EARLY SETTLERS (J-O)


An Early Settler is a head of household living in Jefferson County before 1850.
This is an indexed composite list of all names posted at the end of each town's description.
If you know any names missing from this list please contact Nancy Dixon.


(A-B) (C-F) (G-I) (J-O) (P-S) (T-Z)


J K L M N O


J

JACKMAN, BENJAMIN        ELLISBURG        
JACKMAN, BENJAMIN        PHILADELPHIA     
JACKSON, DANIEL          CHAMPION         
JACKSON, JESSE           ANTWERP          
JACOBS, Alexander        LERAY
JEFFERS, Conrad          PAMELIA
JEFFERS, Frederick       ANTWERP
JENISON, JOHN            ANTWERP          
JENKS, BOOMER K.         WORTH            
JENKS, CHARLES           WORTH            
JENKS, George Washington HOUNSFIELD
JENKS, LYMAN             WORTH            
JENKS, Thomas            PAMELIA
JEROME, Charlotte L.     WATERTOWN
JEROME, R.T.             ORLEANS          
JEROME, ROBERT           RUTLAND          
JEWETT, ABRAHAM          LERAY            
JEWETT, Ezekiel          LERAY
JEWETT, Capt Ezekiel     LERAY
JEWETT, EZEKIEL          CITY OF WATERTOWN
JEWETT, HENRY            WATERTOWN        
JEWETT, MOSES C.         ALEXANDRIA       
JEWETT, N.               WATERTOWN      
JOHNSON, CALEB           CHAMPION
JOHNSON, CALEB           WILNA            
JOHNSON, JONAH           WILNA            
JOHNSON, JOSHUA          WILNA            
JOHNSON, MILLICENT       WILNA            
JOHNSON, PHILO           CITY OF WATERTOWN
JOHNSON, STEVEN          CHAMPION         
JOHNSON, WILLIAM         HENDERSON        
JOHNSTON, JOHN           CLAYTON          
JOINER, ASAHEL           HOUNSFIELD       
JONES, A.                HENDERSON        
JONES, Azubah            ADAMS
JONES, ELIHU             CHAMPION         
JONES, ELIHU             WILNA            
JONES, Rachel            BROWNVILLE
JONES, RUSSELL M.        HENDERSON        
JONES, SAMUEL            HENDERSON        
JOY, ABIATHA             CLAYTON          
JOY, Abiathar            ORLEANS
JUDD, ELNATHAN           CAPE VINCENT     

Top

K

KANADY, SAMUEL C.        LERAY            
KANE, Uriel              BROWNVILLE
KEECH, Andrew            CLAYTON
KEENE, Hiram B.          ANTWERP
KEELER, Mrs              THERESA          
