WATERTOWN

BUSINESS AND RESIDENCE DIRECTORY FOR 1855

Published by J.D.Huntington, Watertown, 1855


L - Z


Labbo, F. Shoemaker, 46 Public Square.
Lacy, John, Shoemaker, Hewett, n Prospect.
Ladue, Lewis, Shoemaker, over 5 Mill.
La France, T. Laborer, cor Coffeen & Engine.
La Fave, Mary, Dressmaker, 18 Arcade.
La Fevere, J. A. Shoemaker, 20 Franklin.
Lamon, Francis, Retired Farmer, 41 State.
Lamon, F. R. Grocer, 103 State.
Lamphear, E. Laborer, b 10 Rutland.
Lane, William J. Laborer, Basement of Old Academy.
Lane, Susan, Domestic, 26 Massey.
Lane, Franklin, Bar-keeper at Globe Hotel.
Lanfear, Mrs. F. M. Widow, 16 Bronson.
Langley, Catharine, Tailoress, b 11 Coffeen.
Langden, N. Blacksmith, Coffeen, n Orchard.
Lanner, R. Mason, 8 Anthony.
Lanning, George, Cooper, Fairbanks, n Factory.
Lansing, E. S. Physician, 11 Clinton.
Lansing, Robert, Lawyer, 24 Washington.
Lansing, John, Lawyer, b 24 Washington.
Lansing, A. (col) Barber, b 19 Madison Square.
Lany, Rebecca, Domestic at American.
Larned, Zebede, Farmer, 101 State.
La Rock, Felix, Machinist, South side Bronson.
La Rock, Mrs. L. Fairbanks, bel Factory Square.
La Rock, John, Farmer, 23 Factory Square.
La Rock, Benjamin, Fairbanks, n Factory.
Larevy, Paul, Shoemaker, 22 Factory Square.
Lashley, N Painter, b 5 Clay.
Lashar, C. B. Saloon keeper, Basement 4 Court.
Lashar, David, Mason, 21 Bronson.
Lashar, C. Central, n Huntington.
Lashar, J. C. Miller, cor Huntington & Central.
Lashar, J. A. Miller, b cor Huntington & Central.
La Sure, A. Laborer, Boon, n Foster.
La Sure, C. Shoemaker, b Boon, n Foster.
Lattamer, William, Sawyer, 2 Lepper.
Laundy, A. Tanner, 13 Lepper.
Lauftis, Patrick, Laborer, Emmett, n Boon.
Lawrence, Henry, Joiner, 10 Lepper.
Lawrence, Ezra, Printer, b 10 Lepper.
Lawrence, William, Laborer, 6 Rutland.
Lawrence, J. R. Painter, 30 Factory.
Lawrence, George W. Mason, 30 Factory.
Lawrence, Mrs. M. Widow, 32 Factory.
Lawrence, Miss E. 32 Factory.
Lawrence, Rebecca, Tailoress, 32 Factory.
Lawson, D. (col) M. D. Virginia Hotel, Beebee's Island.
Lawyer, J. Addison, Dry Goods Merchant, 25 cor Massey & Holcomb.
Lee, James P. Cashier, b Earll's Hotel.
Lee, Daniel, Treas. Potsdam R. Road Company, Park, n State.
Lee, Miss F. Tailoress, b 4 Stone.
Lee, Francis, Joiner, 6 Massey.
Lee, Norris (col) Barber, 19 Madison Square.
Lee, Freeburn, Gunsmith, b 25 Mechanic.
Lee, L. Seamstress, b 53 Factory.
Lee, Joseph, Mason, Sewall's Island, n R. R.
Leham, Joseph, Carriage maker, 118 Factory.
Lenox, Mary, b Sewall's Island, n R. R.
Lenox, Jane, Tailoress, over 41 Factory.
Leonard, William, Labourer, Foster, n Boon.
Leonard, P. Laborer, Grave, n Foster.
Leon, Peter, Cigar maker, b 28 Washington.
Lepper, Jacob C. Merchant Miller, cor Coffeen & Howk.
Lepper, J. F. Miller, Howk, n Coffeen.
Lepper, P. R. Miller, 6 Lepper.
Lewis, Alexander, Lawyer, b American.
Lewis, B. Clerk, 15 Washington.
Lewis, Minerva, Dressmaker, b 28 Sterling.
Lewis, Giles, Tanner, b 62 High.
Lewis, E. C. Millwright, 94 Factory.
Lewis, J. C. Plow manufacturer, 94 Factory.
Lewis, Bartlet, Joiner, Foster, n Jefferson Hotel.
Lillie, Edmund, Tinsmith, b 1 Massey.
Lillis, Mary, Domestic at Crowner House.
Lindsay, John, Tinsmith, b 1 Massey.
Looker, A. C. Milliner, 19 Washington.
Looker, J. Hostler, b 11 Paddock.
Loomis, William A. Merchant Miller, 12 Bronson.
Lord, J. Plow manufacturer, 22 Mechanic.
Lord, G. Founder, 27 Stone.
Loucks, R. Lawyer, South side Mullin.
Ludlow, George, Saloon keeper, 12 Arcade.
Ludlow, Frank G. Bar-keeper, 12 Arcade.
Ludington, Schuyler, Barber, 48 State.
Lynch, Martin, Laborer, 10 Newell.
Lynch, Patrick, Laborer, 10 Newell.
Lynch, Bridget, Widow, 12 Newell.
Lynch, Margaret, Widow, cor Woodruff & Sherman.
Lynch, Otis, Grocer, b 120 Factory.
Lynch, Patrick, Cooper, b at Engineers' Hotel.
Lynch, Terry, Laborer, Smith's Alley.
Lynch, Michael, Laborer, Foster, n Boon.
Lyman, V. b 32 State.
Lynde, J. G. 20 Stone.
Lyon, Rebecca J. Domestic at American.
Lyon, Charles, Teamster, Smith's Alley.
Lyttle, L. F. Select School Teacher, b 4 Stone.
Mack, S. D. Merchant miller, 10 Massey.
Mack, David, Blacksmith, b Centre House.
Macomber, G. S. Physician, 17 Washington.
Macomber, L. Z. 17 Washington.
Madden, Walter, Moulder, Foster, n Boon.
Mahan, Hannah, Domestic, 7 Benedict.
Mahan, James, Laborer, New n Gotham.
Maire, N. V. Machinist, b Howk, n Foster.
Major, Peter, Blacksmith, Foster, n Boon.
Major, Henry, Shoemaker, b over 5 Mill.
Mallery, B. S. Proprietor of Railroad House.
Mallery, B. Franklin, Clerk, b 38 Clinton.
Mallet, Charles, Tanner, b 23 Newell.
Malliard, J. B. Machinist, b 14 Burchard.
Mallinson, J. J. Hatter, 19 Foster.
Maloney, Bridget, Tailoress, b 43 Factory.
