Jefferson County 1863 Draft: Adams


MEN WHOSE NAMES WERE DRAWN FOR THE DRAFT IN AUGUST 1863
TO SERVE FROM JEFFERSON COUNTY IN THE CIVIL WAR.


Source: Northern NY Journal, Watertown, NY, Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3:

ADAMS:

A

ALLEN, GEORGE
ALLEN, CHARLES
ANDREWS, WILLIAM
ANESS, HENRY

B

BABCOCK, FRANKLIN
BASSETT, DANIEL D.
BOOMER, N. N.
BROWNELL, ELI
BROWNELL, WILLIAM
BABCOCK, D. C.
BOSWERTH, LESTER A.
BEALS, DE ALBERT
BABCOCK, HERBERT E.
BARTLETT, HENRY D.
BURDICK, BLESS W.
BELL, G. REESE
BRAINARD, GEO B.
BARTLETT, J. W.

C

COWLES, FRANKLIN E. CLARK, ENOS J.

D

DIXON, WILLIAM

E

ELLSWORTH, WM. H.
EMMONDS, WAHAM
EATON, FRANK S.
ELMER, ELIOT

F

FASSETT, MERRELL W.

G

GREGORY, GEORGE
GREEN DECHOICE
GREEN LEANDER R.
GRAMMOND, DANIEL
GOULD, WILLIAM
GREEN, J. MALERY
GREEN, EDWARD W.
GREENLY, ALBERT M.
GREEN, WILLIAM
GREEN, DENUIN
GREEN, A. DEGRASS

H

HENRY, EDWARD
HAIN, GILES A.
HARMON, AMASA B.
HEATH, LUTHER
HAMMON, CHARLES
HORTON, CLELAN

J

JONES, THOMAS P.

K

KELLEY, THOMAS
KINNEY, LEMUEL
KILLIAN, WILLIAM

L

LEWIS, GEO. B.
LEONARD W. (COLORED)
LEE, B. FRANKLIN

M

McCARTY, GEO
MUZZEY, FRANCIS
McKEE, OREN
MUNSON, JAMES S.
MARTIN, GEO.
MARTIN, JOSEPH
MUZZEY, LESTER
McNEIL, O. S.
McMULLEN, FRANCIS
MICHOLS, WM. H.
MARSH, E. J.
MUN, G.

N

NOULTON, JR. DANIEL

O

OATMAN, EDWARD
OATMAN, TRUMAN
O'CONNELL, TIMOTHY

P

PATTERSON, JOHN
PRIOR, GILBERT C.
PERKINS, L. H.
PARHAM, DAVID H.
PHILLIPS, HENRY R.
PUTMAN, WM.

R

RANDALL, HENRY S.
RICHMOND, HENRY J.
RICHARDS, AUSTIN

S

SAUNDERS, LYMAN
SAUNDERS, EZRA
STOKES, GEO.
SEGUR, HIRAM
STRICKLAND, MORGAN
STANLEY, MYRON

T

THOMPSON, FOSTER
TYLER, CHARLES B.
THOMPSON ORRA
THOMAS, HIRAM
TYLER, BENONI
TIFT, HENRY K.

W

WOLWORTH, LEO
WILLIAMS, EARL A.
WATSON, JAMES R. (COLORED)
WILDER, ALLEN
WILLIS, ISAAC B.
WATSON, J (COLORED)
WHITE, HERMAN L.
WILLIAMS, HUGH B.
WHITFORT, JAIRUS
WHIPPLE, G. B. R.
WHITEHEAD, PALMER

MEN WHOSE NAMES WERE PUT INTO THE DRAWING BOX:

Source: New York Reformer, Watertown, NY, Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3.

JOHN PATTERSON
CHAS. HAMMOND
EDWARD HENRY
WM. H. ELLSWORTH
LYMAN SANDERS
GILBERT C. KRYAR
PALMER WHITEHEAD
DECHOIS GREEN
FRANKLIN BABCOCK
DEALBERT BEALLS
GEORGE McCARTY
GEO. ALLEN
FOSTER S. THOMPSON
WM. D. LEONARD
EARL A. WILLIAMS
CHAS. D. TYLER
MARVIN M. BOOMER
GILES A. HALL
WM. BROWNELL
DANIEL GRUMMOND
GEORGE GREGORY
GEO. NUNN
GEORGE STOKES
DANIEL H. PARHAM
ORA THOMPSON
EZRA SAUNDERS
FRANKLIN E. COWLES
HIRAM SEGUR
HENRY S. RANDELL
DANIEL NOLTON
LESTER A. BOSWORTH
J. MELONA GREEN
SENT H. PERKINS
CLIAS E. ALLEN
BELONI TYLER
FRANCIS MUZZY
AUSTIN RICHARDS
LUTHER HEATH
HERBERT E. BABCOCK
FRANK P. EATON
BLISS W. BURDICK
EHNRY D. BARTLETT
ALLEN WILDER
GEO. WOOLWORTH
ORRIN McKEE
G. ROSS BELL
GEORGE D. BRAINARD
JAS. S. MUNSON
MORGAN STRICKLAND
HIRAM THOMAS
GEORGE B. LEWIS
AM. ANDRUS
EDWARD OATMAN
WM. KINYON
HENRY R. PHILLIPS
THOS. P. JONES
ENOS G. CLARKE
LEMUEL FYNNEY
DANIEL D. BASSETT
ALBERT M. GREENLEY
LEANDER R. GREEN
JAS. R. WATERSON -COLORED
GEO. MARTIN
ISAAC B. WILLIS
JOHN WATSON COLORED
JAS. MARTIN
WM. GOULD
CLELAN HORTON
THOS. KELLEY
HERMAN L. WHITE
HUGH B. WILLIAMS
HENRY K. TIFT
ELI BROWNELL
DENNING GREEN
LESTER MUZZY
ISAAC WHITFORD
FRANCIS McMULLIN
O. D. GREEN
B. FRANKLIN LEE
WM. PULLMAN
E. J. MARSH
TIMOTHY O. CONNELL
G. B. R. WHIPPLE
JNO W. BARTLETT
AMASA B. HARMON
WM. DIXON
WM. H. NICHOLS
MYRON STANLEY
HENRY J. RICHMOND
ORRIS S. McNEIL
DON COLLAS BABCOCK
NAHAN H. EMMONS
EDMUND W. GREEN
ELLEOTT ELMER
MERRILL FAUSETT
TRUMAN OATMAN
WM. GREEN
HENRY ANTIS.


Return to 1863 Draft Index.


Information contributed by volunteer Marilyn Sapienza.


Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top