CHILD'S BUSINESS DIRECTORY

TOWN OF RODMAN

(Postoffice is Rodman, unless otherwise designated in parentheses)

Adams, Thomas, (Worthville) r 68, farmer 125.

Ansted, Almira, (Adams) r 61, widow of Chancey, farmer in Worth 80, and leases of D. Eastman 300.

Austin, Abel G., teamster and truckman, h Main.

Austin, Dempster C., r 43, farmer, leases of Mrs. D. Le Gross 125.

AUSTIN, SEYMOUR L., general teamster, h and lot Main.

Babbitt, Myron, (Tremaine's Corners) r 56, 16 cows, farmer 130.

Babcock, Charles A., r 39 cor. 40, farmer, leases of F. Green 175.

Barrows, Melissa E., (Tremaine's Corners) r 47, widow of A., farmer 2.

Bass, Edward, (Adams Center) r 1, mason and farmer.

Bibbins, George C., r 11, 27 cows, farmer 140.

Bibbins, Harriet, widow of Charles, h and lot.

Bibbins, Ward H., r 11 cor. 5, 26 cows, farmer 140.

Billings, John P., general merchant, Main, h and lot Allport.

Blair, Adam S., carpenter, h and lot.

BLAIR, MELVIN E., harnessmaker, dealer in saddlery, served in Co. A, 94th N. Y. Vols. [Removed to Union City, Mich.]

Blodgett, Lovina Mrs., (Tremaine's Corners) r 55, farmer 60, h and lot in Pierrepont Manor.

Booth, Gershaw W., com. traveler, h and lot and blacksmith shop Allport.

Brooks, Alfred, (E. Rodman) r 7, farmer 85.

Brown, Boomer J., (Tremaine's Corners) r 65, farmer 80.

Brown, Bruce, (Worthville) r 64, farmer, leases of E. Perkins 200.

Brown, Delos, r 44, farmer 65.

Brown, De Alton, r 44, farmer 90.

BROWN, F. B., formerly prop. Washburn House, Main. [Removed to Syracuse, N.Y.]

Brown, James C., r 14, farmer 64.

Brown, James M., r 38, 18 cows, farmer 100.

Brown, Joseph, r 11 cor. 12, 35 cows, farmer 187.

Brown, Lincoln E., clerk for W. J. Wyman, bds. Allport.

Brown, Othello Z., r 39, farmer 50.

BROWN, RUTH, r 14, widow of Samuel, resident, aged 91.

Brown, Thomas M., r 14, cabinetmaker, apiarist 8 swarms, h and lot.

Brown, Wilford, r 41, farmer, leases of G. R. Burton 100.

Brown, Zelotus M., r 39, retired farmer.

Buchal, Paul, (Thomas J. McMichael & Co.)

Buell, Filinda, widow of Zebe, farmer 138.

Buell, Zebe, off r 14, 20 cows, farmer 138, h and lot Main. [Died Sept. 23, 1889]

Bullock, Edward M., (Tremaine's Corners) cheesemaker, h and lot in Worthville.

Burnside, William, wagonmaker, h and lot Allport.

Burton, Elias D., r 38, 20 cows, 100 sheep, farmer 230.

Burton, Isaiah T., r 21, farmer 81.

Bushnell, Lester D., r 62, farmer 70.

BUTTERFIELD, GEORGE L., r 49, 15 cows, farmer 114 1/2.

Butterfield, George S., (E. Rodman) r 4, 22 cows, farmer 120.

Butts, Francis, r 29 cor. 14, blacksmith, h and lot.

Cagwin, William M., r 62, 28 cows, farmer, leases of Charles A. Green 209.

Carley, Darwin, off r 16, farmer 60.

Carley, Francis, r 16, farmer, leases of H. & O. M. Gordinier 200.

Carley, Titus M., r 1, farmer 100.

CARPENTER, WILLIAM E., school teacher, bds. at N. E. Spear's. [Removed.]

Carter, George J., (Worthville) r 57, 40 cows, farmer, leases of G. W. Kellogg 296.

Casey, Thomas, r 46, 45 cows, farmer, leases of F. Munson 300, [Removed to Champion].

Caulkins, William, (E. Rodman) r 9, farmer 35.

Chaffin, Amos S., r 62, 30 cows, farmer 270.

Chapin, Montrose D., (Barnes' Corners, Lewis Co.) r 45, farmer 30.

