ON SHIRLEY FARONE'S WEBSITE

CLAYTON MEN IN THE DRAFT OF 1863

From a copy of the Jefferson County Union, dated August 27, 1863, the names of Clayton men called in the draft of that time

found in the Hart scrapbook, courtesy of Ginny Misch


Since this list is from an old newspaper clipping, expect variant spelling, misspellings and typos.

All the links below are external.


A

Abel, John Augusbury, Jackson Avery, James E. Avery, Wm. C.

B

Baltz, Andrew T. Barney, Almon M. Barney, Chancy L. Bass, Edward
Baxter, Wm. Berry, William Bertrand, George Bishop, Sylvester
Brant, Charles Brennen, Wm. V. Breslow, Simon Brown, Alvah
Brown, jr., Luther
Bushark, Joel
  

C

Cappernall, D. G.
Carrier, Thomas G.
Carter, John M .
Coffin, Chancy B.
Colie, Harvey
Comings, Riley
Cook, Horace S.
 

D

Daniels, James
Daniels, Truman
Dayton, H. F.
De Rosia, Levi
Defoe, jr., Nelson
Deibe, Jas.
Denny, Henry
Devendorf, David
Dorathy, Wm.
Dorr, Henry
Dorr, jr., John
Dowdall, ck
Dunton, Milo C .
   

E

Easterly, Libeus
Edmonds, Wm. H.
Emory, Thos.
Empie, Robert

F

Fair, Edward M.
Filley, Phillip
Fitz Jerold, Peter
Fonda, Isaac H.
Forbes, Charles
Forbs, Joel
Fox, Byron
Frame, Solomon V.

G

Gillett, Ira
Gillett, Stephen L.
Gloyd, Chas. E.
Grant, Alvah
Gunsolus, Wm.
   

H

Haas, Frederick
Hall, George
Hall, Henry
Halladay, Reuben
Halladay, Sherman
Halsworth, Christian
Hammond, James
Hart, John
Hartman, Henry
Hawn, Cyrus
Hayes, John
Herbert, Lewis
Herkimer, Dorus
Herkimer, Warner
Hooper, James
Hubbard, J. B.
Hudson, Henry
Hyde, Nolah
Hyle, George
Hyle, Henry

I

Ingerson, Harvey

J

Jennings, George W.
Johnson, Carton
Johnson, Jacob
Johnson, James
Johnson, Nelson
Joles, Julius
  

K

Kanaley, John
Kelley, James
Kinney, Thomas
Kissell, jr., George
Knight, Fred
   

L

Lee, James A.
Lefler, Peter
Lepper, James B.
Lewis, James A.
Linnel, Geo. D .
Low, Ashley
Low, Demster
Luther, John

M

Mackey, John
Mason, John
McCarn, Clinton
McGhan, James
Mills, David C.
Mitchell, jr., Wm.
Mount, Hiram
Mullin, Thomas
Murdock, William
   

N

Nellis, John P .
Nims, Augustus
Nims, Livingston S.
Norton, George A.

O

Ormsby, F.
Orvis, Samuel
Otis, Levi C .

P

Parish, Westel
Patch, John
Patchen, George P.
Pelcher, James
Pennock, David
Pike, George
Pike, Wm.
Putnam, Alfred

Q

None Listed

R

Read, Martin
Rector, Deloss
Rhodes, Joseph W.
Robbins, Henry
Roderick, John
   

S

Seaver, Eli
Seymour, Dominock
Sheldon, Sidney R.
Smith, Lloyd
Smith, Robert T.
Sourwine, Philip
Spaulding, Sanford
Steele, George A.
Stevens, Oren
Stewart, John
Syne, Peter
 

T

Terry, Richard
Thibault, Benjamin
Thibault, Michael
Thomas, Joseph
Thompson, James
Tierney, George
Tierney, Thomas
 

U

None Listed

V

Vincent, Arnold
Vincent, Lewis
Vincent, Marcellus
Vincent, Marshall
Vodra, W. H.
   

W

Walrath, Alex
Ward, Joseph

X, Y and Z

None Listed

Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Jefferson County Civil War Index page

Return to Town of Clayton



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top