CIVIL WAR RECORDS OF JEFFERSON COUNTY,
TOWN OF LYME



In 1865, NY State Bureau of Military Record required each town clerk to make a report of the service personnel serving in the Civil War from his town. The suggestions, reproduced below, explain the nature of each entry. The originals should be kept by each township, but some have disappeared over the years. All the towns, except Pamelia, are recorded on microfilm at the New York State Archives. The Town of Lyme, from that microfilm, has been deciphered and committed to electronic data by Karen Ellsworth, a volunteer who has done a marvelous job.

We are negotiating for hard copy of more towns, and will present them as we get them.


SUGGESTIONS IN REGARD TO PREPARING THE RECORD.

STATE OF NEW YORK.
BUREAU OF MILITARY RECORD,
Albany, August 10th, 1865.

TO THE TOWN CLERK:

It is desirable that the following suggestions be particularly observed in preparing the record.

I. The MIDDLE name, if any, as well as the FIRST name of each Officer, Soldier or Seaman, should be written in full.

II. The PRESENT rank refers to rank now held in the service, or if out of service, to rank at the date of muster, or at the time of death, if deceased.

III. The Regiment and Company refer to the regiment and company which the party ENTERED at the time he was CREDITED to the QUOTA of YOUR TOWN.

IV. In giving amount of relief granted to family, the weekly or monthly rate, if so paid, or if paid by ?? Board, the gross sum may be given.

V. The given name of father and the MAIDEN name of mother are desired.

VI. The promotions, only so far as they may be known to you, are expected; but the more important facts, relating to service, to death and burial, (if deceased,) to being wounded, (if at any time wounded,) or, if taken prisoner, to that event, are required.

VII. The book should be paged by you after the fourth, which is already paged.

VIII. An Index is furnished at the end of the book, in which you are desired to write all the names ALPHABETICALLY, (two columns of names to a page, to save space,) of Officers, Soldiers, and Seamen, embraced in the ??.

The names and pages only are desired in the Index, thus: "Brown, Jeremiah, 5," On the last sheet of the book, before the Index, are blanks for the record of Officers and Seamen from your town. With a view to being clearly understood three examples of record are given on the second and third pages below.

That no individual shall be omitted from the list of volunteers from your town, it is desired that a separate page be devoted to those who, though living in your town, have enlisted and been credited elsewhere.

Respectfully yours,
Lockwood L. Doty

For ease in downloading, the list has been arbitrarily divided into 13 parts or pages. The names are in the order found on the original town clerk's list. The hyperlinks (clicks) in the index will take you to the page in which the chosen name is found. Either scroll down through that page, or use your computer's finding aid to reach the name.


