Jefferson County 1863 Draft: Antwerp


MEN WHOSE NAMES WERE DRAWN FOR THE DRAFT IN AUGUST 1863
TO SERVE FROM JEFFERSON COUNTY IN THE CIVIL WAR.

Source: Northern NY Journal, Watertown, NY, Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3:

ANTWERP:

B

BENNETT, BENJAMINE
BENNETT, HENRY
BRAINARD, MARTIN
BAILEY, HEZEKIAH
BEMUS, NORTHRUP
BROWN, CHARLES H.
BENT, HARTWELL
BAXTER, JOHN
BELLINGER, SMITH
BROWN, BENNETT

C

CANNON, CHARLES
CROSS, ERASTUS W.
CHAPLIN, LAWSON
CROSS. NELSON
CARPENTER, WM. JR.
CAUL, HENRY
CARMAN, JAMES
COOLIDGE, WARREN
CARPENTER, DAVIS C.
CONKLIN, SUTLER
CROSS, SPENCER F.

D

DIXON, JOHN JR.
DRAKE, CHARLES
DICKERSON, JOHN

E

ELLIS, WESTON
EDDY, REUBEN

F

FELL, WM. G.
FORD, ORVILLE
FARLEY, MICHEAL
FOSTER, JOHN
FOOTE, JOHN C.

G

GARNHAM, THOMAS
GARNHAM, JAMES D.
GILL, WILLIAM
GILL, JULIUS C.

H

HICKS, WILLIAM
HOWE, EZEKIAL
HARRIS, PATRICK
HOPPER, GEO. H.
HOYD, ALBERT
HUNTLY, JOSEPH B.

J

JOHNSON, WILLIAM
JOHNSON, WILLIAM N.

K

KIME, JACKSON H.
KELLER, CHRISTOPHER
KING, ALBERT
KITTS, VICTORY
KING, MILO
KELSEY, CHARLES

L

LAWTON, ALVIN
LEWIS, ELIAS

M

MACK, GEORGE
MARSH, JOHN
McALLISTER, WM. P.
MARKWICK, WILLIAM
MACK, EZRA
MOSHIER, ABI
MANCHESTER, CHARLES
MAYER, JOHN B.
MOSHIER, NORMAN

P

PARKER, THOMAS A.

R

RICE, JOHN
RENAIAS, GILBERT
RODERICK, JOSEPH
RIDER, SELDEN
RIDSDALE, GEORGE

S

SCOTT, ROBERT
SNELL, DUANE
STERLING, BRADFORD
SCOTT, WILLIAM
SAWENS, GILBERT S.
STREETER, AMOS
SHANKS, JULIUS?
STOWELL, OLIVER

W

WOODARD, HENRY W.
WILLIAMS, ELSER
WOODCOCK, BRAYTON
WEBSTER, HEWITT
WOOVART, NEWMAN
WESTON, CLARK

MEN WHOSE NAMES WERE PUT INTO THE DRAWING BOX: (Antwerp)

Source: New York Reformer, Watertown, NY, Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3.

GILBERT S. SAWENS
CHRIS KELLER
CHAS. MANCHESTER
JULIUS GILLINGHAM
CHAS. CARMAN
NELSON CROSS
KNO RICE
ALBERT HOID
JNO DIXON JR.
EUCHAL HOW
LAWSON CHAPIN
JOHN GLASS JR.
WM. JOHNSON
GEO. MACK
BEN BENNETT
HENRY BENNETT
WM. HICKS
GEO. H. HOPPER
JACKSON A. KINNEY
HOZ BAILEY
JOS RODERICK
CHAS. CAUL
WESTERN ELLIS
WM. M. JOHNSON
THOS. JARNHAM
CHAS. H. BROWN
WM. GILL
WM. P. McALISTER
MARTIN BRAINARD
JOHN C. FOOT
HENRY W. WOODWARD
EZRA MACK
WM. CARPENTER, JR.
DAVID COOK
BRADFOR STERLING
JOHN MARSH
BRAYTON A. WOODCOCK
HEWITT WEBSTER
DEWIT CARPENTER
GILBERT RENNALS
THOS A. PARKER
REUBEN EDDY
NORTHOP BEMIS
HENRY CAUL
NEWMAN WOVART
JOSIS MILLER
WM. G. FELL
ORVID FORD
ALBERT KING
JOHN BAXTER
ALVIN LAWTON
JOHN FOSTER
HARTWELL H. BENT
SELDON RYDER
ROBERT SCOTT
CLARK WESTON
MICHAEL FARLEY
JAS. C. GARDNER
PATRICK HARRIS
MILO KING
JAS. CARMAN
VICTORY KITTS
JOHN DICKSON
SOLOMAN A. FRUDE
JAS. D. GARNHAM
CHAS. DRAKE
SMITH BELLINGER
JAS. B. HARTLEY
GED. BIDSDALE
WM. MARCHICK
ELIAS LEWIS ľAGE 27
WARRIN COOLIDGE
DARIUS C. CARPENTER
LUTHER CONKLIN
ERASTUS W. CROSS
SPENCER F. GRAVES
JULIUS SHANKS
AMOS STREETER
NORMAN MOSHER
BENNETT N. BROWN
AHI MOSHER
CHAS. KELSEY
JOHN V. MAGER
EDWARD FERRILL
ELSIR WILLIAMS
DANIEL GILLIGAN
DEWAM SUELL
OLIVER STOWELL
WM. SCOTT


Return to 1863 Draft Index.


Information contributed by volunteer Marilyn Sapienza.



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top