JEFFERSON COUNTY, NEW YORK

WATERTOW

For all the information we have on these people, see
Business Directory Index



WATERTOWN - POPULATION 8000
     
NAMEBUSINESSCOMPANY
     
Acker, Charles W. Carriage Maker  
Acker, Charles W. Painter  
Adams, Mrs. Samuel Music Teacher  
Adams, Samuel Music Dealer  
Adams, Samuel Musical Conductor Musical Association
Adams, Samuel Piano Tuner  
Adams, Samuel Sewing Machines  
Adsit, George Blacksmith  
Ainsworth, Fred W., Teller Bank National Union Bank
Ainsworth, Laban H. Lawyer  
Ainsworth, Laban H. Public School System Board of Education
Ainsworth, Laban H. U S Commissioner  
Alexander, David M. Painter  
Andrews, Edward A. Boots and Shoes  
Andrus, Merrit Groceries and Provisions  
Andrus, Merrit Seedsmen  
Angel, Charles B. Manufacturer of Boots and Shoes C B Angel & Co.
Armstrong, Job H. Constable  
Austin, Charles Sexton Stone Street Presbyterian Church
Austin, John H. Livery and Exchange Stables  
Ayers, Henry H. Boots and Shoes Herrick, Sisson & Ayers
Ayers, Henry H. Carpets Herrick, Sisson & Ayers
Ayers, Henry H. Dry Goods Herrick, Sisson & Ayers
Babbit, Leander Milliner  
Babbit, Leander Truss Factory  
Babcock, Henry H. Foundry Men and Machinists  
Babcock, Henry H. Pump Manufacturer  
Babcock, Henry H. Wo'den Water Pipe  
Babcock, Rev. T. Clergyman Trinity Church
Babcock, Rev. T.- President Public School System Board of Education
Babcock, Theodore Jr. Organist Trinity Episcopal Church
Bacon, Harrison, Prop. Hotel Jackman House, Bacon & May
Bagley, Bernard Lawyer Bagley & Wright
Bagley, George A. Agricultural Implements Bagley & Sewall
Bagley, George A. Foundry Men and Machinists Bagley & Sewall
Bagley, George A. Gas - Director Watertown Gas Light Co.
Bagley, George A. Steam Engine and Boiler Works Bagley & Sewall
Bagley, George A. Supervisor  
Bagley, George A. - President Village Government  
Baker, Abner Bank - Director National Union Bank
Baker, Fred Leather and Findings Farwell & Baker
Baker, Fred Tanner Farwell & Baker
Baker, John L. Fishing & Hunting Goods Baker & Chittenden
Baker, John L. General Passenger Agent Baker & Chittenden
Baker, John L. Insurance Agencies Baker & Chittenden
Baker, John L. Tobacconist Baker & Chittenden
Baker, John L. - Director Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Baker, John L. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Baker, Rev. George D. Clergyman Stone Street Presbyterian Church
Baker, S.D. Sexton Baptist Church
Baker, Thomas Justice of the Peace  
Baldwin, David W. - Secretary & Treasurer Portable Steam Engine Manufacturing Co.  
Baldwin, David W. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Baldwin, Henry L. Printing Office Holbrook & Baldwin
Ball, Henry M. Butter and Produce  
Ball, Henry M. Groceries and Provisions  
Ball, Henry M. Seedsmen  
Ballard, Josiah Grist Mill Jefferson Mills, Ballard & Hanchett
Ballard, Josiah Groceries and Provisions A Hubbard & Co.
Ballard, Milton Lawyer  
Ballard, Samuel W. Undertaker  
Barber, D. Vincent Cabinet Maker  
Baron, Miss Josephine Dress Maker  
Barrett, Erastus S., Prop. Hotel Exchange Hotel
Bartlett, David W. Insurance Agencies Bartlett & Powell
Bartlett, Homer Carpets Davis & Bartlett
Bartlett, Homer Dry Goods Davis & Bartlett
Basinger, Jacob B., Prop. Hotel Crowner House, J B Bassinger & Son
Basinger, James M., Prop. Hotel Crowner House, J B Bassinger & Son
Bassinger, Miss Immogene F. Dress Maker  
Bates, Herbert E. Hides and Leather  
Bates, Herbert E. Insurance Agencies  
Bates, James K. Bank National Union Bank
Bates, James K. Bank - Director National Union Bank
Bates, James K. Physician  
Bates, Mrs. J. K. - Directress Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Baum, Alfred Clothing - Custom and Ready Made A Baum & Son
Baum, Maurice Clothing - Custom and Ready Made A Baum & Son
Beach, A. C. Public School System Board of Education
Beach, A. C. - Attorney Village Government  
Beach, A. C. - S W Watertown Commandery, #11, Knights Templar Masonic Lodge
Beach, Allen C. Lawyer Brown & Beach
Beach, Allen C. - RIGM Watertown Council . R & SM Masonic Lodge
Beach, Allen C., W M Watertown Lodge #49 Masonic Lodge
Beach, Allen, M E H P Watertown Lodge #59 RAM Masonic Lodge
Beals, Miss Ellen Music Teacher  
Beattie, Miss Sarah F. Milliner Misses Beattie & Loucks
Becker, John Music Teacher  
Becker, Lansing Agricultural Implements Eames Manufacturing Co.
Becker, Lansing Foundry Men and Machinists Eames Manufacturing Co.
Becker, Lansing Plow Manufacturer Eames Manufacturing Co.
Becker, Widow of Hiram Nurseryman  
Beebee, Myron Insurance Agencies  
Beebee, Myron Jewelry and Watches Hagar & Beebee
Beebee, Myron Silver and Plated Goods Hagar & Beebee
Bellew, Thomas Sexton St. Patrick's Catholic Church
Bellinger, Peter F. Gas - Director Watertown Gas Light Co.
Bennett, David M. Insurance Agencies  
Bennett, David M. Lawyer  
Bennett, David M. Surrogate  
Berow, Ale Carman  
Betts, George B. Clothing - Custom and Ready Made Lamon & Betts
Bigelow, Lafayette J. Book Binder L Ingalls & Co.
Bigelow, Lafayette J. Lawyer  
Bigelow, Lafayette J. Pasteboard Boxes L Ingalls & Co.
Bigelow, Lafayette J. Printing Office New York Reformer Daily, Weekly, and Job, L Ingalls & Co.