Charters, James, shoemaker and dealer in flour, h and lot Main.

Cleveland, Homer W., (Tremaine's Corners) r 55, cooper and farmer 30.

Cleveland, William M., (Tremaine's Corners) r 47, farmer 40.

COLE, ANDREW J., (Tremaine's Corners) r 55, 15 cows, farmer 112.

Cole, Barret A., r 49, 15 cows, farmer 20.

Cole, F. W. (Tremaine's Corners) r 48, com. traveler. [Removed to Brownville.]

Cole, Jesse, (Tremaine's Corners) r 56, 12 cows, farmer 133.

Coleman, Frank, (E. Rodman) r 10, (F. & J. Coleman).

Coleman, F. & J., (E. Rodman) r 10, 20 cows, farmers 130.

Coleman, James, (E. Rodman) r 10, (F. & J. Coleman).

Cook, MarIette Miss, r 54, 22 cows, farmer 200.

Cook, Stephen O., (Tremaine's Corners) r 55, carpenter and farmer 117.

Cooley, Brayton L., (L. G. Gifford & Co.) bds. Washburn House.

Cooley, C. Elmina, r 48, (Mrs. David) farmer 4.

Cooley, David, r 48, leases 40.

Cooley Deloss, r 49, farmer 80, and leases of S. H. Gates 200.

Cooley, Egbert, jeweler, h Allport.

COOLEY, ELAM D., prop. stage from Adams Center to Tremaine's Corners, h Mill.

Cooley, Eri, r 44 n 37, dealer in cattle, farmer 202.

COOLEY, EVERETT A., jeweler, dealer in drugs, sporting goods, musical instruments, and groceries, Main, bds. Allport.

Cooley, Julian V. P., r 37, apiarist 6 swarms, 17 cows, farmer 75.

Cooley, Juliette, wodow of Elam, h and lot Allport.

COOLEY, NELSON G., town clerk, dealer in butter, cheese, and eggs, farmer 25, h and lot Allport.

Cooley, Orra R., r 44 cor. 49, farmer, son of Oscar F.

Cooley, Oscar F., r 44 cor. 49, 13 cows, farmer 67.

Corey, William W., r 36, 15 cows, farmer 118.

Crandall, Albert M., (Adams) r 61, 15 cows, farmer 112.

Crandall, Merrell H., (Tremaine's Corners) r 55, farmer 52 1/2.

Crosby, Arvilla Mrs., (Worthville). [Removed to Mannsville.]

Curtis, Adelbert A., (E. Rodman) r 25, farmer.

Curtis, Chester, (E. Rodman) r 25, farmer 100.

Curtis, Fessengen, (Tremaine's Corners) r 65, farmer.

Curtis, Horatio O., (E. Rodman) carpenter and farmer 1.

Curtis, Silas S., (E. Rodman) r 25, 32 cows, farmer 165.

Davis, James R., (Adams) r 54, farmer 40. [Removed to Lorraine.]

Davoy, Lucy, r 29, widow of John, woodland 11, h and lot,.

Dean, Eri, r 21, farmer 4.

Dean, Fred, r 62, farmer, leases of Mrs. John Snell 130.

Dean, George E., (E. Rodman) r 9 cor. 7, 18 cows, farmer 123.

Dean, Harlo J., (E. Rodman) r 9 cor. 7, farmer, son of George E.

Dean, Harrison S., (E. Rodman) 25 cows, farmer 165.

Dean, Oliver, (Adams) r 51, farmer, leases of George Frasier, of Adams, 117.

Dean, Perry, Sr., r 31, farmer 45.

Dean, Perry, Jr., farmer with his father, Perry, Sr.

Dean, William R., (E. Rodman) r 23, assessor and farmer 75.

Dickinson, Byron A., (E. Rodman) (Dunaway & Dickinson).

Dillin, Edwin, r 16 cor. 1, (L. & E. Dillin).

Dillin, Lodowick, r 16 cor. 1, (L. & E. Dillin).

Dillin, L. & E., r 16 cor. 1, farmers 80.

Dobbins, Samuel J., (Adams) r 60 cor. 61, 14 cows, farmer 84.

Dodge, Ward S., (E. Rodman) r 23, farmer with his father, William S.

DODGE, WILLIAM S., (E. Rodman) r 23, 18 cows, farmer 150.

Dryden, Frank, r 16, farm laborer.

