Jefferon County Addresses

TOWNOFFICENAME PHONE ADDRESS
ADAMS Town Clerk JOHN E. KNAPP (315) 583-5701 12363 Rt 11, P.O. Box 152, Adams Center NY 13606
ADAMS Village Clerk DARLENE REXFORD (315) 232-2632
ADAMS Town Historian SUSAN HERSE

ADAMS Historical Association of South Jefferson DEBBIE QUICK (315) 232-2616 29 East Church St, Adams NY 13605
ADAMS Adams Free Library
(315) 232-2265 2 North Main St, Adams NY 13605
ADAMS Adams Center Free Library (315) 583-5501 18267 State Rt 177, Adams Center NY 13606
ADAMS Jefferson County Journal (weekly newspaper) KARL FOWLER (315) 232-2141, or 232-4586 7 Main St, Adams NY 13605
ADAMS Town of Adams Govt. Website

3 S. Main St, Adams NY 13605
ALEXANDRIA Town Clerk JESSY HUDON (315) 482-9519 46372 Old Goose Bay Road, Alexandria Bay NY 13607
ALEXANDRIA Village Clerk MOLLY BRIERE (315) 482-9902 110 Walton St, Alexandria Bay NY 13607
ALEXANDRIA Town Historian GRETA SLATE (315) 482-9519 46372 Old Goose Bay Road, Alexandria Bay NY 13607
ALEXANDRIA Macsherry Library CEIL CUNNINGHAM (315) 482-2241 112 Walton St, Alexandria Bay NY 13607
ALEXANDRIAAlexandria Township Hist. Society & Museum MARTHA GRIMES (315) 482-4586 Cornwall Brothers Bldg, Market St., Alexandria Bay NY 13607
ALEXANDRIA Thousand Islands Sun (weekly newspaper) (315) 482-2581 Route 12, P.O. Box 277, Alexandria Bay NY 13607
ALEXANDRIA Town of Alexandria Govt. Website
(315) 482-9519 46372 Co. Rte 1, Alexandria Bay NY 13607
ALEXANDRIA Village of Alexandria Bay Govt. Website
(315) 482-9902 110 Walton St, Alexandria Ba, NY 13607
ANTWERP Town Clerk BARBARA FILIATRAULT (315) 659-2419 45 Main St, P.O. Box 658, Antwerp NY 13608
ANTWERP Village Clerk AMY COLE (315) 659-8661 Village Office, 58 Main St., P.O. Box 620, Antwerp NY 13608
ANTWERP Town Historian NANCY RAYMON (315) 287-2293 34542 County Rt 22, Theresa NY 13691
ANTWERP Village Historian JEAN MUNROE 642-5661 e-MAIL Glorijehen@aol.com
ANTWERPCrosby Public Library SHIRLEY HULL (315) 659-8564 59 Main St, Antwerp NY 13608
ANTWERP Oxbow Historical Association
Facebook Page
Email
(315) 405-8729
P.O. Box 273, Oxbow, New York 13671
ANTWERP Village of Antwerp Govt. Website
(315) 659-8661 58 Main St, P. O. Box 620, Antwerp NY 13608
BROWNVILLE Town Clerk JUNE McCARTIN (315) 639-6266 16431 Star Schoolhouse Rd, Brownville NY 13634
BROWNVILLE Town Historian JUNE McCARTIN (315) 639-6266 16431 Star Schoolhouse Rd, Brownville NY 13634
BROWNVILLE Brownville Village Clerk BRENDA McCONNELL (315) 782-7650 Village Office, 216 Brown Blvd, Brownville NY 13615
BROWNVILLE Brownville Village Historian THOMAS BARKER (315) 489-1856 P.O. Box 536, Brownville NY 13615
BROWNVILLE Brownville-Glen Park Library CANDY WILDE (315) 788-7889 216 Brown Blvd, Brownville NY 13615
BROWNVILLE Dexter Village Clerk PATRICIA LAMON (315) 639-6260 Village Office, PO Box 62, Dexter 13634
BROWNVILLE Dexter Village Historian PAMELA KOSTYK (315) 639-6977 417 Liberty St, Dexter NY 13634
BROWNVILLE Dexter Free Library
(315) 639-6785 120 East Kirby St, Dexter NY 13634
BROWNVILLE Dexter Area Historical Society WILLIS HALLER, Pres. (315) 639-6848 105 East Kirby St, Dexter NY 13634
BROWNVILLE Glen Park Village Clerk CONSTANCE HOARD (315) 782-4508 116 East Main St, Brownville NY 13615
BROWNVILLE Village of Brownville Govt. Website
(315) 782-7650 216 Brown Blvd, P.O. BOX 118, Brownville NY 13615
BROWNVILLE Village of Dexter Govt. Website
(315) 639-6260 Village Office, 100 Locke Street, Dexter NY 13615
CAPE VINCENT Town Clerk MICHELLE BOUCHARD 654-3795 Market St, PO Box 915, Cape Vincent 13618
CAPE VINCENT Village Clerk MARY RUPP (315) 654-2533 127 E. Joseph St, Cape Vincent NY 13618
CAPE VINCENT Town Historian JANE EBERT (315) 408-0840 Cape Vincent NY 13618
CAPE VINCENT Village Historian PETER MARGREY 654-2898 175 North James St, Cape Vincent 13618
CAPE VINCENT Cape Vincent Historical Museum JEANNE THOMPSON (315) 654-4400 175 North James St, Cape Vincent 13618
CAPE VINCENT Cape Vincent Community Library SHARON BRIGGS (315) 654-2132 157 North Real, Cape Vincent 13618
CAPE VINCENT Tibbetts Point Lighthouse Historical Society Facebook Page

