WATERTOWN

BUSINESS AND RESIDENCE DIRECTORY FOR 1855

Published by J.D.Huntington, Watertown, 1855


A - K


Abbott, B. Shoemaker, b on Woodruff, n Washington.
Ackerd, Mary, Domestic, 78 Factory.
Ackley, G.F. Grocer, 67 Franklin.
Ackley, Mrs. S. R. Widow, b 31 Washington.
Ackerman, Miss H. Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Ackroyd, Wm. Factory hand, Central n Huntington.
Adams, Samuel, Farmer, 9 Clay.
Adams, John Farmer, cor of Washington and Grove
Adams, Geo. Brass Founder, b at 55 High.
Adams, Geo. Cabinet Maker, Huntington Street.
Adams, Mary, Domestic at Centre House.
Adams, Harriett, Domestic at Centre House.
Adkins, Wm. G. b at 17 Sterling.
Adkins, Mrs. A. A. Widow, 17 Sterling.
Alexander, Wm. S. Proprietor of Adelphi.
Alexander, John, Painter, 40 Academy.
Alexander, D M. Painter, 40 Academy.
Albro, E. Y. Joiner, 11 Factory.
Albro, Sylvia S. 11 Factory.
Aldrich, Cornelia, Milliner, 26 Court.
Allen, George, Waiter at Woodruff House.
Allen, Mrs. A. keeps private Boarding, 4 Stone.
Allen, E. F. Pedlar, b at 29 Public Square.
Allen, Mrs. E. Widow, Mill n Railroad track.
Allen, John, Cabinet Maker, b at 4 Mill.
Allen, J. H. Book Keeper, b at American.
Amaden, John, Laborer, 79 Factory.
Amaden, John, Hostler at Jefferson Co. Hotel.
Anderson A. M. Druggist, b at 2 Benedict.
Anderson, Geo. Joiner, 39 Massey,
Anderson, J. M. (col) Whitewasher, 6 Jefferson.
Andrus, M. M. Grocer, 52 Washington.
Andrus, Elisha, Farmer, 55 State.
Andrews, T.M. Shoe Merchant, b at American.
Angel, Wm. H. Distiller, 32 Washington.
Angel, Wm. H. Jr., Periodical Merchant, b at 32 Washington.
Angel, Lewis L. Cashier of bank of Watertown, b at 32 Washington.
Anglen, Miss J. Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Armstrong, Job, Carriage Maker, 7 Clay.
Armstrong, Mrs. P. (col) Widow, Smith’s Alley, n Foster.
Auburn, Calvin, Axe Maker, 7 High.
Austin, John, Tanner, 47 Factory.
Avery, James, Cattle Buyer, Baker near Sherman.
Avery, Sarah, Domestic, 4 Stone.
Avery, John, Joiner, East side Gotham.
Avery, Jasper, Joiner, East side Gotham, in rear.
Ayers, Peter, Laborer, 69 Court.
Ayers, John, Laborer, 69 Court.
Babcock, H. H. Pump Manufacturer, 4 Sherman.
Babcock, P. J. Lightning Rod Manufacturer, Mullin near Sherman.
Babcock, Geo. D. Clerk, b at 4 Sherman.
Babcock, B. Joiner, Prospect, bet Cedar and Hewett.
Bacon, Lyman, Cooper. Engine, n Coffeen.
Bacon, Silas, Butcher, William, bet Academy & Franklin.
Bacon, Isaac, Farmer, 49 State.
Bacon, R.E. Clerk, 13 Mechanic.
Bachelder, L. Confectioner, b 29 Factory.
Bachelder, Andre, private b 29 Factory.
Bachelder, Eleazer, Grocer, b 29 Factory.
Bachelder, Miss E. Tailoress, b 29 Factory.
Bagley, B. Lawyer, 26 cor of Stone and Benedict.
Bagley, Geo. A. Machinist, b 26 cor of Stone & Benedict.
Bagley, B. Furnaceman, 23 Bronson.
Bailey, James, Tailor, 76 Franklin.
Bailey, Silas, Physician, 30 Arsenal.
Baird, John, Carman, over 34 Factory.
Baker, Thos. Railroad Contractor, 66 Factory.
Baker, F. Leather Merchant. 12 Clinton.
Baker, John L. Sup. Pub. Works, N. Y., 4 Paddock.
Baker, Abner, Farmer, 48 Washington.
Baker, Miss Rosa, b over 29 Public Square.
Ball, Thomas, Laborer, River n Anthony.
Ball, Mrs. Susan, widow, 2 Anthony.
Ball, John, Printer, b at 2 Anthony.
Ball, James, Laborer, b 70 Franklin.
Ball, Wm. Joiner, Meadow n Cross.
Ball, Thos. Laborer, 70 Franklin.
Ballard, S. W. Village Sexton, 14 John.
Balm, J. N. Clerk, 82 Franklin.
Baltaff, Peter, Tailor, over 35 Court.
Banister, Osmond, Farmer, 2 Massey.
Banister, Wayne, Merchant, 50 Academy.
Banister, Chas. W. Clerk, b 2 Massey.
Barbor, B. Clerk, b 18 Arsenal.
Barbor, Vincent, Cabinet Maker, 11 Boyd.
Barbor, A. L. Joiner, b 4 Mill.
Barbo, J. Laborer, Fairbanks, bel Factory Square.
Barlet, Slyke, Farrier, over 28 Court.
Barnard, H. Confectioner, b 5 Jackson
Barnes, Angeline, 24 Arsenal.
Barnes, R. Lawyer, 25 ˝ Washington.
Barnes, Jane, Domestic, 11 Factory.
Baron, E. Shoemaker, 65 Court.
Barton, H. C. Grocer, 10 Benedict.
Barton, Hubert J., Grocer, b at Earlls Hotel.
Barton, B. Cabinet Maker, Burchard n Rutland.
Bartly, Jane, Domestic at American.
Bassett, J. Painter, Orchard n Foster.
Basinger, Wm. Express Carrier, 9 Academy.
Basinger, J. B. Baker, 15 Massey.
Bates, S. F. Tanner, 31 stone.
Bates, A Grocer, b 1 Massey Avenue.
Bates, J. K. Physician, 41 Franklin.
Bates, J. F. Joiner, 7 State.
Bates, Eliza, Domestic 103 State.
Bates, W. B Painter, b 7 State.
Bauman, F. Barber, b 7 Academy.
Bauder, Catharine, Milliner, 7 Washington.
Bavis, E. Joiner, rear of 51 Court.
Beach, A. C. Lawyer, b at 10 State.
Beals, Josiah, Constable, 13 Sterling.
Beats, B. Laborer, Huntington n Hamilton.
Beardsley, N. Distiller, 25 Newell.
Beeee, Myron, Clothier, 3 Massey Avenue.
Beebee, Isaac M. Clerk, b 3 Massey Avenue.
Beers, J. Joiner, Orchard n Foster.
Becker, J. Music Teacher, b at Woodruff House.
Becker, h. 37 Stone.
Becker, Hiram, Gardner, Jeff. Co. Gardens.
Beck, Wm. Gardner, Fairbanks, bel Factory Square.
Bedell, Wm. Beer Maker, b at Jeff. Co. Hotel.
