Jefferson County Jurors: 1884



Return to Census Index.


JURORS OF JEFFERSON COUNTY, NEW YORK

Watertown Re-Unon Newspaper, Watertown, NY, March 26, 1884, p. 6:


JURY DRAWING

Wednesday a panel of grand and trial jurors was drawn at the courthouse in anticipatin of the next session of the County Court, which begins in this city, Monday, April 7. The drawing resulted as follows:


GRAND JURORS:

NameOccupationResidence
JAMES RATCHFORD farmer Clayton
HENRY BINNINGER manufacturer Dexter
WILLIAM R. SMITH merchant Antwerp
A. E. LORD merchant Brownville
E. A. AYERS farmer Watertown
EDGAR C. DAWLEY farmer Natural Bridge
BRUCE MOFFETT farmer Limerick
BYRON J. STROUGH merchant LaFargeville
L. A. BACON farmer Antwerp
FRED KING farmer Depauville
LEONARD R. GREEN farmer Adams Center
ALBERT PUTMAN farmer Depauville
LESTER COLLINS farmer Point Peninsula
L. R. DEZENGREMEL farmer Cape Vincent
B. F. HAWES farmer Adams
JAMES C. IRVIN farmer Cape Vincent
A. B. CLEVELAND merchant Cape Vincent
WILLIAM BENCE farmer Wilna
DAVID H. SCOTT manufacturer Rutland
LEVI CRITTENDEN farmer Henderson
LEWIS SIMONETT farmer Evans Mills
IRVIN WILSON farmer Philadelphia
JUSTUS SNELL farmer Theresa
GEO. W. GARDNER farmer Adams Centre

TRIAL JURORS:

JACOB OSTRANDER, Theresa
GEORGE D. LIMELL, Clayton
ALBERT A. O. WHITFORD, Rodman
LEWIS PHILLIPS, Clayton
EDWARD CAMPBELL, Hounsfield
JABEZ F. FULLER, Sanfords Corners
HARLOW B. WAITE, Rodman
VINCENT LARKINS, Adams
ALFRED WAGONER, Clayton
PHILETUS JUDD, Cape Vincent
W. D. CLARK, Clayton
LUCAS BEAMAN, Lorraine
JOHN WILEY, Cape Vincent
FRED GUESS, 4th ward, city
JOSEPH COLLINS, Orleans
CONRAD WERNER, Philadelphia
OSCAR F. COOLEY, Rodman
DAVID DEVENDORF, Clayton
GEORGE MARIGOLD, Worth
CHARLES G. WILCOX, Worth
FRED MOFFIT, Hounsfield
THEODORE CALKINS, Hounsfield
JAMES SHURTLIFF, Theresa
AUSTIN L. FASSETT, Rodman
MARTIN DOCTEUR, JR., Cape Vincent
A. C. BONNEY, Evans Mills
ACKLEY H. PARKER, Watertown
WILLIAM P. SMITH, Brownville
CHARLES SAUNDERS, Cape Vincent
JAMES COIT, Adams
WILLIAM IRWIN, Theresa
LEWISTON C. DODGE, Wilna
JOHN J. CORNWALL, Alexandria
ALDEN WILLIAMS, Ellisburg
AUGUSTIN COOK, Ellisburg
HENRY BAILEY, Lorraine


JUROR LISTS FOR AUGUST 27, 1884

In Watertown Re-Union Newspaper, August 27, 1884, p. 6:


JURORS DRAWN:

The following panels of grand and trial jurors to serve at a term of Circuit Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer to be held in this city, beginning September 8, were drawn at the clerk's office Monday. They are as follows:


GRAND JURORS:


FRANK C. FOX, city
GEORGE CLYDE, Alexandria Bay
THOMAS LEVIS, Depauville
ROWELL W. GATES, Lafargeville
D. ANDRUS, Pierpont Manor
W. O. TOLMAN, Watertown
JOHN GORMLEY, Wilna
H. V. JENKS, Worthville
M. C. JEWETT, Redwood
FRED L. BONES, Carthage
ORVILLE L. CASLER, Champion
H. N. BUSHNELL, Cape Vincent
THOMAS VAN SCHAICK, Cape Vincent
HIRAM MILLS, Philadelphia
GEORGE F. LIVERMORE, Hounsfield
ALBERT G. LAWRENCE, Henderson
ADAM FRAELICK, Worthville
JOHN F. CORNWELL, Antwerp
EDWIN MACOMBER, Champion
ANDREW J. SHAW, Champion
WARREN CROWNER, Wilna
JOSEPH GRIMSHAW, Lorraine
H. C. DORECHESTER, Limerick
CHARLES S. HART, city


TRIAL JURORS:

SOLOMON O. GALE, city
SAMUEL STEWART, Lorraine
WM. F. LOWE, St. Lawrence
GEORGE WARE, Great Bend
JOHN METCALF, Adams Centre
THOMAS POWERS, city
N. A. WHITFORD, Adams Centre
DOUGLASS MUNSON, Rodman
E. J. WAITE, Adams
LOUIS E. BRANCH, Rosiere
H. J. BRIMMER, city
MILTON R. KLOCK, Rodman
E. B. NICHOLS, Pamelia
ELIAS WALTER, Plessis
L. T. SAWYER, East Watertown
E. S. LYMAN, Lorraine
H. A. CROSS, Lorraine
ELI CAULKINS, Lorraine
B. B. SHELMEDINE, Lorraine
JOHN GRAPOTTE, Omar
BRUCE MOFFETT, Limerick
WILLIAM RUSHO, Clayton
D. J. HEWITT, city
CLARK BUNCE, Adams Centre
JOHN LEHR, Dexter
ELIZUR WILLIAMS, Spragueville
C. R. REMINGTON, city
HENRY J. HURST, Lafargeville
CHARLES H. WARDWELL, Adams
P. S. MAXON, Adams Centre
JOHN ROWE, East Watertown.
JOHN ESSELTYNE, Cape Vincent
WILLIAM H. HALLER, Lafargeville
D. H. NELLSI, Pamelia
JOHN CORNAIRE, Jr. Rosiere
M. CLARK MUNROE, Watertown


Information contributed by volunteer Marilyn Sapienza.


Copyright 2018 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page