Bigelow, Lafayette J. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Bingham, Mrs. Mary Boarding House  
Bingham, Rev. I. S. Clergyman First Methodist Episcopal Church
Binsse, John Physician  
Bissell, Alanson Harness & Trunks  
Blood, Joel Warden Trinity Church
Boalt, George A. Coal Dealer Massey & Boalt
Boalt, George A. Plaster, Waterlime and Cement Massey & Boalt
Boalt, George A. Salt Dealer Massey & Boalt
Boalt, George A. Shingles Massey & Boalt
Boehme, Edward H. Photographer Boehme & Wilson
Bonesteel, Charles J. Carman  
Bonter, Abraham Soda Water Manufacturer  
Boon, Stephen Warden Trinity Church
Bordwell, Salmatius T. Auctioneer  
Boyd, William Blacksmith  
Bradford, Gilbert - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Bradley, G. C. Warden Trinity Church
Bradley, John Lumber Yard  
Bradley, William Piano Tuner  
Bragger, J. J. Brass Cock and Bell Founder Anthony Gas Works
Bragger, J. J. Gas & Steam Fitter Anthony Gas Works
Bragger, J. J. Plumber  
Briggs, Hiram S. Tanner Millington & Briggs
Briggs, Spencer R. Crockery & Glassware Briggs & Wilson
Briggs, Spencer R. Fruit Dealer Briggs & Wilson
Briggs, Spencer R. Groceries and Provisions Briggs & Wilson
Britton, John Blacksmith  
Britton, Thomas Blacksmith  
Brown, John Carriage Maker  
Brown, Levi H. Lawyer Brown & Beach
Brown, Lysander H. Justice of the Peace  
Brown, Lysander H. Lawyer  
Brown, Lysander H. - VIGM Watertown Council . R & SM Masonic Lodge
Brown, Lysander H., General Watertown Commandery, #11, Knights Templar Masonic Lodge
Brown, W. Pitt Cardwriter  
Brown, Wiliam Pitt, Principal Commercial College Watertown Commercial College
Bryant, Miss H. Dress Maker  
Buckminster, Charles Butcher J Hermes & Co.
Budlong, John Printing Office Northern NY Journal
Budroe, Alex Saloon  
Budroe, Alexander Boots and Shoes  
Bull, Samuel File Cutter  
Burns, Patrick Mason  
Burns, Thomas Groceries and Provisions  
Burns, Thomas Liquor Dealer  
Bushnell, Loren Justice of the Peace  
Butler, Ira Jewelry and Watches  
Butterfield, Orrin O., Prop. Hotel Engineers' Hotel
Butterfield, William K., Prop. Hotel Adelphi Hotel
Cadwell, Henry V. Baker  
Cadwell, Henry V. Confectionery  
Cady, A. C. Trustee Baptist Church
Camp, Talcott H. Bank - Director Jefferson County National Bank
Camp, Talcott H. Druggist T H Camp & Co.
Camp, Talcott H. Paints & Oils T H Camp & Co.
Camp, Talcott H. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Camp, Talcott H., President Bank Jefferson County National Bank
Campbell, Alex Carpets Campbell & Lawyer
Campbell, Alex Dry Goods Campbell & Lawyer
Campbell, Alex - Director Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Candec, Gilead W. Clothing - Custom and Ready Made  
Canfield, Jerry M. - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Carpenter, John M. General Merchant  
Carpenter, John M. - Recorder Watertown Commandery, #11, Knights Templar Masonic Lodge
Carpenter, John M. E K Watertown Lodge #59 RAM Masonic Lodge
Carter, Evelin F. - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Carter, F. P., Police Chief Village Government  
Carter, Franklin P. Constable  
Case, Charles S. - General Freight Agent Railroad Officers  
Case, Lorenzo Carpenter  
Cavanaugh, James Hatter  
Chase, Justus Jr. Baker  
Chase, Justus Jr. Confectionery  
Chase, Justus Jr. Confectionery D Lee & Co.
Chase, Justus Jr. Fancy Good D Lee & Co.
Chase, Justus Jr. Fruit Dealer D Lee & Co.
Chittenden, Thomas C. Fishing & Hunting Goods Baker & Chittenden
Chittenden, Thomas C. General Passenger Agent Baker & Chittenden
Chittenden, Thomas C. Insurance Agencies Baker & Chittenden
Chittenden, Thomas C. Lawyer  
Chittenden, Thomas C. Tobacconist Baker & Chittenden
Christophel, John N. Clothes Cleaner  
Christophel, John N. Tailor  
Clark, Charles - Assessor Village Government  
Clark, Cyrus A. Express Agent  
Clark, Cyrus A. Stage Proprietors Kemp & Clark
Clark, Eugene G, Attendant Billiard Room Woodruff House
Clark, James M. Insurance Agencies  
Clark, Milton Leather and Findings Milton Clark & Co.
Clark, Milton Tanner Milton Clark & Co.
Clark, Milton Wool Dealer Milton Clark & Co.
Clark, Milton - Turstee Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Clark, Samuel Trustee Baptist Church
Clark, Samuel Grist Mill Crescent Mills
Clark, Stephen Tanner Stephen Clark & Co.
Clark, Stephen - Trustee Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Clark, Stephen - Trustee 1st Ward Village Government  
Classen, Charles Livery and Exchange Stables  
Clobridge, Charles Saloon  
Clobridge, Charles Stage and Steamboat Agent  
Coburn, Merrill Bank - Director Jefferson County National Bank
Coburn, Merrill Bank - Director National Union Bank
Coburn, Merrill, President Bank National Union Bank
Colmon, Aaron F. Saloon Colmon & Munn
Conger, Henry E. Groceries and Provisions  
Conger, Henry E. Paints & Oils  
Conger, Henry E. II Druggist  
Cook, Gustavus Millwright  
Cooke, Henry P. Dry Goods  
Cooke, Henry P. - Director Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Coon, John S., Bookkeeper Bank National Union Bank
Coon, John S., Secretary Watertown Lodge #49 Masonic Lodge
Cooper, Elias F. Agricultural Implements H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Elias F. Cheese Vat Manufacturer H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Elias F. Hardware Dealer H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Elias F. Mowing Machines H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Elias F. Seedsmen H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Elias F. Tin, Copper and Sheet Iron Ware H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Howell Agricultural Implements H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Howell Bank - Director Jefferson County National Bank
Cooper, Howell Cheese Vat Manufacturer H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Howell Hardware Dealer H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Howell Mowing Machines H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Howell Seedsmen H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Howell Tin, Copper and Sheet Iron Ware H & EF Cooper
Cooper, Howell - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Cooper, John C., - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Cooper, John C., President Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Cooper, John H. Physician  
Copeland, Mrs. George Music Teacher  
Copeland, Mrs. George Organist First Presbyterian Church
Copley, Alex Bank - Director National Union Bank
Copley, Alex Lumber Yard  
Corey, Philo, Turnkey County Jail  
Cory, Henry C. Butter and Produce  
Cory, Henry C. Groceries and Provisions  
Crawe, J. Mortimer Physician  
Cromme, George Butcher Robbins & Cromme
Cromme, George Groceries and Provisions Robbins & Cromme
Cross, Moses H. Butcher Cross & Wilson
Cross, Moses H. Cattle Dealer Cross & Wilson
Cross, Moses H. Groceries and Provisions Cross & Wilson
Cross, Moses H. Liquor Dealer Cross & Wilson
Cummings, Anson Mason  
Cundall, J. W. - Freight Agent Railroad Officers  
Curtis, Ira T., Prop. Grist Mill Angel Mills, Curtis & Shead
Curtis, Reuben S. Grist Mill Cataract Mills, Lepper & Curtis
Davis, Andrew Carman  
Davis, George L. Carpets Davis & Bartlett
Davis, George L. Dry Goods Davis & Bartlett
Day, Addison - Superintendent Railroad Officers  
Day, Mehuman Carpenter Day & Tucker
Day, Miss Mary Milliner Misses Day & Parker
Decker, Calvin Dry Goods Decker & Rice
Decker, Calvin Milliner Decker & Rice
Delano, Elijah Plow Manufacturer  
Delano, Elijah Pump Manufacturer  
DeLong, Stephen S. Livery and Exchange Stables  
Dempster, John Painter  
Dewey, Hiram - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Dewey, Hiram, Gen. Agent Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Dixon, Henry Clothing - Second Hand  
Dixon, Henry Marine Dealer  
Dixon, Henry Whitewasher  
Dodge, Jay D. Butcher Dodge Brothers
Dodge, Webster Butcher Dodge Brothers
Doolittle, Lyman D. - Director Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Doolittle, Lyman D. - Fire Warden - 4th Ward Village Government  
Doolittle, Lyman D. - Treasurer Village Government Board of Health
Dorwin, Luther J. Lawyer  
Dorwin, Luther J., J W Watertown Lodge #49 Masonic Lodge
Douglass, Mrs J. Dress Maker  
Dresser, George, Prop. Saloon Metropolitan Saloon
Dresser, Mrs. L. - Matron Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Dunlap, John L. Physician  
Eames, Moses Agricultural Implements Eames Manufacturing Co.