Dunaway, Fred P., (E. Rodman) (Dunaway & Dickinson).

Dunaway & Dickinson, (E. Rodman) (Fred P. D. and Byron A. D.) props. cheese factory.

Durfey, Byron, r 46, 36 cows, farmer 200.

Durfey, Lorinda, r 45, widow of Asa L., farmer 30.

Dye, Harry R., r 32, farmer 75.

Dye, Oren E., r 32, farmer 77.

Eastman, Chancey, r 19, farmer 80.

Eastman, Daniel, r 49, 20 cows, farmer 150.

Eastman, Herbert H., r 19, farmer 57.

EASTMAN, HERMAN L., retired farmer 287, and in Lorraine 66, h and lot Allport.

Eastman, Oscar F., r 16, farmer with Chancey.

Eastman, Roscoe L., r 49, 15 cows, farmer 120.

Eaton, Fred D., (Adams) r 64, farmer 30.

Eaton, George D., (Adams) r 61, farmer 50.

Eaton, Ira, (Adams) r 64, farmer 33.

Eaton, Seymour S., (Adams) r 64, farmer 33.

Eddy, William C., r 14, farmer 2.

Edmonds, E., r 26, 16 cows, farmer 100.

Edmonds, Fred, r 35, farmer, leases of Lewis 130.

Edmonds, John S., (E. Rodman) r 6 cor. 8, 21 cows, farmer 175.

Edmonds, Ora A., r 46, 40 cows, farmer 200.

Edmonds, Orrin A., (E. Rodman) postmaster, merchant, and farmer 119.

EDWARDS, O. F., (E. Rodman) farmer.

Evens, David R., (Adams) r 63, farmer 70.

Farrell, Stateira, (Tremaine's Corners) widow of James, farmer 44.

Fassett, George, off r 16, 18 cows, farmer, leaes of Mrs. O. M. Gordinier 120.

FASSETT, MILAN A., r 27, prop. creamery, 18 cows, farmer 110.

Flanders, Gideon, r 3 cor. 14, 56 cows, farmer 320.

FLANDERS, JOSHUA E., r 3 cor. 13, 35 cows, farmer in Pamelia 235.

Flint, Charles L., r 63, farmer 180.

Flint, Cyrus C., (Tremaine's Corners) r 57, farmer 96.

FLINT, GEORGE W., (Tremaine's Corners) r 56, 22 cows, farmer 168.

Fox, Don D., (Tremaine's Corners) r 55, farmer 52 1/2.

FOX, DUANE W., (Tremaine's corners) r 65, 12 cows, farmer 96, served in Co. B, 10th N. Y. H. A.

Fox, George A., (Tremaine's Corners) r 47, farmer 50.

Gage, Charles S., r 30, 18 cows, farmer 105.

Garner, Almond P., (E. Rodman) r 7, 30 cows, farmer 210.

Gardner, Giles W., 22 cows, farmer 122 1/2.

Gates, Charles H., farmer, son of Simeon H.

Gates, Eliza, resident, h Main.

Gates, Martha, widow of George A., h and lot, farmer 40, woodland 40.

GATES, SIMEON H., r 39, pres. Rodman Milling Co., 35 cows, 100 sheep, farmer 300.

Gifford, L. G. & Co., (B. L. Cooley) dealers in drugs and medicines, Main.

GIFFORD, La DETTE G., M. D., physician and surgeon, graduate University Medical College, New York City. [Removed to Watertown.]

Glazier, George (Barnes' Corners, Lewis Co.) r 57, 17 cows, farmer 100.

Glazier, Oren H., r 31, farmer with his father, William C.

Glazier, Silas W., farmer, son of William C.

Glazier, William C., r 31, 15 cows, farmer 250.

Gordinier H., r 16, (H & O. M. Gordinier). [Removed to Adams Center.]

Gordinier H. & O.M., r 16, 25 cows, farmers 200.

Gordinier, Orville M., r 16, farmer, leases of N. A. Wright 180.

Grant, Adelfred, r 44, farmer 75.

Grant, Frank B., r 37, farmer, leases of N.A. Wright 180.

Grant, Irvin D., farm laborer.

Grant, Rodolphus M., r 54, farmer 25, and leases of Irvin D. 25.

Grant, Roselle L., r 54 n Ross Corners, farmer 25.

Gray, William J., (E. Rodman) hoopmaker, h and lot.