Beedles, Albert, Shoemaker, 23 Madison Square.
Begg, Geo. Cabinet Maker, 48 Academy.
Bell, T. H. Shoemaker, 40 Factory.
Bell, Henry, Furnaceman, Sewalls Island.
Bell, ---- Harness Maker, b over 5 Mill.
Bell, J. E. Clerk, b at Crowner House.
Bellye, Thomas, Laborer, South side Coffeen, bel Hewett.
Bateman, Samuel, Cigar Maker, b at Woodruff House.
Benedict, Lewis, Joiner, 61 Factory.
Bennett, D. M. Lawyer, & Insurance Agt. B at American.
Benway, Edward, Tanner, 23 Newell.
Benway, Moses, Tanner, b 23 Newell.
Benway, Shory, Machinist, b 18 Franklin.
Berger, Jacob, Shoemaker, b at Factory Square,
Bero, Alex. Teamster, 41 Factory.
Bero, Catharine, Domestic 51 Factory.
Bermingham, Susan, 10 Franklin.
Berry, Frank, Fireman, b at Engineer’s House.
Berry, James, Laborer, b on Howk n Foster.
Berry, B. F. Laborer, 6 Sewalls Island.
Bertram, N. Shoemaker, b over 5 Mill.
Bickle, Phillip, Miller, b 11 Factory.
Biddlecom, L. Cattle Buyer, 56 State.
Biddlecom, Esther, widow, b 56 State.
Bidwell, Hiram, Stone Cutter, 29 Franklin.
Bidwell, Geo. O. Stone Cutter, b 29 Franklin.
Bidwell, Miss S. H. Tailoress, b 29 Franklin.
Bingham, R. M. Physician, 22 State.
Bingham, H. Glove Maker, 1 Coffeen.
Bingham, J. W. Cabinet Maker, b 4 Stone.
Bingham, Edward, Tanner, b 120 Factory.
Bissell, A. Retired Merchant, 2 cor Foster & Mad. Sqr.
Bissenett, Wm. Distiller, Smiths Alley n Foster.
Bissett, Miss Jane, Tailoress, b 93 Factory.
Black, Wm. Waiter at American.
Blake, John, b 59 High.
Blake, Thomas, Machinist, b 59 High.
Bligh, Mott, Clerk, b at Crowner House.
Blish, J. S. Merchant Tailor, 8 Paddock, (firm of Rowlson & Co.)
Bliss, Jacob, Machinist, b 39 Factory.
Blodget, Gustavus, 46 State.
Blodget, F.J.J. Joiner, Winthrop n Academy.
Blodget, Celia, Factory Hand, b 28 Rutland.
Blonden, A. Barber, 45 Court.Blood, Joel, Cabinet Maker, 12 Sterling.
Boalt, Geo. A. Commission Merchant, 19 Massey.
Boardman, G. B. Hardware Merchant, b 9 Clinton.
Bogordis, Elizabeth, widow, Meadow, n Stone.
Bohl, Jacob, Blacksmith, Hewett, n Emmett.
Boice, G. S. Mason, Cofeen, n Orchard.
Bolton, S. H. Miller, 84 Factory.
Bonesteel, R. Joiner, b 9 High.
Booth, S. Carriage Trimmer, b 22 Factory.
Boon, Stephen, 25 cor Stone and Benedict.
Boon, M. Notary Pub. B 25 cor. Stone and Benedict.
Bordwell, S. T. Clerk, 48 Franklin.
Bortle, John, Shoemaker, 23 Academy.
Bortwell, Edward, Painter, b 118 Factory.
Bostwick, Charles, Carman, 4 William.
Bothwell, Martin, Shoemaker, 10 William.
Boutiette, Joseph, Shoemaker, 6 Coffeen.
Boutiette, Freehold, Shoemaker, b 6 Coffeen.
Boudro, Alex. Shoemaker, 18 Franklin.
Bow, Adelia, 46 Franklin.
Bow, John, Laborer, Smith’s Alley, n Foster.
Bowen, D. H. Musician, 12 John.
Bowhall, Morgan, Joiner, Fair.
Bowhall, David, Joiner Smith’s Alley.
Boyce, John, Joiner, 38 Franklin.
Bracy, Edwin, Joiner, 6 John.
Brac, W. S. Printer, 78 Franklin.
Brady, P.S. Merchant, b at Woodruff House, (firm of R. E. James & Co.)
Bradt, James, Shoemaker, Meadow, n Foster.
Bradt, Thomas, Shoemaker, Meadow, n Foster.
Bradford, Gilbert, Machinist, 47 High.
Bradley, Mary, Domestic at American.
Braggar, J. Brass Founder, Burchard, n Rutland.
Brainard, O. V. Cashier Jeff. Co. Bank, 21 Washington.
Brainard, O. Clerk, b 21 Washington.
Brayton, Isaac, Presbyterian Clergyman, 9 Clinton.
Brayton, A. P. Hardware Merchant, b 25 Sterling.
Brennan, Patrick, Laborer, Beebee’s Island.
Brenan, James, Laborer, 67 Court.
Brett, Wm. Laborer, 48 Washington.
Brockway, J. Joiner, cor of Central and Bronson.
Brockway, J. Jr., Joiner, b on Park, n State.
Brown, Geo. D. Agt for Mich. Cent. R. R., b at Woodruff House.
Brown, Ellen, Domestic at Adelphi.
Brown, W. C. b 18 Arsenal.
Brown, Lysander h. Lawyer, 26 Clinton.
Brown, Levi H. b at American.
Brown, Jabez, Baker, 17 ˝ State.
Brown, C. O. Paper Manufacturer, 3 High.
Brown, James, Farmer, Massey, bel Ives.
Brownlow, Wm. Shoemaker, Teneyck, n Holcomb.
Bruce, Robert, Moulder, b cor Huntington & Factory.
Bryant, Mrs. M. widow, 53 Franklin.
Bryant, Miss Mary, b 53 Franklin.
Buckley, Samuel, Distiller, 27 Arsenal.
Buckley, Wm. Distiller, b at Woodruff House.
Buckley, John, Shoemaker, Emmett, n Ash.
Buck, Wm. Y. Bookbinder, 9 Union,
Burnes, Margaret, Domestic, 4 Arcade.
Burnes, E. Clerk, rear of 57 State.
Burnes, Jane, Domestic, 11 Factory.
Burnes, Patrick, Mason, North side Gotham.
Burnes, Thomas, Mason, North side Gotham.
Burnes, John, Mason, North side Gotham.
Burnes, Patrick, Laborer, b at Jeff. Co. Hotel.
Byrns, Peter, Laborer, South side Gotham.
Byrns, Catharine, Tailoress, South side Gotham.
Byrns, Margaret, Tailoress, South side Gotham.
Burr, D. Stage Proprietor, 35 Stone.
Burr, George, Lumber Merchant, 93 Factory.
Burr, ---- Dentist, B 4 Stone.
Burtch, Hamilton, P. O. Clerk, b 7 Mechanic.
Burgoyne, S. C. Clerk, b at Earlls Hotel.
Burchard, Rev. Jedediah, b at Woodruff House.
Bush, Leonard, Wagon Maker, b 22 Factory.