Manion, John, Laborer, Emmett, n Boon.
Manigan, M. Laborer, River, n Arch.
Mannie, Jacob, Tailor, 3 Newell,
Mann, George D. Teacher of Music, 38 Clinton.
Mannville, William B. Proprietor of Globe Hotel.
Mannville, S. Domestic at American Hotel.
Mannville, V. E. American Hotel.
Mansfield, J. L. Dealer in Cabinet ware, 15 Sterling.
Mansfield, L. D. Lumber merchant, 24 Franklin.
Mansfield, George, Printer, b 24 Franklin.
Mansell, C. Widow, over 5 Mill.
Mansell, George, Teamster, b 5 Clay.
Mansell, Isaac, Clerk, b over 5 Mill.
Maren, Charles, Shoemaker, 12 Polk.
Markin, Phillip, Laborer, Grave, n Foster.
Marshman, Coonrod, Cabinet maker, 27 Factory.
Marshall, S. E. Clerk, b Teneyck, n Sherman.
Marsh, John L. County Clerk, 6 Jackson.
Martin, C. keeps Boarding, 51 Court.
Martin, John, Laborer, Street House, Madison Square.
Mason, H. C. Teacher of Music, b 4 Stone.
Massey, Solon, Farmer, 2 Massey Avenue.
Massey, Edward S. Com. merchant, 20 Massey.
Massey, Frederick K. Dry Goods merchant, b 20 Massey.
Massey, Baker, Proprietor of Eagle Tavern.
Massey, Ward E. Clerk, b Eagle Tavern.
Mattison, William, Waiter at Woodruff House.
Mattoon, E. b Earll's Hotel.
Maxon, Ann, Domestic, cor River & Howk.
Mayhon, Rose, Domestic, 28 Sterling.
Mayo, Mary, Widow, 41 Stone.
McAboy, ____, Painter, River, n Anthony.
McAdam, Elizabeth, Domestic, 41 Franklin.
McAdams, Rose, Domestic, 8 Franklin.
McAlfy, Catharine A. Domestic at American.
McBride, J. Sup. W. & R. R. R. Track, b American.
McCauley, Mary, Domestic, 26 Clinton.
McCauley, R. Laborer, Foster n Grave.
McCarty, Dennis, Shoemaker, 80 Franklin.
McCarty, F. Laborer, 4 Beebee's Island.
McClasky, W. J. Teamster, 48 High.
McColley, D. Factory Hand, b Central, n Huntington.
McCombs, John H. Tobacconist, b 2 Sherman.
McCone, A. Widow, 8 Rutland.
McCone, James, Mason, b 8 Rutland.
McConney, Ann, Domestic, 24 Factory.
McConnell, James, Tailor, 54 Court.
McConnell, John, Carman, 12 Madison Square.
McCormick, Mary, Domestic, 24 Sterling.
McCormick, Eliza, Domestic, Teneyck, n Washington.
McCormick, Julia, Domestic, 2 Sterling.
McCormick, Thomas, Laborer, 45 Massey.
McCormick, Margaret, Domestic, 29 Sterling.
McCormick, M. Joiner, b 60 Franklin.
McCormick, Michael, Factory Hand, b Central.
McCormick, Patrick, Laborer, b Central.
McCue, Timothy, Laborer, 4 Lepper.
McCutchin, John, Laborer, Foster, n Grave.
McDermott, David, Laborer, 61 Massey.
McDonald, Mary, Washer, River, n Arch.
McDonald, Ellen, Washer, River, n Arch.
McDonald, A. Laborer, 18 Stone.
McDonald, John, Miller, b 4 Stone.
McFarlan, John, Laborer, North side Gotham.
McFee, A. Milliner, 4 Arcade.
McGary, C. Domestic, Coffeen, n Hewett.
McGee, Mary A. Domestic, 49 State.
McGee, Jane, Tailoress, 26 Rutland.
McGee, Mary, Tailoress, 26 Rutland.
McGill, Daniel, Joiner, cor Prospect & Cedar.
McGillis, Jane, Tailoress, 54 Court.
McGillis, Nancy, cor Foster & Boon.
McGillis, Thomas, Laborer, Foster, n Smith’s Alley.
McGiven, Benjamin, Joiner, 1 Benedict.
McGiven, Charles, Shipper, 2 Sherman.
McGiven, Joseph, Joiner, b 4 Mill.
McGlew, Luke, Cross n Meadow.
McGlew, James, Laborer, South side Gotham.
Mc Gowan, P. Pump maker, b 4 Sherman.
McGowan, Thomas, Laborer, New n Gotham.
McGrath, ___, Laborer, cor Hewett & Emmett.
McGregor, R. Retired merchant, 6 Sherman.
McGregory, M. Widow, 3 Anthony.
McGuin, P. Invalid, Fairbanks
McGuire, Tobias, Carman, cor River & Court.
McGuire, Mary, Domestic, 62 Factory.
McGuire, Patrick, Farmer, 18 Factory Square.
McGuire, Peter, Factory Hand, b 18 Factory Square.
McGuire, Mary, 18 Factory Square.
McGuire, Ann, Factory Hand, b 18 Factory Square.
McGuire, Alice, Factory Hand, b 18 Factory Square.
McGuire, B. Cook at Empire House.
McGure, Edward, Laborer, Smith’s Alley.
McKay, Mrs. Robert, 63 Franklin.
McKee, Rev. Jason, 15 Bronson.
McKeough, P. Laborer, R. Road Track, n Prospect.
McKenzie, P. Widow, b 54 State.
McKenzie, William, Saddler, b 29 Clinton.
McKenzie, Allen, Factory Hand, Fairbanks, (above Factory Square).
McKinley, A. Laborer, 103 State.
McLiver, D. Joiner, b 49 High.
McMann, T. Mason, 4 Anthony.
McMannus, Michael, Paper maker, South side Gotham.
McMullin, P. Laborer, 16 Foster.
McMullin, William, Baker, b 5 Jackson.
McMullin, John, Shoemaker, 3 Union.
McMullin, James, C. Clerk, b 3 Union.
McMullin, Isaac, Shoemaker, b 11 Factory.
McNeil, L. Laborer, Sewall’s Island, n R.R.
McNulty, P. Catholic Clergyman, 24 Factory.
McOmber, John, Retired Farmer, b 40 Stone.
McOmber, George, Sash Maker, b 3 Clay.
McOmber, F. Painter, 10 John.
McOmber, H. Domestic at Empire House.
Meader, D. Carriage Trimmer, 3 Academy.
Meigs, J.H. Joiner, 22 Sterling.
Meigs, B.R. Clerk, 14 Stone.
Meir, Catherine, Domestic at Jefferson Hotel.
Meir, Margaret, Domestic at Jefferson Hotel.
Mellotte, G.D. Last maker, William, (bet Academy & Franklin).
Merkman, Louis, Hatter, 14 Franklin.
Merrill, L. Potter, b 6 Academy.