Green, Dyer, r 59 n 54, farmer 30.

Green, Willis, r 49 n 54, farmer with his father, Dyer.

Green, Winter, (Tremaine's Corners) carpenter, owns h and lot.

Greenley, Adelbert D., (Worthville) r 66, 20 cows, farmer 150.

Gregg, Diantha, widow of Daniel, h. Allport.

Gregg, John, r 45, apiary 15 swarms, 18 cows, farmer 147. [Deceased.]

Gregg, Myron D., r 21 cor. 11, 27 cows, farmer 140.

Gregg, Zelotus, r 2, 22 cows, farmer, leases of G. Flanders 140.

Grummons, Daniel, r 34, farmer 110.

Grummons, Homer D., r 34, farmer, son of Daniel.

Hall, V. A., (Worthville) r 66, farmer, leases of J. Richardson 150.

Halstead, Bradley S., r 16, 20 cows, farmer, leases of M. R. Klock 118, and owns in Adams 20.

Hammond, Myron, (Adams) r 51, farmer 100, [Removed to Adams.]

HARRINGTON, ALVARO, farmer

Harrington, Benjamin F., r 16, 26 cows, farmer 260.

Harrington, D. Alvaro, r 16, farmer 40.

Harrington, Harry, r 16, 15 cows, farmer 103.

Hazel, Samuel, (Adams) r 51, 35 cows, farmer 275.

Heath, Albert H., r 40, prop. cheese factory, farmer 1.

Heath, Albert R., r 40, 21 cows, farmer 176.

Heath, Amos, r 31, farmer 40.

Heath, Fred A., r 31, farmer.

Heath, Gilbert M. S., r 31, farmer with his father.

Heath, Homer J., r 40, civil engineer, son of Albert R.

Heath, Lyman, r 31, 15 cows, farmer 90 1/2.

Heath, Vernon W., r 40, surveyor, justice of the peace, and farmer with his father, Albert R.

HILL, DAYAN A., (Tremaine's Corners) r 56, 15 cows, farmer 100.

Hill, Deloss M., r 32, 25 cows, farmer, leases of S. H. Gates 160.

Hill, George E., r 20 cor. 14, owns h and lot.

Hill, Herman E., (Tremaine's Corners) r 56, 20 cows, farmer 130.

HILL, ORRIN D., (E. Rodman) r 5, 50 cows, farmer 215, and in Watertown 135.

HILL, RUBY M., (Tremaine's Corners) r 56, widow of J. A.

Hitchcock, William, r 32, 20 cows, farmer 111.

Hoke, Horace M., (Barnes' Corners, Lewis Co.) r 45, 24 cows, farmer 206.

Horning, Jacob, (Worthville) r 67, farmer 150.

Hovey, Frank, r 31, farmer 50.

Heustis, David, r 29, resident, aged 75.

Hughes, Edward, blacksmith, Main.

Hughes, Jacob H., blacksmith.

HUGHS, ARNOLD C., dealer in hardware, farm implements, stoves, and wagons, Main, h Allport.

Hughs, Frank K. tinsmith and clerk for Arnold C., h Allport.

Hunt, Abram, r 41, apiarist 100 swarms, 10 cows, farmer 72.

Hunt, George R., r 63, farmer 52.

Hurd, William S., blacksmith, h and lot.

Isham, George F., r 29, 34 cows, farmer 250.

Jacobs, Bert G., (E. Rodman) blacksmith.

Jenks, Livingston L., (Tremaine's Corners) r 65, 20 cows, farmer, leases of Daniel Eastman, h and lot.

Jennnings, Eltis M., (Tremaine's Corners) r 48, farmer 13.

Jewett, Frank, r 10, farmer, leases of O. D. Hill 210.

Jones, Silas M., (Tremaine's Corners) r 48, farmer 44..

Jones, Willard A., (Tremaine's Corners) r 48, farmer 44.

Joy, Benjamin Mrs., (E. Rodman) r 10 cor. 22, 18 cows, farmer 100.

Kellogg, George W., (Worthville) r 57, 40 cows, farmer 296.

Kellogg, Harvey Adelbert, (Worthville) r 67, 65 cows, farmer 350.

Kellogg, Samuel B., (Worthville) r 67, 29 cows, farmer 160.

Kelly, William, r 15, 28 cows, farmer 127.