KEEP, Abigail            ADAMS
KEEP, HERMAN             ADAMS  
KEITH, Phineas           HENDERSON
KELLER, Aaron            LERAY
KELLER, Reuben           LERAY      
KELLOGG, ABIJAH          RODMAN           
KELLOGG, GREEN           WORTH            
KELLOGG, GREN            RODMAN           
KELLOGG, JACOB           ADAMS            
KELLOGG, SOLOMON         WORTH 
KELSEY, CHARLES          RUTLAND          
KELSEY, SAMUEL           RODMAN           
KELSEY, Susan            BROWNVILLE
KELSEY, SYLVESTER        LERAY            
KEMP, MATTHEW            CHAMPION         
KENNEDY, THOMAS W.       ELLISBURG        
KENT, MOSS               CHAMPION         
KEYES, AARON             CITY OF WATERTOWN
KEYES, PANE              WILNA            
KEYES, PERLEY            RUTLAND          
KEYES, PERLEY            CITY OF WATERTOWN
KEYES, WILLIAM           RUTLAND          
KIBBE, SUMNER            ORLEANS
KIBLING, JOHN            ELLISBURG        
KIETH, AMOS              ANTWERP          
KILBORN, JACOB           BROWNVILLE       
KILBORN, James           CLAYTON
KILBORN, TRUMAN          ORLEANS  
KILBURN, ALLEN           CHAMPION         
KILLIAM, JAMES           RUTLAND          
KIMBALL, Dr C. P.        RUTLAND          
KIMBALL, RUELL           LERAY            
KIMBALL, STEPHEN         RUTLAND          
KING, JEPTHA             RUTLAND          
KING, TITUS              RODMAN           
KING, TITUS              RODMAN           
KINGSBURY, JEDUTHAN      ANTWERP          
KINGSLEY, JAMES          LYME             
KINNEY, ROSWELL          ELLISBURG        
KINNEY, Sarah            WILNA
KIRBY, Edmund            BROWNVILLE
KIRKBRIDE, BENJAMIN      LERAY            
KIRSCHER, Jacob          ORLEANS
KITTLE, AARON            CLAYTON          
KLOCK, Daniel            ORLEANS
KLOCK, Harvey            LYME  
KLOCK, Henry             LYME 
KLOCK, Stephen           WATERTOWN  
KLOCK, Thomas            LYME 
KNAP, Thomas S.          BROWNVILLE
Knapp, Charles           CAPE VINCENT
KNAPP, JOHN              LYME             
KNAPP, Mary              CLAYTON
KNIGHT, CHARLES R.       WILNA            
KNOWLTON, JOSEPH         HOUNSFIELD       
KNOX, WILLIAM            BROWNVILLE       
KULLINGER, LUTHER S.     HENDERSON        

