JEFFERSON COUNTY NEW YORK


LIST OF GAR POSTS IN JEFFERSON COUNTY

POST NAMEPOST #CHARTEREDYEARLOCATIONMEMBERSCLOSED
Broadbent J.A. (1) 14 06-20-72 1872 Dexter NY 0 1873
Steele E. B. 269 05-12-82 1882 Carthage NY 231 1925
Piper J. 273 07-29-82 1882 Henderson NY 118 1925
Flower G. W. 306 11-02-82 1882 Theresa NY 82 1927
Spratt J. A. 323 12-29-82 1882 Watertown NY 315 1934
Wilkie Chauncey 334 01-17-83 1883 Evans Mills NY 11 1923
Barnes J. K. 360 03-31-83 1883 Sackets Harbor NY 37 1918
McAllister O. R . 373 05-03-83 1883 Antwerp NY 369 1923
Cooper D. W. 381 06-25-83 1883 Adams NY 297 1929
Broadbent J.A. (2) 189 07-05-83 1883 Dexter NY 144 1926
Glass, C.S. 409 09-28-83 1883 Black River NY 63 1920
Dennis Albert 410 10-13-83 1883 Clayton NY 113 1928
Campbell J.B. 424 11-17-83 1883 Alexandria Bay NY 123 1927
Mayhew E.V. 441 01-03-84 1884 Three Mile Bay 36 1923
Sherman W.T. 588 04-13-91 1891 Natural Bridge NY 79 1923
Sacket D.B. 268 04-01-95 1895 Cape Vincent NY 42 1912
Gillet, Eli S. 556 12-12-95 1895 Worthville NY 1 1919
Burch C.P. 345 03-07-96 1896 Ellisburg NY 41 1922
Buckley J.P. 633 08-12-87 1897 Belleville NY 76 1919
2178*


GAR POSTS

Benedict R. Maryniak's
JEFFERSON COUNTY GAR POSTS


This list was provided by Benedict R. Maryniak of Lancaster NY who is the Chaplain for the 94th Regiment of Volunteers Reenactment organization. The dates following each post indicate the official date of chartering and surrender of the charter, that is, the time period for which the post was active. Notes following this information concern the soldier for whom the post was named.

THE FOLLOWING LIST ONLY IS NOT MR. SANDERSON'S


#14 - Town of Brownville: Pvt Julius Broadbent, Co K 35th NYV - Dexter - 1868 to 1872
joined at Dexter May 1861, age 20, KIA Antietam, MD.

#15 - City of Watertown: no namesake - Watertown - 1867-1871

#188 - Town of Brownville: Pvt Julius Broadbent, Co K 35th NYV - Dexter - 7-5-1883 to 1934
See NY post #14.

#268 - Town of Cape Vincent: Brevet Maj Gen Delos Bennet Sackett, USArmy - Cape Vincent - 4-1-1895 to 1912
born Cape Vincent 1822, in USArmy from 1840s, Mexican war vet; Major 1st US Cav, Lt. Col. 2nd US Cav, Lt Col 5th US Cav 1861; Col in USArmy Inspector-General's Dept from Fall of 1861; Brevet Brig Gen USArmy; died Washington DC, buried St John's Episcopal Churchyard, Cape Vincent NY

#269 - Town of Wilna: Pvt Edgar B Steele, Co I, 35th NYV - Carthage - 5-12-1882 to 1931
born 1842, enlisted as company musician June 1861; lost his left foot at Fredericksburg VA; became a shoemaker; died 3-6-1878.

#273 - Town of Henderson: Col Alexander Piper, 10th NYHA - Henderson - 7-29-1882 to 1920 mustered 7-1-1851 as 2nd Lt in 3rd US Artillery; to Capt 3rd US Artillery; on staffs of Daniel Tyler & WT Sherman; Chief of Artillery for John Pope July 1862; brevet major USArmy for gallantry in Northern VA 8-30-62, mustered as Colonel of 10th NYHA 1-7-63; brevet Lt colonel USArmy for bravery during siege of Petersburg 6-15-64; mustered out with regt July 1865.

#300 - Towns of LeRay and Rutland: Sgt Hiram Veber, Co D, 10th NYHA - Black River - 4-1-1902 to 1928
joined as a private at Champion August 1862, age 32, promoted to Sgt December 1864; WIA 4-2-1865 at the Bermuda Front; recd a disability discharge in hospital on David's Island, NY Harbor, 10-5-1865.

