Jefferson County Jurors: 1873


February 1873


Court of Oyer and Terminer Jurors

Source: Watertown Re-Union, published Watertown, NY


List of grand jurors drawn to serve at a Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held in and for the county of Jefferson, at the court house in the city of Watertown, on Monday, Feb. 3, 1873.

FREDERICK M. McNITT, Champion
ANDREW J. DEWEY, Lyme
GEORGE PETRIE, LeRay
TRUMAN OATMAN, Philadelphia
JOHN W. BEECHER, Rutland
DEXTER ALLIS, Philadelphia
ALBERT NORTHRUP, Brownville
JAMES BRINTNALL, JR., Watertown
WILLIAM A. WINSLOW, Rutland
MILO S. WAIT, Rodman
JOHN PARKER, Theresa
E. B. HAVENS, Ellisburgh
THOMAS J. STRANGE, Brownville
DANIEL GRAY, Antwerp
ELI O. BAKER, Watertown
JAMES N. PETTENGILL, Henderson
STATES CROWNER, Wilna
JOHN R. WASHBURN, Rodman
JAMES S. MOFFETT, Brownville
STERLING W. AVERY, Brownville
NORRIS W. SHEPARDSON, Ellisburgh
ARNOLD WEBB, Rutland
SAMUEL W. STRONGH, Theresa
HENRY C. DORCHESTER, Brownville


Court of Oyer and Terminer

List of Petit Jurors drawn to serve at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held in and for the County of Jefferson at the Court House in the city of Watertown, on Monday, Feb. 3, 1873:

GILBERT S. DODGE, Adams
CHARLES A. KELSEY, 2d ward
WILLIAM BRODIE, Hounsfield
DeESTING MOORE, Hounsfield
LAWRENCE RILEY, 2d ward
JEB EDDY, Watertown
CLARK A. WILCOX, Hounsfield
JOHN HILDRETH, Theresa
COURTLAND BROWN, Pamelia
HORACE S. WOODWORTH, Watertown
WILLIAM ISDELL, 2d ward
CURTIS P. GOULD, Brownville
JUSTUS B. LEAVIT, Pamelia
WARREN GARDNER, LeRay
FRANCIS MUZZY, Adams
SHERMAN M. PATRICK, Adams
ADOLPHUS T. SWARTZ, Brownville
C.P. MORRISON, Cape Vincent
HENRY JONES, Henderson
JAMES CHILD, Champion
MELZA BLOOD, Hounsfield
PHILO T. HAMMOND, Watertown
ELAM G. BROWN, 4th ward
BENJAMIN COUNTRYMAN, Brownville
MOSES C. JEWETT, Alexandria
H. W. INGRAHAM, Champion
HENRY HUFFORD, Alexandria
FRANKL MULDOON, Hounsfield
CHRISTOPHER FOX, Lyme
ANGUS SMITH, Philadelphia
F. B. STEADMAN, Cape Vincent
SOLOMON B. STEATH, Worth
TRUMAN B. HITCHCOCK, Lorraine
CHARLES SIMMONS, 1st ward
ISAAC L. GARDNER, 4th ward
NELSON CAULKINS, Brownville


September 1873


Court of Oyer and Terminer


List of jurors drawn to serve at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer, to be held at Watertown, Sept. 29, 1873:


GRAND JURORS:

CHARLES C. HARDY, Rutland
ISRAEL BLODGETT, Antwerp
GEORGE C. KELLOGG, Adams
EDMUND McCUMBER, Rutland
LOREN B. SIMMONS, Henderson
ANDREW J. GREEN, Adams
LOREN STONE, Antwerp
A. M. WARDWEL, Ellisburgh
STERLING GRAVES, 2d Ward
EDWARD SNELL, LeRay
PHINEAS HARDY, LeRay
JAMES B. CAMPBELL, Rutland
DANIEL CLEARWATER, Wilna
RICHARD F. NEARY, Wilna
GEORGE A. PECK, Alexandria
ELAM COOLEY, Rodman
THOMAS W. FULLER, Pamelia
C. R. HALL, Ellisburgh
ARNON COMSTOCK, Philadelphia
IRVING C. COOPER, Theresa
J. C. LEPPER, 4th Ward
SIMEON MATHER, Henderson
THEODORE D. JACOBS, Ellisburgh
C. EDWIN GRAVES, Hounsfield


PETIT JURORS:

ISRAEL E. GIBBS, 4th ward
JAMES DILLION, Alexandria
JULIUS TERRY, Hounsfield
LeROY WOOD, Champion
CHESTER E. FRANCIS, Wilna
A. W. HADSALL, Champion
JOHN P. FAILING, Lyme
H. N. ESTES, Clayton
EUGENE T. BUCK, Champion
CHAUNCEY REED, Adams
JAMES L. ROGERS, Lyme
THOMAS DOUBLE, Clayton
JOSIAH A. McWAYNE, Brownville
EDWARD D. SPICER, Adams
JAMES L. COLLINS, Orleans
HORACE GARLOCK, Orleans
ABIAL FROST, 2d ward
DEXTER F. JONES, Watertown
BENNETT FREDERICK, Brownville
GEORGE W. RICKETT, Lyme
C. J. VAN DOREN, 4th ward
STERLING A. WILLARD, Pamelia
JOHN P. ALLEN, Pamelia
ANDREW J. McNAUGHT, 2nd ward
NELSON B. LOOMIS, Brownville
M. S. MILLER, Champion
T. WASHINGTON PERRY, 2nd ward
J. M. BEAMAN, Antwerp
WOODRUFF BUCKMINSTER, Brownville
JAMES BOLTEN, JR., Alexandria
GEORGE SPIES?, 4th ward
SHELDEN P. GIBETT?, Adams
MASON B. LAND, Cape Vincent
A. W. INGRAHAM, Adams
JOHN WATERBURY, Hounsfield



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top