Top

L

LADD, Bodwell            THERESA
LADD, ELISHA             HOUNSFIELD       
LAIRD, JOHN              CAPE VINCENT     
LaGRAVES, Dennis         ORLEANS
LAKE, JAMES              THERESA          
LAMPHEAR, HIRAM          WILNA            
LAMSON, JOB              LORRAINE                         
LAMSON, JOHN             LORRAINE                         
LAMSON, JUDE             LORRAINE                         
LAMSON, LUTHER           LORRAINE         
LANDON, JOSEPH           HOUNSFIELD       
LANE, Thomas             HOUNSFIELD
LANFEAR, ISAAC           LORRAINE         
 and ROSANNAH (LOWN)     LORRAINE
LANFEAR, WILLIAM         LORRAINE         
 and LYDIA (---)         LORRAINE
LANIGER, JOHN            CAPE VINCENT     
LANPHEAR, AUSTIN         WILNA          
LANPHEAR, Lewis          WILNA
LANPHEAR, LEWIS Jr       WILNA            
LARKIN, Covil            RODMAN
LARKIN, Erastus          RODMAN
LARKIN, KENYON           RUTLAND          
LARKIN, Stephen          RODMAN
LARRABEE, WILLIAM        ORLEANS     
LARUE, HENRY             ALEXANDRIA     
LATTIMER, William Henry  ORLEANS
LAURENT, Toussaint       CAPE VINCENT
LAW, CONSIDER            ADAMS
LAWRENCE, Amos           HENDERSON
LAWRENCE, LYMAN          RODMAN           
LAWTON, Benjamin         THERESA
LAZELL, Ebenezer         WATERTOWN      
LAZELLE, EBENEZER        WATERTOWN        
LE ROUX, Mary (Mariette) Frances WILNA
LE ROY, FRANCIS          WILNA            
LEAKER, STEPHEN          WILNA            
LEE, OZIAS               ELLISBURG        
LEE, SHEPARD             ORLEANS          
LEE, THOMAS              ORLEANS          
LEE, THOMAS              RUTLAND          
LEE, THOMAS Jr           ORLEANS          
LEMMON, FRANCIS          WATERTOWN        
LEWIS, Abel P.           CHAMPION
LEWIS, Arnold            CHAMPION
LEWIS, Asher             ANTWERP
LEWIS, Charles           ANTWERP     
LEWIS, CLARK             ANTWERP          
LEWIS, EPHRAIM           WILNA            
LEWIS, Eseck             CHAMPION
LEWIS, John Sterling     ADAMS         
LEWIS, Henry             WILNA                        
LEWIS, Henry jr.         WILNA          
LEWIS, Nicholas          CHAMPION
LEWIS, Rockey            CHAMPION
LEWIS, STEPHEN           WILNA      
LINCOLN, George Washington PHILADELPHIA      
LINDSEY, Stephen         ELLISBURGH
LINGENFELTER, John       CLAYTON
LINNELL, SAMUEL          CLAYTON        
LINNEL, SAMUEL           ORLEANS          
LISK, BRADFORD           ADAMS            
LITTLE, Shubael          BROWNVILLE
LITTLEFIELD, Abigail     ELLISBURGH
LLOYD, FRANCIS           WILNA            
LOADWICK, Christiann     CAPE VINCENT
LOBDELL, CALEB           CAPE VINCENT     
LOCKE, Reuben            PAMELIA
LONDRA, Mary             CAPE VINCENT
LOOMIS, AARON            RODMAN           
LOOMIS, JAMES            RODMAN           
LOOMIS, JONATHAN         CHAMPION         
LOOMIS, SAMUEL           CHAMPION         
LOOMIS, Thomas           BROWNVILLE
LORD, William            BROWNVILLE
LOUCKS, PETER            ALEXANDRIA       
LOVELAND, ABEL           RODMAN           
LOW, CONSIDER            ADAMS            
LOW, Peter G.            CLAYTON
LOWE, Gideon             CLAYTON
LOWE, Jacob              CLAYTON
LOWELL, JACOB            PAMELIA          
LOWREY, DANIEL           LORRAINE
 and ANNA (GRENNELL)     LORRAINE           
LUDDEN, ELISHA           RUTLAND          
LUDDEN, JOSEPH           RUTLAND          
LUFF, EDMUND             HOUNSFIELD       
LUFF, JESSE              HOUNSFIELD       
LUFF, JOSEPH             HOUNSFIELD       
LUFF, SAMUEL             HOUNSFIELD       
LUFF, SAMUEL Jr          HOUNSFIELD       
LULL, EBENEZER           THERESA          
LUTHER, ISAAC            BROWNVILLE       
LUTHER, Smith            WATERTOWN
LUTZ, PETER              ALEXANDRIA       
LYMAN, CALEB             LORRAINE
 and AZUBAH (COOLEY)     LORRAINE     
LYMAN, HENRY H.          LORRAINE         
LYMAN, MOSES             ORLEANS          
LYMAN, SILAS             LORRAINE         
LYNDE, Elliot            ANTWERP
LYON, ALANSON            LERAY            
LYON, ERASTUS            WORTH            
LYON, HENRY              WORTH            
LYON, Rebecca            WATERTOWN (City of)
LYON, RICHARD            WORTH            
LYTTLE, DAVID            BROWNVILLE       