Merrills, William, Teamster, Central, n Huntington.
Merriman, Alonzo, Carriage trimmer, b 31 Academy.
Merwin, M. H. Lawyer, b American.
Metz, John, Tailor, b 4 Mill.
Meyers, J.D. Widow, 7 State.
Miller, Margaret, Widow, Howk, n Foster.
Miller, B. Machinist, Hamilton.
Miller, Sarah, Tailoress, b Hamilton.
Miller, George, Factory hand, b cor Factory & Huntington.
Miller, Charles, Joiner, 45 Factory.
Miller, Levi, Mason, b 51 Factory.
Miller, M. Tailoress, b 51 Factory.
Miller, Abram, Laborer, 25 Mechanic.
Miller, Yat, (col) Laborer, Smith’s Alley.
Miles, S. Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Mills, Robert, Laborer, 8 Jackson.
Mills, Phebe, b 52 Franklin.
Mills, Susan, Domestic, 10 State.
Mills, H.V. Farmer, 104 State.
Mills, William, Furnaceman, b 62 High.
Mills, Andrew, Cartman, Grave, n Foster.
Miser, Joseph, Tanner, b Fairbanks, bel. Factory Square.
Mitchell, Horace P. cor Academy & Clay.
Mitchell, A. b cor Academy & Clay.
Mitchell, H.P. Jr. Printer, b cor Academy & Clay.
Moar, Jason, Retired Merchant, 52 State.
Moar, D.E.H. Widow, 36 Stone.
Moffatt, E. Milliner, 11 Washington.
Moffatt, F. Miller, 34 Franklin.
Mogan, Bridget, Washer, River, n Arch.
Moghen, Bridget, Domestic, 45 State.
Mohen, Patrick, Laborer, 15 Polk.
Mohen, Owen, Blacksmith, b 15 Polk.
Monroe, A. Tinsmith, 36 Academy.
Monroe, E.A. Tinsmith, b 36 Academy.
Monks, S. Widow, New n Gotham.
Montgomery, H.A. Clerk, 1 Union.
Moody, Ellen M. b 15 Bronson.
Moody, B.W. Farmer, b 12 State.
Moody, William C. Book-keeper, 17 Mechanic.
Mooney, Hugh, Joiner, 29 Foster.
Moore, H. Machinist, 51 Stone.
Moral, S.B. Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Moran, Edw. Laborer, Ash, n Emmett.
Moran, John, Shoemaker, 12 Polk.
Moran, John, Mason, 69 Court.
More, M.. Domestic, 26 Court.
More, Franklin, Joiner, 10 Madison Square.
More, John, Painter, b 4 Mill.
More, George, Laborer, b Jefferson Hotel.
More, Hannah, Cook at Globe Hotel.
Morey, P. Widow, 8 Union.
Morey, Henry, Blacksmith, 8 Union.
Morey, George T. Printer, b 8 Union.
Morgan, T.S. Tinsmith, b 1 Massey.
Morgan, Thomas, Laborer, 57 Massey.
Morgan, James, Tanner, 120 Factory.
Morgan, C.D.H. Shoemaker, b 12 William.
Morris, John, Factory hand, b Central.
Morrow, Alexander, Gas maker, 40 Factory.
Morse, W.H. Daguerrean, 52 Stone.
Morse, P. Clerk, 16 John.
Mosely, John, Harness maker, 36 Franklin.
Mosher, Esther, Tailoress, b 67 Factory.
Mould, Lucy, Domestic, at American.
Moulton, Philo C. Merchant miller, 27 Sterling.
Moulton, J.P. Clerk, b 27 Sterling.
Muckle, Ann, Widow, cor Orchard & Prospect.
Muldoon, L. Mason, b 11 Coffeen.
Muldoon, F. Mason, b 11 Coffeen.
Mulhorn, Edward, Tanner, b 62 High.
Mullin, Joseph, Lawyer, 42 Washington.
Mullin, Mary, Tailoress, b 73 Factory.
Mullin, John, Invalid, b 73 Factory.
Mundy, Pierson, Grocer, 10 State.
Munroe, Angus, Furnaceman, 9 Jay.
Munson, Isaac, Physician, 35 Washington.
Munson, F.H. Farmer, b 35 Washington.
Munson, H.S. b 35 Washington.
Murnane, Thomas, Blacksmith, Cedar, n Prospect.
Murphy, Margaret, Domestic, 9 Sterling.
Murray, Roswell, Crockery merchant, 35 State.
Murray, L.R. Crockery merchant, b 53 Court.
Murray, Henry, Clerk, 5 Jay.
Murray, Charles, Gun-smith, b 25 Mechanic.
Myers, John, Wagon-maker, rear 46 Factory.
Napier, J.H. Merchant, 81 Factory.
Nate, Hannah, Domestic, 3 Benedict.
Natt, Silas, Lawyer, b 32 Washington.
Neadham, John, Tailor, Emmett, n Boon.
Neil, Nancy, Milliner, 28 Court.
Neil, Mary J. Domestic, 24 State.
Neill, Elizabeth, Dress maker, b 84 Factory.
Neill, Margaret A. Domestic, 84 Factory.
Nellis, James, Laborer, New, n Gotham.
Nevill, N. Laborer, River, n Arch.
Nevill, Charlotte, Milliner, 28 Court.
Nevill, T. Laborer, 40 Washington.
Nevill, John, Mason, 25 Academy.
Nevill, J. Shoemaker, 33 Factory.
Nevill, Charles, Mason, b 33 Factory.
Nevill, Samuel, Shoe merchant, b 33 Factory.
Newcomb, C. Milliner, 11 Washington.
Newcomb, H.K. Clerk, 11 Washington.
Newcomb, James K. Clerk, b 11 Washington.
Newell, A. Brewer, 9 Newell.
Newell, Charles, Clerk, b 26 Washington.
Newland, John D. Printer, Hewett, n Emmett.
Nicholas, J.S. Clothier, 9 Lepper.
Nichols, Ann, Domestic, 4 Arcade.
Nichols, John, Wagon-maker, rear 31 Franklin.
Nimms, Nancy, keeps Boarding, 49 Rutland.
Nolan, Thomas, Blacksmith, b 22 Factory.
Norris, P. Joiner, W. & R.R.R. Track, n Prospect.
North, Joseph, Factory Hand, Hamilton.
North, Samuel, Machinist, Burchard.
Northup, Mary E. 18 State.
Norton, John, Laborer, River, n Arch.
Norton, Mary A. Teacher, b 11 Coffeen.
Oakes, R.A. Clerk, b 18 Arsenal.
O’Brien, Patrick, Blacksmith, 79 State.
O’Calahan, Eliza, Domestic, 53 State.
O’Conner, Mary, Domestic, 8 State.
O’Conner, B. Laborer, Foster, n Boon.
O’Donnell, P. Laborer, River, n Anthony.
O’Donnell, E. Laborer, 6 Beebee’s Island.