Lyme Civil War Servicemen by Section

Sheet: 1, Sheet: 2, Sheet: 3, Sheet: 4, Sheet: 5

Sheet: 6, Sheet: 7, Sheet: 8, Sheet: 9, Sheet: 10

Sheet: 11, Sheet: 12, Sheet: 13


Lyme Civil War Servicemen by Name

Allen, George S.
Allen, Harvey J.
Allen, William A.
Angell, Lester
Armstrong, Christopher
Armstrong, Frank
Armstrong, Moses
Armstrong, Thomas
Backus, Albert S.
Baird, Christopher
Baker, Hudson H.
Baker, Jay
Baldwin, Stephen
Bates, Henry C.
Bayleyette, Gilbert
Becker, Charles L.
Becker, Marcus C.
Bedford, Joseph
Bennett, George S.
Bennett, Stephen
Benway, Charles
Benway, Sebastian
Blackman, William
Blodgett, Harrison
Blodgett, Marshall
Blodgett, Niles
Brackner, Francis
Brooks, George
Brougham, Sylvester
Brougham, William
Buchanan, Alex
Buchanan, James
Buchanan, John
Caldant, Edward
Carey, Byron
Carey, Morris J.
Carpenter, Stephen D.
Cassleman, James
Chase, Harmon
Chase, Harvey T.
Chessebro, Ezra
Christman, Geo W.
Clark, Wayne
Claus, Asa B.
Clemons, Calvin N.
Clemons, George
Clemons, John W.
Clemons, Orren
Clemons, Wm
Clifford, David
Cline, Watson
Cole, Esqire
Cole, George T.
Collins, Schuyler B.
Colman, Edward
Combs, Edwin
Cool, Eli J.
Cool, Orville M.
Cool, Uri
Cooley, Rufus B.
Coombs, John
Crofton, Thomas
Cross, Joseph F.
Dauley, Newell J.
Dayan, Harvey H.
DeFoe, Charles E.
DeLano, John L.
Dennis, Thomas W.
Dewey, Otis
Dingman, Cornelius
Donohue, Mathew Doty, Charles
Doty, William
Douglass, Leander
Doyle, Hugh
Doyle, James
Dunham, Noah S.
Dutton, John
Edick, Jacob H.
Ellsworth, Asa A.
Emmons, Samuel
Empie, Joseph L.
Enos, William Wallace
Farr, Perley
Farrell, George
Farrell, Michael
Fenton, Eleazer
Fenton, Frank
Field, Edgar D.
Filson, Robert
Filson, Thomas
Finn, John
Fisher, George
Fisher, John W.
Fisher, Webster
Fitzpatrick, William
Fowler, George
Fry, Peter
Fuller, James
Fuller, Warren
Gaige, Fred
Gaige, Preston
Gaige, William H.
George, Sanford
Gleason, Patrick
Grauton, Henry
Graves, William
Greenman, Charles
Griffin, Albert W.
Grove, Edward
Grove, Samuel
Harris, Jessie
Harris, Orange R.
Haskins, Abel
Haskins, Chauncey
Haskins, Henry A.
Hawley, Sheldon
Hayes, Alexander
Hayes, David
Hayes, John
Hayes, A. Menzo
Hayes, Solomon E.
Heaton, Shadrach
Henry, Theodore
Herrick, Eugene
Herrick, George
Herrick, James
Herrick, Jerome
Herrick, Wallace H.
Hill, David
Hills, Frank
Hogan, William
Holbrook, Sherman
Horton, Andrew
Horton, Charles L.
Horton, Dorr
Horton, Isaac
Horton, John M.
Horton, Joseph C.
Horton, Radaker
Horton, Riley E.
Horton, William
Houghton, Roswell
Howard, Shuler
Howneth, Martin
Hughs, John
Hunter, Wells
Hutzie, Oscar
Inman, Ezra A
Inman, Wm. H.
Irwin, John H.
Jones, Amos
Jones, Isaac
Joyce, William
Keller, Simon
Kinney, Barton F.
Kinsley, James
Kirkbride, Ezra T.
Klock, Lum
Klock, Millen
Klock, Nathan
Knach, Jacob
Lake, Theodore
Lampman, Thomas M.
Lance, James
Larkin, John
Larkin, William
Lawton, William H.
Lindsley, David H.
Loomis, Wm Henry
Lucas, Henry R.
Lucas, Minott D.
Mack, Harvey
Mahur, Edwin
Mahur, Theodore
Mahur, William
Marks, Aaron W.
Marks, Walter D.
McLaughlin, Edward
McLean, James
McMullin, James
McNett, Andrew J.
McNett, Duane
Mondon, Austin
Moore, Edward
Moore, John H.
Mosher, Evan
Mosher, Jason H.
Mount, David M.
Mount, Dudley D.
Mount, Wm. H.
Mount, Wilson
Muller, Henry H.
Norris, Henry
Norris, Lewis
Northrop, John Jr
Northrop, William
OBrien, John
OConnor, James
ODonohue, Patrick
OHare, Anthony
ONeil, Patrick
Parker, Antoine B.
Pennock, Alexander
Percey, Robert A.
Persons, Byron
Phelps, Geo. W.
Phillips, Marcus
Post, Jacob A.
Purcell, Francis A.
Putman, Christopher
Quinn, William
Reed, Gorton
Reigert, Henry J.
Reynolds, William
Rickett, Charles
Riley, Thomas Jr
Riley, Phillip
Rivers, Alexander
Rivett, Nelson
Robbins, John Q. A
Rogers, Charles E.
Roof, Abram
Ross, George
Rudolf, James M.
Russell, Stephen
Russell, Warren
Ryder, Ellis H.
Ryder, George M.D.
Safford, Bestor T.
Sanford, Albert
Sanford, LaFayette
Sanford, Orren
Savage, Joseph H.
Scott, Bradley
Scott, Charles
Seeley, Ambrose
Seeley, Charles
Seham, Cornelius
Self, George
Setter, Henry C.
Shannon, James
Sharp, George O.
Shedrau, John
Shulman, John
Silk, William
Smith, Newell
Smith, George W.
Smith, Thomas
Smith, William A.
Snell, Silas
Soper, Albert
Soper, Levi
Spaulding, George L.
Spires, Thomas
St George, Joseph
Stedman, Chauncey
Swartout, Nelson
Sweeney, John
Swind, George
Taft, John W.
Tebo, Paschal
Thomas, Albert
Tompkins, Charles L.
Tousley, Charles R.
Tremper, Herman
Utter, Thomas L.
VanDoren, Abram
VanDoren, Peter
VanHooser, John P.
Vernum, Frederick
Vincent, Barney
Vincent, Marshall
Walker, Frank W.
Wallace, Hiram
Ware, George
Warner, Rodolphus
Warren, Frank H.
Waters, Stephen
Way, Robert H.
Wells, Jerome
Wells, Merrit J.
Wheeler, Albert A.
Wheeler, Alonzo E.
Whitaker, Erwin
Wilcox, John M.
Williams, Charles
Williams, William H.
Wills, Remos
Wilson, John
Winburn, Thomas
Winch, William


Return to Jefferson County Civil War Index page

Return to Henderson Civil War Index page



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page