Jefferson County 1863 Draft: Alexandria


MEN WHOSE NAMES WERE DRAWN FOR THE DRAFT IN AUGUST 1863
TO SERVE FROM JEFFERSON COUNTY IN THE CIVIL WAR.

Source: Northern NY Journal, Watertown, NY, Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3:

ALEXANDRIA:

A

AHILES, CHRISTIAN
AVERY, SIDNEY
ANDERS, JOHN
ADAMS, JOSIAH

B

BARTLETT, CHARLES
BRIGGS, CLARK
BOYER, FRANK
BASNER, ORRIN
BLACKMAN, HIRAM
BOWEN, ASA
BICKELHOUPT, ISAAC
BOLDS, HIRAM
BRASHAW, HORACE
BOWEN, LEVI

C

CROSS, ANTHONY
CANE, H. S.
CASE, A. J.
CEEM, MICHAL
COOK, NICHOLAS
COOK, GEO. R.
CORBAN, SHERMAN
COUNTRYMAN, JOSEPH
CROSEN, LEWIS
CAMPBELL, EBENEZER
CONANT, THOMAS

D

DILLEN, WM. A.
DEAUS, GEO.
DRIVAN, HENRY
DEWEY, A. A.
DENMAN, JEMY
DALEY, JOHN
DEAUS, JOSEPH
DAYTON, HENRY
DRAPER, JOSEPH

E

EDDY, ASA

F

FREEMAN, NATHANIEL
FISHER, STEPHEN
FOLTON, ABRAM

G

GRIFFIN STEPHEN
GODFREY, OSCAR
GILBERT, PHINEAS
GEORGE, HENRY H.
GADNEY, WILLIAM
GRIFFIN, SIDNEY

J

JERNE, FRED

K

KING, LEWIS
KRING, ALONZO
KIRTLE, THOMAS
KERKY, WM.

L

LEE, JOHN
LEWIS, DR. LOID
LACKEY, MOSES

M

McCOMBER, HALEY
McCARTER, MICHAEL
MILDS, JOSEPH
MAKEPEACE, JOHN
MILLER, DANIEL D.
MATHIAS, RYTHER
McGRAND, WM.
McALLISTER, JAMES
McCOMBS, SAMUEL

N

NEMEYER, HENRY
NEIGHROTH, VALENTINE
NORTON, JAMES

O

OVEROCKER, JOHN H.

P

PLACE, LEWIS
PRAME, GILBERT
PEATS, SAMUEL
PHILLIPS, CHAS.

Q

QUINCER, GEORGE
QUINCER, PHILIP

R

REAUCINE, LEWIS
RABEO, JOHN
RABEO, PETER

S

STEVENS, W. O.
SENECAL, LEON
SWARTWONT, NELSON
SPALSBURY, WESLEY
SALES, BENJAMIN
SHANNON, DAVID
SHELLY, JOHN
SMITH, STEPHEN
SWAN, CLARK
SHANNON, ANDREW
SHELDON, WILLIAM
STEELE, LA FAYETTE

T

TACY, JOSEPH
THOMPSON, CHARLES
TRUMBLEY, EDWARD
TAYLOR, RUFUS
TUTTLE, CHARLES

V

VANDERGAFF, THEO.

Z

ZOLLER, D.D.


MEN WHOSE NAMES WERE PUT INTO THE DRAWING BOX:

Source: New York Reformer, Watertown, NY, Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3.

ANTHONY CROSS
ALVERO HOLLOWAY
N. O. STEPHENS
WM. MILLER
LEWIS PLACE
JNO. ROBINSON
JOSEPH TASSEY
SAM McCOMBS
WM. WHELOCK
EDWARD TRUMBLY
A. J. CASE
HORACE B. HOYT
CHARLES BARTLETT
ISAAC J. ROBINSON
NICHOLAS COOK
LEONARD BEKALHAUT
ANSON HARDER
MORRIS BASHAW
HALSEY MACKUMBER
ASA EDDY
STEPHEN GRIFFIN
MICHAEL McCORDEA
THO. VANDERGOFF
GEO L. ROOF
WM. A. DILLEN
LEON LENICOL (SENICOL?)
NATHANIEL FREEMAN
GILBERT FRANCE
JOHN LEE
JNO MAKEPEACE
HENRY DIMON
JOSEPH COUNTRYMAN
SHERMAN CORBAN
WESLEY SPAULSBURY
JOHN H. OVEROKER
HENRY HARRISON GEORGE
PHILEAS GILLETT
CHAS. WOODWORTH
GEO QUINCER
CLARK BRIGGS
AMOS WILLER
ANSELM FOLTON
SAMUEL PATES
A. A. DEWEY
MOSES LACKEY
CHAS. TUTTLE
JERRY ACMAR
DAVID SHANNON
LEXIS CRUSON
CHAS. PHILLIPS
THOS. CONANT
LEWIS KING
WM. GADNEY
ORRIN BARNES
HARVEY NEMYRES
THOS. KIRTLE
NELSON SERARTOUT
CHAS. THOMPSON
H. S. KANE
MARK W. WHITE
FRANK BRYER
FRED JERUL
CHARLES WEAVER
MATHEW RYTHER
JAS. DEANE
ASA BOWEN
ASHAL HOUGH
SIDNEY GRIFFIN
LEWIS BANCINE
HIRAM BOLDS
JOSEPH DRAPER
JAS. McCALESTER
BENJAMIN SALES
STEPHEN SMITH
LEROY WHITE
DR. LOID LEWIS
GEO. DEANS
VALENTINE NEIGHROTH
JOHN SHELLEY
ALONZO KING
JOS. MILES
SIDNEY AVERY
PETER RABEO
JOHN DAILY
JOHN RABEO
STEPHEN FISHER
HIRAM BLACKMAN
ANDREW SHANNON
CONSTANT REED
EBENEZER CAMPBELL
OSCAR GODFREY
LA FAYETTE STEELE
CHRISTER AHLES
LEVI HOLCOMB
PHILIP DUNCER
JOEL HINMAN
MICHAEL KEERN
JOSIAH ADAMS
D. BOLLAR
RUFUS TAYLOR
JNO. ANDERS
BENTON WALTON
GEO. R. COOK
JOHN HODLEY
DANIEL D. MILLER
WM. KISKEY
JAS. NORTON
HENRY H. WESCOTT
WM. MAGRAN
HENRY DAYTON
WM. S. HIBBARD
LEVI BOWEN
CLARK SWAN
JAS. HAGENS
CHAS. R. HARRIS
JAS. HOFFMAN
W. SHELDON


Return to 1863 Draft Index.


Information contributed by volunteer Marilyn Sapienza.


Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top