O’Harra, T. Laborer, Beebee’s Island.
O’Herren, Jerry, Clerk, b 8 State.
Olive, Anthony, Laborer, 20 Factory Square.
Orr, David, Factory Hand, b Eagle Tavern.
Osborn, Wm. Jeweller, b 24 Stone.
Osborn. Thomas, Factory Hand, b 50 Rutland.
Osbyrne, William, Laborer, Howk, n Foster.
Otis, D.D. Hardware merchant, 40 Washington.
Otis, Mary, Domestic at Globe Hotel.
Paddock, Loveland, Banker, 22 Washington.
Paddock, Edward L. Banker, b 22 Washington.
Paddock, Oscar, b 22 Washington.
Paddock, George F. Clerk in Bank, b 22 Washington.
Paddock, J.F. Clerk, 9 Mechanic.
Palmer, J. Vinegar Distiller, b at Crowner House.
Palmer, William, Retired Merchant, 33 Washington.
Palmer, A.R. Superintendant P. & W. R.R. b 4 Stone.
Parker, L. Porter at Earll’s Hotel.
Parker, Sarah, keeps Boarding, 10 Rutland.
Parker, S.A.b on Central.
Parmelee, A. Principal Jefferson Co. Institute, 33 State.
Parmelee, D.L. Teacher Jefferson Co. Institute, 33 State.
Parmelee, A. Elizabeth, Teacher Jefferson Co. Institute, 33 State.
Parmenter, A. Shoemaker, 11 Clay.
Parmenter, Pitt M. Clerk, b 11 Clay.
Patridge, W. Clothier, 22 Stone.
Patridge, J. Curtiss, Merchant miller, b 22 Stone.
Patterson, Rachael A. works in Paper mill, b 8 High.
Payne, C.B. Factory Hand, 17 Factory Square.
Pay, William, Baker, Grave, n Foster.
Pay, Warren, Laborer, 24 Sterling.
Pease, Albert, Merchant miller, Fairbanks, n Factory.
Pease, M.A. Teacher, b 32 State.
Peck, A.J. Retired merchant, 2 State.
Peck, J.W. Grocer, 16 State.
Peck, Mary, Domestic, 51 Factory.
Pecor, Joseph, Mason, Street House, Madison Square.
Pecott, Peter, Shoemaker, 14 Madison Square.
Pendleton, M.D. Clerk, b Earll’s Hotel.
Penfield, Mary S. 42 State.
Pennyman, C.B. Carriage maker, 12 Mechanic.
Perkins, Noah A. Proprietor American Hotel.
Perkins, H. Widow, American Hotel.
Perkins, H.A. Widow, b American Hotel.
Perkins, J.R.A. Lawyer, b American Hotel.
Perkins, Charles, Druggist, b American Hotel.
Perkins, Ellen, Domestic, 32 Washington.
Perkins, H.H. Machinist, 8 Sewall’s Island.
Perridee, M. Widow, Ash, n Emmett.
Perry, George, Baker, b 5 Jackson.
Perry, B. Confectioner, over 29 Public Square.
Perry, M.W. Barber, Coffeen, n Hewett.
Peters, R.S. Axe maker, 27 High.
Petrie, J. Mason, 51 Factory.
Petsinger, Anthony, Joiner, cor Prospect & Hewett.
Pettis, Joel, Book-keeper, 50 Rutland.
Pfister, Michael, Blacksmith, 9 Polk.
Pfister, Henry, Musician, b 9 Polk.
Pfister, Catharine, Widow, b 9 Polk.
Pfister, Leonard, Laborer, rear 16 Factory.
Phelps, Henry W. Railroad Contractor, b at Woodruff House.
Phelps, Edward, Joiner, over 35 Court.
Phelps, Barrett, Teamster, 46 High.
Phillips, Caroline, Tailoress, 54 Court.
Phillips, M.A. b American.
Phillips, John, Barber, 71 Factory.
Phillips, Margaret, Dress-maker, 79 Factory.
Phillips, A.P. Teamster, Grave, n Foster.
Phillips, Thomas, Joiner, Smith’s Alley.
Pierce, Ann, b Teneyck, n Washington.
Pierce, E. Joiner, 8 Academy.
Pierce, Nelson, Painter, b 10 Academy.
Pierce, Lewis A. Periodical merchant, 18 Factory.
Pinch, Samuel, Joiner, Prospect, n Cedar.
Pincus, Raphael, Pedlar, 4 Factory.
Pinney, Sarah, Factory Hand, Huntington n Hamilton.
Plank, M.V. Joiner, Coffeen, n Hewett.
Plunket, Thomas, Laborer, 24 Factory.
Plunket, T. Laborer, Grave, n Foster.
Plunket, John, Laborer, Grave, n Foster.
Pollard, Edwin R. Printer, 3 Lamon.
Pollack, Ann, Widow, 4 Factory.
Pool, Sylvanus, Leather merchant, 11 High Mechanic.
Porter, Robert, Grocer, 84 Factory.
Porter, Jacob, Hostler, Polk, n Factory.
Porter, George, Grocer, 23 State.
Porte, William, Machinist, rear of 46 Factory.
Potter, L.S. Painter, b Crowner House.
Potts, James, Clerk, 13 State.
Powers, Ellen, Domestic, 31 Washington.
Prentice, S.W. Cabinet maker & Turner, Beebee’s Island.
Price, James, Cabinet maker, 49 High.
Primeau, J.J.B. Clerk, 14 Burchard.
Pryne, C. Axe maker, b 14 State.
Quail, Michael, Laborer, Beebee’s Island.
Quencer, Mary, Domestic, 13 Washington.
Quencer, Lewis, Baker, 14 Academy.
Quencer, Jacob, Baker, 33 Academy.
Quencer, Jacob Jr. 16 Academy.
Quinlin, Ann, Domestic, 7 Mechanic.
Ramsey, George, Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Ramsey, Albert, Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Rand, W.F. Clerk, b 12 State.
Randolph, D.T. Baker & Confectioner, 5 Jackson.
Randolph, A.T. Confectioner, over 13 Washington.
Randolph, William, Baker, b 5 Jackson.
Raube, Christian, Cabinet-maker, New, n 84 Franklin.
Ray, D.H. (Col) Barber, 2 John.
Ray, Theodore, b 2 John.
Read, O.H. Grocer, b 67 Franklin.
Read, W.F. Tailor, b Aldelphi.
Read, Harriet, Washer, 6 Coffeen.
Read, W.A. Constable, over 2 Mill.
Read, Milton, Sash maker, Central.
Read, Laura, keeps Boarding, Huntington, above Hamilton.
Read, Duane, Laborer, b Huntington above Hamilton.
Reamer, D.D. Railroad Clerk, 10 Jackson.
Reamer, John, Clerk, b 10 Jackson.
Reeves, Wm. Laborer, Railroad Track, bel Anthony.
Remore, Peter, keeps Boarding, Central.
