EARLY SETTLERS (G-I)


An Early Settler is a head of household living in Jefferson County before 1850.
This is an indexed composite list of all names posted at the end of each town's description.
If you know any names missing from this list please contact Nancy Dixon.


(A-B) (C-F) (G-I) (J-O) (P-S) (T-Z)


G H I


G

GAIGE, ABNER             CAPE VINCENT     
GAIGE, LAURENCE          LYME
GAIGE, P. P.             LYME             
GAIGE, PHILIP            CAPE VINCENT     
GALLEA, James            ELLISBURGH
GALLEA, Sarah            ELLISBURGH
GALLEA, William          ELLISBURGH
GALLOWAY, CHARLES        WATERTOWN        
GALVIN, EDWARD           WILNA            
GARDNER                  PAMELIA          
GARDNER, EZEKIEL M.      LORRAINE
 and RUTH (TANNER)       LORRAINE
GARDNER, HENRY           CHAMPION         
GARDNER, SAMUEL          CAPE VINCENT     
GARLOCK, Horace          ORLEANS
GARRISON, Peter          LYME
GATES, BENJAMIN          LORRAINE         
 and LYDIA (BROWN)       LORRAINE
GATES, EDWARD            WILNA            
GATES, FREEDOM           WILNA            
GATES, LEONARD           WILNA            
Gaulin, Louis-Elie       CAPE VINCENT
GEORGE, MOSES            ALEXANDRIA       
GEORGE, PAGE             ALEXANDRIA
GERU, Louis              ALEXANDRIA      
GETMAN, FREDERICK        LYME             
GETMAN, HENRY            LYME             
GETMAN, VOLKERT          LYME             
GIBBS, Alvin A.          BROWNVILLE
GIBBS, DEXTER            ANTWERP          
GIBBS, SHEREBIAH         ANTWERP          
GIBONS, Dorothy          ANTWERP
GIFFORD, GIDEON          ADAMS            
GIFFORD, STEPHEN         WATERTOWN        
GILBERT, BENJAMIN        PHILADELPHIA     
GILBERT, MARINUS W.      CITY OF WATERTOWN
GILBERT, THOMAS          PHILADELPHIA     
GILL, DAVID              ANTWERP          
GILLET, ALANSON          WORTH            
GILLET, ALBERT S.        WORTH            
GILLET, DAVID            WORTH            
GILLET, ELIHU            WORTH
 and MARY (---)          WORTH 
GILLET, ELIHU Jr         WORTH            
GILLET, GEORGE           WORTH            
GILLET, LORENZO P.       WORTH            
GILLETT, Marcus          ANTWERP
GILLETTE, CHARLES        CAPE VINCENT     
GILLETTE, DAVID          LORRAINE
 and URSULA (BUMPUS)     LORRAINE 
GILMAN, CALVIN           LORRAINE
 and HANNAH (BISSELL)    LORRAINE   
GLASS, James Jr          WATERTOWN
GLASS, JOHN              RODMAN           
GLASS, Marinda           RODMAN
GLEASON, BAZABEL         RODMAN           
GLEASON, Roswell         ANTWERP               
GLOYD, Amos              CLAYTON
GLOYD, Chester           CLAYTON
GLOYD, JAMES             ORLEANS          
