EARLY SETTLERS (A-B)


An Early Settler is a head of household living in Jefferson County before 1850.
This is an indexed composite list of all names posted at the end of each town's description.
If you know any names missing from this list please contact Nancy Dixon.


(A-B) (C-F) (G-I) (J-O) (P-S) (T-Z)


A B


A

ABBOTT, FRISBY           HENDERSON        
ABBY, DANIEL             CLAYTON          
ABBY, SARDIS             LORRAINE         
 and PAULINA (WILES)     LORRAINE   
ABEEL, Caroline          ALEXANDRIA
ABLE                     ANTWERP
ACKER, PETER             PAMELIA          
ACKERMAN, DANIEL         BROWNVILLE       
ACKERMAN, Robert         BROWNVILLE
ACKERT, Abram B.         CLAYTON
ACKERT, JOHN             CLAYTON          
ACKLEY, JONATHAN         WORTH            
ADAMS, AMBROSE           ORLEANS          
ADAMS, BAXTER            ADAMS            
ADAMS, BENEDICT          WILNA            
ADAMS, Christopher       CAPE VINCENT
ADAMS, HENRY             ANTWERP          
Adams, Henry             BROWNVILLE
ADAMS, John              RODMAN
ADAMS, JOSEPH            CLAYTON          
ADAMS, ROBERTS           RUTLAND          
ADAMS, Sarah             LERAY
ADAMS, SEPTIMUS G.       WATERTOWN        
ADAMS, SEPTIMUS G.       CITY OF WATERTOWN
ADAMS, WILLIAM           LORRAINE         
ADKINS, Clarissa         LERAY
ADSIT, Margaret          WATERTOWN (City of)
ADSIT, Philena           WATERTOWN (City of)
AGAN, PATRICK            WATERTOWN        
AINSWORTH, ELIJAH        PAMELIA          
AINSWORTH, Francis M.    CAPE VINCENT
AINSWORTH, HENRY         CAPE VINCENT     
AINSWORTH, PHILIP        PAMELIA          
AINSWORTH, WILLARD       CAPE VINCENT     
ALBERTSON, Josiah        ALEXANDRIA
ALBY, ELIPHALET          CHAMPION         
ALDEN, SILAS             WATERTOWN        
ALDRICH, Lewis           ANTWERP
ALEXANDER, ROBERT        HENDERSON        
ALGER, JOHN              LORRAINE         
 and AMANDA (---)        LORRAINE             
ALLEN, BENJAMIN          THERESA          
ALLEN, BENJAMIN          WATERTOWN        
ALLEN, CLARK             LORRAINE         
 and HANNAH (THOMPSON)   LORRAINE            
ALLEN, EBENEZER          HOUNSFIELD       
ALLEN, ELIJAH            WATERTOWN        
ALLEN, HENRY             RUTLAND          
ALLEN, HENRY             WILNA     
ALLEN, JOSEPH            ELLISBURG       
ALLEN, JOSIAH            WILNA            
ALLEN, LEWIS             WILNA    
ALLEN, LYMAN             PHILADELPHIA        
ALLEN, WILLIAM           PHILADELPHIA     
ALTON, Charles           ANTWERP
ALVERSON, WILLARD        ELLISBURG        
ALYSWORTH, James         LYME
AMAN, Andrew F.          BROWNVILLE
AMES, Horace             HOUNSFIELD
ANDERSON, Diana          WILNA
ANDERSON ROBERT          WATERTOWN 
ANDERSON, ROBERT         WILNA            
ANDERSON, WILLIAM        WILNA            
ANDREWS, EZEKIEL         RUTLAND          
ANDRUS, Ezekial          RUTLAND
ANGEL, DAVID W.          LYME             
ANNABLE, Abner           LERAY
ANTHONY, Elizabeth       LERAY
ANTHONY, Elvira          LERAY
ANTHONY, Esther          LERAY
ANTHONY, James           LERAY            
ANTHONY, Mark            LERAY
ANTHONY, Paul Jr.        LERAY
ANTHONY, Paul Sr.        LERAY
ANTHONY, Velina          LERAY
ANTHONY, William         LERAY
ARMS, LEMUEL             ADAMS            
ARMSTRONG, ALEX          CAPE VINCENT     
ARMSTRONG, Sally         HENDERSON
ARNOLD, Daniel           ELLISBURGH
ARNOLD, Daniel           HENDERSON
ARNOLD, Daniel           HOUNSFIELD
ARNOLD, HENRY            ORLEANS          
ARNOLD, Sarah (Sally)    ALEXANDRIA
ASHBY, Sarah             HOUNSFIELD
ASHBY, WILLIAM           HOUNSFIELD       
ASHLEY, NOAH             THERESA          
ASMER, JOSIAH            RUTLAND          
ASPINWALL, SALMON        HENDERSON            
ATWOOD, ANTHONY          CLAYTON          
AUBERTINE, EURER         CAPE VINCENT       
AUBERTINE, JEROME        CAPE VINCENT     
AUGSBURY, DAVID          PAMELIA          
AUGSBURY, JOHN           PAMELIA          
AVERY, FREDERICK         BROWNVILLE       
AVERY, FREDERICK         ORLEANS          
AVERY, Jasper            WATERTOWN
AVERY, RICHARDSON        LERAY            