Remore, M.J. Factory Hand, b Central.
Revere, Alexander, Sash maker, b 3 Clay.
Revere, Francis, Laborer, Huntington, above Hamilton.
Revere, Benjamin, Blacksmith, b 22 Factory.
Rice, J. Tanner, b 23 Newell.
Rice, John H. Insurance Agent, 12 Sherman.
Rice, Clark, Sec. W.& R.R. Road, 16 Clinton.
Rice, Clement T. Clerk, b 16 Clinton.
Rice, Randell D. Paper maker, 26 Mechanic.
Rice, H.D.S. Machinist, b 26 Mechanic.
Rice, Barney, Laborer, Beebee’s Island.
Richardson, R. Machinist, b 62 High.
Richardson, John, Laborer, 71 Massey.
Rich, Lucy, keeps Oakland House.
Rich, H.D. Proprietor of Tattersall Stables.
Rickerson, D.W. Merchant, 9 State.
Rickerson, Freeman D., b 9 State.
Ricter, Christian, Machinist, 84 Franklin.
Riddell, Mortimer S. Book-seller, b 3 Paddock.
Rigle, John, Laborer, b 8 Franklin.
Riley, C. Painter, 8 John.
Riley, Thomas, Cabinet-maker, b Centre House.
Roach, James, Laborer, Emmett, n Boon.
Roach, William, Waiter at Woodruff House.
Roach, J.H. Painter, Coffeen, n Lepper.
Roberts, S.E. Nurse, 3 Paddock.
Roberts, Miss J. Dress-maker, 10 Franklin.
Roberts, Christmas, Shoemaker, 14 Madison Square.
Roberts, Anthony, Cabinet-maker, 16 Madison Square.
Roberts, E.B. Saloon-keeper, 77 State.
Robertson, Liberty, Mason, 4 Rutland.
Robinson, Wm. H. Hardware merchant, 14 Stone.
Robinson, S.M. Dentist, 46 Washington.
Robinson, Israel B. Joiner, 50 State.
Rockwell, Orson, Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Rogers, Thomas, Joiner, River, n Court.
Rogers, R. Physician, 53 Court.
Rogers, Edgar, Grocer, 54 Washington.
Rogers, William, Clerk, b 54 Washington.
Rogers, Bridget, Domestic, 50 Franklin.
Rogers, T.W. Teacher, b 4 Stone.
Rogers, J.P. Joiner, 80 State.
Rogers, Hannah, Factory Hand, b Central.
Rogers, James, Laborer, 46 Factory.
Rogers, Michael, Machinist, b 46 Factory.
Rooney, Margaret, Domestic, 3 Paddock.
Rooney, Thomas, Laborer, Centre.
Rosa, M.V.V. Private Loaner, 23 Stone.
Rosa, W.V.V. Private Loaner, b Woodruff House.
Rose, E. Clothier, 30 Rutland.
Rossa, Joseph, Machinist, 12 Polk.
Ross, Daniel, Carriage maker, b 8 Massey.
Rouse, D.C. Sheriff, Jail House.
Rowe, John, Factory Hand, b at 40 Rutland.
Rowlson, Ira L. Merchant Tailor, 14 Clinton.
Rugg, G.S. Dauguerrean, 52 Stone.
Rugg, A. Musician, Toll Gate, State.
Rush, E. Hostler, 21 Foster.
Ryan, James, Laborer, River, n Arch.
Ryan, Joanna, Domestic, 22 Clinton.
Ryan, William, Joiner, Cedar, n Foster.
Ryan, Patrick, Laborer, b Howk n Foster.
Ryan, Catharine, Domestic, Howk, n Foster.
Ryan, M. Laborer, Beebee,s Island.
Ryther, J. H. Machinist, 75 Factory.
Sabin, W.A. Pedlar, River, n Arch.
Sackett, E. Shoemaker, 2 Mechanic.
Safford, Clarissa, F. Widow, 23 Washington.
Safford, John, Book-keeper, b 23 Washington.
Sage, Wesley, Joiner, 20 Clinton.
Salisbury, J. Miller, 8 William.
Samuel, Charles, Barber, b 7 Academy.
Sargent, Walter, Tinsmith, 4 Jackson.
Sargent, Edward, Carriage Trimmer, b Eagle Tavern.
Saur, Jacob, Tailor, 47 Stone.
Saur, Christina, Domestic, 9 Clinton.
Saunders, Wm. (col) Saloon Clerk, 2 Stone.
Saunders, Daniel, Pedlar, 3 Massey.
Saunders, Sarah, Domestic at Engineers’ House.
Savage, J.S. Daguerrean, 11/2 Union.
Savage, E.M. Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Sawens, S. Retired Farmer, 2 Benedict.
Sawens, W. Druggist, 2 Benedict.
Schram, F B. Livery Keeper, b Woodruff House.
Schram, Walter, Clerk, 2 William.
Schuyler, J. B. Clerk, b 4 Stone.
Sclaupitz, William, Cabinet-maker, 27 Factory.
Scott, T. M. Baker, rear of 10 Jackson.
Scott, John, Baker, b rear of 10 Jackson.
Scott, Emma, School Teacher, b 28 Factory.
Scott, Mary, Lady, b near Anthony.
Scovill, John, Joiner, b 11 Coffeen.
Scovill, H. Carriage-maker, 8 Massey.
Scribner, Henry, Druggist, 29 Sterling.
Scribner, Walter, Druggist, 29 Sterling.
Scribner, Thurstin, Teamster, 9 Franklin.
Scripture, Calvin, Horse Dealer, b Globe Hotel.
Sewall, E. Q. Machinist, b Woodruff House.
Seibert, Henry, Millwright, cor Prospect & Hewitt.
Shafer, Daniel, Joiner, 19 State.
Shaftey, Nicholas, Teamster, 26 High.
Shaffert, John, Painter, b 46 Public Square.
Shead, H. W. Clerk, b Woodruff House.
Shead, C. G. Railroad Clerk, b Woodruff House.
Shean, Mary, Domestic, 27 Sterling.
Shearn, James, Blacksmith, b 22 Factory.
Sheffield, Mrs. rear 57 State.
Sheffield, Mary, Domestic, 57 State.
Sheid, William, Machinist, b 46 Public Square.
Sherman, George C. Banker, 5 Clinton.
Sherman, G. H. Lawyer, b 5 Clinton.
Sherman, R. L. b 5 Clinton.
Sherman, R. W. Speculator, 15 Franklin.
Sherman, Wooster, Banker, cor Clinton & Sherman.
Sherman, Fred. D. Cashier, b cor Clinton & Sherman.
Sherman, Wm. W. Law Student, b cor Clinton & Sherman.
Shew, G. J. Farmer, 24 Academy.
Shipherd, Fayette, Agent for Carson League, (Washington n Grove.)
Shores, Levi, Factory Hand, b 50 Rutland.
