborer, res n sd Factory st.

Malory, Michael, works J. Fairbanks’ tannery

Mann, Thomas, laborer, res Madison st.

Marshall, A., clerk, G. Porter, b same

Marshall, H. W., b. P. Knapp (?)

Marvin, S., res e sd Washington st.

Massey, Baker, keeper of the Eagle tavern

Massey, E. S., farmer and brick maker, res w sd Massey st.

Massey, Hart, farmer, res Massey st.

Mather, John, work Fairbanks tannery

McClure, George, works Hamilton mills

McDonald, Alexander, res Academy st.

McElhanney, P., porter Davenport

McFarlain, John, laborer, res w sd State road

McGregor, E. R., teacher sacred music B. R. Institute

McGuire, Tobias, laborer, res River st.

McKenzie, J., painter, s sd pub sq res n sd Factory St.

McKimer, Joshua, farmer, res e sd State road

McKnight, Calvin, first judge Jeff. Co., res. w. sd. State st.

McMullin, John, cord works Corss res. s sd. Jackson st.

McOmber, Steven, tavern keeper, e sd State st. (sic)

Meigs, James, join. res. s sd Sterling st.

Melotte (unclear), G. D. (unclear), last (?) maker, b. M Bowhull

Menore, Paul, cord res. River st.

Merell, H., proprietor in the Union mill res n sd Arsenal st.

Merrick, B. (R.?), laborer with H. Howk

Miles, Fabius, teacher of Normal school and partner in firm of F. & P. Miles, booksellers, b Davenport

Miles, P., of the above firm, b. W. Pattridges

Miller, Harrison, teacher, B. R. Institute res w sd Mechanic st.

Miller, Jonathan, farmer, res s sd Factory st.

Miller, Joseph, laborer, res Hamiltonville

Mills, Andrew, laborer, res. n sd Clinton st.

Miner, Edward, laborer, works Perkins

Mitchel, H. P., merchant, firm Mitchel & Mundy, w sd Washington st., res n sd State St

Monlee (?), V., cord works Fairbanks, res State st.

Morgan, James, hostler, Franklin House

Mosley, John, saddler, works Hotchkins b Davenport

Mott, Darwin, works B. R. woollen factory b C. Webber

Moulton, Philo C., firm Moulton & Hughs proprietor of a grist mill res n sd Factory st.

Muckle, John, tailer, works R. Streeter res n sd Factory st.

Mullin, John, sen., res near bridge, Factory st.

Mullin, John, jr., works cotton factory

Mullin, Joseph, attorney, off. and res w sd Washington st.

Mundy, P., merchant, firm Mitchel & Mundy b American

Murray, Freeman, mason, res e sd Mechanic st.

Murray, Herman H., clerk A. Ely b American

Napler, John, clerk Knowlton & Rice b W. Y. Buck

Nevill, John, cord, n sd Factory st.

Newcomb, Mrs. C., milliner s sd State st.

Newcomb, H. R., jeweler and watch repairer cor State and Arsenal st.

Newell, Andrew, proprietor brewery res w sd Washington st.

Niblock, Samuel, wagon maker, works Scoville & Palmer

Nickles, George, moulder in Smith’s furnace, res Bebee’s Isl.

Noble, H. S., publisher Watertown Register, off s sd pub sq

Norton, John, carp and join res n sd Woodruff st

Norton, Thomas, carp and join, res Factory st.

Nutting, Abel, mason res Factory st.

Osgood, H. S., res with S. W. Osgood

Osgood, Samuel W., res s sd Factory st.

Otis, D. D., hardware merchant w sd Washington st b American

Paddock, L. C., merchant, firm Paddock & Son w sd Washington st.

Paddock, Oscar, of the above firm

Padgett, Henry, paper maker, works Knowlton & Rice res High st.

Padgett, Wm., cord n sd Factory st.

Palmer, Levi, wagon maker, firm Scovil & Palmer n sd. Factory st.

