Jefferson County Jurors: 1869


June 1869


LIST OF GRAND JURORS


Drawn to serve at a Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at the Court House in Watertown, on the 14th day of June 1869: Source: NY Reformer, April 29, 1869, p. 1:

HEZEKIAH S. RANDALL, Antwerp
GEROGE TINGUE, Pamelia
JAMES S. WARD, Wilna
WOLCOTT STEELE, LeRay
ALVAN H. GRANT, Clayton
ABRAM BULL, Rutland
NATHAN HOLLOWAY, Orleans
CHARLES WALTON, Alexandria
LATHAM LANPHEAR, Lorraine
A. DORWIN STANLEY, Adams
THOMAS Y. MAXON, Adams
WILLIAM B. GRAHAM, Alexandria
TALCOTT H. MERWIN, Rutland
JOSEPH H. ROOT, Wilna
GEORGE W. LAWRENCE, Alexandria
ALONSON P. SIGOURNEY, Watertown
WILLIAM H. EASTMAN, Ellisburgh
HENRY M. BROWN, Lorraine
AARON PARKHURST, Theresa
O. M. STANLEY, Adams
CUSHMAN SPRAGUE, Theresa
GEORGE C. PARKER, Rodman
FOSTER SHEAD, Hounsfield
LUTHER BROWN, Clayton




LIST OF PETIT JURORS


Drawn to serve at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held at the Court House in Watertown, on the 14th day of June, 1869:

ORLIN HOLCOM, Wilna
LIBBEUS ALLEN, Hounsfield
ELI ROSS, Rodman
ANDREW C. MIDDLETON, Rutland
SANFORD PLUMB, Clayton
CHARLES ROBINSON, Antwerp
CYRENUS WOODWORTH, Brownville
SOLON B. STEARS, Worth
SIMEON ROCKWELL, Rutland
SAMUEL LOTT, Lyme
HENRY GORDINIER, Rodman
ARTHUR KLOCK, Orleans
WILSON ISHAM, Pamelia
FRANCIS W. WINN, Brownville
LEONARD, PECK, Wilna
LeROY BUNCE, Adams
GEORGE WILKIE, JR., LeRay
FRANKLIN PARKER, Adams
SHELDON SPERRY, Wilna
HIAL COOK, Clayton
ALEXANDER STANLEY, Adams
ASA BROWN, Ellisburgh
GILBERT E. WOOLWORTH, Watertown
LUMAN D. OLNEY, Rutland
AARON KELLER, LeRay
THERON HOLLEY, Ellisburgh
LESTER RANNEY, Adams
MORTIMER RICH, Adams
RICHARD M. TURNER, Orleans
HORACE WOOD, Ellisburgh
ZEBULON J. SCRIVER, Hounsfield
ORRIN E. BOYNTON, Adams
JOSHUA OVERTON, Ellisburgh
LEVI CRITTENTON, Henderson
GEORGE R. TOWNSEND, Pamelia
TALCOTT H. CAMP, Watertown


December 1869


LIST OF GRAND JURORS


Drawn to serve at a special term of the Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held in and for Jefferson County, December 7, 1869:

CHARLES N. ELY, Watertown
EDWIN GRAY, Cape Vincent
HENRY MILLER, Theresa
ALBERT G. HOYT, Antwerp
ORVILLE W. BAKER, Hounsfield
DANIEL ROOF, Alexandria
DAVID NORTON, Clayton
R. J. HILL, Adams
GEORGE P. GARLOCK, Clayton
ELIAS GETMAN, Theresa
HIRAM P. STACY, Theresa
MILES BARROWS, Hounsfield
WILLIAM G. BENTLY, Champion
HEZEKIAH FIELD, Hounsfield
AARON WOODELL, Ellisburgh
THEADORE SMITH, Philadelphia
HENRY AINSWORTH, Cape Vincent
DUANE ORMSBY, Clayton
DANIEL M. HALL, Henderson
GUILFORD, HARIS, Champion
GEORGE BABBITT, Adams
BUEL WARD, LeRay
THOMAS B. MARSHALL, Alexandria
GEORGE W. PHILIPS, Theresa




LIST OF PETIT JURORS

Drawn to serve at a special term of the Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held December 7, 1869:

FRANCIS WIDRIG, Ellisburgh
HARRISON DODGE, Watertown
JAY D. DODGE, Watertown
WILLIAM H. ACKERMAN, Brownville
HENRY HART, Philadelphia
HARVEY BARY?, Adams
SOLAN B. TALMAN, Watertown
JOHN B. EMOND, Leray
BYRON B. TAGGART, Watertown
CHARLES JOBDELL, LeRay
GEORGE D. MACOMBS, Rodman
ALLEN P. ROGERS, Antwerp
ALEXANDER KENEDY, LeRay
CHARLES O. P. BOOTH, Brownville
GEORGE SALISBURY, Wilna
FRANK A. WILDER, Adams
WILLIAM FULLER, Adams
MARVEL BAILY, Watertown
ROSSELL H. THOMSON, Watertown
WILLIAM H. MANTLE, Watertown
CHARLES M. REYNOLDS, Clayton
GEORGE R. TORREY, Cape Vincent
CHESTER COLBURN, Champion



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top