Jefferson County 1863 Draft: Brownville


MEN WHOSE NAMES WERE DRAWN FOR THE DRAFT IN AUGUST 1863
TO SERVE FROM JEFFERSON COUNTY IN THE CIVIL WAR.

Source: Northern NY Journal, Watertown, NY Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3:

BROWNVILLE:

A

ALLEN, EDWARD
ALLEN, PERRY
ACKERMAN, JAMES B.
ATWATER, JOHN
ALLER, WATSON

B

BEMY, DANEL F.
BABCOCK, HENRICK
BIGOOD, JAMES
BAKER, FREEBORN
BIRDSELL, PHILANDER
BURLINGAIM, JOHN D.

C

CARPENTER, ASA
CONKLIN, JOHN
CRAPO, FRANKLIN
CHISM, JOHN
CANTLEY, JAMES
COWAN, JOHN M.
CLERSON, SR. DAVID
CHRISTIE, JOSEPH
CRAPO, HALSEY
CARPENTER, WHITFIELD
CONKLIN, HENRY

E

ELDER, HENRY
EASTERLY, JACOB

F

FOSTER, JOHN
FRISBY, JAMES
FRANCIS, JAMES
FREEMAN, JOHN

G

GLOYD, CHESTER
GROAT, HIRAM
GOULD, DAVID
GRANT, JUDSON
GILLAND, JAMES
GRAY, JOHN

H

HERSELEY, WAYNE
HORTON, JAMES
HINCK, ANDERSON
HAYES, JOHN H.
HILL, WALLACE R.

J

JONES, HARVEY
JACKSON, THOMAS
JOHNSON, JOHN
JONES, ROLLA

K

KANE, O. L.
KENNY, HIRAM
KENAN, JOHN
KELLY, MICHAEL

L

LINDLEY, JOSEPH
LEE, SPENCER
LONSDALE, JOHN
LORD, ALBERT E.
LEPPER, HENRY
LEE, HENRY G.
LA PARTRE, PETER
LONSDALE, WM. H.

M

MACKEY, WILLIAM
McWAIN, JOSIAH
MACK, HENRY
MOFFATT, BRUCE
MATHER, FRANKLIN
McFEE, JOHN
MOFFATT, MORGAN
MAYHEW, BRUCE

O

OSTRANDER, LE ROY

P

PARKER, WILLIAM
PARISH, JAMES JR.
PARISH, DEFORREST
PEEK, ELON

R

RANSOM, GEORGE
ROCKWOOD, ELIM
ROACH, ASHABEL
ROGERS, ELISHA
REED, HENRY A.
ROSS, WILLIAM
REED, INGALLS, P.
REED, DYER C.
ROUNDS, CHARLES H.

S

SANDFORD, ORVILLE
SMITH, BENJ.
SMITH, FRANK
SMITH, WM.
SNOOKS, JOHN
SHELDON, WM.
SEEBER, EDWARD
SHEALY, HENRY
SAVAGE, WM.
SPRAGUE, ALANSON
SLIAVER, ISAAC
SCOTT, JOHN
SPICER, EDWARD
STOCK, JOHN

T

TAYLER, ANDREW

V

VANDERWACKER, A.
VAN PATTEN, SIMON
VAN ALLEN, MYRON

W

WALRAD, IRVING
WELCH, JAMES
WAMER, SETH A.
WOOD, OSCAR N.
WILSON, HENRY


MEN WHOSE NAMES WERE PUT INTO THE DRAWING BOX: (Brownville)

Source: New York Reformer, Watertown, NY, Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3.

IRVING WALRATH
INGALLS P. REED
WM. PARRIDGE
PETER LA PATRE
WM. MACKEY
SPENCER LEE
HENRY MACK
JAS. BIGWOOD
O. L. KANE
HENRY SHELEY
HENRY ELDER
JAS. S. WELCH
FRANKLIN MATHERS
WALLACE R. HILL
ASA CARPENTER
ALANSON SPRAGUE
FRANKLIN CRAPO
OSCAR M. WOOD
GEO. RANSOM
JNO. SCOTT
SETH A. WARREN
WATSON ALLEN
HARVEY JONES
CHAS. H. ROUNDS
MORGAN MOFFETT
JNO STOCK
ASAHEL ROACH
PHILANDER BEARDSELL
JOS. LINDLEY
JAS. GILLEN
HENRY WILSON
MYRON VAN ALLEN
FREEBORN BAKER
JNO. CHISM
WM. PARKER
LEROY OSTRANDER
JAS. CORLEY
ALBERT C. LAIRD
JOSIAH McWAYNE
JAS. HORTON
JNO. FOSTER
HIRAM GROAT
ANDREW TAYLOR
ROLLA R. JONES
CHESTER LLOYD
ELAM ROCKWOOD
HENRY A. REED
BRUCY MOFFET
DAVID LIVERSON JR.
JNO D. McAFEE
JNO LONSDALE
PERRY ALLEN
ISAAC SHAVER
JNO H. HAYES
WAYNE HEARSLEY
HENRY G. LEE
JAS. FRANCIS
ELISHA ROGERS
EDWARD SPICER
BRUCE MAHEW
JOHN JOHNSON—AGE 22
HIRAM KENNY
HALSEY CRAPO
JUDSON GRANT
JAS. FRISBY
WM. ROSS
DEFOREST PARISH
JNO. ATWATER
BENJAMIN SMITH
JNO. GRAY
WM. SMITH
SIMON VAN PATTEN
EDWARD ALLEN
JACOB EASTERLY
JAS. PARISH JR.
JNO. FREEMAN
HENRY CONKLIN
MICHAEL KELLEY
JNO. D. BURLINGAME
ORVILLE SANFORD
ADDISON VAN DEWALKER
FRANK SMITH
JAS. B. ACKERMAN
ELON PECK
DANIEL T. BERRY
WM. H. LONSDALE
THOS. JACKSON
JNO M. COWEN
HENRY LEPPER
JOSEPH CHRISTY
HENDERSON HOWK
JNO. SNOOKS
JNO KENAN
DYER C. REED
DAVID GOULD
WINFIELD CARPENTER
JNO. CONKLIN
EDWARD SEEBER
WM. SHELDON
KENDRICK BABCOCK


Return to 1863 Draft Index.


Information contributed by volunteer Marilyn Sapienza.



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top