Kenfield, Frank M., r 34, 21 cows, farmer 155.

Kenfield, Rufus D., r 34, retired farmer.

Kenfield, Sterling, (E. Rodman) r 36, farmer 60.

Kenfield, Willis D., r 10, farmer 75 1/2.

Kirkland, Chester L., r 21, farmer 3, and leases of H. R. Dye 100.

Lawton, Arthur, r 14, 20 cows, farmer with Charles 150.

Lawton, Charles, r 14, farmer with Arthur 150.

Lawton, Chauncy B., h Allport.

Le Gross, Mariva S., widow of Diralva F., farmer 114.

Lhuilher, Isaac N., r 29 n 14, farm laborer, h and lot.

Loveland, Adelbert D., farmer with his father Linus. [Removed to Adams.]

Loveland, A. Lester, r 41, 10 cows, farmer 72. [Deceased.]

Loveland, Linus, r 39 n 41, 30 cows, farmer 180. [Removed to Adams.]

LOVELAND, OSCAR, r 41, apiarist, 12 cows, farmer 110.

Lowe, Chester, r 45, farmer 80.

Lowe, Eugene F., r 45, farmer with his father, Chester.

Lucas, Clark H., (S. Champion) blacksmith, h and lot. [Removed to Champion.]

Lyon, Adelia, widow of J. B., h and lot Main.

Lyon, Norman, h and lot Main.

Mack, John, shoemaker.

Mack, Mary E. R. Mrs., h and lot Main.

Maltby, Monroe E., r 2, 12 cows, farmer 70.

Maxon, S. W., r 40 cor. 39, farmer, owns an undivided half of 100 acres. [Removed to Adams Center.]

McKinley, Ernest, (Tremaine's Corners) r 47, school teacher, son of George L.

McKinley, George L., (Tremaine"s Corners) r 47 postmaster, farmer 53.

McMICHAEL, THOMAS J., (Thomas J. McMichael & Co.) dealer in farm produce, residence in Copenhagen, Lewis Co.

McMICHAEL, THOMAS J. & CO., (Paul Buchal) general merchants, Main.

Miller, Alonzo, r 49, farm laborer.

MILLER, ANSON, r 54, prop. cheese factory, 20 cows, farmer 118.

MILLER, JOHN F., r 49, manuf. of butter tubs, apiarist 23 swarms, farmer 46, served in Co. B, 94th N. Y. Vols.

MOODY, MARY M., widow of Orrin E., h and lot.

Munson, Douglass, r 31, farmer, leases of Mrs. John Snell 110.

Murry, John, (Tremaine's Corners) r 47, farmer 7.

Newton, Albert, r 48, 16 cows, farmer 120.

Newton, Charles, (Tremaine's Corners) r 48, farmer 1 1/2.

Newton, Clara Miss, (Tremaine's Corners) r 47, farmer 27.

Newton, Emily M., Tremaine's Corners) r 47, widow of Melvin, farmer 27.

Newton, Fred O., r 48, 15 cows, farmer 90.

Newton, Lyman O., (Tremaine's Corners) r 47, farmer, leases of Clara 78.

Newton, Orrin P., r 48, 11 cows, farmer 116.

Newton, Walter F., school teacher and carpenter. h Allport. [Removed to Alexandria.]

Nichols, Albert D., r 2, 27 cows, farmer 160.

Nurwin, Cordelia, resident, h Mill.

Nurwin, Harriet R., resident, h Mill.

Oatman, Charles, farmer, leases of G. W. Gardner 122.

Oatman, Edward, r 42 n 41, prop. saw-mill, farmer 22.

Pankhurst, Elias P., (Adams) r 64, farmer 30.

Parker, Monroe G., (E. Rodman) r 23, farmer.

Parker, Samuel F., r 16, farmer, leases of M. Woodward 85.

Parmenter, Josephine, r 15, widow of G. V., 25 cows, farmer 165.

Patrick, William M., r 51, 40 cows, farmer 190, and in Adams 25.

Perry, Joseph, r 14, farmer 1/2.

Pettingill, Eastman, (Tremaine's Corners) r 54, farmer 50.

Pettingill, Manford A., (Tremaine's Corners) r 54, farmer with his father, Eastman.

Phelps, Rachel, widow of John Huestis, resident, aged 92.

Plank, Andrew, (E. Rodman) r 35, 25 cows, farmer 177.