GLOYD, JAMES D.          CLAYTON          
GOFF, Hannah             ELLISBURGH
GOLDEN, William          HENDERSON
GOODALE, BENJAMIN        CITY OF WATERTOWN
GOODALE, JOEL            CITY OF WATERTOWN
GOODALE, JOTHAM          LERAY            
GOODALE, REUBEN          CITY OF WATERTOWN
GOODELL, NATHANIEL       ALEXANDRIA       
GOODELL, RICHARD         ADAMS            
GOODENOUGH, IRA          ELLISBURG        
GOODRICH, HUBBARD        WILNA            
GOODRICH, JEREMIAH       HOUNSFIELD       
GOODRICH, MOSES          CHAMPION         
GOODRICH, THOMAS         PAMELIA          
*GOODWIN, BENJAMIN        ANTWERP          
GOODWIN, JOSEPH          CHAMPION         
GOTHAM, JOHN             WATERTOWN        
GOUDIERE, Polly          CLAYTON
GOULD, ABNER             LORRAINE
GOULD, Albert            WILNA
GOULD, John II           WILNA
GOULD, Levi              WILNA
GOULD, Lydia             ELLISBURGH
GOULD, NATHAN            LORRAINE         
GOULDING, SURTIS         PAMELIA          
GRAHAM, David            ANTWERP
GRAHAM, Gouverneur M.    HOUNSFIELD  
GRAHAM, JOSEPH           WILNA            
GRANNIS, Samuel J.       LYME
GRAVES, ABRAM            WATERTOWN
GRAVES, AMOS             CHAMPION         
GRAVES, Elijah           ANTWERP
GRAVES, JONATHAN         RUTLAND          
GRAVES, Sterling         ANTWERP                      
GRAY, ADAM A.            CAPE VINCENT     
GRAY, Richard            CLAYTON
GREEN, BENJAMIN          WATERTOWN        
GREEN, HENRY             ELLISBURG        
GREEN, MARTIN            PAMELIA
GREEN, NATHAN            RUTLAND          
GREEN, RILEY W.          WORTH            
GREEN, THINYON           RUTLAND          
Greene, Charles          ADAMS
Greene, Edward           ADAMS
GREENE, JOSEPH L.        ADAMS            
GREENE, THOMAS R.        ADAMS            
GREENLY, TIMOTHY         WORTH
 and POLLY (KELLOGG)     WORTH
GREENLY, Timothy         RODMAN
GREGG, DAVID             ORLEANS          
GRENELL, BENJAMIN        ELLISBURG        
GRIFFIN, ENOCH           WILNA            
GRIGGS, SAMUEL           HENDERSON        
GRIMSHAW, JOSEPH         LORRAINE         
 and MARY (ADSIT)        LORRAINE
GRIMSHAW, STEPHEN        WORTH
GRISWOLD, JOHN           WORTH
GRISWOLD, JOHN           LORRAINE         
GRISWOLD, SAMUEL         ANTWERP          
GROMMON, Archibald       ADAMS
GROOM, Rachel            ANTWERP
GROUT, ELIJAH            WILNA            
GROVE, ADAM              WILNA          
GUERNSEY, HENRY          ORLEANS   
GUILE, WILLIAM           ORLEANS          
GUNN, JOHN N.            PAMELIA          
GUSTIN, ELISHA           WATERTOWN        
GUYOT, Barzilla          WILNA
GUYOT, Harriett          WILNA

