FIRST ELECTION IN JEFFERSON COUNTY in 1826

Reproduced in the New York Reformer of 1859:



The New York Reformer, Watertown, NY, Thursday, April 7, 1859, Page 3:

Among the old papers that were kindly handed in the other day, in answer to our call, was one by our friend. W. H. S., dated Nov. 13th, 1827, printed by W. Woodward, called the Watertown Freeman, afterwards the Standard, and which represented the views of that portion of the Democratic party opposed to Mr. Keyes.

This paper is interesting on many accounts, as a record of by-gone events which were then current as the intelligence of the day, chiefly because it contains the statement of a canvass of the votes case at an election which had just been held for the choice of one Senator, three Assemblymen, and seventy-two Justices of the Peace for this county, this being the first election which had occurred under the law of 1826, submitting the election of justices to the people.

We presume our readers would like to see the list of men thus elected to the latter office, as it will be recollected that grave doubts had been suggested whether the body of the people were competent to select their own magistrates. There were at that time eighteen towns, and the canvass resulted in showing the election of the following list, as certified, viz:

Adams—BENJ. WRIGH, WM. GRINELL, CLAUDIUS HUBBARD, THOS. J. ANGEL.

Alexandria—AZARIAH WALTON, JERE CARRIER, ALLEN COLE, NATHANIEL GOODELL.

Antwerp--HENRY N. LEWIS, WM. SKINNER, HORACE HAMBLIN, ELLIOT LYNDE.

Brownville—PELEG BURCHARD, ALPHEUS S. GREENE, GEORGE BROWN, DAN'L ACKERMAN.

Champion—ENOCH CLARK, NATHAN P. JOHNSON, ELIJAH FULTON, WM. TWINING.

Ellisburgh—AMBROSE BLUNT, HORACE McKEE, SAMUEL BOYDEN, OLIVER N. SNOW.

Henderson—FLEURY KEITH, SOLOMON McCUMBER, FRANCIS WOLLEY, JONA. BULLARD.

Hounsfield—JEDUTHAN STELLE, AMOS CATLIN, JOHN LAWTON

LeRay—JOHN MACOMBER, STEPHEN D. SLOAN, ALVN HERRICK, BENJ. McOMBER.

Lorraine—JOHN BOYDEN, JOSEH BAILEY, CLARK ALLEN, HEZEKIAH L. BUSHNELL.

Lyme—OTIS P. STARKEY, ROBERT MASTERS, SAMUEL LOCKWOOD, ISAAC WELLS.

Orleans—JESSE S. WOODWARD, WOODBRIDGE C. GEORGE, STEPHEN JOHNSON, DAN'L C. ROUSE.

Pamelia—ALFRED COMINS, EBENEZER SABIN, JACOB JENKINS, SACKET COMSTOCK.

Philadelphia—JAMES BONES, HARVY HAMBLIN, TISDALE WINSLOW, JASON HERRICK.

Rodman—HENRY C. STRONG, MILES RALPH, HERMAN EASTMAN, SAMUEL DYER.

Rutland—CURTIS G. BROOKS, MERRIL COBURN, LEVI HALE, CALVIN CHAPMAN.

Watertown—CALVIN McKNIGHT, JOTHAM IVES, JEHIAL M. HOWELL, JOSEPH SHELDON.

Wilna—ELI WEST, ICHABOD PALMER, WARREN NYE, VIRGIL BROOKS.

NATHAN STRONG, Chairman Board Canvassing.

HENRY H. SHERWOOD, Sec'y.

The paper also gives the names of the board of canvassers as follows, viz:

Adams—ISAAC BAKER

Alexandria—JERE CARRIER

Antwerp—JOSEPH H. BAGG

Brownville—WALTER COLE

Champion—ESEIK LEWIS

Ellisburgh—WADSWORTH MAYHEW

Henderson—JONATHAN BULLARD

LeRay—DANIEL HALL

Lorraine—AARON BROWN

Lyme—WILLARD AINSWORTH

Orleans—WOODBRIDGE C. GEORGE

Pamelia—RUSSEL WEVER

Philadelphia—JOHN B. TAYLOR

Rodman—NATHAN STRONG

Rutland—JOSEPH GRAVES

Watertown—JABEZ FOSTER

Wilna—ELI WEST

It also gives the names of the following public officers, as attached to legal advertisements, viz:

WM. L. MARCY, Comptroller

EGBERT TEN EYCK, First Judge

BENJAMIN WRIGHT, Surrogate

M. W. GILBERT, County Treasurer

H. H. COFFEEN, Sheriff

JOHN FAY, Under Sheriff

JASON FAIRBANKS, Late Sheriff

NATHAN WILLIAMS, Circuit Judge

HENRY H. SHERWOOD, County Clerk



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,

County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or

Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top