Plank, Everett A., (E. Rodman) r 35, farmer, leases of Andrew 177.

Plank, George W. Rev., r 36, member Northern N. Y. Conference, farmer 40.

Plank, James A., r 13, 20 cows, farmer 130.

Plank, R., r 36, widow of Seymour S., 32 cows, farmer 173.

PORTER, HORATIO S., r 44 n 49, justice of the peace, 10 cows, farmer 48.

Porter, Oliver R., miller, owns h and lot.

Porter, Sarah, widow of Richardson, bds. Allport.

Post, Cynthia E., h and lot.

Priest, Hiram P., farmer 100, and in Adams 9, h and lot.

Priest, Job A., r 2, 13 cows, farmer 80.

RALPH, FRED, r 33, son of Marcus D., farmer 160.

RALPH, MARCUS D., r 33, 70 cows, farmer 210.

Ray, Robert, mason and farmer 7, h Allport.

Redgrave, Charles A., pastor Cong. Church. h Main.

Reed, William, r 51, farmer. [Removed to Alexandria Bay.]

Richardson, John J., (Worthville) r 66, 20 cows, farmer 150.

Richmond, Lewis F., carpenter, h and lot.

Reider, Ellis J., r 19, farmer 55.

Rodman Milling Co., S. H. Gates, pres., props. grist-mill.

Ross, Lorinda, (Adams) r 51, widow of Eli, 10 cows, farmer 105.

Russell, Amos, farm laborer.

SCIDMORE, ANTHONY, (E. Rodman) farmer 180.

Scidmore, Hiram, (E. Rodman) farmer 3.

Scidmore, Solomon, (E. Rodman) mechanic, h and lot. [Removed to Watertown.]

Scryber, William, (E. Rodman) r 9, 25 cows, farmer, leases of B. A. Wilson 175.

Shanahan, Matthew, (E. Rodman) r 35, 26 cows, farmer 186.

SHEARER, JOHN, r 41 n 42, farmer 63.

Sheldon, William, r 63, farmer 115, and leases of Sophia and Elmina Washburn 52.

Sheley, George H., r 62, farmer 106.

Sill, J. Sterling, r 16, son of John S., 25 cows, farmer 160.

SILL, JOHN S., r 16, 36 cows, farmer 225.

Sill, William E., r 16, farmer with John S.

Simmons, Edson L., r 14, 30 cows, farmer 210.

Simmons, Perley W., r 14, apiarist 56 colonies.

Slaughter, Moses, r 40, prop. grist-mill.

Smith, David, r 14, 20 cows, farmer 120.

Smith, Dewitt C., painter.

Smith, Fannie, r 28 cor. 29, widow of George W., 21 cows, farmer 115.

Smith, George W., 40 cows, farmer, leases of Frank Munson 300.

SMITH, HERBERT L., physician and surgeon, Main, h do.

Smith, James S., r 21, farmer 75.

Smith, Mary S., r 28 cor. 29, widow of Ora T.

Smith, Nelson S., r 3, 16 cows, farmer 91.

SMITH, REUBEN Z., r 20 cor. 30, assessor, 42 cows, farmer 145, and leases of Mrs. Fannie 100.

Smith, Stephen R., r 3, 26 cows, farmer 171.

Snow, Chester W., tanner, h Allport.

Snow, Helen A., (Mrs. Chester W.) h and lot Allport.

Spear, John P., carpenter, farmer 40, 2 houses and lots.

Spear, Nathaniel E., carpenter and joiner, h and lot.

SPENCER, HENRY C., (Tremaine's Corners) r 56, prop. creamery, 20 cows, farmer 147, served in Co. F, 94th N. Y. Vols.

Spencer, Lewis, (E .Rodman) r 10, farmer 19.

Spink, Albert L., r 13, farmer, son of Laban F.

SPINK, LABAN F., r 13, 45 cows, farmer 132, and leases of J. S. Smith 75.

SPINK, LABAN F. Mrs., r 13, farm 75.

Spink, Samuel S. S., r 24, farmer 50.

Stevenson, James, (Tremaine's Corners) r 65, farmer.

STRONG, GEORGE B., r 18, 20 cows, farmer 106.

Stuart, John, wagon manuf. and repairer, Main.

Taylor, Charles B., resident, h Main.

Taylor, Edward N., resident, h Main.

Thomas, John R., r 54, farmer, leases 12 1/2.

