Jefferson County 1863 Draft: Cape Vincent


MEN WHOSE NAMES WERE DRAWN FOR THE DRAFT IN AUGUST 1863
TO SERVE FROM JEFFERSON COUNTY IN THE CIVIL WAR.

Source: Northern NY Journal, Watertown, NY, Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3:

CAPE VINCENT:

A

ARMSTRONG, WM.
AUBERTIN, JOHN

B

BUSKIN, WM.
BOURSEY, JAMES
BAUYERD, LEWIS
BRAES?, C. W.
BOOTH, HENRY
BYAM, C. W.

C

CORNWALL, EDWARD
COOPER, THOMAS
CONSTANCE, JOHN
COLEM, JAMES
COMAIR, FRANCIS
CONNER, JOHN
COMMONFORD, THOS.
CORNWELL, WILLIAMBAB

D

DICKERSON, SETH S.
DOCTOR, JOHN
DAMAN, ALBERT
DOLAN, JOHN
DE GROAT, JAMES

E

ELDRED, CASEY
ESSYLSTINE, E. S.
ESTES, ALFRED

F

FRECKER, GEORGE
FRALICK, GEORGE
FRALICK, JOHN
FAVRE, THEODORE
FIELD, VICTOR
FAVRE, PETER
FULLER, PORT A.
FISH, ALBERT
FIELD. PETER

G

GARDNER, DAVID A.
GRANGEER, FREDERICK
GUITTO, CLARY
GRAHAM ARCHABALD

H

HALLIDAY, LEVI
HAMMOND, L. S.
HILL, HIRAM
HERRICK, GEORGE E.
HUNTINGTON, WM. L.
HOWARD, JAMES
HUMPHREY, HENRY S.
HUMPHREY, CHAS.
HOUSE, HENRY A.
HAMMOND, JOSEPH
HEMPH, JOSEPH

I

ISELIN, J. ADOLPH
IRVIN, ROBERT

K

KELSEY, GIDEON L.

L

LAMPHEAR, WM.
LARIMER, FRANCIS
LALIFF, JUDD

M

MONROE, GEORGE
MARSHALL, JOSEPH
McMULLIN, JAMES
MILLEN, GRANGER
MILLER, ANDREW
McCAULY, John
MONREO, FELIX
MERCHAND, JOHN
MOORE, ELISHA M.
MENTZ, ISAAC

O

OSBORN, ORLANDO F.

P

PEO, RAYMOND
PEO, JULIAN
POTTER, HORACE
POMELL, JASON D.
PHILLIPS, WILLIAM

R

RHINEBECK, JOHN
REBLIN, JOHN
REED, JOSEPH
REED, PHILLIP
ROSEBOAM, JOHN E.
RASMER, GEO. H.
RADLEY, JOHN JR.
ROGERS, CHARLES
RHINEBECK MICHAL
ROMAIN, MATTHEW
ROSS, NAHUN

S

SANDERS, JOSEPH
SEYMOUR, ANTOINE
SWEETMAN, HENRY
SCABELL, GEORGE
SHIPMAN, GEORGE
SCHAFFER, WM. E.

T

TYO, STEPHEN
TUTTLE, AARON K.

V

VINCENT, SIDNEY

W

WEAVER, HENRY


MEN WHOSE NAMES WERE PUT INTO THE DRAWING BOX: (Cape Vincent)
Source: New York Reformer, Watertown, NY, Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3.

EDWARD CORNWALL
ROBT. IRVIN
SETH L. DICKINSON
HENRY A. HOUSE
WM. A. ARMSTRONG
HENRY WEEVER
DAVID GARDNER
THOMAS COMERFORD
JOHN CONSTANCE
PETER A. FULLER
JOSEPH SANDERS
JOSEPH POURSEY
GEO MONROE
GEORGE MILLEN
JAMES McMULLIN
ORLANDO F. OSBORNE
ANDREW MILLER
CLAY H. GITTO
A. N. DAMON-clergyman
ANTOINE SEYMOUR
JOHN RH____BECK
LAZARUS S. HAMMOND
RAMI PECK?
EDWARD M. ESSELSTYNE
CASY ELDRED
CHARLES F. BATES
JOSEPH REED
THOS COOPER
HENRY SWEETMAN
JOHN ROBBINS
JOHN G. ROSEBOOM
GEO. SCOBELL
LEVI HALLADY
PETER FIELD
GIDEON .L. KELSEY
FREDERICK GRANGER
FELIX MONROE
JOHN McCAULAY
GEORGE FECKER
GEO. FRALICK
GEORGE SHIPMAN
JOHN DOLAN
WM. BUSKIN
PHILIP REEVES
JOHN FRALICK
ARCHIBALD GRAHAM
HIRAM HILL
GEO. H. REASONER
JAS DEGROOT
WM. LAMPHEAR
WM. L. HUNTINGTON
THEODORE FAVRE
ALFRED ESTES
GEO E. HERRICK
HORACE POTTER
CHAS. RODGERS
JOHN AUBERTINE
C.W. BYAM
ELISH M. MOOREŚ30
JAMES COLE
LEWIS BOURGUIN
JAMES HOWARD
STEPHEN TIO
JOHN MARCHAND
WM. PHILLIPS
JUDD LALIFFE
JOS. MARSHALL
PETER FAVRE
JOHN RADLEY JR.
WM. E. SHAFTER
HENRY S. HUMPHREY
FRANCIS BARAMER
AARON K. TUTTLE
CHAS. HUMPHREY
JULIAN POE
JOHN CANNON
MICHAEL RHINOCKLE, JR.
ISAAC MENTZ
JASON D. POWELL
MATHEW ROMAIN
VICTOR FIELDS
WM. CONNELL
JOHN DOCTOR
JOSEPH HAMMOND
HENRY BOOTH
SIDNEY VINCENT JR.
ADOLPHE ISELIN
JOSEPH HEMPLE
FRANCIS CORNIER
ALBERT FISH
NORMAN ROSS


Return to 1863 Draft Index.


Information contributed by volunteer Marilyn Sapienza.



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top