Top

B

BABBITT, AMARIAH         RODMAN           
BABCOCK, JESSE           BROWNVILLE       
BABCOCK, Jeremiah        CHAMPION
BABCOCK, JOHN            WATERTOWN        
BABCOCK, William P.      CHAMPION
BACKUS, RUFUS            CITY OF WATERTOWN
BACON, AARON             WATERTOWN        
BACON, AARON             CITY OF WATERTOWN
BACON, Colby             ORLEANS
BACON, David             CAPE VINCENT
BACON, Jeremiah          LERAY
BACON, L. A.             ANTWERP
BACON, Timothy           ANTWERP
BAILEY, Caleb            LORRAINE
BAILEY, GEORGE           LORRAINE                         
BAILEY, HENRY            LORRAINE                         
BAILEY, ISAIAH           RUTLAND          
BAILEY, Luther           ANTWERP
BAILEY, SETH             WATERTOWN        
BAILEY, SETH             CITY OF WATERTOWN
BAKER, ABNER             LORRAINE         
 and LOIS (---)          LORRAINE
BAKER, ARTEMAS           THERESA          
BAKER, AUGUSTUS          LORRAINE  
 and SARAH (---)         LORRAINE  
BAKER, FRANCIS           ADAMS            
BAKER, ISAAC             ADAMS            
BAKER, JONATHAN          WATERTOWN        
BAKER, STEPHEN           PHILADELPHIA     
BAKER, THOMAS            WILNA            
BALCH, Abigail           RODMAN
BALDWIN, BLAKE           ORLEANS          
BALDWIN, HENRY C.        ANTWERP    
BALDWIN, Jonas           THERESA    
BALDWIN, LEONARD         ORLEANS          
BALDWIN, Lewis           ANTWERP
BALL, ELEAZER            BROWNVILLE       
BALL, SINESA             THERESA          
BALMAT, JOHN D.          WILNA            
BAMFORD, Albert          CAPE VINCENT
BANNISTER, OSMAN         PAMELIA          
BANTON, MARMADUKE        WILNA            
BARBER, ARMISSA          CHAMPION         
BARBER, DANIEL           CHAMPION         
BARBER, JOHN L.          CHAMPION  
BARBER, WILLIAM          LERAY            
BARKER, LEONARD          RODMAN           
BARKER, NATHAN           HOUNSFIELD       
BARNARD, JOHN            ADAMS            
BARNES, AMOS 2d          RUTLAND          
BARNES, ASA              LERAY             
BARNES, ASA              WILNA            
BARNES, BENJAMIN         THERESA          
BARNES, DANIEL           LYME             
BARNES, GEORGE A.        LYME             
BARNES, GEORGE H.        LYME             
BARNES, LEVI             CHAMPION         
BARNES, SAMUEL           WILNA            
BARNES, STEPHEN          WILNA            
BARNEY, DAVID            HENDERSON        
BARNEY, EDWARD           ADAMS            
BARNEY, EDWARD           ELLISBURG        
BARNEY, JAMES            WILNA       
BARNEY, Lowrey           HENDERSON 
BARNEY, LYNN             CLAYTON          
BARR/BAHR, Catherine     ORLEANS
BARR, Samuel             ANTWERP
BARRETT                  ORLEANS          
BARRETT, FRANCIS         CLAYTON          
BARRETT, MOSES           HENDERSON        
Barrett, Silas           ALEXANDRIA
BARRETT, WILLARD         LERAY            
BARRIE, CHARLES          HENDERSON        
BARRIE, PETER            HENDERSON        
BARROWS, TILSON          WATERTOWN        
BARTHOLMEW, OLIVER       WATERTOWN        
BARTON, Alfeus           RODMAN
BARTON, OZIAS            LORRAINE         
 and SALLY LAMSON        LORRAINE           
BARTON, Sarah            HENDERSON
BARTON, Thomas J.        ELLISBURGH
BARZEE, DAVID            WORTH
BARZEE, WILLIAM          WORTH                
BASS, ZEBULON            CLAYTON          
BASTIAN, John            ELLISBURGH
BATES, AUSTIN            THERESA          
BATES, CALEB             PAMELIA          
BATES, Charles Henry     CAPE VINCENT
