Jefferson County 1863 Draft: Village of Watertown


MEN WHOSE NAMES WERE DRAWN FOR THE DRAFT IN AUGUST 1863
TO SERVE FROM JEFFERSON COUNTY IN THE CIVIL WAR.

Source: Northern NY Journal, Watertown, NY, Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3:
Additional source: The New York Reformer, Watertown, NY, Tuesday, August 25, 1863, p. 3:

VILLAGE OF WATERTOWN:

A

ACKER, JOHN W.
ARKEN, HENRY C.
ANDREWS, DANIEL
AVERY, WOOD
AINSWORTH, FRED
ADAMS, SAMUEL
AMEIGH, WILLIAM H.
AIKEN, HENRY C.

B

BETTS, GEORGE B.
BLACKMAN, CHARLES F.
BUTTON, BENJAMIN S.
BIDWELL, GEORGE O.
BAKER, ABNER, W.
BRADLEY, ANDREW R.
BIGELOW, LA FAYETTE J.
BROOKS, CHARLES E.
BENWAY, CHARLES
BREEZE, CHARLES
BYRON, ARNIS
BROMLEY, GEO. (COLORED)
BINGHAM, CHARLES A.
BURNHAM, WALTER
BURNHAM, GEORGE
BOUTIETTE, FREEALL
BRADLEY, ANDREW
BALDWIN, HENRY A.
BINGHAM, EDWARD
BALLARD, SAMUEL E.
BAKER, BENJAMIN
BLAKE, HENRY
BRUNER, JOHN
BAUM, A.
BIRDSLEY, A. B.
BRITTON, THOMAS

C

CLARK, GEORGE P.
CARTER, WESTEL
COMAS, WILLIAM
CANFIELD, PATRICK
CAVANAUGH, JAMES
CARLISLE, WM. S.
COBURN, ANSON A.
COFFEE, THOMAS
CHILDS, BRAYTON B.
CRAVEN, PATRICK
CARTEY, PHINEUS
CARTER, JOHN
CROSSON, PATRICK
COCHRAN, WILLIAM
COMMINS, ANSON J.
CLARRY, JOHN
CONNER, WM.

D

DIMICK, J. F.
DERBY, ELLIS S.
DEVEREUX, PATRICK
DAVIS, GEORGE
DELONG, BYRON
DENIO, FRANK

E

EMERICH, CHARLES
ELLECKER, DAVID
EMERY, WILLIAM

F

FLOWER, ROSWELL P.
FOLEY, JAMES
FAVER, HENRY C.
FISK, JOHN S.
FRAREY, HIRAM F.
FITZPATRICK, WM.
FLANNIGAN, PATRICK

G

GRAHAM, ROBERT E.
GREEN, ALBERT S.
GREENFIELD, ALBERT
GARDNER, WM. G.
GREEN, ALBERT S.
GRIFFIN, JOHN
GAMBLE, JOHN W.

H

HANCHETT, MASON
HANFORD, GEO. R.
HARVEY, VALMER R.
HOARD, FLOYD
HUNTINGTON, JOHN D.
HENDERSON, PAUL
HART, JAMES
HUNGERFORD, ORVILLE
HANNAHS, HARVEY
HUTCHINS, JULIUS
HALEY, PETER
HARDIGAN, JOHN
HUNGERFORD, EGBERT
HUNGERFORD, NAHUMAN B.
HARRIS, JOHN
HIBBARD, CHARLES H.
HARVEY, ERVIN P.
HART, CHARLES S.
HARVEY, J.

J

JOHNSON, LEVI A.
JONES, GEO. W.

K

KILMAR, COOLEY M.
KITTS, MARTIN V.
KELLOGG, FREDERICK
KENNON, ABNER

L

LEE, GEORGE
LASHAR, EDWIN S.
LYNCH, MARTIN
LYNN, JAMES
LESTY, JOSEPH
LAFAVRE, LEVI
LA BRECK, JOSEPH
LESTER, ALFRED
LEE, FREEMAN
LEISURE, JOHN

M

McCUTCHEN, JOHN
MAKEPEACE, WILLIAM
MAYO, APPLETON P.
MILDEN, JOHN
MANSFIELD, GEO
McCUTCHEON, JAMES
McGUIRE, PETER
MULLIN, MICHAEL W.
McMULLIN, WM.
MASSEY, ALBERT
MARSFELDER, ABRAHAM
MERRILL, WILLIAM
McCUMMIN, JESSE
McCARTIN, PATRICK
MEEK, ADAM
MASTON, JOHN M.
MERRILL, JACOB R.

N

NELLIS, MICHAEL
NEEDHAM, JOHN
NOTT, SYLVESTER

O

OAKES, RENSSELAER
O'NEAL, JOHN
OSBORN, MARTIN
OTIS, CHARLES
OAKES, JOHN W.

P

PHILLIPS, GUSTAVUS
PATTERSON, CYRUS S.
PARTELLO, CHARLES
PRATT, HENRY
PEARSON, WILLIAM

R

RILEY, MICHAEL
ROMAN, JOHN
RYAN, PATRICK
RILEY, MARTIN
ROBBINS, SAMUEL
ROBBINS, TRULAN
RILEY, THERRY
RICHARDSON, R. B.
ROURKE, JOHN
ROACH, PETER

S

SMITH, GEORGE
SCHUYLER, IRA B.
SHERMAN, GEO. H.
SEAVER, RICHARD F.
SHERMAN, WM. W.
SERGENT, WALTER
STERLING, LOUIS B.
SIMMONS, HARVEY J.
SCHRAM, CYRENUS D.
STAPLES, OREN G.
SMITH, WILLIAM
SMITH, NICHOLAS M.
SHAFFER, JOHN
SMITH, JOHN N.
SMITH, HARRISON
SLOAT, CHARLES
SALTSMAN, CASPER
SHAMAN, A. B.
STANTON, GEO. S.
STARKWEATHER, WALACE

T

TRIPP, WILLIAM
TRUMBLE, CHAS. S.
TOWNER, ROGER P.
THOMPSON, EDWARD H.
TRACY, PATRICK
THOMPSON, MYRES
THOMPSON, JOHN H.
THERRY, EUGENE
TOWNER, ROGER P.

V

VAN SHAICK, D. A.
VAN NESS, CHARLES
VANBUREN, WILLIS

W

WIGGINS, JOSEPH C.
WEBBER, AUGUST
WALRADT, GUSTAVUS
WINCH, JOHN C.
WADSWORTH, SAMUEL
WHIPWELL, JOHN
WILLIAMS, HOLLAN
WRIGHT, MELVIN
WILCOX, SAMUEL B.
WOOD, HENRY
WHITE, HENRY D.
WETHERBY, CLARK
WILLIAMS, PARDON C.
WILDON, JOHN
WINGEL, JOHN C.

Y

YOUNG, FRANK


Return to 1863 Draft Index.


Information contributed by volunteer Marilyn Sapienza.



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top