CAPE VINCENT Town of Cape Vincent Govt. Website
(315) 654-3660 1964 NYS Route 12E, Cape Vincent, NY 13618
CAPE VINCENT Village of Cape Vincent Govt. Website
(315) 654-2533 127 E. Joseph St, P.O. Box 337, Cape Vincent NY 13618
CHAMPION Town Clerk CHRISTINA VARGULICK (315) 493-3240 10 North Broad St, Carthage 136199
CHAMPION Town Historian LYNN THORNTON (315) 493-3213 10 North Broad St, Carthage 13619
CHAMPION Deputy Town Historian SUZANNE WILEY (315) 493-3675 10 North Broad St, Carthage 13619
CHAMPION West Carthage Village Clerk DEBORAH PIERCE (315) 493-2552 Village Office, 61 High St, Carthage 13619
CHAMPION West Carthage Village Historian HAROLD SANDERSON (315) 493-493-2552 Village Office, 61 High St, Carthage 13619
CHAMPION 4 River Valleys Historical Society Nelson Eddy, Pres. Phone - see their website P.O. Box 504, Carthage NY 13619
CHAMPION Hiram Hubbard Homestead Museum
Part of 4 River Valleys Hist. Soc.
Postal address - see Lynn Thornton, above No Phone 34237 NY Rt 126, Champion NY 13619
CHAMPION Carthage Free Library
(315) 493-2620 412 Budd St, Carthage NY 13619
CHAMPION West Carthage Govt. Website
(315) 493-2552 Village Office, 61 High St, Carthage 13619
CLAYTON Town Clerk KATHLEEN LaCLAIR (315) 686-3512 ext. 24 405 Riverside Drive, Clayton 13624
CLAYTON Village Clerk GENEVA MILLER (315) 686-5552 425 Mary St, Clayton 13624
CLAYTON Town & Village Historian NORMAN WAGNER (315) 686-5794 312 James St., Clayton 13624
CLAYTON Clayton Thousand Islands Area Historical Society NORMAN WAGNER (315) 686-5794 33950 County Rt 4, Cape Vincent 13618
CLAYTON Hawn Memorial Library Facebook Page (315) 686-3762 220 John St, Clayton 13624
CLAYTON Depauville Free Library KAREN LAGO (313) 686-3299 32333 County Rte. 179, Depauville, NY 13632
CLAYTON Thousand Islands Museum Email; SHARON BOURQUIN (315) 686-5794 312 James St., Clayton 13624
CLAYTON Antique Boat Museum BARTON HAXALL (315) 686-4104 750 Mary St, Clayton 13624
CLAYTON Grindstone Island Research & Heritage Center