Thomas, Wesley, (Adams) r 54, 20 cows, farmer, leases of Mary A. Cook 200.

Thompson, Polly, h and lot.

Todd, Alonzo E., (E. Rodman) r 23, farmer with his father, Daniel.

TODD, ARTHUR C., (E. Rodman) r 23, farner.

Todd, Daniel, (E. Rodman) r 23, farmer 104.

TODD, DAVID M., (E. Rodman) 20 cows, farmer 90.

TODD, HERMON S., (E. Rodman) r 23, farmer.

Todd, Lewis E., (E. Rodman) r 21, 20 cows, farmer 12.

Tuel, Amos C., r 56, blacksmith, 20 cows, farmer 153.

Utley, Charles A., r 42, farmer 102 1/2.

Van Dervoort, Frank O., r 44, 13 cows, apiarist 6 swarms, farmer 100.

VROOMAN, CHARLES C., manuf. of creamery butter, 20 cows, farmer 110.

Vrooman, Clark H., r 1, prop. creamery.

Wait, Abram H., (E. Rodman) prop. hotel, h and lot in Watertown.

Wait, Betsey L., r 29, widow of John G., farmer 10 1/2.

WAIT, MARTIN P., r 42, 14 cows, farmer 160.

WAIT, NETTIE O., (E. Rodman) r 23, widow of Harlow B., 20 cows, farmer 128.

Wait, Perley W., (E. Rodman) wagonmaker.

Wit, Wilford D., (E. Rodman) mechanic, prop. grist and saw-mills, h and lot.

Washburn, Delbert J., r 62, farmer, son of Moses C.

Washburn, Elmina, r 62, (Sophia & Elmina Washburn).

WASHBURN HOUSE, Orn R. Youngs, prop., Main cor. Allport.

WASHBURN, LEVI, postmaster, prop. tannery, served in Co. F, 94th N. Y. Vols., farmer 57.

Washburn, Moses C., r 62, 21 cows, farmer 180.

Washburn, Sophia, r 62, (Sophia & Elmina Washburn).

Washburn, Sophia & Elmina, r 62, farmers 52.

Waterman, Charles S., (Barnes' Corners, Lewis Co.) r 36, farmer 120.

Weaver, William, (Tremaine's Corners) farm laborer.

Whaley, Gordinier, (Adams Center) r 1, 25 cows, farmer, leases of Royal Fuller 180.

WHITFORD, ALBERT O. H., (Adams Center) r 18 cor. 16, son of Nathan G., breeder of grade Holstein cattle, 14 cows, farmer 80.

Whitford, Jesse S., r 17 cor 18, son of Nathan G.

Whitford, Nathan G., r 17 cor 18, 19 cows, breeder of Holstein cattle, farmer 114.

Wilder, George D., emp. in grist-mill.

Winslow, Orville E., carpenter, Allport.

Wolcott, Elijah H., tanner, h and lot Allport.

Wood, Eli A., (Tremaine's Corners) r 65, 16 cows, farmer 50.

Wood, George O., (Tremaine's Corners) r 65, 16 cows, farmer 107.

Wood, George W., r 16, farmer 60.

WOOD, ISAAC S., dealer in cattle, farmer 17, h Main.

Woodward, Benjamin F., r 16, farmer 38.

WOODWARD, OREN M., r 30, 18 cows, farmer, leases of Charles S. Gage 107.

Worden, Calvin D., r 44, farmer, leases of Charles G. Greenley, of Lewis Co., 200.

Wright, Albert G., r 14, carpenter and farmer, leases of Daniel Smith 125.

WRIGHT, NATHAN A., r 37, director Rodman Milling Co., 27 cows, farmer 170.

Wyman, George W., farmer with his father, Oliver C.

WYMAN, MANFORD C., r 44, 40 cows, 19 sheep, farmer 207.

Wyman, Oliver C., r 32, 20 cows, farmer 150.

WYMAN, WILLIAM J., supervisor, justice of the peace, notary public, general merchant, farmer 15.

Youngs, Isaac, mason, h Allport.

YOUNGS, OREN R., painter and prop. Washburn House, Main cor. Allport.


Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Child's Jeff. Co. Business Directory

Return to Town of Rodman


If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact: Nancy Dixon

http://jefferson.nygenweb.net/chbusro.htm updated March 12, 2009

Copyright © 1997 — 2017 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

Statcounter