ANTWERP


JEFFERSON COUNTY NEW YORK

TOWN OF ANTWERP

CIVIL WAR SERVICEMEN


In 1865, NY State Bureau of Military Record required each town clerk to make a report of the service personnel serving in the Civil War from his town. The originals should have been kept by each township, but most have disappeared over the years. Most of the towns of Jefferson County are recorded on microfilm at the New York State Archives. The Town of Antwerp, from that microfilm, has been deciphered and committed to electronic data by Diana Griffin Law, a volunteer who has done a marvelous job, not only keyboarding but also proofreading. This was an extremely difficult manuscript.


Transcriber's note: * The Antwerp Soldiers File is most incomplete. Much information is missing at this time.


Names of Soldiers Enlisted from the Town of Antwerp prior to August 1862.

PAGE 1

Names Residence Time of Enlistments No & Designation of Reg & Co Died & c...
O Vro Antwerp Aug 1862 Unknown Unknown
John Patterson " Sept 1862 " Returned well
Charles Cook " " " " Unknown
Chas Robinson " " " " Returned well
Henry Brown " " " " " "
Thomas Storin " " " " Unknown
J W Colton " " " " Returned well
Elliot Lynde " " " " " "
C M Howe " " " " Unknown
Francis S Gates " " " " "
J W Crossman " " " " "
Stewart Yerdon " " " " Died
Merrit Hall " " " " Unknown
Mathew Brotherton " " " " "
Bourdon Piersons " " " " "
Erwin A Dracon " " 10 " " "
Calvin Gleason " " " " " "
Thomas Watkins " " 14 " " "
Samuel Arlow " " 3d " 10th Art Co.C N.Y.V. Died
Andrew Flemming " " 5th " 10th Art Co.C N.Y.V. Unknown
Duane Reed " " 13th " Unknown "
Ezra Heicks " " 14th " " Returned well
Demster Graves " " " " " "
B F Wood " " " " " "
Alexander Laidlow " " " " " "
James Donley " " " " " "
Edward A Gould " " " " " Unknown
Francis Robinson " " " " " "

PAGE 2

Names Residence Time of Enlistments No & Designation of Reg & Co Died & c...
Thomas Groves Antwerp Sept 14th 1866 ** Unknown Unknown
Josiah Claus " " " " " "
Alva J Trade " " " " " "
James A Warren " " " " " "
Nicklos Thess " " " " " "
D L Lawtin " " " " 10th Art. Co.C NYV "
Oscar D Higgins " " " " Unknown "
G W Petrie " " " " " "
Walter Colton Jr " " " " " "
Chas Devine " " " " " "
Fred Champine " " " " " "
Joseph B Connelly " " " " " "
Lorenzo Burtis " " " " " "
Peter Champine " " " " " "
Wm L Tooley " " " " " "
Wm Butcher " " " " " "
Erastus Kellogg " " " " " "
Wm D Cleavland " " " " " "
Jason Russell " " " " " "
Daniel Brandgan " " " " " "
Adam Phillips " " " " " Returned well
Henry Ainsworth " " " " " "
Wesley Gates " " " " " "
Hiram M Blodgett " " " " " "
James S Blodgett " " " " " Unknown
Phillip Stowell " " " " " "
Morton T Bacon " " " " " "
Charles E Wright Fowler " " " " "

PAGE 3

Names Residence Time of Enlistments No & Designation of Reg & Co Died & c...
Silas Davis Antwerp Sept 14th 1862 ** Unknown Unknown
William Pie " " " " " "
Luzerne Tuttle " " " " " Returned well
James Brown " " " " " Unknown
Harvey D Webster " " " " " "
Luke Marsh " " " " " Returned well
James F Crook " " " " " "
James Foster " " " " " Unknown

Volunteers Enlisted & furnished by the Town of Antwerp
prior to the Presidents Call in July 1863.