Parker, Daniel, miller in Eagle mill b Howk

Parminter, Asher N., cord, works Fairbanks res Madison st.

Parker, Dexter, cooper n sd Factory st.

Parnham, George, works Fairbank’s tannery b A. Bice

Pattrick (sic), Mathew, carman, res Woodruff st.

Patton, John, clothes cleaner and cord w sd Washington st.

Pattridge, Joseph C., attorney off w sd Washington st. b W. Pattridge

Pay, Wm., baker, res n sd Sterling st.

Peck, A. J., merchant, firm Welch & Co res s e cor. pub sq

Peck, John, soap and candle maker, firm J. W. & J. Peck n sd pub sq.

Peck, Joseph W., of the above firm, res n sd Factory st.

Penniman, Charles H., wagon maker, works Scovill & Palmer res n sd Factory st.

Perkins, Charles, keeper of the Centre House

Perkins, George Z., teamster, b Woolley

Perkins, John, laborer, res River st.

Perkins, Nathaniel, carp and join res Factory st.

Perkins, Noah, clerk Farwell & Baker b C. Perkins

Phelps, B., farmer, res River st.

Pierce, Benjamin, cabinet maker, works White

Pierce, John, carp and join res w sd Court St.

Plimpton, Wm., farmer, res River st.

Pontony, B., laborer res River st.

Porter, A. , miller, Hatch mills, res e sd State st.

Porter, George, grocer n sd pub sq res e sd State st.

Porter, N. B. wagon maker, works Floyd

Porter, Robert, grocer and tallow chandler n sd Factory st.

Porter, Wm., moulder, in Wm. Smith’s furnace res Bebee’s Isl.

Pitts, J., tailor and draper w sd State st res s sd Woodruff st.

Powers, P. E., clerk Fairbanks

Preston, Francis, works Hamilton mills res Hamiltonville

Price, Joseph, cord., works Fairbanks, res Madison st.

Pride, Daniel, clerk Corss b Davenport

Prior, J. S., res e sd Washington st.

Quisinon, John, tobacconist, res Madison st.

Ramsay, G. S., teacher in B. R. Institute b Laudy

Ransom, John, plane maker, res Bebee’s Isl.

Ratcliff, Wm., R., labor, res Factory st.

Redfield, T., cord., res s sd Woodruff st.

Redway, H. N., b. American

Reed, S., waggon maker works Fairbanks res State road

Reed, S., carp and join res w sd Court st.

Reed, Thomas, foreman Fairbanks’ shoe shop res State road

Reed, Thomas, laborer, res w sd State st.

Remington, Augustus, mason, res e sd Mechanic st.

Rice, Clark, firm Knowlton & Rice, booksellers, papermakers and printers res n sd Clinton st.

Rice, R. D., pressman Knowlton & Rice res s sd Mechanic st.

Rich, J. B., tinsmith works Woodruff & Cooper b Mrs. Rich

Rich, Mrs. L., keeps inn w sd State st.

Rickerson, John, laborer res Bebee’s Isl.

Rickerson, Charles, grocer n sd Factory st. res e sd High st.

Rickerson, D. W., grocer n sd pub sq res s sd Factory st.

Rickerson, Joseph D., grocer, e sd State st res n sd Factory st.

Reino, Joseph, cord works Fairbanks res Madison st.

Riley, Lawrence, laborer, res Bebee’s Isl

Roat, Nicholas, laborer, res n sd Factory st.

Robert, C., cord, works Fairbanks, res Madison st.

Robert, John, cord, works Fairbanks, res Madison St.

Robinson, Wm. H., tin-sheet-iron and copper manufacturer and hardware merchant w sd State st

Rogers, Dr. Ralph, off. and res w sd State st.

Rogers, J., furnaceman, works Smith, res Bebee’s Isl.

Rogers, W. B., clerk Paddock & Son

Rouke, Michael, carp. and join. res Madison st.

