EARLY SETTLERS (T-Z)


An Early Settler is a head of household living in Jefferson County before 1850.
This is an indexed composite list of all names posted at the end of each town's description.
If you know any names missing from this list please contact Nancy Dixon.


(A-B) (C-F) (G-I) (J-O) (P-S) (T-Z)


T U V W X Y Z


T

TAFT, SILAS              LYME             
TAGGART, JOSEPH          LERAY            
TALCOTT, DAVID           ADAMS            
TALCOTT, JONATHAN        WATERTOWN        
TALLMAN, JOHN            ORLEANS          
TANNER, ASHLEY           ORLEANS          
TAYLOR, ABRAM, Jr        CITY OF WATERTOWN
TAYLOR, BENJAMIN         ORLEANS          
TAYLOR, Betsey           ORLEANS
TAYLOR, Cyrus            ELLISBURGH
TAYLOR, David (will)     RODMAN  
TAYLOR, GILBERT          LERAY            
TAYLOR, JOHN             ORLEANS          
TAYLOR, JOHN R.          PHILADELPHIA     
TAYLOR, Emeline          HOUNSFIELD
TAYLOR, RICHARD          ORLEANS          
TEN EYCK, EGBERT         CHAMPION         
TEN EYCK, EGBERT         CITY OF WATERTOWN
TERPENING, VALENTINE     ALEXANDRIA
THAU, BENJAMIN           WILNA            
THOMAS, BENJAMIN         ADAMS            
THOMAS, BENJAMIN         RODMAN           
THOMAS, ELIHU            ADAMS            
THOMAS, EZRA             ADAMS            
THOMAS, GEORGE           CHAMPION         
THOMAS, GEORGE           RODMAN           
THOMAS, HENRY            LYME             
THOMAS, IRA              ADAMS            
THOMAS, JOEL             ADAMS            
THOMAS, LEWIS            WILNA            
THOMAS, WILLIAM          ADAMS            
THOMPSON, ALLEN          ANTWERP          
THOMPSON, CHARLES        LORRAINE         
THOMPSON, JAMES          CHAMPION         
THOMPSON, JONATHAN       THERESA          
THOMPSON, Phebe/Phoebe   LYME
THOMPSON, PRIAM          ADAMS            
THOMPSON, WILLIAM        CLAYTON          
THORNTON                 ELLISBURG        
THORNTON, ISRAEL         CITY OF WATERTOWN
THORP, LAWRENCE          WILNA            
THURSTON, Philander      LERAY
THURSTON, SAMUEL         WATERTOWN        
TIFFT, CALEB             LORRAINE         
TIFFT, JOHN              ELLISBURG        
TIFFT, JOHNSON           WILNA            
TIFFT, JOSEPH            CHAMPION         
TIFFT, REUBEN            WILNA            
TILLAPAUGH, BELSHAZZAR   PAMELIA          
TILLAPAUGH, DAVID        PAMELIA          
TIMMERMAN, EZRA          ALEXANDRIA 
TIMMERMAN, Lawrence      LERAY
TIMMERMAN, Nancy C.      BROWNVILLE
TINNEY, JOSHUA           RODMAN           
TISDALE, George L.       HOUNSFIELD
TISSERAND, Michael       ALEXANDRIA
TODD, DANIEL             RODMAN           
TODD, DANIEL Jr          RODMAN           
TODD, DAVID              RODMAN           
TODD, ENOCH L.           RODMAN           
TOLMAN, EBENEZER         WATERTOWN        
TORME, FRANCIS & RELIEF  RUTLAND    
TOTMAN, THOMAS           ADAMS      
TOTTEN, JOSEPH           WORTH            
TOWNSEND, Hiram          THERESA
TOWNSEND, HORACE         RODMAN           
TOWNSEND, JOHN           PHILADELPHIA     
TOWNSEND, JOSEPH         CHAMPION         
TOWNSEND, THOMAS         PHILADELPHIA     
TOWNSEND, Timothy        CHAMPION
Tracy, Solomon           ELLISBURGH
TRACY, Winslow G.        RODMAN           
TRAVIOLI, Domenickel/Domenic LERAY
TREADWAY, SAMUEL         RUTLAND          
TREAT, REUBEN            LERAY            
TREMAIN, NATHANIEL       RODMAN           
TREMAIN, REUBEN          RODMAN           
TREMPER, DANIEL          LYME      
TREMPER, JOHN            LYME             
TREVALLER, FRANCIS       LERAY            
TRIPP, Isaac             CHAMPION
TUBBS, BENAJAH           WILNA            
TUBBS, CLEMENT           ELLISBURG        
TUCKER, AMARIAH          RUTLAND          
TUCKER, EDMUND           PHILADELPHIA     
TUCKER, TIBA             WILNA       
TURNER, LUCIUS           ANTWERP    
TUTTLE, GERSHOM          RUTLAND          
TUTTLE, GERSHOM          CITY OF WATERTOWN
TUTTLE, JOSEPH           WATERTOWN        
TUTTLE, SOLOMON          RUTLAND          
TWING, ALVIN             PAMELIA          
TWINING, Susannah        WILNA
TYLER, DAVID             RUTLAND          
TYLER, EZRA              HOUNSFIELD       
TYLER, FREDERICK         RUTLAND          
TYLER, Irene Heaton           BROWNVILLE
TYLER, JOSIAH            RUTLAND          