Butterfield, George, Shoemaker, b 45 Factory.
Butterfield, Orcutt, Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Butterfield, W. K. Clerk at Jeff. Co. Hotel.
Button, A. D. Constable, 31 Franklin.
Button, B. G. Civil Eng. B 31 Franklin.
Button, O.P. Daguerrian, b 31 Franklin.
Butler, Ira R. Jeweler, 60 High.
Butler, George, Factory Hand, 42 Rutland.
Butler, Harriet, widow, Fairbanks, above Fac. Sqr.
Byrne, Richard, Laborer, b on Howk, n Foster.
Cadwell, Miss M. W. 31 Washington.
Cadwell, H. D. private b 31 Washington.
Cady, A. C. Dry Goods Merchant, 9 Sterling.
Caine, Christie, Laborer, Howk, n Foster.
Calhoun, C. Joiner, 9 Anthony.
Calhoun, Chauncy, Joiner, 5 Paddock.
Calhoun, Mrs. E. widow, 56 Washington.
Calhoun, James, Joiner, 56 Washington.
Calhoun, E. Tinsmith, b 56 Washington.
Calleghan, Catharine, Domestic at American.
Calvin, D.C. District Atty. 30 Sterling.
Camp, T. H. Druggist, 26 Massey.
Campbell, Elizabeth, widow, 18 Academy.
Campbell, Miss C. Tailoress, 18 Academy.
Campbell, Alex. Dry Goods Merchant, 25 Sterling.
Campbell, James, Laborer, cor of Franklin & Sterling.
Campbell, Mary, b on Central, n Huntington.
Campbell, Barbary Factory Hand, b on Central, n Huntington.
Candee, G. W. Merchant, 38 Stone.
Candee, C. W. Retired Merchant, b 38 Stone.
Caney, E. Tanner, b 23 Newell.
Cannon, Thomas, Laborer, Emmett, n Boon.
Cannon, Peter, Laborer, Emmett, n Boon.
Canfield, Maria, Domestic at American.
Carey, T. Laborer, River, n Anthony.
Caroll, James, Laborer, 10 Anthony.
Carouth, J. H. Teacher, 51 Franklin.
Carpenter, Miss Valida, Cook at Earlls Hotel.
Carpenter, Milton, Tinsmith, b 1 Massey.
Carpenter, F. H. Waiter at American.
Carpenter, Milton, Joiner, Fairbanks, bel Fac. Sqr.
Carpenter, Cyrus, H. Tanner, b Fairbanks, bel Fac. Sqr.
Carpenter, John M. Merchant, b Fairbanks, bel Fac. Sqr.
Carmody, Patrick, Shoemaker, Hewett, n Prospect.
Carlon, Patrick, Laborer, 49 Massey.
Carr, William, Shoemaker, 10 Madison Square.
Carter, James, Tinsmith, cor of Anthony & River.
Carter, F. P. Constable, 12 Anthony.
Carter, Earl, Teamster, 68 Court.
Carter, C. P. Machinist, b 68 Court.
Carter, F. C. Machinist, b 68 Court.
Carter, W. W. Tinsmith, b 68 Court.
Carter, Mary, Milliner, 11 Washington.
Carter, Emily, Milliner, 11 Washington.
Carter, Thomas, Shoemaker, 89 Factory.
Case, H. A. Clerk, b at Jefferson Hotel.
Caulfield, Thomas, Mason, Hewett, n Emmett.
Caulfield, Patrick, Mason, b on Hewett, n Emmett.
Caulfield, James, Trunk Maker, b at Adelphi.
Caton, Martin, Laborer, River, n Anthony.
Cavanagh, James, Clerk, 12 Benedict.
Cavanagh, Mrs. M. A. widow, 35 Factory.
Cavanagh, Orpheus, Clerk, b 35 Factory.
Cavanagh, Olymphia, Seamstress, b 35 Factory.
Cavinan, T. Waiter at Woodruff House.
Cesar, C. Machinist, b on Howk, n Foster.
Chamberlin, Edward, Paper Mfr. b 12 Sherman.
Chambers, Edward, Laborer, rear of 10 Sterling.
Chambers, Robert, Laborer, rear of Episcopal Church,
Chapin, Miles, Joiner, 9 Foster.
Chapman, Miss. S. Dress Maker, b 8 Academy.
Champlin, Wm. Grocer, 5 Clay.
Champlin, John B. Livery Keeper, 12 Academy.
Champlin, Geo. Beer Maker, 20 Academy.
Chase, Charles, Mason, 28 Rutland.
Cheney, Lorenzo, Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Childs, Mrs. F. widow, 1 Massey Avenue.
Chittenden, T. C. lawyer, 17 Stone.
Chittenden, Henry C. Law Student, b 17 Stone.
Chittenden, W. J. Clerk, b 17 Stone.
Christian, Luther, Blacksmith 27 Foster.
Church, Philander, Switchman, b 27 Madison Square.
Clarke, John, Lawyer, 10 Sterling.
Clark, Silas, Merchant, 22 Clinton.
Clark, F. Waiter at Woodruff House.
Clark, Wm. Shoemaker, 64 Court.
Clark, Lyman C. Shoemaker, 7 Coffeen.
Clark, Chandler, Grocer, 20 Arsenal.
Clark, Charles, Speculator, 34 Stone.
Clark, A. W. Editor of Nor. Jour. 12 cor Stone & Massey.
Clark, Miss L. Milliner, b 27 Franklin.
Clark, Samuel, Dealer in Produce, 83 State.
Clark, Stephen, Tanner, Jefferson, n Mechanic.
Clark, M. Hostler at Centre House.
Clark, Milton, Tanner, 62 Factory.
Clark, C.A. Express Agent, b 83 State.
Clark, Richard, Tinsmith, b 3 Paddock.
Clark, J. M. Clothier, 33 Arsenal.
Clarey, Peter, Tanner, b 23 Newell.
Clarey, Lawrence, Laborer, Emmett, n Ash.
Clarey, Ellen, Domestic, 24 Sterling.
Clement, Charles, Joiner, 9 Foster.
Clement, James, Teamster, Foster, n Hewett.
Cline, Bedford, Pedlar, 25 Washington.
Clock, John, Teamster, n cor of Ash & Emmett.
Cobleigh, John M. Deputy P.M. b at Globe Hotel.
Cobb, Esther, widow, b 56 State.
Cochran, George, Joiner, Boyd, n William.
Cochran, Ann, Domestic, 21 Clinton.
Coffee, Winney, Domestic, 28 Clinton.
Coffee, Thomas, Laborer, b on Howk, n Foster.
Coffee, Thomas, Laborer, b. on Howk, n Foster.
Cohen, Israel, Hatter, b 4 Stone.
Cohen, Martin, Laborer, 21 Clinton.
Coil, Ann, Domestic, 5 Clay.
Coin, James, Painter, b over 5 Mill.
Colburn, C. Joiner, 28 Massey.
Collamer, Job, Sup. of W. & R. R. R. b at Woodruff House.
Collins, B. Joiner, 68 State.
Colwell, Chillingsworth, 10 Factory.
Colwell, James H. Carriage Maker, 22 Factory.
Comins, Mrs. Amanda, widow, 39 Factory.