Sibert, Peter, Brewer, 3 Newell
Sicker, Whitney, Hatter, Orchard, n Foster.
Siffeth, F. Laborer, 9 Clinton.
Siffeth, Wilhelmana, Domestic, 9 Clinton.
Sigman, H. Hatter, 43 State.
Sigman, George, Clerk, b 43 State.
Sigourney, Wm. H. Post-master & Jeweller, 7 Mechanic.
Sigourney, John, 78 Factory.
Sikes, Wm. J. Physician, 23 Franklin.
Sikes, C. W. Dry Goods Merchant, b 23 Franklin.
Sikes, W. W. Printer, b 23 Franklin.
Sikes, C. L. Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Sill, Edw. S. Broker, 4 Benedict.
Silliminsky Henry, Tailor, b 4 Mill.
Simmons, Charles, Miller, b 39 Factory.
Simmons, Chauncy, Carman, 52 cor Academy & William.
Simmons, Henry, Joiner, 4 Union.
Simmons, Ira, Joiner, 9 High.
Simpson, George, Waiter at Woodruff House.
Simpson, William, Joiner, cor Woodruff & Sherman.
Simpson, John, Blacksmith, 55 Factory.
Simpson, J. H. Blacksmith, b 55 Factory.
Sinclair, James, Tinsmith, b 1 Massey.
Singleton, Henry, Laborer, 44 Franklin.
Singleton, John Jr. Railroad Track, n Cedar.
Singleton, John Sen. Laborer, Grave.
Singleton, William, b Grave.
Skeeles, Fred. Butter Buyer, b 19 Washington.
Skelton, Samuel, Book-keeper, Orchard n Foster.
Sinner, Geo. Freight Agent W. & R. R. R. (b Crowner House.)
Skinner, A. R. Brass Founder, 55 High.
Slater, Francis, Cabinet-maker, b 5 Sterling.
Sloan, Edward J. 39 Franklin.
Sloat, C. K. Cooper, Coffeen, n Engine.
Smart, C. W. Bookbinder, Meadow, bet Foster & Stone.
Smiley, A. Tailor, 4 Academy.
Smith, F. Blacksmith, b 8 Massey.
Smith, Miss G. b 2 Sherman.
Smith, C. A. Tailor, 32 Massey.
Smith, C. F. Civil Engineer, Teneyck, n Washington.
Smith, W. H. Produce Buyer, b. 29 Arsenal.
Smith, N. M. Druggist, b 15 Washington.
Smith, Levi, 6 Sherman.
Smith, Gaylord, Clerk, b 6 Sherman.
Smith, Robert E. Clerk, b 6 Sherman.
Smith, Eliza, Dress-maker, b 10 Franklin.
Smith, Adelaide L. b 6 Sherman
Smith, Sarah F. b 6 Sherman.
Smith, J. Adam, Music Teacher, b American.
Smith, William, Machinist, 8 Franklin.
Smith, Geo Conductor on W. & R. R. Road, 8 Franklin.
Smith, Benjamin, Blacksmith, 46 Franklin.
Smith, Amarilla, 46 Franklin.
Smith, C. D. Cabinet manufacturer, 45 State.
Smith, Wells B. Tailor, Orchard, n Foster.
Smith, H. J. Joiner, b 13 Lepper.
Smith, Nicholas, Furnaceman, 47 Massey.
Smith, Mary, Milliner & Dress-maker, 6 Polk.
Smith, H. C Civil Engineer, b 15 Mechanic.
Smith, Benjamin, Retired Farmer. b 22 Mechanic.
Smith, Isaac, Speculator.
Smith, William (col) Cook, 2 Anthony.
Smith, James, Factory Hand, b 64 High.
Smith, John, Factory Hand, 42 Rutland.
Smith, James, Factory Hand, b cor Huntington & Factory.
Smith, Edward, Painter, b 4 Mill.
Smith, John, Mason, b Eagle Tavern.
Smith, Christopher, Invalid, South side Gotham.
Smith, Charles, Laborer, Foster, bel Boon.
Smith, J. Waldo, (Hall & Smith, Publishers, &c.) b 56 Franklin.
Smith, John B. Barber, b 7 Academy.
Snowden, George, Bookbinder, 21 High.
Snyder, Peter, Pres. Clergyman, 42 State.
Sole, John, Engineer, b Engineers' House.
Sole, Elisha, Fireman, b Engineers' House.
Solon, Joseph, Miller, b cor Howk & Coffeen.
Sonman, Thomas, Laborer, Emmett, n Boon.
Sons, Anthony, Tanner, Rear 99 Factory.
Sontag, Teltinan, Tailor, 5 Sterling.
Sourwine, Mary, Domestic, 8 Franklin.
Souvy, Peter, Shoemaker, b over 5 Mill.
Sowle, T. A. 32 Rutland.
Spafford, J. M. Clerk, b Globe Hotel.
Spalding, Joel, Machinist, Central, n Huntington.
Spalding, J. J. Printer, b Central, n Huntington.
Speerl, Christopher, Factory Hand, Burchard.
Spencer, H. G. P. Physician, 11 Stone.
Spencer, Lucindia, Widow, 39 Arsenal.
Spicer, M. E. Jailor, resides at Jail House.
Spratt, Henry, Laborer, 42 Franklin.
Spratt, M. Widow, 76 Factory.
Spratt, Joseph, Law Student, b 76 Factory.
Spratt, Jon, Tinsmith, b 76 Factory.
Spratt, Anna, b 76 Factory.
Springhall, William, Laborer, 37 Arsenal.
Squares, Mary J. Dress-maker, b 10 Franklin.
Stackhouse, A. Widow, 64 High.
Stanley, M. H. Hardware merchant, b at Woodruff House.
Stanton, William, Laborer, 3 Anthony.
Stanton, Rev. F. H. 37 State.
Starbuck, J. F. Lawyer, b American.
Stebbins, Julia, b 3 Sterling.
Stebbins, H. K. Commission merchant, 20 Sterling.
Steele, Lafayette, Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Steele, Mary, Widow, b 26 Public Square.
Sterling, John C. Bookseller, 32 State.
Sterling, Ruth, Widow, 32 State.
Sterling, Lewis B. Gentleman, b 32 State.
Sternberg, Maria, Factory Hand, b 62 High.
Stevens, A. S. Joiner, 48 State.
Stevens, Thomas, Shoemaker, Orchard, n Foster.
Stevens, A. A. Grocer, 31 Arsenal.
Stevens, H. H. Joiner, 32 Clinton.
Stevens, H. B. Sash manufacturer, 3 Clay.
Stevens, Solomon, Farmer, 44 State.
Stevens, Henry, Gunsmith, 23 Mechanic.
Stevens, Henry, Cabinet-maker, 51 High.
Stewart, M. A. Tailoress, b 25 Newell,
Stewart, Rev. J. H. 74 Factory.
Stodard, Henry, Tailor, Woodruff, n Washington.