BATES, Oliver            HENDERSON
BATES, Samuel            CAPE VINCENT 
BATES, Samuel            HOUNSFIELD
BATES, Samuel Jr.        HOUNSFIELD
BATES, SAMUEL            WATERTOWN        
BAUDRY                   CHAMPION         
BAUM, Jacob              THERESA
BAXTER, JOHN             BROWNVILLE       
BAXTER, ROSWELL          ORLEANS
BEAMAN, Ira              ANTWERP
BEARDSLEY, Simon         CHAMPION
BEARDSLEY/BIRDSLEY, 
       Charles           ALEXANDRIA       
BEARDSLEY/BIRDSLEY, 
       Jabez             ALEXANDRIA       
BEARDSLEY/BIRDSLEY, 
       John              ALEXANDRIA       
BECK, William            ORLEANS
BECKER, COONWOOD C.      WILNA            
BECKER, COONWOOD J.      WILNA            
BECKER, CORNELIUS        LYME             
BECKER, HENRY            PAMELIA          
BECKER, LEWIS            WILNA            
BECKWITH, S.             ANTWERP          
BEDDLE, BANIA            WILNA            
Bedford, Cornelius       CAPE VINCENT
Bedford, Jacob           CAPE VINCENT
BEDFORD, STEPHEN         CAPE VINCENT      
BEECH, ELIJAH            RUTLAND          
BEECHER, Almon           ANTWERP          
BELL, Eunice             HENDERSON
BELL, Hannah             HOUNSFIELD
BELL, JAMES A.           BROWNVILLE       
BELL, ROBERT R.          WORTH            
BELL, THOMAS             HENDERSON        
BELL, WILLIAM            WORTH            
BELLINGER, ADAM P.       LERAY            
BELLINGER, FREDERICK H.  LERAY            
BELLINGER, PETER         LERAY            
BELLINGER, Richard       ANTWERP
BELLINGER, Samuel        ANTWERP
BEMIS, ASAHEL            CLAYTON
BEMIS, BENJAMIN          ELLISBURG        
BEMIS, SAMUEL            ELLISBURG        
BENEDICT, AMOS           CITY OF WATERTOWN
BENN, NICHOLAS           WILNA            
BENNETT, Jonathan        THERESA
BENNETT, PETER C.        CLAYTON
BENT, DAVID              WATERTOWN        
BENT, Hartwell           ANTWERP
BENTLEY, JONATHAN        WATERTOWN        
BENTLEY, JOSIAH          WATERTOWN        
BENTLEY, William         ANTWERP
BENTON, Dr.              ANTWERP
BENTON, WILLIAM          ADAMS            
BERGEN, ELI              ORLEANS          
BERRINGER, FIDELIS       CAPE VINCENT     
BERRY/BARRIE, CHARLES    HOUNSFIELD       
BERTRAND, JOHN           CLAYTON
BETHEL, John             ANTWERP
BETTINGER, Georg         ELLISBURGH
BETTINGER, Peter         ELLISBURGH
BETTS, TIMOTHY           ADAMS            
BEVITT, WILLIAM          WILNA            
BEVITT, WILLIAM Jr       WILNA            
BIDDLECOM, THOMAS H.     WATERTOWN        
BIGELOW, ABEL            ALEXANDRIA       
BIGELOW, Horatio N.      ELLISBURGH
BIGELOW, Joel            ELLISBURGH
BINGHAM, Augustus        RODMAN
BINSSE, Dr. John         WATERTOWN (City of)
BISHOP, Asa              HENDERSON
BISHOP, Calvin           HENDERSON
BISHOP, Clarissa         HENDERSON
BISHOP, Capt. John       HENDERSON
BISHOP, Rev. John F.     HENDERSON
BISHOP, Rev. Luther      HENDERSON
BISHOP, Rev. Sylvester   HENDERSON
BISHOP, Rev JOHN F.      LORRAINE
 and ALLENA (BROWN)      LORRAINE      
BLACKMER, Calvin         LERAY
BLACKSTONE, Calvin       RUTLAND
BLACKSTONE, EBENEZER     RODMAN       
BLAIR, Willis J.         ADAMS
BLANCHARD, AARON         ELLISBURG        
BLANCHARD, CALEB         WILNA            
BLANCHARD, HOWLAND       WILNA            
BLANCHARD, ISAAC         WILNA            
BLANCHARD, JOHN          ELLISBURG        
BLANCHARD, ROBERT        WILNA            
BLANCHARD, ROSWELL       RODMAN           
BLANCHARD, SALMON        ELLISBURG    
BLISS, SYLVESTER         ADAMS       
