Jefferson County Jurors: 1880



Return to Census Index.


JUROR LIST FOR JEFFERSON COUNTY


February 1880

JUROR LIST from the Watertown Re-Union, May 20, 1880, p. 2:

GRAND:

A. B. WODELL, Ellisburg
JOSEPH GRAVES, Ox Bow
CHARLES BRYANT, Evans Mills
ISAAC P. POWERS, city
B. BROWN, Pamelia
GIDEON SNELL, JR., Philadelphia
JOHN D. SWAN, Antwerp
PHILIP H ---(unreadable) Evans Mills
W. P. DAVIS, Bishop Street
H. C. BOLTON?, Sackets Harbor
N. C. HOUGHTON, Belleville
CHARLES W. S---(unreadable), City
B. F. (unreadable), Ellisburg
J. C. CHADWICK, Wilna
W. H. (unreadable), Chaumont
The rest of this Grand Jury list is unreadable.

PETIT:

JAMES H. COOK, Rutland
E. W. VISGAR, Alexandria
LEWIS BARRET, Theresa
R. C. SAWDY, Pamelia
HENRY B. MOSHER, city
JAMES P. KENNEDY, Wilna
CYRUS A. CLARK, city
SAMUEL M (unreadable), Watertown
EDWIN M. GREEN, city
GEORGE MATTESON, Hounsfield
JOHN EVANS, Hounsfield
EDWARD JOHNSON, Antwerp
BYRON OSTRANDER, Alexandria
MYRON E. ROSE, Champion
D. E. DEXTER, Black River
THOMAS FISH, Ellisburg
D. C. (UNREADABLE) Hounsfield
JOHN H. HILL, Wilna
JOHN HOWELL, Clayton
GEORGE MORGAN, Brownville
ALVAH GRANT, Brownville
A.RICE, Champion
EDSON STEELE, Brownville
GEORGE GRAY, Brownville
B. B. TAGGART, city
HERBERT PRIEST, Orleans
ROBERT A. M (unreadable), Brownville
WILBUR GORDON, Wilna
SQUIRE W (unreadable) Clayton
ROBERT IRVIN, Cape Vincent
H. Van (unreadable), Orleans
WAITSTIL CRUMB, Lyme
CLARK BRIGGS, Alexandria
STILLMAN ARMSTRONG, Wilna


April 1880

JUROR and COURT NOTES
from the Watertown Re-Union Newspaper, March 25, 1880, p. 7:

Judge Mullin will preside at the Oyer and Terminer next month.

The following is the list of jurors for the term of Oyer and Terminer, which will commence its session on the 5th of next month:

GRAND JURORS:

CLARK, HEWITT, City
AMON T. PUTMAN, Clayton
GEORGE BARDEN, Omar
BELDEN RESSEQUIE, Sackets Harbor
M. E. GRANT, Henderson
CLARK WESTON, Ox Bow
JOHN H. STOKES, Dexter
F. WM. PREECE, Natural Bridge
E. L. LYMAN, Allensdale
ISAAC WAITE, City
WESLEY CRANDALL, Plessis
JOHN N. WILCOX, Three Mile Bay
JAMES C. HEATH, Adams Centre
MASON B. LADD, St. Lawrence
E. F. POWELL, St. Lawrence
SMITH BELLINGER, Antwerp
J. B. EDWARDS, Ellisburg
MARTIN W. WRIGHT, Clayton
WILLIAM WARREN, East Hounsfield
JAMES MOFFETT, Limerick
JOHN DOBSON, Henderson
GEORGE NORTON, DePauville
CHARLES LINGENFELTER, Clayton
DAVID POOL, Natural Bridge

PETIT JURORS:

SAMUEL WARREN, Brownville
DANIEL RESSEQUIE, Hounsfield
EVELYN JAMES, Brownville
ANDREW J. WOODWARD, Antwerp
MINOR GUYOT, Wilna
NEWELL GRANT, Lorraine
HENRY W. ACKERMAN, Brownville
BURT TAYLOR, Adams
JOHN LAID, Cape Vincent
WM. CONNELL, Cape Vincent
HINCKLEY PAGE, Lorraine
ALMOND HOUGHTON, Alexandria
JOHN GORMLEY, Wilna
JOHN CRYSLER, Brownville
JOHN R. GREEN, Adams
HENRY DENNIE, Brownville
J. P. STEINHILBER, LeRay
EDWARD SEEBER, Brownville
WM. H. EDMONDS, Clayton
EDWARD KNIGHT, Hounsfield
ORICK H. EARL, Brownville
ANDREW PATRICK, Hounsfield
HENRY T. HOPKINS, Rutland
NELSON BURDICK, City
EMANUAL PICKERT, Worth
JOHN MAKEPEACE, Clayton
JOHN H. HENDERSON, City
WM. S. COOPER, LeRay
JOHN L. WOOD, Brownville
PRESTON NICHOLS, Adams
FRANKLIN J. FARMER, Lorraine
GEORGE H. TALLETT, City
FRANK E. IVES, Watertown
O. M. STANLEY, Adams