Comins, Mrs. M. A. widow, 14 Mechanic.
Comins, Miss M. J. b 39 Factory.
Comins, Anson, b 39 Factory.
Comins, Alexander, b 39 Factory.
Comins, Rawson, Mason, 96 State.
Comstock, Delos, Cigar Maker, 9 Clay.
Comstock, Elon, Editor of Sentinel, 6 Benedict.
Comstock, Leroy, Cigar Maker, b 9 Clay.
Conger, E. Druggist, 1 1/2 Benedict.
Conlan, Michael, Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Conlan, Thomas, Laborer, Centre, n High.
Conlan, Thomas, Laborer, River, n Anthony.
Conley, Margaret, Tailoress, b 13 Franklin.
Connelly, Hugh, Merchant, b at Woodruff House.
Connelly, John, Merchant, 5 Massey Avenue.
Connelly, B. Clerk, b at American.
Connell, Mary, Domestic, 46 State.
Connell, Martin, Laborer, Emmett, n Boon.
Conners, Thomas, Laborer, 8 Anthony.
Conners, James, Laborer, 8 Anthony.
Conners, James, Laborer, Grave, n Foster.
Conroy, Denis, Mason, River, n Anthony.
Conroy, Mary, Domestic, 6 State.
Consene, Wm. Tanner, b 23 Newell.
Conten, James, Shoemaker, 18 Madison Square.
Cook, Owen, Waiter at Woodruff House.
Cook, John, Mason, b 5 Newell.
Cook, Lucretia, Milliner, 7 Washington.
Cook, M. Joiner, rear of 4 Jefferson.
Cooledge, ______Farmer, 21 Stone.
Coon, Ira, Painter, 6 Bronson.
Coon, Miss F. M. Milliner, 11 Washington.
Cooper, Howell, Hardware Merchant, 44 Washington.
Cooper, E. F. Hardware Merchant, b at Woodruff House.
Cooper, Thomas, Laborer, Fairbanks, n Factory Sqr.
Cooper,, Solomon, Conductor, b. at Engineer's House.
Copley, John, Cook, 12 Arcade.
Corbett, John, Harness Maker, b at Earlls Hotel.
Corcoran, Michael, Laborer, 59 Massey.
Corcoran, Wm. Joiner, Hewett, n Prospect.
Corcoran, James, Laborer, Ash, n Emmett.
Cornwall, Susan, Tailoress, 11 Coffeen.
Cornwall, Mrs. H. widow, 87 Factory.
Cory, Benjamin, Village Trustee, 18 Sterling.
Cory, Henry, W. Student, 18 Sterling.
Costell, Henry W., Saddler. b Mill.
Cotterell, G. W. Waiter at American
Court, Henry, Book-keeper, 30 Academy.
Cowan, Mrs. E. widow, b on Coffeen, n Hewett.
Cowan, Freeman, Livery Keeper, b at Earlls Hotel.
Cramer, A. Carriage Maker, b 8 Massey.
Crandall, L. Waiter, at Woodruff House.
Crandall, Henry, Teamster, b on Arch.
Cravien, Patrick, Laborer at Globe Hotel.
Craw, Charlotte, widow, 57 Court.
Craw, Frank, 57 Court.
Cristophel, J. M. Tailor, 44 Court.
Crittenden, Arthur, Upholster, b 4 Mill.
Crook, John, Shoemaker, Woodruff, n Washington.
Cross, Benjamin, Machinist, 4 Sewall's Island.
Crow, Mrs. Lucy, Tailoress, 18 Arcade.
Crowfoot, Miss Isabel, Tailoress, b 11 Factory.
Crowner, J. D. Prop. of Crowner House, 61 Court.
Curry, John, Carriage Maker, b 29 Factory.
Cushman, Mrs. Mary, private b 62 High.
Cutler, Chauncy, pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Dafoe, A. W. Tailor, Anthony.
Dake, Edward C. Clerk, b. 38 Arsenal.
David, Peter, Laborer, River, n Anthony.
Davis, Andrew, Laborer, South side Gotham.
Davis, James, Laborer, South side Gotham.
Davis, Joseph, Joiner, 5 Union.
Davis, J. Waiter at Woodruff House.
Davison, Geo. Mason, over 30 Court.
Davison, J. P. Joiner, Orchard, n Coffeen.
Day, Isaac, Joiner, 58 State.
Day, Mary S. Milliner, 11 Washington.
Dean, Seth, Joiner, Smith's Alley.
Delany, Michael, Butcher, 42 Factory.
Delcore, Joseph, Cooper, Engine, n Foster.
Delnor, Margaret, Domestic, 25 Sterling.
Delong, David, Machinist, b. 62 High.
Delong, S. S. Mason, 53 Factory.
Delong, James, Plow Manufacturer, 35 Academy.
Demarse, Andrew, Machinist, 28 Rutland.
Demarse, Anthony, Blacksmith, b 28 Rutland.
Demarse, Mary, Tailoress, b 28 Rutland.
Demarse J., Blacksmith, on Fairbanks.
Demarse, John, Laborer, 19 Factory Square.
Demarse, Joseph, Laborer, Fairbanks, n Factory.
Dempster, John, Painter, 13 Factory.
Dense, Lovisa, Tailoress, 17 Mechanic.
Dennis, Wm. Paper Maker, 2 Jefferson.
Denslow, J. Book-keeper, b at Eagle Tavern.
Desevre, H. Shoemaker, 14 Burchard.
Dewey, Mrs. Theresa private b 18 Arsenal.
Dewey, Miss Theresa, b 18 Arsenal.
Dickerson, Charles, Hatter, 7 Paddock.
Dix,-------Cloth Dresser, b 9 Lepper.
Dodd, Catharine, Domestic, 17 Washington.
Dodge, Egbert, Joiner, 27 Madison Square.
Dodge, George, Joiner, b 27 Madison Square.
Dodge, Webster, Joiner, b 27 Madison Square.
Dodge, Mrs. Ann, Widow, cor Massey & Ives.
Dodge, Horace, Blacksmith, b 47 Factory.
Donahoe, John, Laborer, River.
Donahoe, John, Laborer, 27 Mechanic.
Donaldson, J. Tanner, b in rear of 99 Factory.
Donelly, Julia, Domestic, 29 Clinton.
Donelly, D. Tailor, b at Globe Hotel.
Donley, Wm.Tailor, 69 Franklin.
Donley, P. Laborer, Beebee's Island.
Donlin, Thomas, Laborer, 36 Washington.
Doolittle, L D Grocer, b at Globe Hotel.
Doolittle, Mrs. L. H. widow, 28 Washington.
Dorace, Thomas, Laborer, 28 Factory Square.
Doran, Patrick, Laborer, Ash, n Emmett.
Doran, Richard, Laborer, b 70 Franklin.
Dorey, Jane, Domestic, 26 Massey.
Dorey, Ann, Domestic, 5 Clinton.
Dorey, Mary, Domestic, 11 Clinton.
Dorsey, D. Proprietor of Woodruff House.
Dorsey, D. Jr., Small Gent at Woodruff House,
Dorsey, J. Clerk at Woodruff House.
Dorsey, James, Mason, Foster, n Boon.