Top

H

HACKETT, JOHN            RODMAN           
HADLEY, IRA              CAPE VINCENT     
HADSALL, JOHN            CHAMPION         
HADSALL, WILLIAM         CHAMPION    
HAGAN, Bernard           ALEXANDRIA     
HALE, DAVID              ADAMS            
HALE, JESSE              RUTLAND          
HALE, ZADOC              WORTH            
HALL, Alexander          ANTWERP
HALL, ASA                ORLEANS          
HALL, BENJAMIN           WILNA            
HALL, Caleb G.           ANTWERP
HALL, Daniel             ANTWERP 
HALL, Elvira             CLAYTON    
HALL, Foster Very        CLAYTON
HALL, Jonathan           CLAYTON
HALL, ROWLAND            CHAMPION         
HALL, SAMUEL             THERESA          
HALL, Sylvanus           ANTWERP
HALL, WARREN             CLAYTON          
HALL, WARREN             ORLEANS    
HALLADAY, Josiah         CLAYTON
HALLOWAY, NATHAN         ORLEANS          
HAMBLIN, HARVEY          PHILADELPHIA     
HAMBLIN, JAMES           WILNA            
HAMMOND, BENJAMIN        HENDERSON        
HANCOCK, Betsy           CLAYTON
HARBRIDGE, James         HOUNSFIELD
HARDY, DANIEL            HENDERSON        
HARDY, ERASTUS           ALEXANDRIA       
HARDY, ROBERT            RUTLAND          
HARE, LEVI               RUTLAND          
HARRINGTON, ALBERT       WORTH
HARRINGTON, CALVIN       ELLISBURG        
HARRINGTON, NATHANIEL    RODMAN           
HARRINGTON, SEYREL       WATERTOWN        
HARRINGTON, THOMAS       RODMAN           
HARRIS, ASA              CHAMPION         
HARRIS, CALEB            RUTLAND          
HARRIS, Chloe (Sheldon)  LERAY
HARRIS, Experience       HENDERSON
HARRIS, GUY              ELLISBURG        
HARRIS, Harrissa (Harriet) HENDERSON
HARRIS, JEREMIAH         HENDERSON        
HARRIS, John             HOUNSFIELD
HARRIS, Deacon William   ADAMS
HARRIS, WILLIS           ANTWERP          
HART, AMOS               HENDERSON  
HART, Reuben             ADAMS
HART, William            ADAMS
HARTER, Eva              ELLISBURGH
HARVEY, ZELOTUS          RUTLAND          
HASKINS, JOSEPH          ELLISBURG        
HASTINGS, JOHN           CHAMPION         
HASTINGS, Laura          BROWNVILLE
HASTINGS, OTIS           WILNA            
HASTINGS, ROBERT         WILNA            
HASTINGS, THOMAS         WILNA            
HATCH, Caroline          LERAY
HATCH, Jacob             LERAY
HATCH, John              LERAY
HATCH, Rufus Sr.         LERAY
HATCH, Sylvanus          LERAY
HATCH, William           LERAY
HATHAWAY, John           WATERTOWN (City of)
HATHAWAY, Pamela C.      WATERTOWN (City of)
HATHAWAY, William        WATERTOWN (City of)
HAWKINS, JOSEPH          HENDERSON        
HAWKINS, SOLOMON         LERAY            
HAWLEY, HARLOW           WILNA            
HAYES, DANIEL            CLAYTON
HAYES, ROSWELL           CHAMPION         
HEALD, DANIEL            ANTWERP          
HEALD, DANIEL            ANTWERP          
HEATH, HORACE            HENDERSON        
HEATH, JACOB             RODMAN           
HEATH, TIMOTHY           LORRAINE         
HEATH, WILLIAM           LORRAINE     
HEBERT, LEWIS            LERAY            
HEIL, Johann Philipp     CLAYTON
HELMER, Catharina        LERAY
HELMER, Elizabeth        ALEXANDRIA
HELMER, Jacobus          LERAY
HELMER, JOHN Jr.         ALEXANDRIA
HELMER, John G.          THERESA
HELMER, Leonard          LERAY
HELMER, Louisa           LERAY
HELMER, Magdalena/Lena   LERAY
HELMER, Peter            LERAY
HELMER, Philip           LERAY
HENDERSON, JOHN          CHAMPION         
HENDRICKS, SAMUEL        ANTWERP          
HENRY, BENI              LERAY            