Top

M

MACOMBER, JOHN           LERAY            
MACOMBER, STEPHEN        LERAY            
MAIN, John               WILNA
MAIN(E), Joshua          LYME 
MAITLAND, William        BROWNVILLE 
MAKEPEACE, SOLOMON       ALEXANDRIA       
MAKEPEACE, THOMAS        PAMELIA          
MALTBY, CHANDLER         RUTLAND          
MALTBY, ERASTUS          RUTLAND          
MANCE, FELIX             CAPE VINCENT         
MARBLE, JONATHAN         ANTWERP          
MARKWICK, William        ANTWERP
MAROT, SAMUEL            ADAMS            
MARSH, John              LORRAINE
MARSHALL, ARCHIBALD      CLAYTON          
MARSHALL, JOHN           CLAYTON          
MARSHALL, SAMUEL         WILNA            
MARSHALL, Thomas Benton  ANTWERP
MARTIN, AUSTIN           ALEXANDRIA       
MARTIN, BENJAMIN         ELLISBURG        
MARTIN, JOHN             WILNA            
MARTIN, JOSEPH           CHAMPION         
MARTIN, JOSHUA           CHAMPION         
MARTIN, MARTIN           ALEXANDRIA       
MARTIN, PHILIP           ELLISBURG        
MARVEL, EPHRAIM          ALEXANDRIA       
MASON                    ELLISBURG        
MASSEY, HART             CITY OF WATERTOWN
MASSEY, ISAIAH, Dr       CITY OF WATERTOWN
MASSEY, JONATHAN         CITY OF WATERTOWN 
MATHER, ASAPH            WATERTOWN        
MATTESON, JONATHAN       ELLISBURG        
MATTHEWS, ANDREW A.      WILNA            
MATTHEWS, LUTHER P.      WILNA            
MATTOON, Charles         LERAY
MATTOON, Marion          LERAY
MATTOON, NATHAN          WORTH            
MAULE, Jonathan          LERAY
MAXON, Lois              BROWNVILLE
METTEY (MATTY), Jacques  RUTLAND
MAXHAM, SAMUEL           CHAMPION         
MAYHEW, Peter V.         LYME
MAYHEW, WILLIAM          LYME             
MAYO, JOSEPH             PAMELIA          
MAYS, JOSEPH             CAPE VINCENT     
MEACHAM, ISAAC           PAMELIA          
MEACHAM, JACOB           PAMELIA          
MERCHANT, FRANCIS        CAPE VINCENT     
MERRICK, JASON           PHILADELPHIA     
MERRILL, Miner           CHAMPION
MERRILL, MOSES C.        CHAMPION         
MERRILL, WILLIAM         ALEXANDRIA       
MERRITT                  CAPE VINCENT     
MERRITT, DAVID           HOUNSFIELD       
METCALF, Henry           HOUNSFIELD
METCALF, William         HOUNSFIELD
METTEY (MATTY), Jacques  RUTLAND
MICK, MICHAEL            WILNA            
MIDDLETON, ANDREW        RUTLAND          
MIDDLETON, ANDREW Jr     RUTLAND          
MIDDLETON, JOHN          RUTLAND          
MIDDLETON, ROBERT        RUTLAND          
MIDDLETON, SAMUEL        RUTLAND          
MILES, JONATHAN          WATERTOWN        
MILES, JONATHAN E.       WATERTOWN        
MILES, JOSHUA            WORTH            
MILLARD, HEMAN           LERAY            
MILLARD, Sampson         ADAMS
MILLEN, HIGHLAND         CAPE VINCENT     
MILLER, ARNOLD           LERAY            
MILLER, CONSTANT         CHAMPION         
MILLER, DAVID            CHAMPION         
MILLER, JARED            CHAMPION         
MILLER, JONATHAN         CHAMPION         
MILLER, JOSEPH           THERESA          
MILLER, OLIVER           LORRAINE         
MILLER, Philander        LERAY
MILLS, David             PAMELIA
MILLS, SAMUEL F.         CAPE VINCENT     
MINER, JOHN              ELLISBURG        
MINICK, BARNHART         LERAY            
MINICK, ELIAS            LERAY            
MINOR, ANDERSON          WILNA            
MINOR, BRITTLE           LYME             
MINOR, ROE               LYME             
MITCHELL, ISAAC          ORLEANS          
MITCHELL, JOTHAM         CHAMPION         
MIX, JOEL                CHAMPION         
MIX, JOEL                WILNA            
MOFFATT, ALEXANDER       BROWNVILLE       
MOFFATT, ALEXANDER Jr    BROWNVILLE       