P.O. Box 95, Clayton, NY 13624
CLAYTON Town of Clayton Govt. Website
(315) 686-3512 405 Riverside Drive Clayton, NY 13624
CLAYTON Village of Clayton Govt. Website
(315) 686-5552 425 Mary St., P.O. BOX 250, Clayton, NY 13624
ELLISBURG Town Historian MARLENE M. HUNTER PO Box 82, Belleville 13611
ELLISBURG Town Clerk DEBBIE PAYNE 846-5138 Town Hall, PO Box 113, Ellisburg 13636
ELLISBURGEllisburg Free Library SHEILA BETTINGER 846-5087 Ellisburg, 13636
ELLISBURGPhilomathean Free Library LYDIA MILLER   Belleville 13611
ELLISBURG Ellisburg Village Clerk DEBBIE PAYNE 846-5161 Village Office, PO Box 116, Ellisburg 13636
ELLISBURG Mannsville Free Library MARY SNYDER 465-4049 PO Box 156, Mannsville 13661
ELLISBURGMannsville Village Clerk CYNTHIA WOOD 465-5515 Village Office, PO Box 153, Mannsville 13661
HENDERSON Town Historian ERIC ANDERSON (315)938-5183 PO Box 40, Henderson 13650
HENDERSON Town Clerk CHARLOTTE RICHMOND 938-5542 11120 NYS Rt 178, PO Box 259, Henderson 13650
HENDERSON Henderson Free Library CHERYL SHUTTS 938-7169 8939 NYS Rt 178, Henderson 13650
HENDERSON Henderson Historical Society ERIC ANDERSON 938-7163 PO Box 322, Henderson 13650
HOUNSFIELD Town Historian ROBERT & JEANNIE BRENNAN   107 East Washington, Sackets Harbor 13685
HOUNSFIELD Town Clerk DIANE M. NIER (B)782-6380(H)646-2073 14202 Co Rt 75, Sackets Harbor 13685
HOUNSFIELD E. Hounsfield Free Library MARY FARRINGTON 788-0637 Arsenal St Road, Watertown 13601
HOUNSFIELD Sackets Harbor Village Clerk LISA GREGORY 646-3548 Village Office, PO Box 335, Sackets Harbor 13685
HOUNSFIELD Sackets Harbor Village Historian ROBERT & JEANNIE BRENNAN 646-3663 107 East Washington, Sackets Harbor 13685
HOUNSFIELD Hay Memorial Library TONI ELLINGER 646-2228 101 South Broad St, Sackets Harbor 13685
HOUNSFIELD Pickering Beach Museum JEANNIE BRENNAN 646-1529 501 West Main St, Sackets Harbor 13685
HOUNSFIELD Sackets Harbor Historical Society MARY JO DEANS (B)646-1708(H)646-2757 100 West Main St, Sackets Harbor 13685
LE RAY Town Historian ROBERT BOUCHER 629-4052 8553 Leray St, Evans Mills 13637
LE RAY Town Clerk MARY C. SMITH 629-4052 8433 Willow St, Evans Mills 13637
LE RAY Black River Village Historian WILLIAM REICHARD 773-5179 28411 NYS Rt 126 Black River 13612
LE RAY Black River Village Clerk KATHIE MONTIGELLI 773-5721 Village Office, PO Box 266, Black River 13612
LE RAY Black River Free Library SANDRA LAMB 773-5163 102 Maple St; Black River 13612
LE RAY Evans Mills Public Library HELEN TOOLEY 629-4483 Noble St, Evans Mills 13637
LE RAY Evans Mills Village Clerk MARILYN HANSON 629-4753 PO Box 356, Evans Mills 13637
LORRAINE Town Clerk DEBRA ROBARGE (B)232-4714, (H)232-4893 PO Box 58, Lorraine 13659
LORRAINE Town Historian ARLENE MOORE 232-2707 PO Box 66, County Rte 93,Lorraine 13659
LYME Town & Village of Chaumont Historian TED SCHOFIELD 649 - 2533 PO Box 57, Chaumont, NY 13622.;
LYME Town Clerk KIM WALLACE 649-2788 Main St, PO Box 66, Chaumont 13622
LYME Chaumont Village Clerk PAULA RADLEY 649-2900 Village Office, PO Box 297, Chaumont 13622
LYME Lyme Free Library PATTI HUGHES 649-5454 Main St; PO Box 369; Chaumont 13622
LYME Lyme Heritage Center JULIA GOSIER (315) 649-5452 or (315) 778-5180 8718 Route 5, Three Mile Bay NY
P. O. Box 285, Chaumont NY 13622

