Jefferson County Jurors: 1885



Return to Census Index.


JURORS OF JEFFERSON COUNTY - Draw for April 6, 1885:

Page 8 of the Watertown Re-Union Newspaper, Watertown, NY

A jury drawing was indulged in at the Court House Wednesday morning, preparatory to Judge Churchill's term of the Supreme Court, which begins in this city April 6. The following persons were drawn:

GRAND JURORS:

SAMUEL ADAMS, city
EDGARD GETMAN, Theresa
JOHN H. STOKES, Dexter
JOHN D. EMOND, Sanfords Corners
S. L. LYMAN, Lorraine
D. A. RICH, Henderson
TRUMAN D. MATHER, city
AMBROSE SANFORD, Ellisburg
J. N. ORMISTON, Ox-Bow
JEREMY O'CONNOR, Pamelia Four Corners
JOHN S. EDWARDS, JR., Carthage
R. M. JENNINGS, Pierrepont Manor
LEVI S. PERRY, Limerick
O. T. HENTZIE, Chaumont
WILLIAM SCHNAUBER, Redwood
GEO. F. HICKOX, Rutland
AMASA S. PUTNAM, Depauville
JOHN DICKENS, JR., Antwerp
DEMPSTER LORD, Depauville
JAMES HAYES, Clayton
JUDSON WEAVER, Wilna
REZOT TOZER, Evans Mills
LUMAN D. OLNEY, Rutland
STOWELL LOOMIS, Carthage

TRIAL JURORS:

F. L. BONES, Carthage
JOHN F. LEPPER, city
CLARK G. SCOTT, Limerick
EDGAR LEONARD, Dexter
RANDALL DINGMAN, Three Mile Bay
EUGENE HOWLAND, Watertown
TAYLOR E. CALKINS, Perch River
GRANT VanBROCKLIN, Worthville
WOOSTER O. BALL, city
M. D. MANVILLE, Adams
IRA CHAFFEE, Natural Bridge
MORRIS BANNISTER, city
WILLIAM COSGROVE, Redwood
CHARLES W. CROSSMAN, Alexandria Bay
ALBERT GARDNER, JR., Lorraine
OSCAR McKEE, Sackets Harbor
RENNY PEO, Cape Vincent
THOMAS J. STRAINGE, Dexter
WILLIAM H. STEVENS, Clayton
LEWIS SCHNAUBER, Depauville
JUDSON CLARKE, Adams Centre
FARLEY KELLOGG, Clayton
W. A. GRENNELL, Pierrepont Manor
BENJ. HUNT, Adams Centre
WILLIAM SPIES, Redwood
RICHARD BURNS, city
DEWITT STRICKLAND, Adams
AMOS LANE, Henderson
WATSON M. WRIGHT, Clayton
CHESTER J. HARRIS, Champion
WILLIAM H. MONTANA, East Watertown
ALMON HOUGHTON, Alexandria Bay
EDWIN MULLIN, Dexter
GEO. B. STRONG, Rodman
E. H. HUDSON, Ellisburgh
SAMUEL DOBBINS, Rodman




JURY DRAWING

Watertown Re-Union Newspaper, Watertown, NY, April 29, 1885, p. 7:

Following is a panel of trial jurors drawn at the Courthouse Thursday morning to serve as a term of County Court and Court of Sessions to be held in this city, beginning May 11:


Trial Jurors

H. J. BROWN, city
BYRON SARGENT, Lafargeville
WM. H. ALLISON, Limerick
EUGENE ALLEN, Lorraine
JOHN RADLEY, JR., Rosiere
JOHN T. BRIMMER, East Housfield
R. H. FULLER, Pamelia
J. F. TOUSLEY, Pierrepont Manor
RHINES COLLINS, City
O. M. REXFORD, Watertown
MYRON ROSE, East Rodman
W. ORVILLE TOLMAN, East Watertown
H. F. INGLEHART, City
GAYLOR BAXTER, Depauville
L. F. HUNT, Lorraine
MYRON BUCKMINISTER, Brownville
BARTON GRIFFIN, Philadlephia
F. L. CONKLIN, Limerick
SIDNEY TURNER, Barnes Corners
ALBERT HALL, Burrs Mills
PERRY DEAN 2D, Rodman
LEVI PERRY, Limerick
GEO. HYLE, Lafargeville
HENRY BARNER, Natural Bridge
SYLVESTER CARPENTER, Pillar Point
EDGARD A. KENYON, Adams
JOHN CRYSLER, Pillar Point
JAY D. GROW, Lorraine
WILLIAM EIGABROADT, Brownville
JACOB HERMES, city
JOSEPH JAMES, Mannsville
GEORGE W. HERRICK, Sanford's Corners
THOMAS WATERMAN, Dexter
FRANK W. WEBSTER, Lorraine
D. D. DAVENPORT, city




JURORS OF JEFFERSON CO., NY

Watertown Re-Union Newspaper, September 30, 1885, p. 4:

The following have been drawn as trial jurors to serve a term of County Court to be held by Judge Walts, beginning Oct. 12:


Trial Jurors

J. B. EDWARDS, Pierrepont Manor
MILTON YOUNG, city
GEO. B. KIDDER, Felts Mills
SILAS CONSAUL, Clayton
JAMES McINTYRE, Natural Bridge
RICHARD TERRY, Depauville
WILLIAM WILSON, Clayton
CHRISTOPHER DINGMAN, Dexter
SAMUEL PATTERSON, Omra
F. D. COUNTRYMAN, Pamelia
GEO C. BIBBINS, East Rodman
REUBEN DERBY, Sterlingville
HERBERT FOX, Lafargeville
BENJAMIN CALHOUN, Clayton
FRANK L. COLLINS, Point Peninsula
WALLACE BEALE, St. Lawrence
CLARK WAITE, city
GEO. W. BIGELOW, Belleville
E. B. MOORE, Point Peninsula
DAVID LAIRD, Cape Vincent
HURON WESTCOTT, Carthage
ROLLIN DICKERMAN, Carthage
RALPH CALKINS, Pierrepont Manor
PITT C. PORTER, Clayton
PHINEAS PECK, city
ALVAH L. GRANT, Perch River
ALBERT CARTER, Hounsfield
JEREMIAH P. CARPENTER, East Watertown
JULIUS TURNER, Omar
E. L. PADDOCK, CITY
CHARLES C. HARDY, Burrs Mills
A. HARRISON HEATH, Rodman
LEONARD WILLIAMS, Pillar Point
H. K. DOOLITTLE, city
JOHN S. CARPENTER, city
STEPHEN SMITH, Redwood


Information contributed by volunteer Marilyn Sapienza.


Copyright 2018 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page