Eames, Moses Foundry Men and Machinists Eames Manufacturing Co.
Eames, Moses Plow Manufacturer Eames Manufacturing Co.
Earl, Albert G. - Director Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Earl, Orrin R. - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Earl, William H. Match Factory Gleason & earl
Eckman, Lewis Furniture Dealer S B Van Duzee & Co.
Ely, Theodore D. Butter and Produce  
Ely, Theodore D. Seedsmen  
Ely, William - Clerk Village Government Board of Health
Ely, William A. - Village Government Board of Health
Ely, William A. - Clerk Village Government  
Emerson, Fred Insurance Agencies  
Emerson, Fred Last Manufactory Melotte Manufacturing Co.
Emerson, Fred Lawyer  
Emerson, Fred Paper Mill Remington Paper Co.
Emerson, Fred Police Justice  
Emerson, Fred - Treasurer Watertown Commandery, #11, Knights Templar Masonic Lodge
Emerson, Fred - Vice President Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Emmerich, Charles Butcher C & E Emmerich
Emmerich, Edward Butcher C & E Emmerich
Fagan, Mrs R. A. Milliner  
Fairbanks, ---- Cheese Boxes, etc.  
Farnham, Henry E. Leather and Findings  
Farwell, Addison M. Leather and Findings Farwell & Baker
Farwell, Addison M. Tanner Farwell & Baker
Farwell, Addison M. - President Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Farwell, Addison M. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Farwell, Eli Grist Mill Union Mills, Farwell & Son
Farwell, Eli Groceries and Provisions E Farwell & Son
Farwell, Fred R. Grist Mill Union Mills, Farwell & Son
Farwell, Fred R. Groceries and Provisions E Farwell & Son
Fee, R. A., Prop. Hotel Woodruff House
Felt, J. Jr - Clerk of the Board Public School System Board of Education
Ferrin, Foster M. Marble Dealer  
Ferrin, Foster M. - Fire Warden - 5th Ward Village Government  
Ferrin, Henry F. Marble Dealer  
Fisk, I. H. - Trustee Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Fisk, Isaac H. Bank - Director Jefferson County National Bank
Fisk, Isaac H. - President Portable Steam Engine Manufacturing Co.  
Fisk, Isaac H. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Fisk, Mrs. I. H. - Sec & Treas - Directress Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Fister, Leonard Carman  
Fitzpatrick, James Boarding House  
Flower, Anson R. Broker & Exchange Dealer RP & AR Flower
Flower, Anson R. Jewelry and Watches RP & AR Flower
Flower, Anson R. Silver and Plated Goods RP & AR Flower
Flower, George W. - Director Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Flower, George W. - Superintendent Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Flower, Roswell P. Broker & Exchange Dealer RP & AR Flower
Flower, Roswell P. Jewelry and Watches RP & AR Flower
Flower, Roswell P. Silver and Plated Goods RP & AR Flower
Flower, Roswell P., Secretary Watertown Lodge #59 RAM Masonic Lodge
Flower, Roswell P., Treas Watertown Lodge #49 Masonic Lodge
Forester, Thomas, Leader Band Watertown Cornet Band
Fowler, Earl B. - Agent at Watertown Insurance Agencies Eleazer Dewey
Fowler, Earl B. - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Frary, Hiram T. - General Ticket Agent Railroad Officers  
Freeman, Romeyn Dry Goods Moore, Freeman & Co.
Freeman, Romeyn Jewelry and Watches Moore, Freeman & Co.
Frink, Daniel Coal Dealer  
Frink, Daniel Lime Works  
Frink, Daniel Plaster, Waterlime and Cement  
Frink, Daniel Village Government Board of Health
Fuller, Reuben C. Grist Mill Globe Mills, Fuller & Lawrence
Gardner, Charles Livery and Exchange Stables  
Garvin, Patrick - Baggage Master Railroad Officers  
Gates, Chauncey Trustee Baptist Church
Gates, Edward M. Groceries and Provisions Simmons & Gates
Gates, Edward M. Liquor Dealer Simmons & Gates
Gennet, Charles Fancy Good W Gennet & Son
Gennet, Charles Jewelry and Watches W Gennet & Son
Gennet, Charles Silver and Plated Goods W Gennet & Son
Gennet, Washington Warden Trinity Church
Gennet, Washington Fancy Good W Gennet & Son
Gennet, Washington Jewelry and Watches W Gennet & Son
Gennet, Washington Silver and Plated Goods W Gennet & Son
George, Henry Furniture Dealer Service, Georges & McGillis
George, John Furniture Dealer Service, Georges & McGillis
Gifford, George Milk Dealer  
Gillett, Eben Tanner Stephen Clark & Co.
Gleason, Albert L. Match Factory Gleason & earl
Goodale, Charles Physician  
Goodale, Reuben Physician  
Goodnow, Lewis A. Tin, Copper and Sheet Iron Ware Goodnow & Holden
Goulding, Mrs. L. - Directress Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Goundrill, William Carpenter  
Goundrill, William Sash, Doors,etc.  
Grafton, John Physician  
Grant, George C. Butter Tub Factory  
Graves, Thomas S. Carpenter  
Graves, Thomas S. Sash, Doors,etc.  
Green, Lyman Hotel Green & Taylor
Green, Wetsel W. Nurseryman  
Greenleaf, C. G. Bank Jefferson County National Bank
Greppin, Mrs. Rosa Saloon  
Griffin, William Carpenter  
Guest, Milo - Police Village Government  
Haas, George Jr. Boots and Shoes G Haas & Son
Haas, George Sr. Boots and Shoes G Haas & Son
Haas, George W. Brewer P Haas & Son
Haas, George W. Malster P Haas & Son
Haas, George W. Jr. - Fire Warden - 2nd Ward Village Government  
Haas, Peter Brewer P Haas & Son
Haas, Peter Malster P Haas & Son
Hadcock, Solomn Ax Manufacturer  
Hadcock, Solomn Edge Tool Manufacturer  
Hagar, Elias Jewelry and Watches Hagar & Beebee
Hagar, Elias Silver and Plated Goods Hagar & Beebee
Hale, Thomas Boots and Shoes  
Haley, Michael Mason  
Haley, Peter Mason  
Hall, Rosell H. Leather and Findings Milton Clark & Co.
Hall, Rosell H. Tanner Milton Clark & Co.
Hall, Rosell H. Wool Dealer Milton Clark & Co.
Hall, Rosell H. E S Watertown Lodge #59 RAM Masonic Lodge
Hallack, Bradley S. Constable  
Hallack, George Constable  
Hammond, Samuel H. Lawyer Hammond, Winslow & Williams
Hanchett, Alonzo C. Grist Mill Jefferson Mills, Ballard & Hanchett
Hanchett, Alonzo C. Groceries and Provisions A Hubbard & Co.