Top

U

UNDERWOOD, JOSEPH        RUTLAND          
UNDERWOOD, KATE          THERESA          
UNDERWOOD, TIMOTHY       RODMAN           

V

VALLIERE, Charles Edward CAPE VINCENT 
VALLIERE, Maria Margaret CAPE VINCENT 
Van ALLEN, Mindred       BROWNVILLE
Van ALLEN, Peter         ORLEANS
Van ALLEN, Richard       BROWNVILLE
Van Alstyne , Lambert    CLAYTON
VAN ANTWERP, JOHN        WILNA            
VAN CAMP, HENRY D.       CLAYTON 
Van CAMP, Maria          ALEXANDRIA
VANDERBURGH, Richard     ALEXANDRIA
VAN DEURSEN, Amelia      WILNA
Van de WALKER, Maria     BROWNVILLE
VAN NEST, NEHEMIAH       PAMELIA          
VAN NOSTRAND, JACOB      CAPE VINCENT     
VAN SCHAICK, MICHAEL     CAPE VINCENT     
VANDEWALKER, JOHN        CLAYTON          
VAUGHN, JOHN             RODMAN           
VAUTRIN, ALFRED          CAPE VINCENT     
VEBBER, ALFRED           LERAY          
VEBBER, DAVID            RUTLAND  
VEBBER, ELISHA           RUTLAND          
VIBBER, PERON or PERRON  RUTLAND  
VEBBER, William          ANTWERP   
Vincent, Abram           CLAYTON
VINCENT, JOHN            CAPE VINCENT     
VINCENT, Philip          PAMELIA
VISGER, Jacob            ORLEANS
VONERS, HENRY            LORRAINE         
VROOMAN, John            CHAMPION

