1918 Primary Election

This is a list of the Republican and Democratic Party Committeemen elected in the September, 1918 Primary Election, as reported in the Watertown Daily Times. Committemen are numbered according to the Election District they represent. Districts with no names listed had no candidates for the position. Vacancies could be filled by appointment with the approval of the full party committee. Ties are likewise decided by vote of the full committee at the annual organizational meeting.


Republican and Democratic Committeemen
Elected in September , 1918 Primary Election

Republicans:

Adams
1 - Floyd C. Overton
2. Daniel F. Griggs
3. Gary M Vrooman
4. A.A. Robins

Alexandria
1 Henry Leonhart
2. A. D. Williams
3. Alton Hoffman
4. J.B. Reid

Antwerp
1 Elbert C. Hunt
2 Peter N Beenfield
3. Charles V. Alton

Brownville
1. Robert F. Gates
2. W.H. Pratt
3.
4. Edwin L Markham

Cape Vincent
1. Harry A. Ainsworth
2. Walton Comins
3. C.W. Knapp, M.J. Dodge (tied)
4. William E. Stanley

Champion
1. F.E. Turning
2. H.M. Arthur
3. Manford T. Pfeister
4. Harold F. Porter

Clayton
1. E.V. Babcock
2. E.A. Street
3. George E. Daniels
4. John M. Garnsey

Ellisburg
1. Edward T Rounds
2. R.S. Beebe
3. A. Ellis, A.B.Grow (tied)
4. M.J. Huggins
5. Alton Wood

Henderson
1. E.C.Sawyer
2. L.J. Robbins

Hounsfield
1. Fred W. Reeves
2. F.L. Frederick
3. F. P. Taylor

LeRay
1. O.S. Pickard
2. Bernard A. Gray

Lorraine
1. L.S. Pitkin

Lyme
1. Frank D. Walroth
2. Charles G. Wilcox
3. N.B. Minor

Orleans
1. Lottie K Mitchell
2. W.S. Daniels
3. John L Strickland, George Bence (tied)
4.
5. E.C. Lewis

Pamelia
1. Elton H. Miller

Philadelphia
1. W.H. Gardner
2. C.O. Roberts

Rodman
1. Brayton L. Cooley

Rutland
1. Eugene Hodge
2. Edward E. Wilson
3. Hudson C. Bull
4. W.J. Denny

Theresa
1. Paul Porter
2. James LaFave

Watertown
1. H.A.L. Potter

Wilna
1. George D. Walker
2.
3. C.S. Drury
4. W.P. Main
5. H.E. Newcomb
6. William Keeler
7. Osborne M. Stearns
8. John McElgin

Worth
1. George Greenley

Watertown City
First Ward
1. Walter C Matteson
2. Fred A. Baldwin
Second Ward
1. William P. Darby
2. Edward S. Pool
Third Ward
1. Donald McLeod, O.L. Cornwell, Harold L. Arthur (tied)
2. Henry A. Bennett
3. Harry C. Kinne
Fourth Ward
1. Harold S. Arthur
2. L.B.Stevenson
3. Loren B. Hill
Fifth Ward
1. Francis M. Hugo
2. Harry G. Haas
3. B.A. Field
Sixth Ward
1. M.J. O'Connor
Seventh Ward
1. A.D. Pawling, Robert Hall (tied)
2. William A. Rolfe
Eighth Ward
1. Robert J. Hale
Ninth Ward
1. Fred H. Moore
Tenth Ward
1. Archie M. Osborne
2. H. A. McCoughher...
Eleventh Ward
1. Herbert D. Reed
2. James McHenry
Twelfth Ward
1. Robert J. Osborne

Democratic:

Adams
1. J. W Cain
2. Charles E Jimerson
3. Giles A. Hall
4. Charles W. Seelye

Alexandria
1. Charles A. Benson
2. Horatio N. Norton
3. G. M. Homes
4. William E. McDonnell

Antwerp
1. W.S.Brown
2. L.H. Baldwin
3. Fred E Croissant

Brownville
1. Lewis W. Lindsey
2. Ross E. Cooke
3.

Cape Vincent
1. Charles A. Jerome
2. George Donaldson
3. Nicholas Reff
4. Edward D. Fitzgerald

Champion
1. Leonard Harris
2. William E. Wood
3. D.W. Briggs
4. Ray P. Parks

Clayton
1. Harry Fox
2. H. G. Frame
3. Milfred P. Fraley
4. William R. Cummings

Ellisburg
1. John D. Hagen
2. Ford C. Reed
3. Willis H. Green
4. W.E. Graves
5. George Williams

Henderson
1. M.L. Burnham
2.

Hounsfield
1. Frank Fawdry
2. Perry H. Frink
3. George F. Livermore

LeRay
1. Edson J. Walrath
2. Matthew M. Parkinson

Lorraine
1. O.W. Tucker

Lyme
1. Horace Shepard
2. Leonard A. Lance
3. Almanso Becker

Orleans
1.
2. Manford Jerome
3. F. D. Timmerman
4. Elton E. Coon
5.

Pamelia
1. Solon H Gillette

Philadelphia
1. William Plato
2. Christopher Cain

Rodman
1. Benjamin F. Wise

Rutland
1. O.A. Johnson
2. Erwin W. Hart
3. Carl H. Frink
4. George E. Orvis

Theresa
1. M.C. Bullard
2. W.H. Cavanaugh

Watertown
1. Harvey C. Rice

City of Watertown
First Ward
1. Frank N. Johnson
2. T. Fred Goodwin
Second Ward
1. William R. Bircher
2. Edward W. Carroll
Third Ward
1. John W. Whalen
2. Delos M. Cosgrove
3. John F. Maloney
Fourth Ward
1. John C. Purcell
2. George S. McMartin
3. T. Arthur Hendricks
Fifth Ward
1. Floyd L. Carlisle
2. Carl Martin
3. D.A. Nolan
Sixth Ward
1. J. Francis Larney
Seventh Ward
1. Seymour Frederick
2. John C. Muldoon
Eighth Ward
1. William M. Singleton
Ninth Ward
1. Daniel G. Corbett
Tenth Ward
1. Robert E. Cahill
2. Frank Broderick
Eleventh Ward
1. L.T. Strader
2. Jas. F. O'Connor
Twelfth Ward
1. Edward J. Taylor

Wilna
1. William H. Barry
2. Charles E. Norris
3.
4. L.L. Kellogg
5. Frank B. Reynolds
6. Carl T. Kapper
7. ____ Giblin
8. ------ Butler

Worth
1.



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top