BUSINESSES IN BELLEVILLE 1867-1868



                NORTHERN NEW YORK BUSINESS DIRECTORY 1867-68
WAITE BROTHERS & CO. WATERTOWN, New York, Compilers
Lyttle, Hanford & Company.  Printers, Book Binders, and Blank Book
Manufacturers.  Price, $2.00

BELLEVILLE (Jefferson county)

Situated on North Sandy Creek, is the seat of the Union Academy, an old
and flourishing school.
Alden Rev. Byron, pastor Methodist Church.
Allen Frank, photographer.
Belleville Hotel, Alex D. Williams, proprietor.
Bigelow Miss Ella, assistant musical department Union Academy.
Boomer Matthew, constable and deputy sheriff.
Brown & Son, cloth dressers.
Buel N. Wotkyns, physician.
Bullard Geo. C. livery stable.
Carpenter John H. furniture dealer.
Case Newell, jeweler.
Chapman & Reed, dry goods, groceries, &c.
Cook Malcom G. grist mill.
Divol Rev. Geo. W. pastor Baptist Church.
Durfee A.M. blacksmith.
Edwards, Johnson & Kilby, dry goods, groceries, &c.
Foulkes E.S. teacher calisthenics and gymnastics Union Academy.
Freeman Mrs. Charles H. livery stable.
Gleason George, groceries and provisions.
Green James E. dry goods, groceries, &c.
Hackley Mills A. lawyer.
Hackley Miss Nettie, instructress ornamental department Union Academy.
Hall Orson, stage proprietor.
Harris Horace H. music teacher.
Hawes C.C. telegraph operator.
Hawes Edward B. lawyer and justice.
Hawes Harry, meat market.
Hawes Larue A. music teacher and piano tuner.
Hiller E.H. principal Union Academy.
Houghton Nahum C. dry goods, groceries, &c., also post master.
Hubbard & Overton, boots and shoes.
Hunting James L. justice of the peace.
Jenkins Wm. associate principal Union Academy.
Jennings Charles F. insurance agent.
Johnson George, cooper.
Johnson Levi, butter and produce.
Johnson Parley, physician and surgeon.
Kilby Alanson, tailor.
Lamb Ephraim S. carriage maker.
LITTLEFIELD ELISHA T. carriage and sleigh manufacturer (see advertisement
next page).
Littlefield G. groceries and provisions.
Littlefield Jesse, carpenter.
Mott William, grist mill.
Olin Miss S.A. teacher of vocal and instrumental music Union Academy.
Potter Miss Flora A. teacher of modern languages Union Academy.
Rega J.A. physician.
Richards Edward J. dentist.
Richards Russell B. insurance agent.
Salisbury Willard, harness and saddlery.
Searles Miss Fannie, teacher of mathematics and higher english Union
Academy.
Stacy Harvey C. saw mill.
Wait John L. telegraph operator.
Walrath Hiram G. druggist.
Walrath Mrs. Hiram G. milliner.
Wheeler Charles, hair dresser.
Wheeler James W. protrait and landscape artist.
Wilder George, cooper.
Williams Alexander D. proprietor of the Belleville Hotel and livery
stable.
Wordhams R. teacher of penmanship Union Academy
Wright Chester, tailor.



Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Jefferson County Business Directory page

Return to Town of Ellisburgh



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top