Rouse, S., last maker, res Bebee’s Isl.

Rowe, M. E., tanner and currier, works Fairbanks

Rowlson, Ira, tailor works Clark res n sd Jackson st.

Ruger, Wm., attorney, off. cor State St. and pub sq

Russel, A. B., painter, works Treadway & St. John

Russel, John, paper maker, works Knowlton & Rice, res n sd Factory st.

Ryther, James, blacksmith, works Goulding, res s sd Factory st.

Sackett, E., cord. works Cross, res. n. sd. Sterling St.

Safford, John, merchant, Centre Block, res. e sd Washington st.

Sage, B., carp. and join b Lawrence

Sage, Wm., carp and join, b Lawrence

Sandifroth (sic), L. R., res cor. Mechanic and Factory sts.

Sargent, W. P., works Hamilton mills res Hamiltonville

Sasher, C. B., mason, res Hamiltonville

Sawyer, Jonathan, works Hamilton mills res Hamiltonville

Scott, Mrs. A., res s sd Factory st.

Scovill, Harlowe, waggon maker, firm Scovill & Palmer n sd Factory st. res same

Scoville, Stephen, waggon maker, works Fairbanks

Selden, P. G., hatter, w sd State st res cor State and Madison sts.

Servallert, James, turner, res Bebee’s Isl.

Sewall, H. D., merchant and agent for the Hamilton Mills Manufacturing company store s sd Factory st res Norton’s Isl.

Sewall, H. F., res with H. D. Sewall

Seward, F. G., book binder, works Knowlton & Rice res e sd Washington st.

Shafty, N., laborer, works for Sterling (?)

Shannon, Henry, laborer, res s sd Academy st.

Shannon, James, laborer, res s sd Academy st.

Shaw, Benjamin, res n sd Factory st.

Shepard, J., tailor w sd Washington st b N. W. Kinniston

Sherman, George C., attorney and cashier of the Bank of Watertown, res e sd State st.

Shipman, Rowland, butcher, w sd State st. res n sd Woodruff st.

Short, Joseph P. clock peddler b Mrs. Rich

Shory, E. res s sd Factory st.

Shumway, Wm., attorney, off w sd Washington st, b Davenport

Sigourney, A., farmer, res n sd Factory st.

Sigourney, Alanson P., jeweler and watch repairer, firm of W. H. & A. P. Sigourney,

cor State st and pub sq res s sd Factory st.

Sigourney, F. B., barkeeper Davenport’s

Sigourney, John, agent cotton manufacturing company, res (?) sd Factory st.

Sikes, Dr. Wm. J., off. and res. n. sd. Woodruff st.

Simmons, Chauncy, clerk Lucas b. same.

Skinner, A. R., gunsmith, brass founder and grocer, cor. Factory and High sts.

Smith, Charles, machinist, firm Smith and Sons, res. s. sd. Woodruff st.

Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth, milliner, s sd. State st.

Smith, George, firm Smith and Sons, res. s. sd. Woodruff st.

Smith, James, blacksmith, works Scovill and Palmer, res. s. sd. Factory st.

Smith, John, carp. and join. res. w. sd. High st.

Smith, John, machinist, res. w. sd Mill st.

Smith, Rev. Marcus, pastor 2nd Pres. church, res. e. sd. Mechanic st.

Smith, Simeon, chair maker, s. w. cor. pub. sq. res s sd. State road

Smith, Wm., machinist, firm Smith & Sons Bebee’s Isl res. s. sd. Woodruff st.

Snow, C. C., mason, res. n. sd. Factory st.

Snow, Thomas C., clerk Bates b. same.

Snowdon, Geo., book biner, works Knowlton & Rice, res. n. sd. High st.

Soper, L. L., gunsmith n sd. pub. sq. res. s. sd. Factory st.

Southworth, Alfred, laborer, res. n. sd. State road.

Spaulding, Harrison, grocer, firm Woodruff and Spaulding, near the American

Spaulding, W., dentist, off. e. sd. State st.