Stodard, Henry, Carriage-maker, 81 State.
Stillman, Benjamin F. Grocer, 57 State.
Stillwell, ------, Factory Hand, b 40 Rutland.
Stockwell, Enos, Gentleman, Fairbanks, n Factory.
Stora, Samuel, Machinist, b 4 Mill.
Story, Frederick T. Overseer of Gas, b Woodruff House.
Story, Charles, Merchant Tailor, 4 Benedict.
Stowell, L. M. Publisher of N. Y. Reformer, 12 William.
Stowell, Julia, Domestic, 107 Factory.
Strang, Charles, Book-keeper in Bank, b 4 Stone.
Streeter, N. W. Clothing merchant, 26 State.
Streeter, John, Clothing merchant, b 26 State.
Styles, Isabella, Domestic, 7 Clinton.
Styan, William, Invalid, Coffeen, bel Lepper.
Sweeney, J. R. Clerk, b at Woodruff House.
Sweeney, Owen, Laborer, South side Gotham.
Sweetlow, J. E. Laborer, 24 Factory.
Symonds, Charles F. Merchant miller, 32 Stone.
Symonds, Martin W. Speculator, b American.
Talmage, David, Printer, b 46 Washington.
Tamblin, John, Lawyer, 40 Stone.
Tamblin, John Jr. Printer, b 40 Stone.
Tanner, Benjamin, Joiner, cor Prospect & Cedar.
Tarcott, Paul, Shoemaker, 20 Madison Square.
Tarcott, Paul Jr. Shoemaker, 20 Madison Square.
Tarney, Winney, Domestic at Oakland House.
Taskett, Catharine, Widow, b 51 High.
Tasse Vincent, Blacksmith, b Engine.
Tasse, Allen, Mason, b 18 Franklin.
Tautphoeus, August, Grocer, rear 57 State.
Taylor, R. B. Confectioner, b 5 Jackson.
Ten Eyck, Robert, Shoe merchant, South side Teneyck.
Terry, G. C. Blacksmith, 5 Coffeen.
Terry, P. Laborer, Beebee's Island.
Terrell, David, Clerk, b 4 Stone.
Thayer, Mary, b 25 Factory.
Thayer, A. A. Universalist Clergyman, 50 Franklin.
Thayer, George, Proprietor of Engineers' House; Coffeen.
Thomas, William, keeps Boarding, 63 Stone.
Thomas, Avery, Painter, 49 State.
Thomas, Susan, (col) Washer, River, n Court.
Thompson, Wm. C. Co. Judge, b 31 Washington, [after June 1st, '55 Elm, head of Munson, North Watertown.]
Thompson, Wm. Factory Hand, b 51 High.
Thornton, Anna, b 97 Factory.
Thornton, Jane, 97 Factory.
Thumb, Miss E. Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Tissure, Peter, Jeweler, b 2 Madison Square.
Toby, Elisha, Carriage-maker, 52 Franklin.
Toomy, Julia, Domestic, 28 Clinton.
Toomy, William, Laborer, West side Boon.
Toomy, Timothy, Laborer, West side Boon.
Townsel, Josiah, Joiner, b 6 William.
Towner, H. D. Grocer, b 4 Stone.
Towner, John F. Grocer, b 4 Stone.
Tracy, P. Laborer, cor Emmett & Ash.
Traver P. N. Speculator, 6 Foster.
Traver, Russell, Laborer, b 6 Foster.
Treadway, Ann, Tailoress, 2 Jay.
Treat, Reuben, Merchant Tailor, b American.
Tripp, M. Widow, 25 Factory.
Tripp, Orville, Mason, b 25 Factory.
Tripp, S. Blacksmith, b 25 Factory.
Tripp, George W. Railroad Contractor, 50 Factory.
Tripp, Charles P. b 50 Factory.
Tripp, William, Tanner, b 11 Mechanic.
Trowbridge, Amasa, Physician, 15 State.
Trowbridge, Wm. R. Physician, 16 Arsenal.
Trude, Nathan, Laborer, Boon, n Emmett.
Tubbs, A. Hatter, 55 Court.
Tubbs, Jared C. b 55 Court.
Turner, M. E. Clerk, 22 Academy.
Turner, T. T. 27 State.
Tuttle, Cynthia, Milliner, 19 Washington.
Tuttle, N. Dealer in Cabinet-ware, 28 Academy.
Tuttle, Henderson, 41 High.
Tynan, Timothy, Laborer, Ash, n Emmett.
Underwood, E. Tailoress, 17 Mechanic.
Upham, S. B. Retired merchant, 16 Massey.
Utley, A. M. Dry Goods merchant, 28 Clinton.
Utley, O. C. Retired merchant, 29 Stone.
Vail, Tracy, Potter, Foster, n Boon.
Van Amber, Sophia, Milliner, 28 Court.
Van Brocklan, ------, Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Van Buren, J. S. Hardware merchant, 3 Sterling.
Van Duzee, A. B. Joiner, 13 Lepper.
Van Namee, R. Cabinet-ware merchant, 20 State.
Van Ness, N. Farmer, 60 State.
Van Ness, Charles A. Clerk, b 60 State.
Van Slyke, Jacob, Printer, b 4 Mechanic.
Van Wormer, O. B. Tailor, 13 Coffeen.
Victory, Edmund, Machinist, 2 Sewall's Island.
Vincent, E. Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Vivien, John, Blacksmith, b 8 Massey.
Vodrie, John, Painter, b 12 Academy.
Vroman, William, B Jefferson Hotel.
Wait, S. Bar-keeper at Empire House.
Wakefield, J. Joiner, 75 State.
Wakefield, Loftus, Joiner, Central, n Huntington.
Walcat, A. P. Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Waldron, Daniel, Tanner, b 120 Factory.
Waldron, Elizabeth, Milliner, 11 Washington.
Wallat, F. Shoemaker, b 9 Coffeen.
Wan, Thomas, Laborer, 22 Arsenal.
Wardwell, Charles, Tinsmith, b 4 Stone.
Wardwell, Mrs. E. B. b 32 State.
Ward, Lawrence, Laborer, North side Gotham.
Ward, E. Painter, b 10 Academy.
Ward, Douglass, Plumber, b 8 Jackson.
Ward, Carolina C. Domestic, 34 Arsenal.
Ware, John Jr. Painter, b 62 State.
Waring, William, Clerk, b 4 Stone.
Warner, John, Tailor, b 4 Stone.
Warner, J. M. Pedlar, b 1 Massey.
Warner, James, Laborer, Howk, n Foster.
Warner, John, Laborer, b Howk, n Foster.
Warner, Samuel, Laborer, b Howk, n Foster.
Warrington, Joseph, Constable, 38 Academy.
Warrington, John, b 38 Academy.
Watson, Nancy, Domestic at Crowner House.
Watt, John, Laborer, 13 Polk.
Way, Samuel, Carman, 34 Arsenal.
Way, Edward, Shoemaker, 1 Jackson.