Hanford, George R. Book Binder Lyttle & Hanford
Hanford, George R. Books and Stationary Lyttle & Hanford
Hanford, George R. Picture Frames, Mouldings, etc. Lyttle & Hanford
Hanford, George R. Printing Office Lyttle & Hanford
Hanford, George R. Wallpaper and Shades Lyttle & Hanford
Hannahs, Kilborn Physician  
Harbottle, John G. Gas & Steam Fitter Harbottle & Howard
Harbottle, John G. Hardware Dealer Harbottle & Howard
Harbottle, John G. Plumber Harbottle & Howard
Harbottle, John G. Stoves and Furnaces Harbottle & Howard
Harbottle, John G. Tin, Copper and Sheet Iron Ware Harbottle & Howard
Harbottle, John H. Trustee Baptist Church
Hardy, Gustavus Fruit Dealer  
Hardy, Gustavus Groceries and Provisions  
Harger, Ashley D. Insurance Agencies  
Harger, Charles G. Bank (Private) C Harger & son
Harger, Charles G. Broker & Exchange Dealer C Harger & son
Harger, Charles G. Jr. Bank (Private) C Harger & son
Harger, Charles G. Jr. Broker & Exchange Dealer C Harger & son
Hart, Charles S. Photographer  
Hart, Charles S. - Fire Warden - 3rd Ward Village Government  
Hart, Solomon B. Harness & Trunks  
Hart, Solon B. Saddlery Hardward  
Hart, Solon B., Chief Engineer Fire Department  
Hastings, Cyrus - Fire Warden - 1st Ward Village Government  
Hatch, Mrs. Emeline D. Boarding House  
Hathaway, William Carpenter  
Havens, Charles Asst. Assessor US Internal Revenue  
Hay, Alex - Bookkeeper Railroad Officers  
Hemmingway, Elisha A. Mason  
Henderson, Caleb Brick Maker  
Henderson, John H. Drain Tile Works  
Henderson, John H. Pottery  
Hermes, Jacob Butcher J Hermes & Co.
Herrick, William W. Boots and Shoes Herrick, Sisson & Ayers
Herrick, William W. Carpets Herrick, Sisson & Ayers
Herrick, William W. Dry Goods Herrick, Sisson & Ayers
Hoard, Charles B. Foundry Men and Machinists  
Hoard, Charles B. Manufacturer of Tools and Machinery  
Hoard, Charles B. - President Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Hoard, Charles B. - Trustee Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Hoard, Litt - Fire Warden - 3rd Ward Village Government  
Hoffman, Jacob Dry Goods Hoffman & Weinberg
Hogan, Rev. James Clergyman St. Patrick's Catholic Church
Holbrook, Charles E. Printing Office Holbrook & Baldwin
Holbrook, Edwin A. Dentist  
Holbrook, Edwin A. Last Manufactory Melotte Manufacturing Co.
Holcomb, Elam Bee Hive Manufacturer  
Holden, Christopher A. Public School System Board of Education
Holden, Christopher A. Tin, Copper and Sheet Iron Ware Goodnow & Holden
Holden, Christopher A., 2nd Asst Fire Department  
Holmes, Robert J., Agent Nurseryman Reformer Office
Horton, Micajah Carriage Maker  
Hose, Henry A. Photographer Hose & Peck
Hose, John Architect  
Hosmer, Aaron Livery and Exchange Stables  
Hotchkin, Alfred Harness & Trunks B F Hotchkin & Co.
Hotchkin, Alfred Saddlery Hardward B F Hotchkin & Co.
Hotchkin, Alfred Saddlery Manufacturer B F Hotchkin & Co.
Hotchkin, Alfred Tanner B F Hotchkin & Co.
Hotchkin, Benjamin F. County Treasurer  
Hotchkin, Benjamin F. Harness & Trunks B F Hotchkin & Co.
Hotchkin, Benjamin F. Saddlery Hardward B F Hotchkin & Co.
Hotchkin, Benjamin F. Saddlery Manufacturer B F Hotchkin & Co.
Hotchkin, Benjamin F. Tanner B F Hotchkin & Co.
Howard, William Gas & Steam Fitter Harbottle & Howard
Howard, William Hardware Dealer Harbottle & Howard
Howard, William Plumber Harbottle & Howard
Howard, William Stoves and Furnaces Harbottle & Howard
Howard, William Tin, Copper and Sheet Iron Ware Harbottle & Howard
Hubbard, Augustus Groceries and Provisions A Hubbard & Co.
Hubbard, F. W. Warden Trinity Church
Hubbard, Fred W. Lawyer  
Hubbard, Fred W. - Director Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Hubbard, Fred W. - Trustee Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Hubbard, Fred W. - Vice President Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Hubbard, Frederick Bank - Director National Union Bank
Hubbard, Volney S. Fruit Dealer  
Hubbard, Volney S. Groceries and Provisions  
Hubbard, Ward - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Huffstater, Simon P. - Street Commissioner Village Government  
Huffstater, Simon P., Prop. Hotel Huffstater's Hotel
Hughes, Mrs. M. A. Milliner  
Hungerford, Richard E. Bank - Director Jefferson County National Bank
Hungerford, Richard E. - Secretary & Treasurer Railroad Officers  
Hungerford, Richard E. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Huntington, John D. Dentist  
Hutchins, Lewis Painter Hutchins & Williams
Ingalls, Lotus Book Binder L Ingalls & Co.
Ingalls, Lotus Lawyer  
Ingalls, Lotus Pasteboard Boxes L Ingalls & Co.
Ingalls, Lotus Printing Office New York Reformer Daily, Weekly, and Job, L Ingalls & Co.
Ingalls, Lotus - Trustee Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Ingerson, Nathaniel, Prop. Hotel Kirby House
Inglehart, Byron E. Fruit Dealer  
Inglehart, Byron E. Groceries and Provisions  
Inglehart, Hiram F. Jewelry and Watches  
Inglehart, Hiram F. Silver and Plated Goods  
Inglehart, Hiram F. Telegraph Operator  
Ives, Mrs. Willard - Directress Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Ives, Willard - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Ives, Willard - Trustee Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Jess, Henry Baker Nill & Jess
Jess, Henry Confectionery Nill & Jess
Joern, Augustus Restaurant  
Joern, Augustus Saloon  
Johnson, Levi A. Clothing - Custom and Ready Made Wiggins & Johnson
Johnson, Levi A. Sewing Machines Wiggins & Johnson
Jones, George W., Prop. Hotel Harris House
Karr, Cyrenus Piano Tuner  
Kemp, John E. Stage Proprietors Kemp & Clark
Kersburg, James N. Dry Goods Kersburg & Primeau
Kimball, Volney P. Pearl Barley Mill  
Kimball, William H. Bank Jefferson County National Bank
Kirby, James B. Constable  
Kitts, Martin V. Boots and Shoes W M Penniman & Co.
Kline, Frederick Dyer  
Knickerbocker, Simeon C. Physician  
Knowlton, George W. Paper Mill Iriquois Mills, Knowlton Bros, prop.
Knowlton, John C. Paper Mill Iriquois Mills, Knowlton Bros, prop.