Names Residence Time of Enlistments No & Designation of Reg & Co Died & c...
Horace Austin Antwerp   35th Reg Co C Discharged for Sickness
Edward Austin "   " " " " Served full Time
George Austin "   " " " " Died of Wounds
William Becker "   94th " " K Resigned
Joseph Brewster "   94th " " K Unknown
Milo Bacon "   35th " " C Returned
Milton Burnam "   1th Art "
Elias Burnam "   94th Reg Co K Discharged for Sickness
Peter Barberry "   35th " " C Reinlisted
Walter Barberry "   1th Art Unknown
Mathew Brown "   35th Reg " C Served full Time
Stephen Bacon "   35th " " C Unknown
Enock Colton "   35th " " C Served time
Harvey V Colton "   35th " " C " "
William Corman "   35th " " C " "
Frank Caul "   35th " " C " "
David Cheeney "   35th " " C " "
Fred Conant "   1th Art " D Discharged for Sickness
Riley Crawford "   94th Reg " E Served Time
Austin Crawford "   94th " " D Died of Sickness
Chas Cook "   " " " D Desserter
D C Carpenter "   " " " D Unknown
George Chaumont "   35th " " C Served full Time
Sylvanus Davis "   2d Art " A " " "
James Davis "   35th " C " " "
Dent-- Darley "   1th Art Unknown
Edward Dunlap "   94th Reg " D Served full Time
Alpheus Fuller "   94th " " K Discharged for Sickness
George Fairbanks "   35th " " C " " "
William Fuller "   9th NY CAV Discharged for Wound
John R Fitzgerald "   94th " " D Served full Time
John Green "   94th " " D Unknown
John C Gates "   94th " " D " "
William Graves "   94th " " D Desserter
Addison Green "   94th " " D Unknown
Jessie Hathaway "   35th " " C Served time
Wm Hall "   94th " " C Discharged for wounds
Michael Hodge "   94th " " D Unknown
William Hamblin "   94th " " D Do
William Heicks "   35th " " C Served time
Chas Hoverman "   1th Art Died of Sickness

PAGE 4

Names Residence Time of Enlistments No & Designation of Reg & Co Died & c...
Marvin Hill Antwerp   1th Art Served Time
Fayette Hewitt "   94th Reg Co K Discharged for Sickness
William Hogan "   35th " " C Served time
John Hall "   35th " " C Discharged for Sickness
Martin Hoverman "   94th " Died of Wounds
John Howe Jr. "   Unknown Died " Sickness
Michael Lang "   35th Reg " C Served time
Elliot Lynde "   1th Art " D " "
Peter Laquire "   35th " " C " "
S Lamphere "   35th " " C Desserter
James H Lynde "   16th Infantry Unknown Served time
Oliver McAllister "   35th Reg Co C Died of Sickness
Chas Mosher "   94th " " D Discharged for wounds
Chester Mack "   94th " " K Served time
William Milns "   94th " " D Died of Wounds
George Monroe "   35th " " C Served time
Mathew Norton "   35th " " C Discharged for Sickness
William Pattern "   35th " " C " " "
Ephraim Pierce "   35th " " C Served time
Lenard Pike "   35th " " C Discharged for Sickness
Robert Pearsons "   94th " " C Discharged for Wounds
Simeon Pear "   1st Art " D Unknown
Albert Payne "   35th Reg " C Served time
John Robb "   2d Art " A " "
Richard Render "   2d " " A Unknown
James Render "   92th Reg Unknown "
Smith Seabury "   94th " " Served time
D C Sears "   94th " Co D Unknown
Joseph Stype "   94th " " D Died of Wounds
Elbrigee Seymour "   35th " " C Unknown
John Sprague "   1 Art Unknown Served Time
Levi Spaulding "   1th " Co D Unknown
A.G. Stowell "   35th " " C Discharged for Sickness
James Simonds "   35th " " C Served time
Lafayett Simonds "   35th " " C " "
Duane Snell "   35th " " C Discharged for Sickness
Salmon Trude "   35th " " C " " "
Chas Trunbell "   94th " " K " " "
Dexter Tooley "   1th Art Unknown " " "
William Tooley "   35th Reg Co C Unknown
David Toby "   35th " " C Served time
George Thompson "   92th Reg Unknown Unknown
S B Tooley "   35th " Co C Served time
A Tooley "   35th " " C Died of Wounds
Steadman Taylor "   94th " " D Unknown
Nelson Truax "   94th " " D Discharged for Sickness
Colvin Thomas "   1th Art Unknown Died of Sickness
Levi Thurston "   94th Reg " Unknown
Peter Warren "   94th " Co F "
Allen Wait "   94th " " D "
Martin Willard "   35th " " C Served time
Woodard "   35th " " C Unknown
Robert Woodard "   35th " " C Served time
Chas Vanduzee "   35th " " C "
William Vanduzee "   94th " D Unknown