BLIVEN, JOHN             WATERTOWN  
BLODGETT, ADAM           WATERTOWN        
BLODGETT, ALMOND         LYME             
BLODGETT, Archippas      LYME
BLODGETT, WILLIAM        LYME             
BLOOD, Jacob             BROWNVILLE
BLOOD, Joel              BROWNVILLE
BODEN, Andre(Andrew)     CAPE VINCENT
BODEN, George            CAPE VINCENT
BODMAN, SYLVESTER        THERESA 
BOGENSCHUETZ, CHRISTIAN  CAPE VINCENT         
BOLTON, JOSEPH           PHILADELPHIA     
BONES, JAMES             PHILADELPHIA     
BONES, THOMAS            PHILADELPHIA     
BONES, WILLIAM           PHILADELPHIA     
BOOMER, BENJAMIN         ELLISBURG 
BOOMER, EDWARD           ELLISBURG        
BOOMER, MATTHEW          ELLISBURG        
BOOTH, PHILO             RODMAN           
BORDUE/BORDEAU, WILLIAM  CLAYTON 
BORLAND, JAMES           CAPE VINCENT     
BOSHALL, ADAM            CHAMPION         
BOSS, CLARK              RUTLAND          
BOSS, JONATHAN           RUTLAND          
BOSSUOT, George          WILNA            
BOSSUOT, Jean Baptiste   WILNA
BOSSUOT, Jean Baptiste 2   WILNA
BOSSUOT, John B.         WILNA            
BOSSUOT, Louis           WILNA            
BOSTWICK, William Buckley RUTLAND
BOTHEL, JAMES            CLAYTON          
BOURCEY, JOHN F.         CAPE VINCENT     
BOVEE, Garret            ADAMS
BOWERS, Zachariah        LYME
BOYDEN, JOHN             LORRAINE         
 and NABBY               LORRAINE
BRADT, John              CHAMPION
BRAINARD, DANIEL         CITY OF WATERTOWN
BRAINERD, ANSEL          RODMAN           
BRANCH, JOHN             CAPE VINCENT     
BRAWT, Andrew            BROWNVILLE
BRAYTON, JEREMIAH        WILNA            
BRAYTON, THOMAS          WILNA            
BRAYTON, THOMAS Jr       WILNA            
BRAYTON, WILLIAM         WILNA            
BRETSCH, ADAM            ORLEANS  
BRETSCH, LORENZ          ORLEANS
BRETSCH, PHILIP          ORLEANS
BREWER, JOHN             LORRAINE         
BREWSTER                 CAPE VINCENT     
BRIGGS, CLARK            ALEXANDRIA       
BRIGGS, DAVID            ALEXANDRIA       
BRIGGS, JAMES            ANTWERP          
BRIMHALL, SYLVANUS       RUTLAND
BRINHAM, ABEL            WILNA            
BRITTON, Calvin          BROWNVILLE
BRITTON, Luther          BROWNVILLE
BRITTON, Lyman           BROWNVILLE
BRITTON, Otis            BROWNVILLE
BRITTON, Samuel          BROWNVILLE
BRITTON, GEORGE S.       ORLEANS          
BRITTON, LYMAN           ORLEANS          
BRITTON, OTIS N.         ORLEANS          
BRITTON, SAMUEL          CAPE VINCENT     
BRIZZIL, ISAAC           CHAMPION         
BROAD, John              ANTWERP
Broadbent, Thomas        HOUNSFIELD
BRONSON, DAVID           HENDERSON        
BRONSON, ISAAC           RUTLAND          
BROOKS, JAMES, Dr        THERESA          
BROOKS, MATTHEW          ANTWERP          
BROOKS, SILAS            ANTWERP          
BROOKS, THOMAS           CHAMPION         
BROOKS, VIRGIL           WILNA
BRAWT, Andrew            BROWNVILLE (Also in alphabetical place)
BROADT, Philip           BROWNVILLE
BROTT, Elizabeth         WILNA
BROTT, Nicholas          BROWNVILLE
BROUGHTON, AMOS          LERAY            
BROWN, AARON             LORRAINE         
BROWN, AARON             WATERTOWN        
BROWN, ALLENA            LORRAINE         
BROWN, Allena            HENDERSON
BROWN, ASA               LORRAINE         
BROWN, ASA               RUTLAND          
BROWN, BENJAMIN          LERAY            
BROWN, CALVIN            WATERTOWN        
BROWN, CHARLES           PAMELIA          
BROWN, Ebenezer          LORRAINE