Spratt, M. T., res. near upper bridge.

Stacy, J. G., clothier and wool carder at the Union mills, res. River st.

Stedman, S. R., foreman Fairbanks’ tannery, res. Factory sq.

Sterling, Hon, Micha, attorney, firm Sterling and Wardwell, off. e. sd. Washington st.,

res. Sterling Park

Stevens, Henry, gunsmith, works Skinner, res. e. sd. High st.

St. John, Lewis, painter, firm Treadway and St. John, res. w. sd. State st.

Stockwell, Mrs. L., res. Factory sq.

Stone, Mrs. Anna, res. e. sd. Washington st.

Stone, A. C., student with Dr. Trowbridge

Storrs, Wm. C., b. American

Streeter, N. W., merchant tailor, w. sd. Washington st., res. n. sd. pub. sq.

Streeter, Robert, tailor, works Shepard, b. Kinniston

Sterdivant, Rufus, cabinet maker, works White.

Swan, Mrs. W., tailoress, n. sd. State st.

Sweatlow, Elias, painter, n. sd. pub. sq.

Swift, John, laborer, res. Bebee’s Isl.

Symonds, C. F., b. M. W. Symonds.

Symonds, Israel, proprietor American.

Symonds, M. W., res. e. sd. Washington st.

Taylor, N., join. b. B. F. Perry

Ten Eyck, Egbert, res. w. sd. Washington st.

Thair, Augustus, carter, res. near the upper bridge

Thornton, Wm., saddler, works Fairbanks, res. n. sd. Woodruff st.

Topham, James, laborer, res. River st.

Traver, Peter N., res. n. sd. State road

Treadway, Moses, painter, firm Treadway & St. John, e sd. Washington st.

Tripp, G. W., carp. and join. res. w. sd. Mill st.

Tripp, J., teamster, res. n. sd. Factory st.

Tripp, Martin, tailor, works Streeter, b. Davenport

Trowbridge, Dr. A., off. w. sd. Washington st., b. Capt. Newell

(Note by typist: I suspect this list is not complete; i.e. the segment for the U-Z is missing.)

Unnumbered Chapter

(no explanation as to the area of the village to which the following names applied - this might be what was called Juhelville - A-E is missing)

Finney, Earl, farmer, res Prospect Hill

Finney, Lorenzo, res with E. Finney

Forward, James, painter, res Norton’s Isl.

Forward, Lester, painter, res. Norton’s Isl.

Foster, Daniel, res. with Thomas Foster

Foster, Thomas, laborer, res. Prospect Hill

Gordon, Isaac, farmer, res. Waater st.

Goulding, George, machinist, near the bridge res. Water st.

Goulding, L., works G. Goulding, res. Water st.

Hopkins, W. H. machinist, res. Norton’s Isl.

Howe, Isaac, machinist, works Goulding, res. Factory road

Kip, A. B., blacksmith near the bridge res. Factory road

Lazier(unclear), Anthony, res. Water st.

Ledyard, George, works B. R. Woollen factory

Lewis, Charles, foreman in Knowlton & Rice’s paper mill res. Factory road

Mallear (unclear), John, machinist, works Goulding res. Water st.

Mann, Harry, res. Factory road

Martin, James, works Cotton factory res. Factory road

McKoy, Daniel, works cotton factory

McQuilley (no first initial), works B. R. Woollen factory

Nickles, machinist, works Wilson res. Factory road

Porter, Martin, laborer, res. near the river

Raymonds, James, tanner and currier, works Wilks.

Sartwell, Daniel, sawyer, res. Prospect Hill

Shaffer, John, confectioner, works John Stowers

Snyder, Peter, farmer, res. Prospect Hill

Steward, John, teamster, res. Water st.

Stowers, John, confectioner, Factory road

Thornton, R., mason, res with W. Thornton

Thornton, Waterman, mason, res. Water st.