Dorsey, James, Laborer, Beebee's Island.
Dorwin, L. J. Lawyer, Teneyck, n Washington.
Doty, Peter, Miller, 21 Newell.
Douglass, Miss F. Milliner at 4 Arcade.
Douglass, J. P. Butter buyer, b at American.
Douglass, Norman E. Butter buyer, b 4 Stone.
Douglass, Joseph, Joiner, 5 Union.
Douglass, Norton, Blacksmith, 10 High.
Dowd, Thomas, Laborer, rear of 9 Mechanic.
Dows, Mrs. A. M. widow, b 20 Washington.
Dows, John C. Law Student, b 20 Washington.
Dow, Miss Mary, b 54 State.
Dow, James, Dagurrean, b 54 State.
Dryburn, James, Tailor, rear of 17 1/2 State.
Duboys, W. Cabinet Maker, 18 State.
Dubuque, A. Tanner, 65 Court.
Dubuque, O. Tanner, 20 Madison Square.
Duffey, Thomas, Laborer, River, n Anthony.
Duke, Miss Ruth, 16 State.
Duncan, J Blacksmith, b. 26 Mechanic.
Dunlap, John L. Physician, 25 Clinton.
Dunlay, D. Laborer, River, n Anthony.
Dunn, Wm. Laborer, Foster, n Grave.
Dunton, Joseph, Axe Maker, b 26 Mechanic.
Durkee, V. Joiner, cor of Prospect & Cedar.
Dustin, W. D. Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Dutton, J. H. Lawyer, b at American.
Earll, E. B. Proprietor of Earlls Hotel.
Earll, George D. Earlls Hotel.
Earll, M. Joiner, b at Railroad House.
Earll, M. Joiner, 6 William.
Earll, Duane, Joiner, b 6 William.
Earll, Alonzo, Painter, b 6 William.
Eddy, C. Z. Telegraph Operator, b 20 Arsenal.
Eggleston, P. Laborer, 10 State.
Eggleston, C. Domestic, 5 Clinton.
Eldridge, John, Laborer, River.
Elder, James, Musician, Huntington, above Hamilton.
Elder, Robert, Weaver, Huntington, above Hamilton.
Elder, Lucy, Tailoress, b 67 Factory.
Ellwood, Wm. Joiner, 3 Jackson.
Ellwood, Orrin, Joiner, b 3 Jackson.
Ellwood, George, Joiner, b 3 Jackson.
Ellwood, R. Joiner, b 3 Jackson.
Ely, Adriel, Merchant, 26 Washington.
Ely, Foster, Student, b 26 Washington.
Ely, C. N. Clerk, b 26 Washington.
Ely, T. N. Farmer, b 26 Washington.
Emerson, Fred, Lawyer, b. 24 Stone.
Emerson, Charles, Printer, 26 Clinton.
Emmerick, Charles, Butcher, 7 Union.
Ethridge, -------- Builder, b 4 Stone.
Erwin, James Methodist Clerygman, 4 High.
Evans, Wm Factory Hand, b on Central, n Huntington.
Evans, Miss Ellen, Factory Hand, b on Central, n Huntington.
Fagan, Andrew, Speculator, b 23 State.
Failing, Walter, Physician, South side Mullin.
Failing, James, Laborer, Beebee's Island.
Fairbanks, Jason, Tanner, 22 Arsenal.
Fairbanks, Andrew J., b 22 Arsenal.
Falley, Miss S. E. b 4 High.
Fall, A. Laborer, Grave, n Foster.
Fanning, E. K. Freight Agt. on W. & R.R.R. 7 Foster.
Farley, James, Blacksmith, 13 Franklin.
Farley, John, Tinsmith, b 13 Franklin.
Farley, Mary A. Tailoress, b. 13 Franklin.
Farley, James, Laborer, Ash, n Emmett.
Farnham, George, Justice of the Peace, 20 Mechanic.
Farnham, T. Tinsmith, b. 20 Mechanic.
Farnham, Nathaniel, Tanner, b 20 Mechanic.
Farwell, Eli, Miller, 7 Clinton.
Farwell, Wm. B. Lawyer & Insurance Agent, b 7 Clinton.
Farwell, F. R. b 7 Clinton.
Fayal, John, Ed. Northern N. Y. Journal, b. Woodruff House.
Fay, M. Laborer, 71 Court.
Fee, Michael, Laborer, North side Foster, bel R'l Road.
Ferguson, Charles, Edge Tool Maker, 125 Factory.
Ferguson, John, Tailor, 32 Arsenal.
Fenton, Miss Arvilla, Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Ferrin J. M. Marble Dealer, (30 cor Clinton & Massey Avenue.)
Ferrin C. M. Student, b 30 cor Clinton & Massey Avenue.
Field, Mrs. Mary, Cook at American.
Field, Miss Harriett C. b 24 High.
Field Miss Laura, Domestic, Coffeen, bel Cedar.
Fisher, M. B. Merchant Miller, 16 Mechanic.
Fisher, James, Laborer, Foster, bel Rail Road.
Fisk, I H. Clothing Manufacturer, 7 Sterling.
Fisk, Miss Lorinda, Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Fitzgerald, James, b at 13 Washington.
Fitzgerald, M. Tailor, 20 Foster.
Fitzgerald, John, confectioner, b 5 Jackson.
Fitzhammond, T. Domestic, 7 Benedict.
Fitzpatrick, Wm. Mail Carrier, b 27 Arsenal.
Fitzpatrick, J. Laborer, Street House, Madison Square.
Fitzpatrick, James, Harness Maker, b 10 Clay.
Fitzsimmons, P. Laborer, Ash, n Emmett.
Fitzsimmons, John Laborer, Grave, n Foster.
Fitzsimmons,-------, Laborer, b Foster, n Grave.
Flanigan, Dennis, Laborer, Ash, n Foster.
Flanigan, Thomas, Machinist, b 23 Newell.
Flanigan, P. Tanner, b 120 Factory.
Fleming, Miss E. Tailoress, b 14 Jefferson.
Fletcher, Miss A. E. Milliner, 19 Washington.
Fletcher, Mrs. J. A. Factory hand, Hamilton, n Huntington.
Flood, Thomas, Factory hand, b 49 Rutland.
Flood, Patrick, Laborer, River, n Anthony.
Flood, George, Factory hand, b 50 Rutland.
Flood, James, Factory hand, b 49 Rutland.
Flynn, P. Laborer, Beebe's Island.
Foley, B. Laborer, 4 Anthony.
Foley, John Laborer, R. Road Track, n Foster.
Foote, J. B. Methodist Clergyman, 36 Arsenal.
Foote, Margaret, Widow, Orchard, n Foster.
Ford Mrs. C. Widow, Beebe's Island.
Ford, Augustus, Jeweler, b 18 Arsenal.
Ford, Andrus, Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Forrester, Thomas, Chandler, 14 Paddock.
Forsyth, William, Laborer, 11 Paddock.
Forward, Dann, Mason, 11 Coffeen.
Forward, L. Painter, over 65 Factory.
Foster, Jerome, Shoemaker, b 46 Public Square.
Foster, Mary J. Tailoress, 18 State.
Foster, Lydia A. Tailoress, 18 State.
Foster, T. N. Dentist, 9 Paddock.