BROWN, ELAM              CHAMPION         
BROWN, ELISHA            HENDERSON        
BROWN, George            BROWNVILLE
BROWN, Greenlief         BROWNVILLE
BROWN, HENRY M.          LORRAINE         
BROWN, IRA               WATERTOWN        
BROWN, JACOB             BROWNVILLE       
BROWN, JAMES             CHAMPION         
BROWN, James Wilder      RODMAN
BROWN, JOHN              PAMELIA          
BROWN, JOSEPH            WILNA            
BROWN, LEVI H.           LORRAINE         
BROWN, LUTHER            CLAYTON          
BROWN, LUTHER            RUTLAND          
BROWN, Molly (REDWAY)    LORRAINE
BROWN, MOSES             LORRAINE         
BROWN, NATHAN            WILNA            
BROWN, PARLEY            LORRAINE         
BROWN, PHILO M.          LORRAINE         
BROWN, SAMUEL            BROWNVILLE       
BROWN, Simeon            BROWNVILLE
BROWN, WALTER            LORRAINE         
BROWNELL, JOSEPH         ADAMS
BROWNELL, S.             LERAY            
BRUNDAGE, NATHAN         CHAMPION         
Brunet, Joseph           CAPE VINCENT
BUCK, ALVIN              RODMAN      
BUCK, BENJAMIN           CHAMPION     
BUCKLEY, JAMES           CAPE VINCENT     
BUCKLIN, ALDEN           PHILADELPHIA     
BUCKLIN, DAVID W.        CITY OF WATERTOWN
BUDD, JOSEPH             WILNA            
BUELL, DANIEL            CHAMPION         
BUELL, JOHN              WATERTOWN        
BUELL, JOHN              RODMAN
BUELL, ZEBE              RODMAN
BUELL, ZEBEDIAH          WATERTOWN        
BUELL, ZIBA              RODMAN           
BULL, ASHER              RUTLAND        
BULL, THOMAS             HENDERSON       
BULL, WHITE              HENDERSON       
BULLOCK, LEONARD         WORTH
 and BATHSHEBA (HANCOCK) WORTH
BUNCE, Abigail           ADAMS 
BUNCE, Betsy             ADAMS
BUNCE, Jacob             RUTLAND
BUNCE, Theodore          ADAMS
BUNCE, Truman            ADAMS
BUNT, GEORGE             WILNA            
BURHANS, DAVID           LERAY            
BURLINGAME, Asahel       BROWNVILLE
BURNETT, JAMES           CAPE VINCENT     
BURNHAM, CALEB           WATERTOWN        
BURNHAM, NATHANIEL       WATERTOWN     
BURNS, Thomas            WATERTOWN (City of)   
BURPEE, EBENEZER         LORRAINE         
 and ELIZABETH (BURPEE)  LORRAINE
BURR, JOHN               RODMAN           
BURR, Noahdiah           BROWNVILLE
BURR, TIMOTHY            CITY OF WATERTOWN
BURT, Charles S.         WATERTOWN (City of)
BURTIS, Samuel           ANTWERP
BURTON, JOHN             RODMAN           
BUSHNELL, ALBERT         LORRAINE         
BUSHNELL, CHESTER        WORTH            
BUSHNELL, HEZEKIAH LORD  LORRAINE         
BUSHNELL, LOREN          LORRAINE         
BUSKIRK, A.              CLAYTON          
BUSKIRK, JOEL L.         ORLEANS          
BUSS, LOREN              HOUNSFIELD       
BUTLER                   ELLISBURG        
BUTLER, ORMOND           LORRAINE         
BUTLER, SIMEON           CHAMPION         
BUTTERFIELD, ASAPH       WATERTOWN        
BUTTERFIELD, CYRUS       WATERTOWN        
BUTTERFIELD, Elijah      ALEXANDRIA
BUTTERFIELD, Francis     ALEXANDRIA
BUTTERFIELD, JOHN        RODMAN           
BUTTERFIELD, LEVI        LERAY            
BUTTERFIELD, LEVI        RUTLAND          
BUTTERFIELD, ORISON      CAPE VINCENT     
BUTTERFIELD, THOMAS      WATERTOWN        
BUTTERFIELD, ZACHARIAH   CITY OF WATERTOWN
BUTTERFIELD, ZIMRI       CAPE VINCENT     
Top

(A-B) (C-F) (G-I) (J-O) (P-S) (T-Z)


If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.

Copyright 2009 - 2015 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

Top