W

WADDELL                  ADAMS            
WADDELL/WODELL, ISAAC    ELLISBURG        
WADLEY, JOSEPH           WATERTOWN        
WADSWORTH, NORMAN        CAPE VINCENT     
WADSWORTH, ZACHEUS       ADAMS         
WAFFLE, Parley G.        CLAYTON
WAFUL, CONRAD            PAMELIA          
WAFUL, JOHN              PAMELIA          
WAFUL, WILLIAM           PAMELIA          
WAGER, ELIAS             PAMELIA          
WAGNER, Joseph           LORRAINE
WAGONER, Alfred          ORLEANS
WAGONER, Amanda Melvina  ORLEANS
WAGONER, David           ALEXANDRIA
WAGONER, HARRY           RODMAN           
WAGONER, Jacob Abeel     ALEXANDRIA
WAGONER, Jacob Peter     ALEXANDRIA
WAGONER, Jeremiah        ALEXANDRIA
WAGONER, Simeon          ALEXANDRIA
WAIT, DORASTUS           CHAMPION         
WAIT, Joseph Lyon        ANTWERP
WAITE, J.                CITY OF WATERTOWN
WAKEFIELD, JOSEPH        RUTLAND          
WAKEFIELD, Pardon        ELLISBURGH
WAKEFIELD, PETER         WORTH            
WAKEFIELD, Sarah         ELLISBURGH
WAKEFIELD, Timothy       ELLISBURGH
WALDEN, Elizabeth        LERAY
WALDO, George            CHAMPION
WALKER, ALFRED           ANTWERP          
WALKER, WILLIAM W.       ELLISBURG        
WALLACE, David           BROWNVILLE
WALLACE, Hamilton C.     CAPE VINCENT
WALRATH, Daniel          LERAY
WALSWORTH, ZACHARIAH     RODMAN           
WALT, HENRY              CLAYTON          
WALTON, AZARIAH          ALEXANDRIA       
WALTON, JOSIAH           PHILADELPHIA     
WALTON, SILAS            PHILADELPHIA     
WARD, COMFORT            CHAMPION         
WARD, HENRY JAMES        BROWNVILLE          
WARD, IRA                ANTWERP          
WARD, JOHN               CHAMPION         
WARD, SALMON             CHAMPION         
WARD, SILAS              ANTWERP          
WARD, SILAS              LERAY            
WARD, THOMAS             CHAMPION         
WARD, THOMAS             LERAY            
WARDWELL, DANIEL         ELLISBURG        
WARDWELL, SAMUEL         ELLISBURG    
WARING, WILLIAM          HENDERSON        
WARING, William          HOUNSFIELD   
WARNER, ALEXANDER        RUTLAND          
WARNER, ANDREW           CHAMPION         
WARNER, HENRY R.         HENDERSON        
WARNER, NATHANIEL        LYME             
WARNER, STOEL            CHAMPION         
WARREN, ALEX             RUTLAND          
WARREN, BERNARD          RODMAN 
WARREN, Thomas           HOUNSFIELD    
WASHBURN, HENRY          ELLISBURG        
WASHBURN, ISAAC          ADAMS
WASHBURN, JACOB          RODMAN           
WASHBURN, MOSES          RODMAN           
WASHBURN, MOSES          RODMAN           
WASHBURN, ROGER          RODMAN         
WASHBURN, Stephen        HOUNSFIELD
WATERMAN, BENJAMIN       ELLISBURG        
WATKINS, R.D.            LYME             
WATKINS, RANSOM D.       LYME             
WATSON, SAMUEL, Jr       CITY OF WATERTOWN
WATTS, Lydia             ALEXANDRIA
WEAVER, George           PAMELIA
WEAVER, JACOB            LORRAINE         
WEAVER, JOHN             WILNA            
WEAVER, Michael          ALEXANDRIA
WEAVER, RUSSELL          PAMELIA          
WEAVER, TABER            WILNA            
WEBB, ALFRED             LORRAINE
WEBB, DAVID              LORRAINE         
WEBB, JOEL               RUTLAND          
WEBB, JONATHAN           BROWNVILLE       
WEBB, LEWIS              BROWNVILLE       
WEBB, SILAS              BROWNVILLE       
WEBB, WILLIAM            BROWNVILLE       
WEBB, WILLIAM Jr         BROWNVILLE       
WEEKS, STANLEY           RUTLAND          