MOFFATT, AQUILLA         BROWNVILLE       
MOFFATT, HOSEA           BROWNVILLE       
MOFFATT, ISAAC           BROWNVILLE       
MOFFATT, JONATHAN        BROWNVILLE       
MOFFATT, MELVIN          BROWNVILLE       
MONK, JOHN               ORLEANS          
MONTAGUE, ADONIJAH       HENDERSON        
Montney, Joseph          CLAYTON
MONTONDO, David          LERAY 
MOODY, AARON             RODMAN           
MOODY, Anson             RODMAN
MOODY, EBENEZER          RODMAN           
MOODY, GEORGE            HENDERSON        
MOON, AUGUSTUS           WILNA            
MOON, FRANCIS            WILNA            
MOONEY, Thomas Sr.       RUTLAND
MOORE, CARLTON C.        WORTH
MOORE, JOSEPH            WATERTOWN        
MOREY, HENRY             THERESA          
MORGAN, DAVID            THERESA          
MORGAN, Melissa          HENDERSON
MORGAN, Pliny            WILNA
MORRIS, HEZEKIAH         WILNA            
MORRIS, JAMES            WILNA            
MORROW, ABRAHAM          THERESA          
MORSE, JAMES             RUTLAND          
MORSE, SAMUEL            ALEXANDRIA       
MORSE, SILAS             ALEXANDRIA       
MORSE, WILLIAM           PAMELIA          
MORSEMAN, MARTIN T.      ALEXANDRIA       
MORSEMAN, MARTIN T.      HENDERSON        
MORSMAN, OLIVER          HOUNSFIELD
MORTON, ABNER            ADAMS            
MORTON, ELIHU            ADAMS            
MORTON, ELIHU, Jr        ADAMS            
MORTON, JULIUS           ADAMS            
MOSELEY, HARRISON        ANTWERP          
MOSELEY, HARRISON        CHAMPION         
MOSHER, DAVID            PHILADELPHIA     
MOSHER, DUTY             PHILADELPHIA     
MOSHER, JONATHAN         PHILADELPHIA     
MOSHER, Martha           LERAY
MOSHER, THOMAS           PHILADELPHIA     
MOTT, Benjamin           PHILADELPHIA
MOTT, William            PHILADELPHIA
MOUNT, JOHN              LYME             
MOUNT, Wilson            LYME 
MOYER, SOLOMON           BROWNVILLE       
MUNSON, SIMEON           RUTLAND          
MURDOCK, WILLIAM         CLAYTON          
MURPHY, JAMES J.         LERAY            
MURRAY, ENOCH            RODMAN           
MURRAY, JAMES            RUTLAND          
MURRAY, JOHN             WILNA            
MURRAY, MICHAEL          WILNA            
MURRAY, PATRICK          WILNA            
MURRAY, SEYMOUR          THERESA          
MUSTIN, HARVEY           CHAMPION         
MYRICK, ROBERT           ADAMS            
McALLISTER, ALEXANDER    ALEXANDRIA       
McALLASTER, FRANCIS      ANTWERP          
McALLASTER, Richard      ANTWERP
McALLASTER, WILLIAM      ANTWERP          
McCARTHY, Mary           CLAYTON
McCLURE, LOTT            RUTLAND          
McCLURE, Samuel          WATERTOWN (City of)
McCOMBS, Andrew          CLAYTON
McCONNOR, EDWARD         WILNA            
McCRAULL, JOHN           HENDERSON        
McCUE, William           ALEXANDRIA       
McCUMBER, JAMES          HENDERSON        
McCUMBER, JEDEDIAH       HENDERSON        
McGINNIS, WILLIAM        PAMELIA          
McGRAW, James            LYME
McKEE, Appleton          ADAMS           
McKEE, FRANCIS           ADAMS            
McKEE, JAMES             LORRAINE         
 and SABRA (FOX)         LORRAINE
McKEE, Jerushia          RODMAN
McKEE, Joseph            ELLISBURG
McLEAN, CHESTER          ELLISBURG        
McNeal, Montreville      ALEXANDRIA
McNEIL, DANIEL           HENDERSON        
McNEIL, Hepzibah         LERAY
McNETT, JAMES            CHAMPION         
McNETT, JAMES C.         ORLEANS          
McNETT, JOHN W.          ORLEANS          
McNITT, Elizabeth        LERAY
McNitt, James            ELLISBURGH
McNitt, John             CHAMPION
McNITT, SAMUEL           HENDERSON        
McROBBIE, Thomas         ANTWERP
McWAYNE, JOSIAH          HOUNSFIELD       