#306 - Town of Theresa: Capt George W. Flower, Co C, 35th NYV - Theresa - 11-8-1882 to 1933
joined at Theresa as Capt age 30; suffered severe concussion at Antietam and requested a disability discharge 11-5-1862; postwar mayor of Watertown NY; his brother was NY governor; died 1881.

#323 - City of Watertown: Lt Col Joe Spratt, 10th NYHA - Watertown - 12 29 1882 to 1937
joined as Captain Battery H, 1st NYLA in Watertown Aug 1861 age 28, WIA 5-31-62; mustered as Lt Col 10th NYHA 2-5-63; discharged 4-5-64

#334 - Town of LeRay: Capt. Chauncey Wilkie, Co I, 14th NYHA - Evans Mills - 1-17-1883 to 1905
joined at Le Ray Jan 1864 as captain age 28, died of typhoid 8-1-64 aboard transport en route to Washington DC.

#345 - Town of Ellisburg: Capt. Calvin P. Burch, Co G, 24th NY Cavalry - Ellisburg - 3-7-1896 (never organized?)
joined 24th NYV Co H at Orwell May 1861 as 1st Lt age 25; wounded and captured 8-30-1862 at Bull Run; exchanged and returned to duty 12-18-62; discharged with unit May 1863; joined 24th NY Cav as captain Co G January 1864; KIA 6-18-64 near Petersburg VA.

#360 - Town of Hounsfield: Brig Gen Joseph K Barnes, Surgeon General USArmy - Sackets Harbor - 3-31-1883 to 1918
born in Philadelphia 1817, he attended Harvard and graduated from the University of Pennsylvania 1838; studied medicine under Navy Surgeon General Harris; veteran of Seminole War & Mexican War; appointed colonel & medical inspector during 1861, he was appointed Acting Surgeon General September 1863 and made a Brig Gen August 1864; he attended Lincoln and Garfield after they were shot; retired 1882; died in Washington DC 1883; buried Oak Hill Cemetery, post named in memoriam.

#364 - Town of Cape Vincent: The Judds - Cape Vincent - 1883 to 1884

#373 - Town of Antwerp: Sgt Oliver R. McAllister, Co C, 35th NYV - Antwerp - 5-3-1883 to 1926
joined at as Sgt May 1861 at Antwerp; mustered out with company June 1863.

#381 - Town of Adams: 2nd Lt Dealton W. Cooper, Co G 10th NYHA, Adams - 6-25-1883 to 1928
joined at Adams Aug 1862 as pvt age 18; Sgt Sept 1862; 2nd Lt 1863; died of typhoid fever 8-5-64 at Ft Monroe.

#409 - Towns of Le Ray and Rutland: 1st Lt Charles S Glass, Co B, 106th NYV - Black River - 9-28-1883 to 1895
joined Aug 1862 at Ogdensburg as 2nd Lt age 23; to 1st March 1863; discharged for disability August 1863.

#410 - Town of Clayton: Pvt Albert Dennis, Battery D, 1st NYA - Clayton - 10-13-1883 to 1932
enlisted August 1861 at Stone Mills, age 18, mustered September 1861; rec'd a disability discharge in a general hospital - no date or further details given by NYS AGO report.

#424 - Town of Alexandria: Maj James B Campbell, 6th NYHA - Alexandria Bay - 1-17-83 to 1928
mustered as captain in Black River Artillery September 1862 age 37 - this became Co M 10th NYHA; made major Feb 1863; WIA 4-2-65 Bermuda Hundred; transferred to 6th NYHA 7-18-65; mustered out with 6th NYHA August 1865 at Washington DC (appted Lt Col but never mustered as such).

#441 - Town of Lyme: 1st Lt Erskine M Camp, Co K, 35th NYV - Three Mile Bay - 1884 (He was briefly the namesake while the post was being organized)
joined May 1861 at Brownville as 1st Lt, age 29; mustered out 5-20-63 to become captain and assistant quartermaster of USVolunteers.