Fowler, Edward, Lawyer, 13 Stone.
Fowler, John, Grocer, 37 Franklin
Fowler, F.P., Clerk, b 13 Stone
Fowler, Earl, Insurance Agent, 52 Court.
Fox, Benjamin, Carriage Trimmer, 18 State.
Fox, Douglass, Carriage Trimmer, 2 Jay.
Fox, William, 9 Jay.
Friar, J. Painter, 17 Jefferson.
Fralick, H. Architect, b 10 Franklin.
Francis, A. Lawyer,b 9 Mechanic.
Frary, Hiram, W. & R. R. Clerk, b 38 Washington.
Frazell, William, Grocer, 31 Arsenal.
Freeman, Anthony, Machinist, 40 Clinton.
French, Dennis D Tailor, b Crowner House.
Frink, P. Lime Dealer, Arch n River.
Fugle, F. F. Machinist, b Empire House.
Fuller, Ida, Tailoress, b Huntington, N Rutland.
Fuller, H S. Miller, b cor. Newell & Howk.
Fuller, Esther, Domestic, 30 Franklin.
Fulton, Eleanor, Dress Maker, 18 Arcade.
Gafney, Patrick, Cigar Maker, b Woodruff House.
Gaines, Henry L., b 23 Factory.
Galghan, Terry, Laborer, 104 State.
Galvin, Morgan, Pedlar, 3 Massey.
Gannon, William, Lavorer, 5 Beebee's Island.
Gardner, C.W., Joiner, Emmett, n Boon.
Gardner, William, Engineer W.& R.R. b Engineers' Hotel.
Gary, Horace, Machinist, 9 Bronson.
Garvin, James, Laborer, Emmett, n Boon.
Gates, Mrs. Martha, Widow, 16 Factory.
Gates, Chauncey, Morocco Dresser, 97 Factory.
Gates, Mrs. Rebecca, Widow, b 97 Factory.
Gaylord, C. Speculator.
Gennet, W. Jeweler, 16 Stone.
George, F. Shoemaker, 37 Factory.
George, John, Farmer, b 37 Factory
George, John Jr. Cabinet Maker, b 37 Factory.
George, Henry, Cabinet Maker, b 37 Factory.
Gettins, A. Laborer, Smith's Alley
Gibbs, Benjamin, Joiner, 7 Jay.
Gibbs, Mrs. R. Widow, Rutland, n Boyd.
Gibson, John, Paper Maker, b 11 Factory.
Gifford, O.S. 6 Academy.
Gilbert, A.N. Livery Keeper, 11 Paddock.
Gilbert, Clinton, Clerk, b 10 State.
Giles, J. Butcher, 58 Court.
Gilgen, Mary, Domestic at American.
Gilshenan, Ann, Tailoress, b 8 Polk.
Glode, David, Shoemaker, 14 Madison Square.
Gogan, Mrs. M., Widow, River n Anthony.
Goodale, Geo. S., Cashier, 11 Sterling.
Goodale, Reuben, Retired Physician, 11 Sterling.
Goodale, Charles, Physician, 24 Sterling.
Goodale, James, Farmer, 47 Court.
Goodale, A., Grocer, 47 Court.
Goods, A. Joiner, 13 Newell
Gooden, M. Laborer, Street House, Madison Square.
Goodnow, L.A. Tin Manufacturer, 1 Massey.
Goodenough, J. 10 Jay.
Goldsmid, A. Grocer, b 7 Jay.
Gorman, Ellen, Milliner, 19 Washington.
Gorman, Eliza, Domestic at American.
Goulding, Thomas, Laborer, Southside, Gotham.
Goundrel, William, Joiner, 47 State.
Goundrel, Phillip, Hostler, 23 Mechanic.
Gowdy, N. D. Printer, b 12 Massey.
Grace, Patrick, Laborer, 12 Newell.
Grace, Michael, Laborer, 7 Clinton.
Grady, Michael, Laborer, Ash, n Emmett.
Graham, Thomas, Tanner, Basement, 88 Factory.
Graham, William, Tanner, 77 Factory.
Graham, Samuel, Tanner, 85 Factory.
Granger, Arthur, Hostler at Crowner House.
Graves, T. S. Joiner, 70 State.
Gray, Mrs. M. J. b 64 High.
Greaves, S. D. Printer, 67 Factory.
Greaves, Miss Helen, Tailoress, 79 Factory.
Greaves, Miss Amanda, Tailoress, 79 Factory.
Greaves, Miss Eliza, Dress Maker, 79 Factory.
Greene, H. S. Clerk, 26 Public Square.
Greene, Miss Rhoda M. Tailoress, b 43 Massey;
Green, Charles, Cigar Maker, b 28 Washington.
Greenia, Mrs. M. V. Widow, 6 Anthony.
Greenia, Joseph, Saloon Keeper, 23 Factory.
Greenfield, W. R. Hostler, over 28 court.
Greenleaf, T. L. Baker, 10 Mechanic.
Greenleaf, Edward, Steward at Globe Hotel.
Gregory, Sarah, Cap Maker, b 3 Union.
Gregory, Alice, Domestic at Crowner House.
Gregory, F. H. 25 Arsenal.
Gresey, A. Shoemaker, over 23 Factory.
Gridley, D. C. Last Maker, 3 Jay.
Grieve, Jennett, Domestic, 39 Franklin.
Griffin, Mary, Domestic, 54 Court.
Griffin, B. Painter, b 10 Academy.
Griffin, J. T. Carriage Trimmer, 85 State.
Griffin, J. M. Factory hand, Central, n Huntington.
Griffin, John, Laborer, 32 State.
Grogan, John, Factory hand, Hamilton, n Huntington.
Grogan, Miss, Factory hand, Hamilton, n Huntington.
Gunn, Patrick, Mason, b Jefferson Hotel.
Gunn, Thomas, Mason, b Jefferson Hotel.
Guthrey, William, Laborer, Boon, n Foster.
Haas, Peter, Brewer, 5 Newell.
Haas, W. H. Laborer, b 5 Newell.
Haas, Peter, Brewer, b 5 Newell
Haas, George, Shoemaker, 6 Newell.
Hadcock, S. Axe Maker, 14 State.
Haddock, Mrs. S. 4 Mechanic.
Hadley, John, Mason, Prospect near Hewett.
Hagar, E. Jeweler, 4 Clinton.
Hale, J. L. Tanner, 21 Madison Square.
Hall, O. L. Porter at American.
Hall, Alvin H. Bookseller & Publisher, 56 Franklin.
Hall, Rozell H. Clerk. b 11 Mechanic.
Haley, Thomas, Laborer, south side Gotham.
Haley, Dominick, Laborer, south side Gotham.
Haley, Michael, mason, b south side Gotham.
Haley, Peter, Mason, b south side Gotham.
Haley, Margaret, Tailoress, b south side Gotham.
Haley, Thomas, Laborer, Grave near Foster.
Ham, Wm Mason, 4 Factory Square.
Hanchett, A. C. Merchant Miller, b 4 Mill.
Hanley, John, Laborer, new street north from Gotham.
Hanley, Patrick, Laborer, 41 Massey.
Hannahs, K. Physician, 29 cor. Arsenal and Benedict.