Laird, S. Norton Physician  
Lamb, Robert Seamless Bag Manufacturer Smith, Lamb & Co.
Lamon, Francis M. Clothing - Custom and Ready Made Lamon & Betts
Lamon, Pliney E. Hats, Caps & Furs Sigman & Lamon
Lansing, Dr. Edward S. Milk Dealer  
Lansing, Edward S. Manufacturer of Boots and Shoes C B Angel & Co.
Lansing, John Lawyer Lansing & Sherman
Lansing, Mrs. R. - President - Directress Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Lansing, R. - Secretary Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Lansing, Robert Lawyer  
Lansing, Robert L. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Lansing, Robert, Bank - Director Jefferson County National Bank
Lansing, Robert, Vice President Bank Jefferson County National Bank
Lapic, Rev. Lewis Clergyman St. Mary's Catholic Church (French)
Lasher, Davod - Fire Warden - 1st Ward Village Government  
Lawrence, James Grist Mill Globe Mills, Fuller & Lawrence
Lawrence, John F, Asst. Cashier. Bank (Private) Merchant's Bank
Lawyer, J. Addison Carpets Campbell & Lawyer
Lawyer, J. Addison Dry Goods Campbell & Lawyer
Leduc, Louis Boarding House  
Leduc, Louis Boots and Shoes  
Lee, Daniel Confectionery D Lee & Co.
Lee, Daniel Fancy Good D Lee & Co.
Lee, Daniel Fruit Dealer D Lee & Co.
Lee, Norris Hair Dresser  
Lee, Norris Wigs and False Hair  
Lefevre, Francois Boots and Shoes  
Leisure, Anthony Jr. Carman  
Leisure, Thaddeus Hair Dresser  
Lepper, Jacob C. Grist Mill Cataract Mills, Lepper & Curtis
Letord, Joseph S. Hair Dresser  
Lewis, Benjamin Druggist N M Smith & Co.
Lewis, Benjamin Paints & Oils N M Smith & Co.
Lewis, Benjamin Photographer's Stock N M Smith & Co.
Lewis, F. B. Adams Physician  
Lillibridge, F. C. Insurance Agencies  
Long, James - Attendant Restaurant Woodruff House
Long, Nelson Window Springs  
Lord, Gilderoy Agricultural Implements  
Lord, Gilderoy Bank - Director National Union Bank
Lord, Gilderoy Foundry Men and Machinists  
Lord, Gilderoy Plow Manufacturer  
Lord, Gilderoy Stoves and Furnaces  
Loucks, Miss W. Jane Milliner Misses Beattie & Loucks
Lowell, Lemuel L. Artist  
Lowell, Lemuel L. Music Teacher  
Lowell, Mrs. Mary A. Dress Maker  
Lucas, Elmathan Billiard Room  
Ludington, Jacob S. Hair Dresser  
Ludlow, George Restaurant  
Lyon, James B. Carman  
Lyttle, La Fayette Book Binder Lyttle & Hanford
Lyttle, La Fayette Books and Stationary Lyttle & Hanford
Lyttle, La Fayette Picture Frames, Mouldings, etc. Lyttle & Hanford
Lyttle, La Fayette Printing Office Lyttle & Hanford
Lyttle, La Fayette Public School System Board of Education
Lyttle, La Fayette Wallpaper and Shades Lyttle & Hanford
Maltby, Clark O. Leather and Findings Milton Clark & Co.
Maltby, Clark O. Tanner Milton Clark & Co.
Maltby, Clark O. Wool Dealer Milton Clark & Co.
Mansfield, Mrs. L. Fitch Hair Jewelry  
Mansfield, Mrs. L. Fitch Wigs and False Hair  
Marshall, S. Eugene Boots and Shoes Prouty & Marshall
Marshall, S. Eugene - Fire Warden - 2nd Ward Village Government  
Martell, John Parasol & Umbrella Manufacturers  
Martin, George C. Billiard Room Yatteau & Martin
Martin, James Ale and Porter  
Martin, James J.r Oysters  
Massey, Edward S. Coal Dealer Massey & Boalt
Massey, Edward S. Plaster, Waterlime and Cement Massey & Boalt
Massey, Edward S. Salt Dealer Massey & Boalt
Massey, Edward S. Shingles Massey & Boalt
Massey, George B. Druggist T H Camp & Co.
Massey, George B. Paints & Oils T H Camp & Co.
May, George A., Prop. Hotel Jackman House, Bacon & May
McCartin, John C. Lawyer Moore & McCartin
McCartin, John C. - Trustee 5th Ward Village Government  
McGillis, Laughlin Furniture Dealer Service, Georges & McGillis
McKay, John H. Hats, Caps & Furs A Tubbs & Co.
McMullin, Richard R. Insurance Agencies  
Meek, Adam Painter  
Meekins, Lucius Watertown Water Works  
Melotte, Gabriel Last Manufactory Melotte Manufacturing Co.
Merrill, Jacob Carman  
Merrill, Norman Carman  
Merrill, William Carman  
Merwin, M.. H. Public School System Board of Education
Michael, Simon Clothing - Custom and Ready Made  
Miller, Franklin Hats, Caps & Furs  
Millington, Thomas Tanner Millington & Briggs
Miser, Charles Tanner J & C Miner
Miser, Joseph Tanner J & C Miner
Moak, John W. - Road Master Railroad Officers  
Moffett, John F., Cashier Bank (Private) Merchant's Bank
Monroe, Aranah Parasol & Umbrella Manufacturers  
Moore, Anson B. Lawyer Moore & McCartin
Moore, Anson B. - Edicot and Propl Printing Office Jefferson Democrat Weekly and Job
Moore, E,.Dwight - Manufacturer Mop Wringer  
Moore, Hiram - Overseer of Machine Shop Railroad Officers  
Moore, William H. Dry Goods Moore, Freeman & Co.
Moore, William H. Jewelry and Watches Moore, Freeman & Co.
Moran, John Mason  
Morgan, Judson R. Agricultural Implements Eames Manufacturing Co.
Morgan, Judson R. Foundry Men and Machinists Eames Manufacturing Co.
Morgan, Judson R. Plow Manufacturer Eames Manufacturing Co.
Morgan, L. D. Milk Dealer  
Morin, J. B. Sexton St. Mary's Catholic Church (French)
Morse, Oliver A. Gas - Director Watertown Gas Light Co.
Mosher, Henry B. Books and Stationary J C Sterling & Co.
Mosher, Henry B. Picture Frames, Mouldings, etc. J C Sterling & Co.
Mosher, Henry B. Wallpaper and Shades J C Sterling & Co.
Mothersell, Thomas Butcher  
Mothersell, Thomas Fish Dealer  
Mothersell, Thomas Game and Poultry  
Moulton, Josiah Grist Mill Excelsior Mills, Moulton & Co.
Moulton, Philo C., Agent Grist Mill Excelsior Mills, Moulton & Co.
Mullin, Hon. Joseph Judge of Supreme Court  
Mundy, Pearson Bank - Director Jefferson County National Bank
Mundy, Pierson Groceries and Provisions  
Mundy, Pierson Liquor Dealer  
Mundy, Pierson Powder (at wholesale)  
Mundy, Pierson - GT Watertown Council . R & SM Masonic Lodge
Mundy, Pierson Treasurer Watertown Lodge #59 RAM Masonic Lodge
Mundy, Pierson, E. Com Watertown Commandery, #11, Knights Templar Masonic Lodge
Munn, Frank Saloon Colmon & Munn
Munroe, Arunah Locksmith  
Munroe, Arunah Silver Plating  
Munson, Henry S. Claim Agent  
Munson, Henry S. Lawyer  
Munson, Isaac Lawyer  
Munson, Isaac - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Munson, Isaac, Secretary Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Murray, Leonard R. Chandeliers, etc. Murray, Weaver & Co.