PAGE 5

Volunteers Enlisted & furnished by the Town of Antwerp
under the Call of the President for 600,000

Names Residence Time of Enlistments No & Designation of Reg & Co Died & c...
Samuel Aslow Antwerp   10th Art Died of Sickness
Chas C Able Major "   10th Art ***
Henry Ainsworth "   1th " ***
H M Blodgett "   " " ***
Lorenzo Burtiss "   " " Discharged for Sickness
M T Bacon "   " " Discharged for Sickness
John J Bacon "   10th " ***
John S Burt "   1th " ***
Duane Burgnian "   " " ***
James H Blodgett "   " " ***
Nathan Brotherton "   10th " ***
James Brown "   1th " ***
Henry Brown "   10th " ***
Elisha Boutwell "   106th In ***
Milburn Bucher "   1th Art ***
Walter Colton "   " " ***
Peter Chapine "   " " ***
Fred Champine "   " " ***
Josiah Claus "   " " ***
Anson B Crabb "   10th " ***
Andrew J Crabb "   " " ***
Geo W Crabb "   " " Died
Elbrige Cheeney "   " " ***
Richard Claus "   " " ***
John Colony "   1th " ***
Elijah Cory Jr "   10th " ***
William D Cleaveland "   1th " ***
James Cummings "   10th " ***
James F Cook "   106th In ***
Chas E Chapin "   10th Art ***
John W Collier "   " " ***
John D Church "   " " ***
Sylvester Crosman "   106th In ***
Silas Davis "   1st Art ***
James S Dwyne "   10th " ***
Daniel Donley "   1th " ***
E A---ll Donley "   10th " ***
Chas Dwyne "   1th " ***
James Diamond "   " " ***
James Foster "   " " ***
Andrew Fleming "   10th " ***
John Fuller "   1th " ***
Newton E Green "   10th " ***
Jerry Gillisha "   " " Died
Wesley Gates "   " " Discharged for Sickness
Thomas Gates "   1th " ***
F S Gates "   10th " Died of Sickness
Chas E Gates "   106th In ***
Edmond A Gould "   1st Art ***
Demster Graves "   " " ***
Colvin Gleason "   10th " ***
Wilber Goodnough "   1th " ***
Ezra Hicks "   35th Reg Co C ***
Oscar D Higgins "   1st Art ***
E G W Hall "   10th Art ***