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 285, Chaumont, NY 13622
LYME Historic Town of Lyme, New York Community Facebook Page JULIE PUTNAM MAITAG

ORLEANS Town Historian JOHN MARRIAM 658-9950 Municipal Bldg; Sunrise Ave; LaFargeville 13656
ORLEANS Town Clerk TAMMY DONNELLEY 658-9950 Municipal Bldg; Sunrise Ave, LaFargeville 13656
ORLEANS Town of Orleans Library KELLY ORVIS 658-2271 Sunrise Ave, LaFargeville 13656
ORLEANS Northern NY Agriculture & Hist Mus. MARGUERITE RAINERI 658-2353 Stone Mills,(PO Box 108 LaFargeville) NY13656
ORLEANS Thousand Island Park Library MABEL HEATH 482-9098 42743 St Lawrence Ave, T. I. Park, 13692
PAMELIA Town Historian DORI KLAPROTH 629-0511 32272 Co Rt 15; Evans Mills 13637
PAMELIA Town Clerk PAULA SCHELL 785-9793 25859 NYS Rt 37, Watertown NY 13601
PHILADELPHIA Town & Village Historian GWEN ACHESON 642-5502 5 Aldrich St, PO Box 46, Philadelphia 13673
PHILADELPHIA Town Clerk MARY DIMOCK 642-3421 33019 US Rt 11, PO Box 297, Philadelphia 13673
PHILADELPHIA Village Clerk SANDRA A. INGERSON 642-3452 Village Office, PO Box 70, Philadelphia 13673
PHILADELPHIA Bodman Memorial Library BARBARA DINGLE 642-3323 8 Aldrich St, Philadelphia 13673
RODMAN Town Clerk KRISTIN A. BENNER (B)232-2522, (H)232-2475 Main St, PO Box 523, Rodman 13682
RODMAN Town Historian REBECCA STONE P.O.Box 510, Rodman 13682
RUTLAND Town Historian WILLIAM REICHARD 773-5179 28411 NYS Rt 126, Black River 13612
RUTLAND Town Clerk LIZ BERGHORN (315) 788-3440 28411 NYS Rt 126, Black River 13612
THERESA Town & Village Historian MRS. MARY WILCOX (315) 628-5652 Theresa 13691
THERESA Town Clerk KIM A. DELLES 628-5046 215 Riverside Ave, Theresa 13691
THERESA Theresa Village Clerk SYLVIA BUSH 628-4425 Municipal Office, PO Box 299, Theresa 13691
THERESA Theresa Free Library CHRISTINE RAJNER 628-5972 Main & Pine Sts, Theresa 13691
WATERTOWN Town Historian CATHERINE RICH 782-8248 22867 Co. Rt. 67, Watertown 13601
WATERTOWN Town Clerk CATHERINE RICH 782-8248 22867 Co. Rt. 67, Watertown 13601
WATERTOWN Town of Watertown Historical Society BONNIE SHAFER 658-4774 22867 County Rt 67, Watertown 13601
WILNA Town Historian LAURA PRIEVO 493-2620 412 Budd St, Carthage 13619
WILNA Town Clerk MARY McMAHON 493-2771 307 Brown St, Carthage 13619
WILNA Carthage Village Historian LAURA PRIEVO 493-2620 412 Budd St, Carthage 13619