Murray, Leonard R. Crockery & Glassware Murray, Weaver & Co.
Murray, Leonard R. Paper Mill Remington Paper Co.
Murray, Mrs. R. D. - Directress Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Murray, Roswell D - Trustee. Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Murray, Roswell D. Chandeliers, etc. Murray, Weaver & Co.
Murray, Roswell D. Crockery & Glassware Murray, Weaver & Co.
Myers, Phillip - Telegraph Operator Railroad Officers  
Myrick, Ansel H. Painter  
Namsfield, Mrs. L. F. Ladies' Furnishing Goods  
Nichols, John S. Wool Carding and Cloth Dressing  
Nill, John Baker Nill & Jess
Nill, John Confectionery Nill & Jess
Nimicks, George W.- C of H Watertown Lodge #59 RAM Masonic Lodge
Nimmicks, George W. - J W Watertown Commandery, #11, Knights Templar Masonic Lodge
Nims, Allen Justice of the Peace  
Nims, Allen Lawyer  
North, Edgar Claim Agent  
Nott, Copley A., Prop. Hotel American Hotel
O'Brien, Dennis Lawyer Reynolds & O'Brien
O'Dougherty, Patrick Grist Mill Phoenix Mills
O'Dougherty, Patrick Saw Mill  
Osmer, Mrs. E. Custom Knittings  
Otis, David D. Agricultural Implements  
Otis, David D. Hardware Dealer  
Otis, David D. Stoves and Furnaces  
Otis, David D. Tin, Copper and Sheet Iron Ware  
Otis, Horace Conductor of Mathematics Watertown Commercial College
Packard, H. H., Prop. Woolen Mill Winneshiek Mills
Paddock, Edwin L., Cashier Bank Black River Bank
Paddock, George F., Cashier Bank (Private) O Paddock & Co's Bank
Paddock, Loveland, President Bank Black River Bank
Paddock, Loveland, President Bank First National Bank
Paddock, Oscar Bank (Private) O Paddock & Co's Bank
Paddock, Oscar, Cashiert Bank First National Bank
Paddock, Oscar, Vice President Bank Black River Bank
Palmer, James M. Photographer  
Palmer, Lewis Paper Mill Black River Paper and Bag Manufacturing Co.
Palmer, Lewis Paper Flour Sacks Black River Paper and Bag Manufacturing Co.
Parker, Miss Margaret Milliner Misses Day & Parker
Partello, Charles Locksmith  
Partello, Charles Parasol & Umbrella Manufacturers  
Partello, Charles Saw Manufacturer  
Patterson, Hiram M. Mason  
Peck, A C. Photographer Hose & Peck
Peck, Horace W. Groceries and Provisions  
Peck, Theodore A. Druggist  
Peddle, Rev. John Clergyman Baptist Church
Penniman, William M. Boots and Shoes W M Penniman & Co.
Perry, Thomas W. Music Dealer  
Perry, Thomas W. Sewing Machines  
Peterson, Alonzo M. Brick Maker  
Peterson, Edward W. Groceries and Provisions  
Petit, Claud Printing Office Le Phare des Lacs (French)
Pflum, Hubert Boots and Shoes  
Phelps, George B. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Phillips, Mrs. ---- Dress Maker  
Phillips, Thomas Carpenter  
Pierce, Nelson H., Painter  
Pierce, Nelson H., S W Watertown Lodge #49 Masonic Lodge
Pierrepont, William C. - President Railroad Officers  
Pope, Edwin Telegraph Operator  
Porter, Wilbur F. Lawyer  
Porter, Wilbur F. Village Government Board of Health
Porter, Wilbur F. - Trustee 2nd Ward Village Government  
Portt, William Carpenter  
Portt, William A. Soap Factory  
Potter, Correl D. Artist  
Powell, John B. Insurance Agencies Bartlett & Powell
Powers, Isaac P. - Assessor Village Government  
Pratt, H. Walker Cotton Factory L S Pratt & Son
Pratt, Leander S. Cotton Factory L S Pratt & Son
Primeau, John J. B. Dry Goods Kersburg & Primeau
Prouty, John Boots and Shoes Prouty & Marshall
Quencer, Jacob Baker J & L Quencer
Quencer, Jacob Confectionery J & L Quencer
Quencer, Jacob Tobacconist J & L Quencer
Quencer, Louis Baker J & L Quencer
Quencer, Louis Confectionery J & L Quencer
Quencer, Louis Tobacconist J & L Quencer
Rand, Wilder F. Books and Stationary  
Rand, Wilder F. News & Periodical Depot  
Rappole, Henry Blacksmith  
Reither, Mrs. Mary Saloon  
Remington, Alfred D. Paper Mill Remington Paper Co.
Remington, Alfred D. Paper Mill Watertown Paper Co.
Remington, Charles R. Paper Mill Watertown Paper Co.
Reynolds, Jesse T. Claim Agent Reynolds & O'Brien
Reynolds, Jesse T. Lawyer Reynolds & O'Brien
Reynolds, John B. Lawyer  
Reynolds, William M. Dentist  
Rhines, Foster - Inventor & Patentee Mop Wringer  
Rice, George S. Dry Goods Decker & Rice
Rice, George S. Milliner Decker & Rice
Rice, J. L. Milk Dealer  
Rich, Henry D. Exchange and Sale Stable  
Rich, Henry D., Prop. Hotel Oakland House
Richey, Rev. Thomas Clergyman State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Rickerson, Daniel W. Groceries and Provisions  
Rickerson, Daniel W. Paints & Oils  
Riley, Lawrence Carpenter  
Robbins, Hiram H. Butcher Robbins & Cromme
Robbins, Hiram H. Groceries and Provisions Robbins & Cromme
Robinson, John N. Butcher A. Wilson & Co.
Robinson, Samuel M. Dentist  
Rogers, Julius Carpenter  
Rogers, Moses Cheese Boxes, etc.  
Rogers, Ralph Physician  
Rosa, Dr. W. V. V. Public School System Board of Education
Rosa, Dr. W. V. V. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Rose, Henry C. Restaurant  
Rosendale, Silas Ladies' Furnishing Goods  
Rosendale, Silas Milliner  
Rosw, William H. Oysters H M Rowe & Son
Rowe, Henry M. Oysters H M Rowe & Son
Rudd, Harrison N. Asst in Practical Department Watertown Commercial College
Russell, Charles N. Liquor Dealer  
Russell, Elizur, Agent Oysters  
Safford, John J., Manager Hotel Woodruff House
Sage, Wesley Carpenter  
Sanford, David B. Ladies' Furnishing Goods D B Sanford & Co.
Sanford, David B. Milliner D B Sanford & Co.
Sanford, David B. Sewing Machines D B Sanford & Co.
Sargent, Edward L. Dentist  
Sargent, Edward L. Village Government Board of Health
Sargent, Walter Plumber Sargent & Spratt
Sargent, Walter Stoves and Furnaces Sargent & Spratt
Sargent, Walter Tin, Copper and Sheet Iron Ware Sargent & Spratt
Sawens, Gilbert S. Druggist W Sawens & Co.