PAGE 6

Names Residence Time of Enlistments No & Designation of Reg & Co Died & c...
Merritt Hall Antwerp   10th Art ***
Thomas Jennie "   16th In ***
Harry Jennie "   16th " ***
Erastus Kellogg "   1th Art ***
Alex Lashaw "   10th " ***
Milo Lester "   " " ***
James C Lynde "   " " ***
Elliot Lynde "   " " ***
Alexander Laidlow "   1th " ***
Duane L Lawton "   10th " ***
Eugene L Lawton "   " " ***
Luke Marsh "   1th " ***
Ali Mosher "   10th " ***
Eugene Miller "   10th " ***
William McIntyre "   " " ***
S C North "   " " ***
Martin North "   " " ***
Lewis North "   " " ***
Welcome Payne "   " " ***
John A Pattern "   " " ***
G W Petrie "   " " ***
W M Past "   1th " ***
Bordman Parasons "   10th " ***
William Rye "   " " ***
Adam Phillips "   1th " ***
John Rye Jr "   " " ***
Henry Pattern "   106th In ***
John Rickerson "   10th Art ***
Chas Rickerson "   " " Discharged for sickness
Francis Robinson "   " " ***
Duane Rude "   1th " ***
Jason Russell "   35th In ***
Emerson Reynolds "   1th " ***
Chas Robinson "   10th " ***
S A Southwell "   " " ***
Dexter Sprague "   " " ***
Edward Sulivan "   " " ***
William Stype "   " " ***
John Saulty "   " " ***
Phillip Stoul "   " " ***
James Strop "   1th " ***
Thomas Stone "   106th In ***
Wm L Tooley "   10th Art ***
Luzerne Tuttle "   1th " ***
Alva Trude Jr "   " " ***
Nichlos Trip "   " " ***
M G Taylor "   " " ***
Oliver Veo "   10th " ***
isaac Woodcock "   " " ***
Peter Will "   " " ***
Joseph Walker "   " " ***
Harvey D Webster "   1th " ***
Girbirt Wilcox "   10th " ***
Andrew Williams "   10th " ***
John Wooley "   106th In ***

PAGE 7

Names Residence Time of Enlistments No & Designation of Reg & Co Died & c...
George or Wm Hutchins Antwerp   106th In  
Chas E Wright "   106th In ****  
Stewart Yeardon "   10th "  
Micheal Walker "   " "  
R T Sheldon "   " "  
Sylvester Chapin "   1th "  
B F Wood "   " "  
James A Warner "   " "  
James D Hanlly "   " "  
C M Howe "   10th "  
John Well "   10th "  

Volunteers Enlisted & furnished by the Town of Antwerp
Subsequent to July 1th, 1863

Names Residence Time of Enlistments No & Designation of Reg & Co Died & c...
Edward Austin (Vet) Antwerp Aug 15th 1863 14th Art Co K  
B F Barnett " " " " 20th Cav  
Thadus Brooks " July 21th " " "  
H G Brown "   " "  
John Beadle "   " "  
Josph Bechet "   14th Art  
Alonzo H Bishop "   " " K  
Vanance Blandin (Vet) "   " " K  
Walter Barburry "   1th Art  
Dennis Barr "   14th " K  
Chas Butcher "   20th Cav  
Anson D Crabb " Aug 15 1863 " "  
Lewis Chaumont " " " " " "  
John Closs " " 24 " " "  
Jefferson Closs " " " " " "  
Riley Crawford "   94th In E  
John Call "   14th Art K  
Albert A Caul "   " " K  
Enock Colton (Vet) "   " " K  
F W Call (Vet) "   " " K  
Walter Culbertson "   " " K  
Hiram Call "   " " K  
S P Cross " July 16 1863 20th Cav  
H W Cook " " 31 " " "  
George Davis "   " "  
Morris Dunham " Aug 15th " " "  
Samuel Dunlap " " 13th " "  
John Dillenbeck " " 15th " "  
James Davis " " " " "  
Joseph Dawley " " " " "  
Thomas Dalton " " 17th " "  
Edward Dunlop (Vet) " " " 94th In  
Anver Decanter " " 25th 20th Cav  
C Emmonds "   14th Art K  
Benj Everett "   " "  
T D Farnham " Aug 15 20th Cav  
Alve Fletch " " 21 " "  
Chas Fuller "   14th Art K  
Joseph Fuller "   " " K  