Top

N

NASH, HENRY              ORLEANS          
NASH, JOSIAH             ORLEANS          
NEAREY, FARRELL          WILNA            
NELLIS, Catharina        LORRAINE
NEWELL, HORATIO          WILNA            
NEWMAN, ABRAHAM          ALEXANDRIA       
NEWTON, ETHAN            CHAMPION         
NEWTON, ETHEN            RUTLAND          
NEWTON, WILLIAM          RUTLAND          
NICHOL, DANIEL           CAPE VINCENT     
NICHOLS                  PAMELIA          
NICHOLS, ALBERT          WORTH            
NICHOLS, ALPHEUS         RODMAN           
NICHOLS, JOSEPH          RODMAN           
NICHOLS, LUMAN           LORRAINE
 and ESTHER (FEE)        LORRAINE   
NICHOLS, NATHANIEL       RODMAN      
NICHOLS, SAMUEL          RODMAN     
NILES, ISAAC             ORLEANS          
NILLES, JOHN             CAPE VINCENT     
NIMOCKS, WALTER          WILNA            
NIMS, JOEL               PAMELIA          
NIMS, RUFUS              ADAMS            
NOBLE                    ELLISBURG        
NOBLE, HENRY             WILNA            
NORRIS, S.               WATERTOWN        
NORTH, DARIUS            CHAMPION         
NORTHRUP, CLARK          LYME             
NORTON, JOHN             ALEXANDRIA       
NORTON, JOHN             CLAYTON          
NORTON, NATHANIEL        CLAYTON          
NOTT, MOSES              ANTWERP          
NOTT, REUBEN             ANTWERP          
NUGENT, Nora             CAPE VINCENT
NUTTING, CHAUNCEY        WILNA            
NUTTING, EZRA            HENDERSON        
NUTTING, Hiram T.        ANTWERP
NUTTING, JOHN            HENDERSON        
NUTTING, LEONARD         HENDERSON        
NUTTING, LUTHER          HENDERSON        
NUTTING, SAMUEL          HENDERSON        
NUTTING, SIMEON          HENDERSON        
NUTTING, STEPHEN         WILNA            
NYE, WARREN              WILNA            

Top

O

OATMAN, Asahel           ADAMS
OATMAN, Capt Benjamin    ADAMS
OATMAN, Elias            ADAMS 
OATMAN, Elijah           ADAMS
OATMAN, RICHARD          ADAMS
OATMAN, Truman           ADAMS
ODELL, PETER             WILNA            
OLDS, AVERY              WILNA            
OLLEY, Robert H.         RUTLAND
OLMSTEAD, JOB            RUTLAND          
OLNEY, L.D.              RUTLAND          
ORMISTON, James          ANTWERP
ORMISTON, Jannette       ANTWERP
ORMSBY, Elias            CLAYTON
Ormsby family            CLAYRON     
ORVIS, Gershom           LERAY
ORVIS, Horatio           LERAY            
ORVIS, Ira               CLAYTON     
ORVIS, Ira               BROWNVILLE
OSBORN, CHARLES          WILNA            
OSBORN, Jonathan         WILNA
OSBORN, Phineas          CLAYTON
OSBORN, Schyler          CLAYTON
OSGOOD, EMORY            HENDERSON        
OSTRANDER, ABRAM         WILNA            
OTIS, JOHN               ELLISBURG        
OTIS, SETH               CITY OF WATERTOWN
OVERTON, Isaac           HENDERSON
OVERTON, Joel            HENDERSON
OVERTON, JOEL            WORTH            
OWEN(s), Elizabeth       WATERTOWN (City of)
OWENS, JONATHAN          WILNA            

Top


(A-B) (C-F) (G-I) (J-O) (P-S) (T-Z)


If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.

Copyright 2009 - 2015 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

Top