Sawens, Gilbert S. Paints & Oils W Sawens & Co.
Sawens, Gilbert S. Patent Medicines W Sawens & Co.
Sawens, Willis Druggist W Sawens & Co.
Sawens, Willis Paints & Oils W Sawens & Co.
Sawens, Willis Patent Medicines W Sawens & Co.
Sawyer, A. H. - Trustee 3nd Ward Village Government  
Sawyer, Azariah H. - IGM Watertown Council . R & SM Masonic Lodge
Sawyer, Azariah H. Clerk Trinity Church
Sawyer, Azariah H. Lawyer Starbuck & Sawyer
Sawyer, Azariah H. - President Watertown Commandery, #11, Knights Templar Masonic Lodge
Schram, Fred B. Livery and Exchange Stables  
Schram, Fred B. - Trustee 4th Ward Village Government  
Scott, Ross C. Lawyer  
Scott, Ross C., Secretary Fire Department  
Scovil, Harlow Blacksmith  
Scovil, Harlow Carriage Maker  
Seibert, Peter Brewer  
Seibert, Peter Malster  
Seibert, Peter Saloon  
Service, John W. Furniture Dealer Service, Georges & McGillis
Sewall, Edmund Q. Agricultural Implements Bagley & Sewall
Sewall, Edmund Q. Warden Trinity Church
Sewall, Edmund Q. Foundry Men and Machinists Bagley & Sewall
Sewall, Edmund Q. Steam Engine and Boiler Works Bagley & Sewall
Sewall, Walter D. Paper Mill Watertown Paper Co.
Shannon, Andrew Carpenter  
Shead, Henry W. Warden Trinity Church
Shead, Henry W. Grist Mill Angel Mills, Curtis & Shead
Shead, Henry W., 1st Asst. Fire Department  
Shean, James Blacksmith  
Sheffield, Miss Margaret R. Dress Maker Misses MV & MR Sheffield
Sheffield, Miss Mary V. Dress Maker Misses MV & MR Sheffield
Sheldon, John Asst. Assessor US Internal Revenue  
Sherman, Charles A. Lawyer Lansing & Sherman
Sherman, Charles A. Public School System Board of Education
Sherman, Charles A., Cashier Bank National Bank & Loan Co.
Sherman, G. H. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Sherman, George H., President Bank National Bank & Loan Co.
Sherman, John A. Bank - Director National Union Bank
Sherman, John A. Public Hall Washington Hall
Sherman, John A. - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Sherman, John A. - Director Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Sherman, John A. - President Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Sherman, John A.- Assessor Village Government  
Sherman, Mrs. William - Directress Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Sherman, Robert L. - Treasurer Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Sherman, William W. Insurance Agencies  
Sherman, William W. Paper Mill Remington Paper Co.
Shipman, Francis B. Tobacconist  
Shipman, Francis B. - Fire Warden - 4th Ward Village Government  
Sigman, Henry Hats, Caps & Furs Sigman & Lamon
Sigourney, John M. Public School System Board of Education
Sikes, W. J. Physician  
Simmons, Hiram Carpenter  
Simmons, Ira Carpenter  
Simmons, Ira Sexton Universalist Church - Public Square
Simmons, James H. Groceries and Provisions Simmons & Gates
Simmons, James H. Liquor Dealer Simmons & Gates
Simpson, John H. Blacksmith  
Simpson, John H. Veterinary Surgeon  
Sisson, Humphrey Boots and Shoes Herrick, Sisson &Ayers
Sisson, Humphrey Carpets Herrick, Sisson & Ayers
Sisson, Humphrey Dry Goods Herrick, Sisson & Ayers
Skinner, Alanson Bank - Director National Union Bank
Sloat, Charles W. Planing and Matching Mill  
Sloat, Harrison Groceries and Provisions  
Sloat, John Cooper  
Sloat, Maitland Organist Universal Unitarian Church
Smith, ---- Milk Dealer  
Smith, Charles D. Furniture Dealer Van Namee & Smith
Smith, Daniel A. Clothing - Custom and Ready Made Smith & Streeter
Smith, Henry H. Printing Office Northern NY Journal
Smith, Henry H. Public School System Board of Education
Smith, John H. Seamless Bag Manufacturer Smith, Lamb & Co.
Smith, Levi Postmaster  
Smith, Mrs. C. D. - Directress Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Smith, Mrs. Mary Milliner  
Smith, Nicholas M. Druggist N M Smith & Co.
Smith, Nicholas M. Paints & Oils N M Smith & Co.
Smith, Nicholas M. Photographer's Stock N M Smith & Co.
Smith, Thomas Mason  
Smith, Thomas - Assessor - Collector Village Government  
Smith, William W. Restaurant  
Spalsbury, R. - Police Village Government  
Spencer, H. Gordon P. Physician  
Spies, George Cooper  
Spratt, John W. Plumber Sargent & Spratt
Spratt, John W. Stoves and Furnaces Sargent & Spratt
Spratt, John W. Tin, Copper and Sheet Iron Ware Sargent & Spratt
St, Clair, C. G. - Vocal & Instrumental Music Teacher  
St. Clair, Prof. C. G. Organist 2nd Presbyterian Church
Stanton, William Bill Poster  
Stanton, William J. Veterinary Surgeon  
Staples, O. G. Patent Medicines  
Staples, Orrin G. Chemist & Perfumer  
Starbuck, James F. Bank - Director National Union Bank
Starbuck, James F. Lawyer Starbuck & Sawyer
Starkweather, W. H. Sexton First Methodist Episcopal Church
Sterburn, Abram D. Lawyer  
Sterling, John C. Bank - Director Jefferson County National Bank
Sterling, John C. Books and Stationary J C Sterling & Co.
Sterling, John C. Picture Frames, Mouldings, etc. J C Sterling & Co.
Sterling, John C. Public School System Board of Education
Sterling, John C. Wallpaper and Shades J C Sterling & Co.
Stevens, Henry Gunsmith  
Stevens, Henry M. - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Stewart, James Carriage Maker William Wilson & Co.
Stewart, James Pump Manufacturer William Wilson & Co.
Stewart, Rev. John H. Clergyman Universalist Church - Huntington Street
Stocker, Amos Tailor  
Stockwell, Enos W., Prop. Hotel Spalsbury House
Stoddard, Henry V. Tailor  
Story, A. G. Gas - Director Watertown Gas Light Co.
Story, A. G., President Gas Watertown Gas Light Co.
Story, Frederick T., Sec & Treas. Gas Watertown Gas Light Co.
Story, Frederick T.. Gas - Director Watertown Gas Light Co.
Stowell, M. Lucius Printing Office  
Streeter, John C. Clothing - Custom and Ready Made Smith & Streeter
Strong, Nathan, Sheriff County Jail  
Sweeney, James R. - President Village Government Board of Health
Symonds, Martin W. Billiard Room  
Taggart, William W. Lawyer  
Taggart, William W. Surrogate  
Taggert, Byron B. Paper Mill Black River Paper and Bag Manufacturing Co.
Taggert, Byron B. Paper Flour Sacks Black River Paper and Bag Manufacturing Co.
Taggert, William W. Paper Mill Black River Paper and Bag Manufacturing Co.