Hannahs, Mary, Domestic at American.
Hannahs, Wm. Laborer, new street near 84 Franklin.
Hans, Owen, Laborer, Emmett, near Ash.
Harbottle, J. G. Hard-Ware Merchant, 17 State.
Hardin, John, (col.) Laborer, Jefferson Hotel.
Hardy, Geo. Joiner, b 7 Jay.
Harmes, Jacob, Butcher, 57 Franklin.
Harrington, Wm. Bar-keeper at Crowner House.
Harris, John, Painter, b 8 Massey.
Harris, O. M. Bar-keeper at American.
Hart, Fred, Clerk, b 56 Franklin.
Hart, Charles, Daguerrean, b 13 Paddock.
Hart, J. M. Shoemaker, 32 Franklin.
Harvey, E. Joiner, 8 Mechanic.
Harvey, E.P. Joiner, b 8 Mechanic.
Harvey, V.R. Joiner, b 8 Mechanic.
Haskell, Frank O. Clerk, b 28 Clinton.
Haskell, Miss A. W. Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Hathaway, Wm. Joiner, 54 Franklin.
Hatch,____ Laborer, River, n Anthony.
Hawks, Wm.K. President of Union Bank, 24 State.
Hawkins, Mrs. R. Widow, 54 State.
Hawley, Theodore, Lawyer, b at American.
Hawver, A. Mason, 5 Polk.
Hawver, Samuel, b 5 Polk
Hayes, Richard, Hostler, rear of Baptist Church.
Hayes, Lawrence, Retired Merchant 37 Stone.
Hayes, Margaret, Domestic, 20 Sterling.
Hayes, Edward, Joiner, Newell.
Hay, Alex. Clerk, Cross, n Meadow.
Heartman, A. Tailor, b. 62 High.
Hedger, Mrs. M. b Eagle Tavern.
Hefler, Miss E. Domestic at Empire House.
Helloran, Matthew, Laborer, 37 Massey.
Hemmanway, E.L. Mason, 78 Franklin.
Hemmanway, J. Mason, 21 State.
Henderson, J.H. Potter, Howk, n Foster.
Henderson, R. Machinist, 59 High.
Henderson, James, Laborer, 83 Factory.
Henderson, Mary, Domestic at Eugineer's House.
Hearld, Ann, Domestic, 37 State.
Herrick, W.W. Merchant, 8 Benedict
Herrick, I.N. Merchant, 23 Clinton.
Herrick, G A. Painter, 1 Centre.
Herrick, Samuel, Boarding House, 4 Mill.
Herrick, Miss E.S. 4 Mill.
Herrick, Miss F.E. 4 Mill.
Herrick, Miss H.D. 4 Mill.
Herrick, Miss H.A. 4 Mill.
Hewett, Lucy, b 4 Paddock.
Hewett, C. Farmer, cor Coffeen & Hewett.
Hickey, William, Laborer, 4 Madison Square.
Hickey, Mary, Domestic, 23 Washington.
Hickey, Bridget, Domestic, 10 State.
Hickey, Philip, Blacksmith. 7 Polk.
Hickey, Thomas, 7 Polk.
Hickey, Patrick, Laborer, 8 Polk.
Highman, Miss Jane, Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Hildreth, M. Mason.
Hill, Miss J. Tailoress, b 4 Stone.
Hills, G. M. Episcopal Clergyman, 20 Washington.
Hitchcock, Robert, Jeweler, b Woodruff House.
Hitchcock, W. L. Livery Keeper, over 23 court.
Hitchcock, George, Machinist, 26 Rutland.
Hoard, C. B Machinist, 14 cor Massey & Stone.
Hoard, N. W. Machinist, b 14 cor Massey & Stone.
Hoard, Pitt, Machinist, 14 cor Massey & Stone.
Hobson, Peter, Blacksmith, b Beebee's Island.
Hocknel, Chauncey, Mason, 4 Jefferson.
Hodges, Deborah, Widow, 63 Stone.
Hodges, Stephen, Butcher, 34 Clinton.
Hodges, Nelson, Clothing, Merchant, 8 Jay.
Hodges, E.P. Clothing Merchant, 4 Jay.
Hodges, Lydia, Tailoress, b 67 Factory.
Hofer, Barbara, Tailoress, b 46 Public Square.
Hogan, Michael, Laborer, cor Boon & Emmett.
Holbrook, E. A. Dentist, 6 Mechanic.
Holcomb, Hiram, Agent, 24 Massey.
Holcomb, E. Machinist, 40 High.
Holcomb, Maria, Teacher of Painting, b Globe Hotel.
Holden, C. A. Tinware Mannfacturer, 1 Massey.
Holden, Richard, Laborer, 27 Mechanic.
Holden, T. Mason, b 11 Factory.
Holland, J. Laborer, 3 Beebee's Island.
Hollerin, Julia, Domestic, 96 State.
Holmes, Simeon, Clerk, 23 Academy.
Hone, Jane, b at 30 Franklin.
Hooper, John, Carriage Maker, 31 Academy.
Hoose, George, Hostler at Adelphi.
Hoose, Jacob, Joiner, 34 Factory.
Horr, Peter, Merchant Tailor, 30 Franklin.
Horth, Lafayette, Musician, Woodruff, n Washington.
Horton, H. W. Crockery Merchant, 50 Court.
Horton, J. W. Bar-keeper at Oakland House.
Hose, John, Joiner, 60 cor Franklin & Academy.
Hosmer, Aaron, Livery Keeper, b American.
Hosmer, John, Stage Driver, b American.
Hotchkin, B. F. Saddler, 29 Clinton.
Hotchkin, J. B. Saddler, 10 Clay.
Hotchkin, J. L. Tanner, b 29 Clinton.
Householder, John, Joiner, cor Prospect & Hewett.
Howard, James, Engineer, cor Prospect & Cedar.
Howard, Henry, Tinsmith, 56 Stone.
Howard, William, Retired Farmer, b 56 Stone.
Howard, Thomas, Tinsmith, b 56 Stone.
Howard, Lyman, Laborer, b 56 Stone.
Howard, William, Tinsmith, 64 State.
Howk, P. S. Merchant Miller, 2 Howk.
Hoyt, L. G. Justice, 25 Arsenal.
Hubbard, ___, Clerk at Woodruff House.
Hubbard, F. W. Judge, 31 Clinton.
Hubbard, William, Cabinet Maker, 21 Sterling.
Hubbard, V. S. Grocer, 12 State.
Hubbard, Mrs. Mary, Widow, 15 Mechanic.
Huckins, J. Joiner, 66 State.
Huestis, R. Invalid, Grave, n Foster.
Huffstater, S. P. Proprietor of Jefferson Hotel.
Hughes, D. J. Variety Merchant, 6 Arcade.
Hughes, Mrs. M. A. Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Hughes, Walter, Joiner, 21 Factory Square.
Hughes, Bridgett, Milliner, b 4 Arcade.
Hulbert, Clerk, W. & R. R. R. 2 Academy.
Hull, John, Shoe Merchant, 1 Clay.
Hungerford, Marcus, Speculator, 59 Court.
Hungerford, Mrs. M. Widow, b 29 Washington.