May 1880

JURY LIST - from Watertown Re-Union, April 29, 1880, p. 8:

The following is a list of petit jurors to serve at a County Court and Court of Sessions May 10, 1880:

WILLIAM D. ARMS, Adams
BERTRAM INGRAHAM, Adams
PARISH MAIN, Wilna
CONVRSE J. WILSON, Watertown
FRANK WAIT, Pamelia
MATHEW AVERY, Theresa
EMORY J. GOWING, Champion
FREDERICK WILLIAMS, Ellisburgh
CARROL D. POTTER, Adams
JAMES MIDDLETON, Lorraine
GEORGE H. SHELBY, Worth
DANIEL J. EAMES, Rutland
ALBERT G. GLASS, Adams
JOSIS MILLER, Antwerp
GEORGE WHITTLE, Lorraine
JOHN B. PATCH, Clayton
SABIN BAKER, Rutland
FRANK T. LEWIS, City 2nd Ward
NELSON DINGMAN, Brownville
ROBERT WASHBURN, Adams
WILLIAM WHITE, Brownville
GEORGE WASHBURN, Philadelphia
O. W. VanDYNE, Henderson
A. B. SCHUYLAR, Lorraine
SIDNEY L. SMITH, Rutland
SAFFORD E. FIELD, Hounsfield
GUSTAVDE WETTERHAHN, Clayton
GEORGE BURT, JR., Worth
JOHN D. McAFEE, Brownville
IRA BALCH, Ellisburgh
G. B. PENNY, Lorraine
GEORGE COMSTOCK, Philadelphia
DYER FILLMORE, Ellisburgh
RICHARD H. HUNTINGTON, Adams
HORACE HOWE, Adams
CYRUS AUGUSBURY, Pamelia


June 1880

JUROR LIST from the Watertown Re-Union, May 20, 1880, p. 2:

The following are names of jurors drawn to serve at the Oyer and Terminer to be held in this city, June 14:

GRAND:

A. B. WODELL, Ellisburg
JOSEPH GRAVES, Ox Bow
CHARLES BRYANT, Evans Mills
ISAAC P. POWERS, city
B. BROWN, Pamelia
GIDEON SNELL, JR., Philadelphia
JOHN D. SWAN, Antwerp
PHILIP H ---(unreadable) Evans Mills
W. P. DAVIS, Bishop Street
H. C. BOLTON?, Sackets Harbor
N. C. HOUGHTON, Belleville
CHARLES W. S---(unreadable), City
B. F. (unreadable), Ellisburg
J. C. CHADWICK, Wilna
W. H. (unreadable), Chaumont
The rest of this Grand Jury list is unreadable.

PETIT:

JAMES H. COOK, Rutland
E. W. VISGAR, Alexandria
LEWIS BARRET, Theresa
R. C. SAWDY, Pamelia
HENRY B. MOSHER, city
JAMES P. KENNEDY, Wilna
CYRUS A. CLARK, city
SAMUEL M (unreadable), Watertown
EDWIN M. GREEN, city
GEORGE MATTESON, Hounsfield
JOHN EVANS, Hounsfield
EDWARD JOHNSON, Antwerp
BYRON OSTRANDER, Alexandria
MYRON E. ROSE, Champion
D. E. DEXTER, Black River
THOMAS FISH, Ellisburg
D. C. (UNREADABLE) Hounsfield
JOHN H. HILL, Wilna
JOHN HOWELL, Clayton
GEORGE MORGAN, Brownville
ALVAH GRANT, Brownville
A.RICE, Champion
EDSON STEELE, Brownville
GEORGE GRAY, Brownville
B. B. TAGGART, city
HERBERT PRIEST, Orleans
ROBERT A. M (unreadable), Brownville
WILBUR GORDON, Wilna
SQUIRE W (unreadable) Clayton
ROBERT IRVIN, Cape Vincent
H. Van (unreadable), Orleans
WAITSTIL CRUMB, Lyme
CLARK BRIGGS, Alexandria
STILLMAN ARMSTRONG, Wilna


September 1880

Source: Watertown Reunion Newspaper, September 2, 1880, p. 8:

The following are the names of the Petit Jurors drawn to serve at a County Court and Court of Sessions to be held at the Court House in the city of Watertown, in and for the County of Jefferson, on the 13th day of September:

CHAS. R. COON, Worth
C. J. BARNES, Lorraine
ABNER SMITH, Clayton
WM. M. JOHNSON, Cape Vincent
CHAS. C. EMERSON, Brownville
MICHAEL FARRELL, Hounsfield
CHAS. D. GILBERT, Rodman
SOLOMON MAKEPEACE, Alexandria
HENRY REEVES, Brownville
WM. H. MONTANA, Rutland
HENRY YATES, Adams
JOHN B. McMULLIN, Hounsfield
WASHINGTON T. LEE, Hounsfield, Dead
NELSON CALKINS, Brownville
ALONZO PHILLIPS, Brownville
R. FRANK STEELE, Adams
CHARLES NIMS, Cape Vincent
OTHNIEL WILLIAMS, Ellisburg
ORVILLE TALLMAN, Watertown
CLARK ARNOLD, Hounsfield
ERASTUS BAILEY, Alexandria
MONROE FABER, Worth
JACOB K. DIEFENDORF, Brownville
JUSTIN SNELL, Theresa
OSCAR M. WOOD, Brownville
GEORGE HYAT, Cape Vincent
OTIS S. GIFFORD, 2nd ward
DANIEL FULLER, Adams
JAMES HOLCOMB, Champion
H. A. GARDNER, Lorraine
S. A. WISE, Lorraine
DOCTOR W. JONES, Watertown
GILBERT M. KELSEY, 4th ward
SM. H. CONSAUL, Clayton
JAMES D. MILLS, 4th ward


November 1880

Watertown Re-Union Newspaper, Nov. 25, 1880, p. 5:

The following is a list of the names of persons drawn to serve as Grand Jurors at a Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held at the Court House, in the city of Watertown, in and for the county of Jefferson, on the 6th day of December, 1880:

Grand
EDGAR DAWLEY, North Wilna, farmer
ALBERT HASKINS, Henderson, mechanic
LEWIS EMERICH, Fourth War, manufacturer
JOHN EDWARDS, Fourth War, gentleman
MADISON C. SYMONDS, Sacketts Harbor, farmer
RICHARD MARCY, Second Ward, merchant
HARLOW P. DUNLAP, Rutland, farmer
O. S. GRAVES, Second Ward, merchant
ELIAS F. COOPER, Second Ward, merchant
JAMES DAVIDSON, First Ward, merchant\
GEORGE B. COUNTRYMAN, Pamelia, farmer
GEORGE A. HUGGINS, Mannsville, merchant
WARREN W. JOHNSON, Rutland, farmer
URI S. GILBERT, Third Ward, insurance
EDWIN S. CLARK, Dexter, merchant
FOSTER M. FERRIN, Fourth War, marble dealer
GEORGE D. LINNELL, Clayton, farmer
SYLVESTER LOOMIS, Champion, farmer
JEREMIAH PETRIE, Fourth Ward, gentleman
CHARLES ROBERTS, Felts Mills, manufacturer
JAMES CLARK, Philadelphia, farmer
CHARLES ALLIS, Philadelphia, farmer
B. C. BUDD, Carthage, merchant
GILBERT BRADFORD, Second Ward, merchant

PETIT JURORS:
The following is a list of the names of persons drawn to serve as petit jurors at a Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held at the Court House in the city of Watertown, in and for the county of Jefferson, on the 6th day of December:

JOSEPH ATWELL, Second Ward
ARCHIBALD WAGONER, Lorraine
JASON JOHNSON, Champion
SAMUEL B. UPHAM, Third Ward
JOHN VAN CAMP, Worth
ERWIN L. HARRIS, Fourth Ward
JACOB FOX, Lyme
JAMES CLARK, Ellisburgh
P. V. POOR, LeRay
ROLLY R. JEROME, Fourth Ward
WILLIAM CASE, Champion
HARLOW P. JAMES, Lorraine
ORLANDO C. FERGUSON, Champion
GEO. W. SHERMAN, Third Ward
DAVID B. SANFORD, Second Ward
M. V. FOWL, Lorraine
JOHN W. HAYES, Clayton
MONTGOMERY MACK, Pamelia
ISAIAH FAILING, LeRay
JAMES CARTER, Hounsfield
CYRUS ALLEN, Brownville
GEO. F. ISHAM, Rodman
JOHN CALKINS, Brownville
CHARLES D. MORSE, Watertown
ADAM SCHAD, Alexandria
DAVID BENTLEY, Rutland
ADAM GRAY, Orleans
NELSON J. CROSS, Antwerp
DANIEL B. LOCKWOOD, Adams
JAMES IVES, Watertown
JOHN H. CARPENTER, LeRay
WILLIAM SKINNER, Brownville
ALONZO VANDEWALKER, Pamelia
EDWIN WHITE, Brownville
JOHN G. RAPPOLE, Theresa
O. DeGRASS GREEN, Adams



Information contributed by volunteer Marilyn Sapienza.


Copyright 2018 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page