Weatherbee, Miss A. Milliner, 4 Arcade.
Weatherbee, Clark, Joiner, Coffeen, n Hewett.
Weatherbee, Daniel, Joiner, Coffeen, n Hewett.
Weatherbee, Lafayett, Joiner, Coffeen, n Hewett.
Weaver, D. S. Tinsmith, b 1 Massey.
Weaver, John, Shoemaker, 7 Franklin.
Weaver, George, Joiner, Franklin.
Weaver, Frank M. b 2 State.
Weaver, Henry A. Clerk, 4 State.
Weaver, Erastus, Clerk, b Earll's Hotel.
Webb, James S. Clerk, b American.
Weeks, J. W. Book-keeper, 74 Franklin.
Weeks, Adison, Clerk, b 74 Franklin.
Welch, Alfred, Merchant, 28 Court.
Welch, Abraham, Merchant, 28 Court.
Welch, Edward, Pedlar, 46 Court.
Welch, Richard, Boyd, n William.
Welch, Richard Jr. Dry Goods merchant, b Boyd n William.
Welch, T. B. Physician, 24 Public Square.
Wells, E. B. Dentist, 24 Stone.
Wells, Mrs. P. 25 1/2 Washington.
Wells, Emma, 25 1/2 Washington.
Wells, Jane, Milliner, 11 Washington.
Wells, Joel, Machinist, 14 Jefferson.
Wells, C. J. Grocer, 30 Stone.
Wemot, S. Clerk, b 10 State.
Wessemen, Charles, Baker, b rear of 10 Jackson.
West, Charles, Carriage-maker, 73 Factory.
Westcott, Charles, P. Daguerrean, 13 Paddock.
Westcott, Rheua, S. Milliner, 11 Washington.
Westgate, P. Laborer, 8 Madison Square.
Wheaton, Emma, b 46 State.
Wheelock, O. L. Architect, 6 State.
Whipple, G. P. R. Clerk, b 31 Washington.
White, Vincent, Laborer, 46 Court.
White, Augustus, Clerk, 28 Court.
White, John, Physician, 7 Benedict.
White, Francis, Baker, b 5 Jackson.
White, Adelia, Dress-maker, 18 Washington.
White, Olive J., Dress-maker, 18 Washington.
White, Cornelia, b 18 Washington.
White, Catharine, Domestic at American.
White, D. Blacksmith, 27 Franklin.
White, Warren, Blacksmith, b 27 Franklin.
White, Stephen, Hatter, 25 State.
White, Dempster, Confectioner, b 29 Public Square.
White, George, Laborer, 107 Factory.
Whitcomb, James, Blacksmith, 58 High.
Whitford, Mrs. M. Widow, 16 Mechanic.
Whitney, Hiram, Wood Turner, b Earll's Hotel.
Whitney, F. J. Grocer, b 39 Factory.
Whittey, John, Laborer, b Howk, n Foster.
Wilbur, H. Joiner, 8 Bronson.
Wilcox, Lucy Ann, Governess, 20 Sterling.
Wilcox, J. Joiner, Coffeen, n Engine.
Wilcox, Lyman, Joiner, 8 Academy.
Wilcox, Jennette, Coffeen, n Engine.
Wild, Joseph, Joiner, 91 Factory.
Wiley, Nathaniel, Machinist, 54 High.
Wiley, S. A. Tinsmith, b 11 Factory.
Wilks, Jennette, Tailoress, b 1 Jackson.
Willard, E. D. Carriage-maker, 62 State.
Williams, Elizabeth, Washer, River, n Court.
Williams, Mrs. L. Widow, Rutland So. of State.
Williams, Truman, Telegraph Messenger, Rutland n State.
Williams, Joana, Domestic, 18 Sterling.
Williams, B. Carriage-maker, Prospect, n Cedar.
Wilson, Clark, Merchant, 1 Foster.
Wilson, A. N. Mason, 59 Factory.
Wilson, John, Hostler at Empire House.
Wingate, Joseph, Blacksmith, 8 Coffeen.
Wingate, A. S. Moulder, 12 Coffeen.
Wingle, J. C. Tobacconist, 35 Arsenal.
Winslow, J. Teacher, 3rd House East of Toll Gate, North side State
Wiseman, George, Shoemaker, b 34 Factory. .
Wiswell, Anson, Drover, b Empire House.
Witgenstein, S. Grocer, 21 Clinton.
Wood, Alonzo, Speculator, b Crowner House.
Wood, Oscar, Clerk, b 29 Washington.
Wood, Wm. Shoe merchant, 39 Washington.
Wood, Joseph, Civil Engineer, b 39 Washington.
Wood, Emily, Domestic at Globe Hotel.
Wood, P. F. Joiner, Sewall's Estate, Sewall's Island.
Wood, B. F. Sash-maker, b 3 Clay.
Wood, J. H. Carriage-maker, 10 Union.
Wood, E. Proprietor of Centre House.
Woodhull, Wm. S. Tailor, b Woodruff House.
Woodruff, Norris M. Retired merchant, 23 Arsenal.
Woodruff, Norman W. Agent of N. M. Woodruff, b Woodruff House
Woodruff, Jonah, Artist, b Globe Hotel. .
Woodruff, J Clerk, b Globe Hotel.
Woodruff, Walter N., Grocer, 28 Arsenal.
Woodruff, Helen, Widow, b 31 Arsenal.
Woodruff, Gilbert, Retired merchant, 18 Stone.
Woodruff, Horace W. Machinist, 28 Sterling.
Woodruff, Jackson F. Grocer, 6 Clay.
Woodruff, Jennett, b 56 Franklin.
Woodward, Miss J Tailoress, 17 Mechanic.
Woodward, Miss O. Tailoress, 17 Mechanic.
Woolley, James, Produce Buyer, b American.
Woolley, L J. Hatter, 12 Foster.
Wright, George A. Railroad Clerk, 49 Stone.
Wright, B. F, Painter, 10 Academy.
Wright, Charles, Umbrella Repairer, rear of 16 Factory.
Wright, William W. Clerk, b 12 High.
Wright, Miss H. B. Seamstress, b 12 High.
Wright, Mary, Widow, 12 High.
Wright, C. H., 24 High.
Wroe, Benedict, Clerk, b Adelphi.
Wynn, E B. Lawyer, b Woodruff House.
Yale Harris, Hardware merchant, 3 Paddock.
Yerdon, Jacob, Teamster, Hamilton, n Hungtington.
Yets, Peter, Laborer, Fairbanks, n Factory.
York, E. Waiter at American.
Young, Miss M. E. b 28 Washington.
Zimmerman, C. Clerk, b 37 Franklin.
Zimmerman, Elizabeth, Domestic 37 Franklin.
Zeller, Christian, b 57 Franklin.


Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to 1855 Watertown City Directory Index File

Return to Town of Watertown

Return to City of Watertown



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page