Taggert, William W. Paper Flour Sacks Black River Paper and Bag Manufacturing Co.
Tamblin, J. W. Lawyer  
Tamblin, Jerome B., M.D. Coroner  
Tamblin, Jerome B., M.D. Physician  
Taylor, William B. Hotel Green & Taylor
Ten Eyck, Robert Agricultural Implements  
Ten Eyck, Robert Hardware Dealer  
Ten Eyck, Robert - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Thierry, Louis C. Teacher of French Literature, etc.  
Thompson, Edward H. Groceries and Provisions Tyler & Thompson
Thompson, Edward H. Ladies' Furnishing Goods D B Sanford & Co.
Thompson, Edward H. Milliner D B Sanford & Co.
Thompson, Edward H. Sewing Machines D B Sanford & Co.
Thompson, Myers - Treasurer Village Government  
Thompson, Myers, Asst.Cashier Bank Jefferson County National Bank
Thompson, William C. Lawyer  
Thornton, Rosell Mason  
Tilden, John N. Physician  
Towne, Gardner - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Towner, Roger B. Fruit Dealer  
Towner, Roger B. Groceries and Provisions  
Townsend, Ingham - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Treadway, Mrs. Milliner  
Trowbridge, William R. Physician  
Trowbridge, William R. - Health Officer Village Government Board of Health
Tubbs, Alanson Hats, Caps & Furs A Tubbs & Co.
Tubbs, Charles H. Hats, Caps & Furs A Tubbs & Co.
Tucker, Winslow W. Carpenter Day & Tucker
Tucker, Winslow W. Sash, Doors,etc.  
Turck, Robert I. Painter  
Tuttle, Theodore F. Ice Dealer  
Tyler, J. Bennett Groceries and Provisions Tyler & Thompson
Upham, S. B. - Treasurer Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
UPham, S. B. - Trustee Savings Bank Jefferson County Savings Bank
Upham, Samuel B., Cashier Bank National Union Bank
Utley, Albert M. Village Government Board of Health
Utley, Albert M. - Director Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Utley, Albert M. - Secretary Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Van Brackle, Charles H. - GS Watertown Council . R & SM Masonic Lodge
Van Brackle, Charles H., Captain General Watertown Commandery, #11, Knights Templar Masonic Lodge
Van Duzee, Alonzo A. Furniture Dealer S B Van Duzee & Co.
Van Duzee, Andrew J. - Attendant Undertaker  
Van Duzee, Charles A. Furniture Dealer S B Van Duzee & Co.
Van Duzee, Stephen Furniture Dealer S B Van Duzee & Co.
Van Duzee, Stephen Undertaker  
Van Namee, Richard Furniture Dealer Van Namee & Smith
Wagner, Henry Hair Dresser  
Wakefield, John Carpenter  
Walts, Charles H. Lawyer  
Ward, Edwin T. Painter Ward & Whitwell
Wardwell, Miss Emma Music Teacher  
Warner, E. - Train Dispatcher Railroad Officers  
Way, Samuel Carman  
Weaver, Henry A. Chandeliers, etc. Murray, Weaver & Co.
Weaver, Henry A. Crockery & Glassware Murray, Weaver & Co.
Webb, Stanley W. House Furnishing Goods  
Webb, Stanley W. Washing and Wringing Machines  
Weidner, Charles Tobacconist  
Weinberg, Julius Dry Goods Hoffman & Weinberg
Wenzel, Frederick Hair Dresser  
West, George Paper Mill Black River Paper and Bag Manufacturing Co.
West, George Paper Flour Sacks Black River Paper and Bag Manufacturing Co.
West, Lorenzo Physician  
White, Dubois Blacksmith  
White, Edwin C. Groceries and Provisions E C White & Son
White, Edwin C. Seedsmen E C White & Son
White, Edwin C. - Fire Warden - 5th Ward Village Government  
White, George H. Groceries and Provisions E C White & Son
White, George H. Seedsmen E C White & Son
White, James Sexton State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
White, John Physician  
Whitney, Egbert Brick Maker  
Whitwell, John G. Painter Ward & Whitwell
Wiggings, Mrs. George W. - Directress Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Wiggins, George W. Clothing - Custom and Ready Made Wiggins & Johnson
Wiggins, George W. Sewing Machines Wiggins & Johnson
Wilder, Dexter County Clerk  
Wiley, Nathaniel Foundry Men and Machinists  
Williams, Henry G. Painter Hutchins & Williams
Williams, Pardon C. Lawyer Hammond, Winslow & Williams
Wilson, Alex N. Ice Dealer  
Wilson, Alex N. Mason  
Wilson, Alex N. Photographer Boehme & Wilson
Wilson, Andrew J. Butcher A. Wilson & Co.
Wilson, Charles Police Poundmaster Village Government
Wilson, Clark General Merchant  
Wilson, George Butcher Wilson Brothers
Wilson, John Rope and Twine Works  
Wilson, John R. Butcher Wilson Brothers
Wilson, Lyman H. Crockery & Glassware Briggs & Wilson
Wilson, Lyman H. Fruit Dealer Briggs & Wilson
Wilson, Lyman H. Groceries and Provisions Briggs & Wilson
Wilson, Samuel Butcher Cross & Wilson
Wilson, Samuel Cattle Dealer Cross & Wilson
Wilson, Samuel Groceries and Provisions Cross & Wilson
Wilson, Samuel Liquor Dealer Cross & Wilson
Wilson, William D. Blacksmith  
Wilson, William D. Carriage Maker William Wilson & Co.
Wilson, William D. Pump Manufacturer William Wilson & Co.
Wingle, John C. Tobacconist  
Winslow, Bradley Lawyer Hammond, Winslow & Williams
Winslow, John - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Winslow, Norris Dry Goods Moore, Freeman & Co.
Winslow, Norris Jewelry and Watches Moore, Freeman & Co.
Winslow, Norris - Director Insurance Agencies Agricultural Insurance Co.
Winslow, Norris, Banker Bank (Private) Merchant's Bank
Witherby, Charl Saw Mill  
Wood, William W. Job Shop (Joiner work, etc) William W Wood & Co.
Wood, William W. Plane Makers William W Wood & Co.
Woodworth, ---- Surveyor  
Woodworth, Joel Surveyor  
Wright, Charles - Director Petroleum Northern NY Petroleum Co.
Wright, Charles D. Warden Trinity Church
Wright, Charles D. County Judge  
Wright, Charles D. Lawyer Bagley & Wright
Wright, Charles D. - Trustee Orphan's Asylum Jefferson County Orphan Asylum
Wynn, Edmund B. Lawyer  
Wynn, Edmund B. - Attorney Village Government Board of Health
Yatteau, George Billiard Room Yatteau & Martin
York, Anson E. - General Agent Mop Wringer  
  Billiard Room Colmon & Munn
  Carpenter William W. Wood & Co.
  No pastor Universalist Church - Public Square
    Watertown Cotton Mills
  Foundry Men and Machinists Portable Engine Manufacturing Co.
  Montezuma Encampment #56 Odd Fellows
  Jefferson Union Lodge #124 Odd Fellows
  Silver and Plated Goods Murray Weaver & Co.

Return to Jefferson County Business Directory Index


If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact: Nancy Dixon

http://jefferson.nygenweb.net/64wate.htm updated September 10, 2018

Copyright © 1997 — 2019 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

Statcounter

Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page