WILNA Carthage Village Clerk LINDA M. WIER 493-1060 Village Office, 120 Mechanic St, Carthage 13619
WILNA Deferiet Village Historian SUZANNE WILEY 493-3675 10 N Broad St, Carthage 13619
WILNA Deferiet Village Clerk GAIL LAPIERE 493-2707 PO Box 206, Deferiet 13628
WILNA Herrings Village Clerk ELIZABETH M. SLYE 493-2982 24539 First St, Carthage 13619
WILNA Carthage Republican Tribune nsp PO Box 549, Carthage 13619 493-1270 3 Front; W.Carthage 13619
WILNA 4 River Valleys Historical Society NELSON EDDY PO Box 504, Carthage 13619
WILNA Carthage Free Library PAULA WEAL 493-2620 412 Budd St, Carthage 13619
WORTH Town Historian BERNARD MACKLEN 232-4674 24530 Macklen Rd, Lorraine, 13659-3150
WORTH Town Clerk LAURA MACKLEN 232-4694 24800 Co Rt 189, Lorraine 13659
CITY OF WATERTOWN City Historian
open only Thur & Fri 1-4
DONNA DUTTON 785-7769 Municipal Building, Watertown 13601
CITY OF WATERTOWN City Clerk DONNA DUTTON 785-7780 Municipal Building, Watertown 13601
CITY OF WATERTOWN Flower Memorial Library GENEALOGY ROOM
299 Washington St, Watertown 13601
CITY OF WATERTOWN Watertown Daily Times nsp LISA CARRz 1-800-642-6222 260 Washington St, Watertown 13601
JEFFERSON COUNTY County Historian JAMES RANGER (315)785-5149 175 Arsenal St, Watertown 13601
JEFFERSON COUNTY County Clerk JOANN WILDER 785-3200 175 Arsenal St, Watertown 13601
JEFFERSON COUNTY Surrogate Court BONNIE JOHNSTON 785-3019 175 Arsenal St, Watertown 13601
JEFFERSON COUNTY Jefferson Community College Library ELLEN CHILDS 786-2225 Melvil Dewey Library; Coffeen St, Watertown 13601
JEFFERSON COUNTY Jefferson Co NYGenWebSite NAN DIXON  nandixon@gisco.net
JEFFERSON COUNTY North Country Library System   782-5540 22072 County Rt 190, Watertown 13601
JEFFERSON COUNTY Family History Center (LDS)   788-4161 Ives Street, Watertown 13601
JEFFERSON COUNTY Jefferson County Historical Society DR. TIMOTHY ABEL 782-3491 228 Washington St, Watertown 13601
FORT DRUM Ft Drum Historian DOUGLAS R. CUBBISON 772-0084 BLDG P-10000, Room 131A, Ft. Drum, 13602
FORT DRUM Ft Drum Museum Curator KENT A. BOLKE 774-0391 Heritage Center, S. Riva Ridge Loop-Bldg 10502; Ft. Drum, NY13602
FORT DRUM Ft Drum Public Affairs Office LORI WARD 772-6790 Hays Hall; 10000 Mt. Division Dr.; Ft. Drum, 13602

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.

Return to Jefferson County NYGenweb page


Statcounter

Top