Jefferson County Jurors: 1878



Return to Census Index.


June 1878


JURYMEN:
List of jurors drawn for the June circuit of Oyer and Terminer from May 30, 1878, p. 7 Watertown Re-Union Newspaper:


GRAND:


NameOccupationResidenceNameOccupationResidence
CASSIUS STEWARTfarmerAdams CenterJOSHUA OVERTONfarmerBelleville
OSGOOD INGRAHAMfarmerBellevilleAMBROSE SANDFORDfarmerEllisburg
G. A. HITCHCOCKfarmerLorraineGEORGE T. WILSONmechanicDepauville
CORNELIUS BURTfarmerLaFargevilleC. J. BARNESfarmerPierrepont Manor
A. C. CORNWALLmerchantAlexandria BayIRA SYLVESTERfarmerClayton
WARREN A. DYEmechanicClaytonD. W. CORBINfarmerTheresa
E. W. VISGARfarmerAlexandria BayREZOT TOZERmechanicEvans Mills
WM. H. WITHINGTONdruggistAdamsSMITH BELLINGERfarmerAntwerp
FRANK MATTERSONfarmerSackets HarborWALTER SEEBERfarmerDepauville
ENGLEBERT SOLARfarmerCape VincentWILLIAM ESSELSTYNfarmerCape Vincent
E. B. SWANfarmerAdamsJOHN D. HUNTINGTONdentist3d ward
ARTHUR KLOCKfarmer4th wardCHARLES BABCOCKfarmerDepauville

PETIT:


SETH V. WARNER, 3d ward
CARLOS L. FREDERICK, Wilna
WM. H. FRINK, Hounsfield
HORACE HOOKER, Wilna
SAMUEL LEE, Hounsfield
GEORGE H. STROUGH, Orleans
M. H. FOX, Adams
IRVING COOPER, Theresa
CHARLES G. RYDER, LeRay
ISAAC KELLOGG, Adams
THEODORE CANFIELD, Hounsfield
GEORGE WARE, Champion
JOSEPH HASTINGS, Wilna
JOHN C. STREETER, 1st ward
HORACE OTIS, 3d ward
WILLIAM SLOPER, Wilna
SHERMAN M. PATRICK, Adams
THOMAS H. DONALD, Alexandria
RUFUST SMITH, Alexandria
LEWIS SWART, Alexandria
HARRISON H. GEORGE, Alexandria
R. F. STEELE, Adams
STEPHEN HOWLAND, Philadelphia
SEYMOUR WOOLWORTH, Champion
CHARLES A. FULLER, Rutland
JOHN M. WATERBURY, Hounsfield
BENJAMIN ALLEN, Philadelphia
A. W. INGRAHAM, Adams
GEORGE W. GREEN, Ellisburg
MADISON GOULDING, Pamelia
WILLIAM SCHNAUBER, Alexandria
NEWMAN HOLLEY, Lorraine
ISAAC T. CROSS, Cape Vincent
LAMBERT WALTER, Pamelia
JEROME B. PROCTOR, Antwerp
HIRAM H. HARTER, Orleans

September 1878


JURY LIST FOR JEFFERSON COUNTY
in the Watertown Re-Union Newspaper, August 29, 1878, p. 5:

The following Grand Jurors were drawn to serve at a Court of Sessions to be held at the Court House in the city of Watertown on the second Monday, being the 9th day of September, 1878:


Black River--ANDREW C. MIDDLETON
Hounsfield--LEANDER NORTON
Carthage--CHARLES F. BISSEL, ROLLIN DICKERMAN
Smithville--CHARLES A. BENJAMIN
Ox Bow--BENJAMIN BURT
First Ward--WILSON ISHAM
Evans Mills--JOHN S. DILLENBECK
Worth--OREN GREENLY
Adams Centre--EDWIN B. SAUNDERS, E. R. CROSBY, PARDON BABCOCK
Depauville--GEORGE LOVELAND
Champion-ERWIN CUTLER
Antwerp--AARON B. LYNDES, CHARLES DRAKE
Omar--ALONZO CHURCH
Fisher's Landing--HIRAM P. MOORE
Three Mile Bay--GILBERT WELLS, REMOS WELLS
Pillar Point--EDWIN R. WHITE
Second Ward--D. B. SANFORD
Chaumont--JACOB DILLENBECK
Theresa--HENRY CHEESMAN


Petit jurors for County Court and Court of Sessions to be held at the Court House in the City of Watertown, on the second Monday, being the 9th day of Sept. 1878:


Lorraine--WILLIAM R. EMERY, H. M. BROWN, J. B. BARTLETT, GEORGE A HALL
Rutland--OREN DURHAM, CHAS. ROBERTS
Ellisburg--ERASTUS HAVENS
Adams--MARK D. MANVILLE, RUSSELL C. LANGWORTHEY, MALONE BABCOCK, JAMES E. COIT, EDWIN CLARKE, JEROME SISCHO, PARDEN HALL
Brownville--HERBERT STEELE, PAUL AMENS, EDGAR LEONARD, GEORGE WHITTIER, HORACE SKINNER, IRA CLEMENT.
Third Ward--HENRY S. MUNSON
Cape Vincent--WALLACE BEADLE
Alexandria--GEORGE H. SMITH, F. W. BRETCH
Theresa--GEORGE W. PHILLIPS
Watertown--EDWARD BALL
Clayton--WILLIAM C. ATWOOD, LEANDER PHILLIPS, JOHN B. SHERMAN
Orleans--GEORGE LOUCKS
Hounsfield--A. LAGRANGE BURTON, FRANCIS M. BRIMER
Wilna--GUY PENNIMAN, JR.
Worth--ROBERT ALEXANDER
LeRay--ANDREW POOR
Philadelphia--MILAN BAKER


Information contributed by volunteer Marilyn Sapienza.


Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top