WELCH, Charles           BROWNVILLE
WELCH, JAMES             WILNA            
WELCH, JOHN              WILNA   
WELLER, ELIJAH           ALEXANDRIA         
WELLS, ISAAC             LYME             
WELLS, ISAAC             LYME             
WELLS, PAOLI             CITY OF WATERTOWN
WELLS, WILLIAM           CLAYTON
WEST, E.                 WORTH            
WEST, ELI                WILNA            
WESTCOTT, Chauncey       ANTWERP
WESTCOTT, PALMER         HOUNSFIELD       
WESTON, ISAAC            LORRAINE         
WESTON, Lawrence         ANTWERP
WHALEY, Hannah           CHAMPION
WHALEY, WILLIAM          ORLEANS          
WHARRY, Daniel           ALEXANDRIA
WHEELER, CORNELIUS       CHAMPION         
WHEELER, David           ELLISBURGH
WHEELER, James           BROWNVILLE
WHEELER, James           HENDERSON
WHEELER, LEMUEL          LORRAINE
 and KATHERINE (WHITNEY) LORRAINE
WHEELER, Leonard         HENDERSON
WHEELER, LEWIS           CHAMPION         
WHEELER, Rachel          HENDERSON
Wheelock, Joseph         ELLISBURGH
WHEELOCK, LEVI           ANTWERP          
WHELPLEY, Jeremiah       WILNA
WHERRY, DANIEL           ALEXANDRIA       
WHIPPLE, PARDON T.       ELLISBURG        
WHITCOMB, AARON          CAPE VINCENT     
WHITE, ABNER             CHAMPION         
WHITE, ABNER             RUTLAND          
WHITE, BENJAMIN          RUTLAND          
WHITE, GEORGE            RUTLAND          
WHITE, Hazael            BROWNVILLE
WHITE, Henry S.          ANTWERP
WHITE, JAMES S.          HENDERSON        
WHITE, JOHN              ANTWERP          
WHITE, LESTER            ORLEANS          
WHITE, SALMON            ANTWERP          
WHITE, THOMAS            RODMAN           
WHITE, WILLIAM           HENDERSON        
WHITING, JOHN            PHILADELPHIA     
WHITMAN, NATHAN          RODMAN           
WHITMAN, NATHAN          RODMAN           
WHITNEY, Erastus         PHILADELPHIA
WHITNEY, JOB             THERESA          
WHITNEY, JOB, Capt.      WATERTOWN        
WHITNEY, REUBEN          CHAMPION         
WHITNEY, Stephen         HENDERSON
WHITTIER, David          HENDERSON
WHITTLESEY, SAMUEL       CITY OF WATERTOWN
WICKS, STUCKLEY          RUTLAND          
WILBUR/WILBOR, Clark E.  LERAY
WILCOX, ABRAHAM          ELLISBURG        
WILCOX, Betsey           LYME  
WILCOX, CHARLES          LYME             
WILCOX, CHLOE            WORTH            
WILCOX, CLARISSA         WORTH            
WILCOX, DANIEL           WORTH            
WILCOX, DAVID            RUTLAND          
WILCOX, Ephraim          LYME 
WILCOX, JAMES            RUTLAND          
WILCOX, JEPTHA           CHAMPION         
WILCOX, John             LYME
WILCOX, JOHN             RUTLAND          
WILCOX, JOSEPH           LORRAINE         
WILCOX, JOSEPH           WORTH
 and HANNAH (BANNING)    WORTH
WILCOX, LUCY             WORTH            
WILCOX, LUMAN            WORTH            
WILCOX, OLIVER           LYME             
WILCOX, SAMUEL           RUTLAND          
WILCOX, SAMUEL           WORTH           
WILCOX, SILAS PHILATUS   BROWNVILLE
WILCOX, STERLING         WORTH            
WILCOX, William          LYME
WILD(es), Elizabeth(Betsy) LERAY
WILDER, JOTHAM           HOUNSFIELD       
WILDER, ROSWELL          ANTWERP          
WILDS, JOHN              ELLISBURG        
WILES, JAMES             LORRAINE
 and MARY (THOMPSON)     LORRAINE     
WILKINSON, Abraham       HENDERSON
WILLARD, Micah           RUTLAND   
WILLEY, JOSEPH           CAPE VINCENT     