PAGE 8

Names Residence Time of Enlistments No & Designation of Reg & Co Died & c...
Peter Forney Antwerp   14th Art Co K ***
J R Fitgerald (Vet) " Feb 28th 1864 94th In Co D ***
Geo Gillet " Aug 1tth 20th Cav ***
R L Goodrich " July 20th " " ***
J C Gardner " Aug 17th " " ***
F W Gilliot " " " " " ***
Chas E Gates " " 15th " " ***
William Gill " " " 14th Art ***
Geo Gilroy " " 10th " " ***
G H Holmes " Aug 15th 20th Cav ***
Irv Houghton " " " " " ***
Chas Hastings " " 10th " " ***
Daniel Harder " July 18th " " ***
Luther Hancock " " 15th " " ***
J M House " " " " " ***
Earl Homan "   " " ***
Chas House " Aug 18th " " ***
Thomas P Howk " July 19th " " ***
Duane Hoverman "   16th Art F ***
Marvin Hill (Vet) "   94th In D ***
Thomas Haragan "   14th Art K ***
A H Hall "   " " K ***
Wm Hicks "   20th Cav ***
Andrew Jenny " Aug 24th 10th Art ***
Roger Lany " " 18 20th Cav ***
Wesley Lamb " " 15 " " ***
John Lawton " " " 20th Cav ***
A Lenox " " 17 " " ***
Addison Lam " " " " " ***
William E Lynde (Vet) "   1th Art D ***
Alanson Lawrence "   14th " K ***
Marvin Lawrence "   " " K ***
Alford Leonard "   20th Art ***** ***
Wm P McAllister "   " " ***
Chas Manchester " Aug 24th " " ***
John Milus " " 18 " " ***
Chas F Mercer " " 15 " " ***
Patrick Mearns " July 31th " " ***
John McConnell " Aug 15th " " ***
Lewis McDowell " " " 14th Art ***
Chas B Markwick "   " " K ***
James B Markwick "   " " K ***
Thomas B Minnick "   " " K ***
T M Ormsten "   " " ***
Hugh Ormston "   " " ***
J B Proctor "   " " ***
Earl Pickett " Aug 28th 20th Cav ***
Robert Percell " " 15 " " ***
Morris Powers " " 24 " " ***
John Phillips "   " " ***
Robert Pearsons (Vet) "   14th Art ***
Richard Pie "   " " ***
Gilbert Reynolds "   20th Cav ***
Walter Robb " July 16th " " ***
James Ridsdale " Aug 18th " " ***
H H Russell " Aug 1th " " ***

PAGE 9

Names Residence Time of Enlistments No & Designation of Reg & Co Died & c...
Joseph Rodrick Antwerp   20th Cav ***
John Robb " Aug 24th 1864 " " ***
John E Kelly " " " 14th Art ***
Joseph Robinson " " " " " " ***
Geo W Rumsey " " " " " ***
Chas Ranger " " " " 20th Cav ***
Levi Sprague " Aug 15th " " ***
Marcelus Sprague " " 13th " " " ***
L M Simmonds (Vet) " " "th " " ***
Duane Snell " " 15th " " ***
Wm Smith " " 18th " " " ***
Seabury Smith (Vet) "   92 In ***
Samuel Seaver "   14th Art K ***
Thomas Tait " July 16th 20th Cav ***
Chas Tarnbell "   " " ***
H W Taylor " " 18th " " ***
Alvin Tupper "   14th Art ***
Henry Wright " Aug 1th 20th Cav ***
Chancy Ward " " 15th " " ***
Asa B Woodcock " " " " " " ***
Sanford Wright " Aug 18th " " ***
P H Walter " " " " " ***
Chas H Vanderque (Vet) " July 16th " " ***
James Verby " Aug 15th " " ***

* Antwerp Soldiers File is most incomplete. Much information is missing at this time.
** Page 2 says 1866 which is incorrect. On page 3, 1862 is written over the 1866. Preponderence of evidence says 1862 is correct as 1863 entries follow.
*** Note written diagonally across this column says "Where it is Blank it is unknown"
**** 'Art' written and 'In' written over it.
***** This probably should be Cav not Art. The 20th Cav was formed in Sackets Harbor, the 20th Art was formed in New York City.


Return to Town of Antwerp page

Return to Jefferson County Genweb page

Return to Jefferson County Civil War Index page



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top