Terry (no first initial), machinist, N. Wiley’s shop

Whitmarsh, J., laborer, res. Prospect Hill

Wilks, R., tanner and currier,res. Water st.

Wilson, John, firm Wm. & J. Wilson res. Factory road

Wilson, Samuel, pump maker, works Wm. & J. Wilson

Wright, H. Sawyer, res., Water st.

List of Inhabitants in the Village of Pamelia

(Note: Probably lands along the north side of Black River going toward Brownville))

Adsit, Smith, laborer, s sd road to Brownville

Austin, Lebeus, farmer, s sd road to Brownville

Bagley, B., attorney, res. n. sd road to Brownville

Blunt, A., farmer, res. n. sd rod to Brownville

Bosworth, Marvin, farmer, res. near the bridge

Bronson, Harry, laborer, works Failing

Carter, Franklin, miller in Pamelia

Chamberlain, H., miller in Pamelia mills, res. s sd road to Brownville

Church, C., clothier, res. s sd road to Brownville

Cole, Dorastis, res. s sd road to Brownville

Connor, Patrick, works Starr’s distillery

Cooley, Israel, cooper, s sd road to Brownville

Cornwell, Erastus, res. above the bridge

Cornwell, Jonathan, chairmaker, res. s sd road to Brownville

Cramer, Jacob, carp and join res. s sd road to Brownville

Dana, Chester, cabinet maker res s sd road to Brownville

Dolley, James, res near the bridge

Dutler, James, works Starr’s distillery

Failing, Warner, keeps tavern on the hill

Fox, Wm. D., farmer, res. above the bridge

Frysel, Wm., foreman in Starr’s distillery

Glass, P. G., saleratus manufacturer, res. n sd road to Brownville

Heeley, John, cabinet maker, res., near the bridge

Hunter, Thomas, saddler, res. s sd road to Brownville

Kemp, Abram, keeps tavern, s sd road to Brownville

Kelsey, Henry, farmer, res n sd road to Brownville

Loudon, Seth, works Starr’s distillery

McCarn, Abel, carp. and join res n sd road to Brownville

Mills, David, blacksmith near the bridge

Mills, David, res n sd road to Brownville

Mills, Wm, laborer with D. Mills

Munsell, J., farmer res s sd road to Brownville

Murphy, James, blacksmith, works Terry

Newell, Jeremiah, blacksmith, works Mills

Nickles, Reuben F., attorney, res n sd road to Brownville

O’Connor, P. F., works Starr’s distillery

Olvert, John H., saddler, works Hunter

Pendergast, John G., res n sd road to Brownville

Pierce, S., works in Pamelia mills

Phillips, Richard, carp and join res n sd road to Brownville

Raymond, Wm., farmer, res n sd road to Brownville

Rice, J. L., constable, b Failing

Robinson, D., blacksmith, works D. W. Mills

Sabin, E., res n sd road to Brownville

Sabin, Henry, res with E. Sabin

Sever, Wm., carp and join, res s sd road to Brownville

Sampson, John, blacksmith, works Terry

Sloat, Harrison, cooper, cor roads to Brownville & Military road, b Failing

Sloat, Wm., cooper shop and b as next above

Smith, Austin, teamster, b E. R. Smith

Smith, A. B., clock peddler, b Failing

Smith, E. G., res n sd road to Brownville

Smith, Jesse, res s sd road to Brownville

Smith, M. H., miller, b E. G. Smith

Spaulding, Abram, constable, res near the bridge

Starks, Allen, cord, n sd road to Brownville

Taylor, Isaac, sawyer for J. Cramer

Terry, G. C., blacksmith, cor of road to Brownville and Military road

Waite, Ezra, clothier, res n sd road to Brownville

Waite, T., clothier, res road leading to Military road

Watson, Samuel, tavern keeper, s sd road to Brownvilwnville

Wright, Charles D., attorney, res B. Bagley.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Copyright 2009 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project