#441 - Town of Lyme: 1st Lt Edward V. Mayhew, Co G, 94th NYV - Three Mile Bay - 1-3-1884 to 1922
(Regiment's monument at Gettysburg was dedicated 1888)

born Lyme, NY; farmer; enlisted 10-21-61 at Cape Vincent; mustered 2-21-62 as 2nd Lt Co G; wounded on first day of Second Bull Run, was also in weak condition due to malaria; sent to Alexandria hospital 9-1-62 and "never rtd to the regiment" mustered 1-1-63 as 1st Lt with rank from 11-1-62; discharged as supernumerary on consolidation 3-19-63; wed Amelia Collins at Watertown NY 7-12-68; Nettie A. Mayhew born at Point Peninsula 1-11-69; Lt Mayhew died 1-20-1878 at Sandy Creek NY of heart disease; Amelia wed Stephen S. Jaquay, who died 1885 Chaumont NY; Amelia wed Saml Watrous at Chaumont September 1886, he died July 1913; widowed Amelia in Chaumont during 1916.

#556 - Town of Worth: Cpl Eli S. Gillet,Co C, 186th NYV - Worthville - 1885-1901
joined for one year August 1864 at Worth, age 19; KIA 4-2-65 at Fort Mahone, outside of Petersburg VA. CDV of Gillet sold by Henry Deeks March 1996 was inscribed on reverse: Eli S Gillet born Feb 22 1845. Fell pierced by a Rebel ball through the head at the Rebel Fort Mahone in front of Petersburg VA after the charge and capture of same April 12 1865"; son of Albert S Gillet, who was superintendent of Worth 1849 and justice of the peace; ASG operated his brother Lorenzo's store at Worth Center 1858-1866; Lorenzo & ASG ran a grist mill at Worth, built 1861.

#588 - Town of Wilna: William T. Sherman - Natural Bridge - 4-13-1891 to 1937
named in honor of General "Uncle Billy" Sherman, who died 2-14-1891.

#633 - Town of Ellisburg: Capt. John P Buckley, Co K, 24th NYV - Belleville - 8-12-1897 to 1923
joined as 1st Lt during May 1961 at Belleville, age 24; promoted to captain 12-19-61; KIA 8-30-62 at Second Bull Run, VA.


LIST OF GAR POSTS IN LEWIS AND ONEIDA COUNTY


POST #POST NAMELOCATIONCHARTEREDCLOSEDREMARKS
27 Merrian, Gustave F. Port Leyden, NY 00-00-00 1876 Revoked
200 Bailey, G.D. Lowville, NY 09-06-82 1933  
315 Austin, W. S. Harrisburg, NY 12-14-83 00-00-00  
385 Blotchford, H.J. Port Leyden, NY 05-19-83 1931  
525 Leonard, F.M. Copenhagen, NY 11-12-84 1930  
     
318 Mullen Constableville, NY 11-25-82 00-00-00 Oneida Co.
      
27 No Records Extant     
200 no Records Available     
315 No Records Extant     
385 Records Available     
525 Records Available     


LIST OF GAR POSTS IN ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY


POSTNAMELOCATIONCHARTEREDCLOSED
57 John Ransom Ogdensburg 1872 1923
156 Erwin H. Barnes Gouverneur 05-05-80 1925
167 Luther Priest Norwood 07-04-80 1922
169 Wesley T. Rice Hermon 02-05-85 1922
214 Samuel Marsh Potsdam 05-02-81 1929
328 C.S.Rockwell Parishville 00-00-00 1920
346 H.T. Martyne Canton 03-08-83 1931
354 John D. Ransom Ogdensburg 03-26-83 1927
415 Alfred Hooker Morristown 11-09-83 1919
421 Warren Gibson Winthrop 03-04-92 1920
425 H.J. Anderson Massena 11-18-83 1924
468 George A. Rich DeKalb Junction 03-21-84 1917
473 Jonah Sanford Nicholville 04-02-84 1919
530 William Dalzell Waddington 1888 1915
550 Henry O. Kelly Fullerville 01-20-90 1920
580 Lewis S. Wilson Heuvelton 12-18-95 1927
581 Warren B. Waite Colton 02-17-86 1917
618 S.D. Parmalee Edwards 12-24-94 1919
631 Joseph Howland N. Lawrence 07-14-88 1918


If you have additional information, comments, or suggestions, please contact:
Mr. Sanderson

Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Civil War Information Index

Return to Sanderson Civil War Master Files Index


If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact: Nancy Dixon

http://jefferson.nygenweb.net/garposts.htm updated March 24, 2009

Copyright 2009 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project