Hungerford, Mrs. Orville, Widow, 36 Washington.
Hungerford, R. E. President W. & R. R. 38 Washington.
Hungerford, N. 2 Sterling.
Hungerford, E. V. Stage Agent, b 29 Washington.
Hunter, James, Porter at Crowner House.
Hunter, Mary, Tailoress, 26 Rutland.
Huntington, Ambrose W. Farmer, 43 Massey.
Huntington, John L. Painter, b 43 Stone.
Huntington, John J. Painter, 43 Stone.
Huntington, Horace C. Clerk, b 43 Massey.
Huntington, George C. Clerk, b 25 Massey.
Huntington, Richard, Clerk, b 25 Massey.
Huntington, J. D. Teacher of Penmanship, 91 State.
Hunt, Alvin, Route Agent W. & R. R. R. 54 State.
Hunt, Alvin Jr. Printer, b 54 State.
Hunt, H. W. Clothing Manufacturer, 19 Sterling.
Hunt, James M. Musician, 64 High.
Hunt, William, Beer Manufacturer, b at Jefferson Hotel.
Hurd, Emily, Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Hursey, Joseph, Retired Merchant, 15 Stone.
Hutchison, Samuel, Central, n Huntington.
Hutchins, Daniel, Joiner, 21 Academy.
Hutt, Mrs. Julia A. 31 Academy.
Hyke, Mrs. L. Widow, 19 Jefferson.
Hyke, Isaac, Chandler, b 19 Jefferson.
Hyke, Miss Dora, Tailoress, b 19 Jefferson.
Hyke, Miss A. D. Factory Hand, b 19 Jefferson.
Hyke, Miss B. A. Factory Hand, b 19 Jefferson.
Ingalls, Lotus, Editor N. Y. Reformer, b 35 State.
Inglehart, Charles, Mason, 6 Newell.
Jackson, C. C. Laborer, r 51 Court.
Jackson, John, Shoemaker, b Teneyck n Holcomb.
Jackson, John, (col) Whitewasher, River, n Court.
Jackson, Prince, (col.) Barber, 1 Beebee's Island.
Jackman, George, Clerk, b 37 Franklin.
Jackman, B. Proprietor of Empire House.
Jackman, S. P. Drover, b Empire House.
Jacobs, William, Hatter, 10 Madison Square.
Jacobs, Williard, Teamster, 88 Factory.
James, R. E. Dry Goods Merchant, 8 State.
James, George O. Clerk, b 40 Washington.
James, Vernon, Joiner, b Eagle Tavern.
James, Susan, Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Jaquay, Sarah, Tailoress, 26 Rutland.
Jero B. Laborer, Grave, n Foster.
Johnson, Robert, Hardware merchant, b American.
Johnson, Robert, Jr. Hardware merchant, (b Woodruff House)
Johnson, Arthur W. Printer, b 56 Franklin.
Johnson, Philo S. Joiner, 27 Washington
Johnson, Miss A. M. 27 Washington.
Johnson, Elizu, 27 Washington.
Johnson, Joanna, 27 Washington.
Johnson, S. Farmer, 53 State.
Johnson, B. Laborer, Beebee's Island.
Johnson, William, Blaster, 63 Factory.
Johnson, John, Blacksmith, b 63 Factory.
Johnson, Margaret, Tailoress, b 63 Factory.
Joice, John, Waiter at Woodruff House.
Jones, H. Laborer, River, n Court.
Jones, James, Barber, b 19 Madison Square.
Jones, John, Mason, 19 Mechanic.
Jones, Hugh, Mason, 19 Mechanic.
Joy, S. S. Pedlar, b 29 Public Square.
Kaley, E. Laborer, River, n Anthony.
Kaley, Martin, works in Gas Factory, 8 Anthony.
Kaley, Thomas, Laborer, Beebee's Island.
Kampthenkel, Anthony, Machinist, b 46 Public Square.
Kanakoe, R. Machinist, b cor Prospect & Hewett.
Karey, James, Laborer, River, n Anthony.
Karnes, James, Laborer, 73 Massey.
Karr, R. A. Wagon maker, 90 Factory.
Karr, Mrs. L. P. Widow, 90 Factory.
Karr, Jane, Dress maker, 90 Factory.
Karr, J. E. Merchant, 38 Court.
Keatty, J. H. Upholster, 4 Goodale.
Keelar, Truman, Merchant, 28 Franklin.
Kellogg, Lovel, Druggist, b 18 Arsenal.
Kellogg, Henry H. Druggist, 21 1/2 Washington.
Kelley, Michael, Laborer, Beebee's Island.
Kelsey, John, Laborer, 14 Foster.
Kemp, J. E. Constable, 25 Franklin.
Kemp, Mrs. J. Widow, 8 Clay.
Kemp, J. H. Joiner, Prospect, n Orchard.
Kendall, Lucy, Tailoress, b 9 Academy.
Kendall, Eunice, Tailoress, b 9 Academy.
Kennedy, Wm. Furnaceman, b Central n Huntington.
Kennedy, Patrick, Laborer, cor Boon & Emmett.
Keough, James, Laborer, 27 Mechanic.
Kerscher, Catharine, Domestic, 12 Sterling.
Keyes, M. T. Bar-keeper at Woodruff House.
Keyes, Perley G. 26 Arsenal.
Keyes, Mrs. P. Widow, 41 Washington.
Kidney, Mrs. E. Widow, 2 Union.
Kidney, Fanny, Seamstress, 2 Union.
Killborn, G. M. Clerk, b at Earll's Hotel.
Killfeather, Bridget, Domestic, 10 Sterling.
Killfeather, Martin, Brick maker, Foster n Boon.
Killion, Thomas, Mason, b Jefferson Hotel.
Kilmer, Cooley M. Butcher, b 12 William.
Kilmer, Margaret, Factory hand, b Hamilton n Huntington.
Kimball, Mrs. H. 2 Clinton.
Kimball, Mrs. Joseph, Widow, b 21 1/2 Washington.
Kimball, Jane, Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Kimball, Adeline B. Domestic, 3 Clay.
Kimball, Joseph C. 92 State.
Kimball, Volney P. Miller, 2 High.
Kimball, Solon, Machinist, 20 Bronson.
King, Amos, Proprietor of Woollen Factory, 40 Rutland.
King, Mary, Milliner, 11 Washington.
King, Mary, Factory hand, b Central.
King, Amelia, Factory hand, b Central.
Kinney, William, Factory hand, b 49 Rutland.
Kinyon, Charles, Waiter at Globe Hotel.
Kinyon, G. Mason, River, n Court.
Kinyon, F. Machinist, b 62 High.
Kirkland, William, Clerk, b 8 State.
Kittell, N. B. Artist, b American.
Knapp, Charles, Shoemaker, 1 1/2 Union.
Knickerbocker, Adelia, Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Knoshe, Adam, Machinist, b 34 Factory.
Knowlton, G. W. Retired Merchant, 38 Stone.
Knowlton, ___, Tanner, b 62 High.
Knowlton, Levi, Shoemaker, Foster, n Boon.
Knowlton, H, Grocer, Foster n Cedar.


Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to 1855 Watertown City Directory Index File

Return to Town of Watertown

Return to City of Watertown



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page