WILLIAMS, Asher          CHAMPION         
WILLIAMS, Elijah         HENDERSON        
WILLIAMS, Isaiah         HENDERSON 
WILLIAMS, Jacob A.       RUTLAND          
WILLIAMS, Roger          RUTLAND          
WILLIAMS, William        ELLISBURG       
WILLIS, CALEB            ORLEANS    
WILLIS, Richard          ADAMS  
WILMOT, ASHER            CHAMPION         
WILSON, ABNER            BROWNVILLE       
WILSON, Alexander        LERAY
WILSON, JAMES            WATERTOWN        
WILSON, JOHN             WATERTOWN        
WILSON, JOHN             WORTH            
WILSON, John Gregg       LERAY
WILSON, LEONARD          BROWNVILLE       
WILSON, NATHAN           WILNA   
WILSON, WARREN           LYME      
WINEGAR, JEREMIAH        BROWNVILLE       
WINSLOW, ANSEL           LERAY            
WINSLOW, EDWIN MARTIN    CLAYTON          
WINSLOW, WILLARD M.      RODMAN
WINTERS, Wyman           ELLISBURGH
WISE, BENJAMIN           LORRAINE
WISE, DANIEL             LORRAINE                 
WISWELL, John            LORRAINE
WITTER, Tacy             RODMAN
WOERNER, PETER           CHAMPION         
WOOD, EBENEZER           ELLISBURG        
WOOD, Ephraim            ELLISBURGH
WOOD, George             ORLEANS
WOOD, Horace             THERESA
WOOD, Jeremiah           HENDERSON
WOOD, JOHN               CHAMPION         
WOOD, JOHN T.            BROWNVILLE       
WOOD, MOSLEY             ELLISBURG        
WOOD, Nathaniel          ELLISBURGH
WOOD, Nathaniel          ELLISBURGH
WOODRUFF, BENJAMIN       WATERTOWN        
WOODRUFF, FREDERICK      WATERTOWN        
WOODRUFF, Jonah          WATERTOWN
WOODRUFF, NORRIS W.      CITY OF WATERTOWN
WOODRUFF, ROSWELL        LERAY            
WOODRUFF, SIMEON         PAMELIA          
WOODRUFF, SIMEON         WATERTOWN        
WOODWARD, Allen          ANTWERP
WOODWARD, Bildad         RUTLAND   
WOODWARD, Caleb          RODMAN
WOODWARD, James          WATERTOWN
WOODWARD, LEE            LERAY            
WOODWORTH, CYRENUS       WATERTOWN        
WOODWORTH, LUTHER        RODMAN           
WOOLAVER, Jacob          CAPE VINCENT
WOOLAVER, Richard        ELLISBURGH
WOOLCOTT, JUSTUS         WILNA            
WOOLSEY, James Lloyd     BROWNVILLE
WOOLWORTH, AVERY         RODMAN           
WORMWOOD, AMOS           WILNA            
WRIGHT, CARMI            ADAMS            
WRIGHT, ELI              ADAMS            
WRIGHT, ELIJAH           PAMELIA          
WRIGHT, ERASTUS          CLAYTON          
WRIGHT, FREEDOM          CHAMPION         
WRIGHT, ISRAEL           RUTLAND          
WRIGHT, J. WILSON        CLAYTON          
WRIGHT, JAMES            PAMELIA          
WRIGHT, JAMES            RODMAN           
WRIGHT, JESSE            RODMAN           
WRIGHT, JOHN             ADAMS            
WRIGHT, Mary Elvira      ELLISBURGH
WRIGHT, MOSES            ADAMS            
WRIGHT, PETER            RUTLAND          
WRIGHT, RUSSELL          WORTH
WRIGHT, THOMAS           HOUNSFIELD       
WRIGHT, WESTWOOD         ADAMS            
WYMAN, JONATHAN          RODMAN           

Top

X

Y

YANDES, PETER            RODMAN           
YORAN, James             LYME  
YORK, WILLIAM            BROWNVILLE  
YORK, WILLIAM            PHILADELPHIA     
YOST, NICHOLAS D.        THERESA          
YOUNG, DAVID             CHAMPION         
YOUNG, John Guinn        WATERTOWN (City of)
YOUNG, SAMUEL            ALEXANDRIA       

Z

ZIMMERMAN, Harriet       ALEXANDRIA

Top


(A-B) (C-F) (G-I) (J-O) (P-S) (T-Z)



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top