HENRY, ELON              LERAY            
HENRY, JOSEPH            CITY OF WATERTOWN
HERDER/HARDER, Catherine LERAY
HERMAN, PHILIP H.        RUTLAND          
HERRICK, ALVIN           LERAY            
HERRICK, FAYETTE         LERAY            
HERRICK, Francis         PAMELIA
HEWITT, Hannah           ADAMS
HEWITT, LEBBEUS          LYME             
HEWITT, WILLIAM          LYME             
HEYL, HENRY              ORLEANS          
HICKS, Samuel            ELLISBURGH
HICKS, Stephen Alpheus   ELLISBURGH
HICKS, WILLIAM           ELLISBURG        
HILL, ALLEN              LORRAINE         
HILL, ASA                RODMAN           
HILL, CHARLES            RUTLAND          
HILL, DANIEL             CLAYTON          
HILL, JONATHAN           RUTLAND          
HILL, Laura              LERAY
HILL, THOMAS             RUTLAND          
HINDS, CORLIS            WATERTOWN   
HINES, Thomas W.         ELLISBURGH  
HINMAN, HIRAM            PHILADELPHIA     
HINMAN, REUBEN           ALEXANDRIA       
HINMAN, THERON           HOUNSFIELD       
HITCHCOCK, Bela          HENDERSON
HITCHCOCK, George        LORRAINE
 and Betsey (RISLEY)     LORRAINE        
HITCHCOCK, Henry         WORTH
HITCHCOCK, Isaac L.      ANTWERP          
HITCHCOCK, Joseph W.     HENDERSON
HOADLEY, Henry           ALEXANDRIA   
HOADLEY, LEICESTER       ALEXANDRIA       
HOARD, SILVIUS           ANTWERP          
HODGE, JAMES             ADAMS            
HODGKINS, EBEN           WILNA            
HODGKINS, JAMES P.       WILNA            
HODGKINS, PEGGY          WILNA            
HOFFMAN, PLATT           PHILADELPHIA     
HOGERT, EPHRAIM          ALEXANDRIA       
HOISINGTON, Grout        ELLISBURGH
HOLBROOK, DANIEL         LYME             
HOLBROOK, DAVID          CLAYTON          
HOLBROOK, IVAH           LERAY            
HOLBROOK, LYMAN          LERAY            
HOLBROOK, NATHANIEL      CLAYTON          
HOLCOMB, LAOMI           CHAMPION         
HOLCOMB, OZIAS           CHAMPION         
HOLDEN, DAVID            PHILADELPHIA     
HOLDEN, TIMOTHY          HOUNSFIELD       
HOLDEN, ZOPHER           ANTWERP          
HOLLENBECK, WILLIAM      CAPE VINCENT     
HOLLEY, DAVID            ELLISBURG        
HOLLEY, THERON           ELLISBURG        
HOLLEY, Theron I         HENDERSON
Hollister, Charles       ELLISBURGH
HOLLOWAY, DANIEL         HOUNSFIELD       
HOOKER, SETH             WILNA            
HOOVER, Betsey C.        LERAY
HOOVER, John             LERAY            
HOOVER, Peter            LERAY            
HOOVER, William          LERAY
HOPKINS, JOSEPH          CHAMPION         
HOPKINS, JOSEPH          RUTLAND          
HOPKINS, STANTON         WILNA            
HOPKINS, Thomas          CHAMPION
HORNING,  Adam           ALEXANDRIA 
HORTON, Cornelius        LYME
HORTON, Henry            LYME
HOSFORD, TIMOTHY         WILNA            
HOSFORD, WILLIAM         LORRAINE         
HOSINGTON                ELLISBURG        
HOSMER, THOMAS           RUTLAND          
HOSNER, JOHN             ALEXANDRIA
HOSNER, NICHOLAS         ALEXANDRIA
 and ABIGAIL             ALEXANDRIA
 and DOLLY (WALLRADT)    ALEXANDRIA
HOUCK, HENRY             RUTLAND          
HOUCK, MATHIAS           RUTLAND   
HOUGH, BUEL              ALEXANDRIA      
HOUGHTALING, HUGH        WORTH
HOUGHTAILING, JAMES      WORTH            
HOUGHTAILING, JOHN       WORTH            
HOUGHTAILING, SIMEON     WORTH            
HOUGHTAILING, WILLIAM    WORTH            
HOUGHTON, ELIJAH         ANTWERP
HOUGHTON, Elijah         ANTWERP
HOUGHTON, JOSEPH         ALEXANDRIA  
HOUGHTON, ROSWELL        ORLEANS  
HOUGHTON, Sally          HOUNSFIELD
HOUSE, David             PAMELIA
HOUSE, Peter             THERESA
HOUSEMAN, GEORGE         ADAMS            
HOWARD, GIDEON           ELLISBURG        
HOWARD, Joanna           LERAY
HOWARD, John             ELLISBURGH
HOWARD, Joseph           ELLISBURGH
HOWK, HENDERSON          WATERTOWN        
HOWK, SILAS              WATERTOWN        
HOWLAND, DAVID           RUTLAND          
HOWLAND, NEHEMIAH        PHILADELPHIA     
HOWLAND, RICHMOND        RUTLAND          
HOWLAND, RUFUS           RUTLAND          
HOWLAND, WILLIAM         RUTLAND          
HOYLE, SAMUEL C.         WILNA            
HUBBARD, ABNER           CAPE VINCENT     
HUBBARD, ABNER           CHAMPION         
HUBBARD, Adeline         LYME
HUBBARD, BARRETT         CAPE VINCENT     
HUBBARD, BELA            CHAMPION         
HUBBARD, FAIRCHILD       CHAMPION         
HUBBARD, HORATIO         ALEXANDRIA  
HUBBARD, JOEL            CHAMPION     
HUBBARD, NOAHDIAH        CHAMPION         
HUBBARD, SAMUEL          ANTWERP          
HUBBARD, SAMUEL          HENDERSON     
HUBBARD, WILLIAM         CHAMPION   
HUBBELL, WOLCOTT         CHAMPION         
HUBBELL, WOLCOTT         RUTLAND          
HUDSON, AMOS             ELLISBURG        
HUGHES, BARNEY           WILNA            
HULBERT, JOEL            LERAY            
HULBERT, THOMAS          LERAY            
HULBERT/HOLLIBUT, AMASA  HOUNSFIELD       
HUMPHREY, ASAHEL         ELLISBURG        
HUMPHREY, JOHN           CAPE VINCENT     
HUNGERFORD, Amasa        HENDERSON
HUNGERFORD, EDWIN        LERAY            
HUNGERFORD, ORRIN        HENDERSON        
HUNGERFORD, ORVILLE      CITY OF WATERTOWN
HUNGERFORD, TIMOTHY      WATERTOWN       
HUNGERFORD, THOMAS       WORTH
HUNGERFORD, URIAH        HENDERSON        
HUNSDEN, T.              HENDERSON        
HUNT, ASA                ANTWERP          
HUNT, LEMUEL             LORRAINE
HUNT, SIMEON             RODMAN           
HUNTER, WILLIAM          LORRAINE         
HUNTINGTON, JOSEPH       ALEXANDRIA       
HUNTINGTON, WILLIAM      WATERTOWN        
HUNTINGTON, WILLIAM      CITY OF WATERTOWN
HUNTLEY, RICHARD         PHILADELPHIA
HURSLEY, KENDALL         BROWNVILLE       
HUSE, MOSES              ORLEANS
HUSTINS, CURTIS          WILNA            
HUSTON, JOHN             LERAY            
HUSTON, THOMAS           LERAY            
HUSTON, VERNON           RUTLAND          
HUSTON, WILLIAM          LERAY            

Top

I

INGALLS, PETER           BROWNVILLE       
INGALLS, SAMUEL          WILNA            
INGALLS, SOLOMON         BROWNVILLE       
INGALLS, SOLOMON         CLAYTON     
INGALSBE, JOHN           RUTLAND     
INGERSON, EZRA           LERAY            
INGERSON, ISAAC          LERAY             
INGERSON, JOHN           LERAY              
INGERSON, JOHN           LERAY   
INGERSON, NATHAN         LERAY            
INGERSON, STEPHEN        LERAY            
INGLEHART                PHILADELPHIA     
INGLEHART, IRA           HOUNSFIELD       
INMAN, IRA               LYME             
IRVINE, JAMES C.         CAPE VINCENT     
IVES, ERASTUS            HOUNSFIELD      
IVES, JOEL               WATERTOWN        
IVES, JONATHAN           HOUNSFIELD       
IVES, JOTHAM             WATERTOWN        
IVES, JOTHAM             WATERTOWN        
IVES, TITUS              HOUNSFIELD 
IVES, TITUS, Dr          WATERTOWN        
IVORY, JOHN              HENDERSON        

Top


(A-B) (C-F) (G-I) (J-O) (P-S) (T-Z)


If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.

Copyright 2009 - 2015 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

Top