WHAT'S NEW IN JEFFERSON COUNTY IN 2011


November 2011


THIS MONTH'S FEATURES


Revised Pioneers:
PHILLIPS, ANDREW --- PAMELIA


New Pioneers:
COOK, Hial --- ORLEANS
PHILLIPS, ANDREW --- PAMELIA

New 1812 Soldier Details:
LEWIS PHILLIPS

New Civil War Biographies:

New Item:
A LIST OF CONTRIBUTORS for the Town of Champion in Durant & Peirce's History of Jefferson County, NY.

pagetable



October 2011


THIS MONTH'S FEATURES


Revised Pioneers:
RUSSELL, Reuben --- LYME


New Pioneers:
HUBBARD, Joel --- CHAMPION
HUBBARD, William --- CHAMPION
SCOFIELD, Elisha --- LERAY
WELLS, William --- CLAYTON
WHEELER, James --- HENDERSON
WHEELER, Leonard --- HENDERSON

New Migrations:

Migrations Part 66: BABCOCK, BEAN, BERGEVIN, BUSH, CRANDALL, EAMES, EVERETT, HATCH, HOLMES, KELLOGG, STAPLIN

Migrations Part 67: BARRETT, CONSAUL, DEANE, FOSTER, FOWLER, HOLLENBECK, LORD, LOUCKES, SCOTT, SPICER

Migrations Part 68: BALTZ, BOLYON, CRAMER, DEANE, FAY, FISH, GIBBS, HYDE, KNOWLES, O'NEILL, SPRAGUE, TWINING, WALDO, WELLER

Migrations Part 69: ACHESON, COLE, FOLEY, FOWLER, GARRISON, KINNE, MAKEPEACE, PARKER, POTTER, STREETER

Migrations Part 70: DAVIS, GIBSON, HALL, HERRICK, MOORE, MULLIN, MUNSON, PORTER, SEWALL, SIMPSON, THAYER, WALTS

Migrations Part 71: BAILEY, EVERETT, FULLER,GATES, HARDY, HATCH, SCOTT, SILL,SPINK, TOLMAN, VINTON,WALKER

New Civil War Biographies:

New Item:
A LIST OF CONTRIBUTORS for the Town of Champion in Durant & Peirce's History of Jefferson County, NY.

pagetable


September 2011


THIS MONTH'S FEATURES


Revised Pioneers:
DIXON, Curtis --- ORLEANS
LOWE, Gideon --- CLAYTON
VAN CAMP, Henry D. --- CLAYTON


New Pioneers:
ANDERSON, Robert --- WATERTOWN
ANDRUS, Ezekiel --- RUTLAND
BLISS, Sylvester --- ADAMS
CARTER, Jonathan --- CHAMPION
DORCHESTER, Alexander --- HOUNSFIELD
ELLIS, John --- RUTLAND
EVERETT, Jonas --- ORLEANS
FAIRBANKS, Jason --- WATERTOWN (City of)
GAIGE, Laurence --- LYME
HUNGERFORD, ORVILLE --- CITY OF WATERTOWN
HUNGERFORD, TIMOTHY --- WATERTOWN

New Migrations:

Migrations: Part 56: COWEN, CURTISS, DEWEY, DIXON, EMMONS, LYND, NEWCOMB, POMEROY, RICE, SHOEMAKER, WHALING, WILD


Migrations: Part 57: ATWOOD, BROWN, CALKINS, CARRUTH, FIKES, GARNER. GOUDIERE, HOWARD, HULL, LOW(E), MORSE, PHELPS, RANDALL, REDWAY, SHERMAN, SHOLES, SILLIMAN, SMITH, VAN CAMP, VILAS, WALRATH


Migrations: Part 58: ADAMS, AMIDON, BLISH, CHAMPLIN, COUNTRYMAN, HALL, HARRIS, HAVILAND, HOWARD, HULL,JEFFERS, JOHNSON, PENNEY, SMITH, SPRAGUE, SUTHERLAND, TAYLOR,UTTER
Migrations: Part 59: CALHOUN, FELT, HALE, HENRY, MARLEY, REMORE, SMITH, TOWNE, TURNER, WARREN, WRIGHT


Migrations: Part 60: ANDREWS, FOSTER, FOWLER, GRANT, HALL, LYNDE, MERRIAM, OSBORNE, STIMSON

Migrations Part 61: ANTHONY, COOPER, FISKE, FOX, GATES, GORDINIER, HARRINGTON, MOORE, NIMS, SHELDON, TUCKER

Migrations Part 62: BOON, DILLIN, HALL, HINDS, MANTEL, SAWYER, VILLARS, WESTCOTT, YANDES

Migrations Part 63: BICKELHAUPT, COMSTOCK, HERRING, HUNT, KIRKBRIDE,PHIPPEN, THURSTON, TOWNSEND, TUTTLE, ZIMMER

Migrations Part 64: BULL, COMINS, COMSTOCK, DUNLAP, EGGLESTON, HEMENWAY,HOLLEY, HOUGHTON,ROGERS, SULZER, SWAN, TAYLOR, TREMAIN, WILLARD, WRIGHT

Migrations Part 65:ADAMS, BECK, GOODSPEED, MACOMBER, SHORTT, SOUTHWORTH, WILLARD

New Civil War Biographies:

New Item:
A List of People who contributed information concerning the Town of Adams in 1878 to Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County.

A List of People who contributed information about the Town of Alexandria in 1878 to Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County.

A List of People who contributed information about the Town of Antwerp in 1878 to Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County

A LIST OF CONTRIBUTORS for the Town of Champion in Durant & Peirce's History of Jefferson County, NY.

pagetable


August 2011


THIS MONTH'S FEATURES


Revised Pioneers:
FALL, Henry Hatevil --- LYME
REDWAY, Preserved --- ADAMS


New Pioneers:
ALLEN, Joseph --- ELLISBURGH
BACON, Colby --- ORLEANS
BLISS, Sylvester --- ADAMS
BOYDEN, John --- LORRAINE
DINGMAN, Jared --- ALEXANDRIA
DOANE, Ephraim --- ELLISBURGH
EARLE, James --- ELLISBURGH
EVERSON, John --- ALEXANDRIA
FIELD, Elijah --- HOUNSFIELD
FULTON, Caleb --- WILNA
FULTON, Elijah --- CHAMPION
FULTON, Robert --- ELLISBURGH
GRAVES, Abram --- WATERTOWN
LARUE, Henry --- ALEXANDRIA
NILES, Isaac --- ORLEANS
PENNEY, Ammiel --- LORRAINE
RICE, Benjamin --- WILNA
RICE, Enos --- CHAMPION
SPENCER, John --- CLAYTON
WASHBURN, Isaac --- ADAMS
WHARRY, Daniel --- ALEXANDRIA

New Migrations:

Migrations: Part 38: Brainerd, Cook, Fairbanks, McKee, Newton, Nichols, Pomeroy, Smith, Wilcox


Migrations: Part 49: Cadby, Child, Ellis, Faire, Hart, Larned, Looker, Osborne, Rathbone, Skinner, Tracy, Witter, Woodruff


Migrations: Part 50: Ballou, Barber, Bliss, Cleveland, Mann, Munson, Phelps, Powers,Trowbridge, Weston


Migrations: Part 51: Carter, Clark, Crafts, Dewey, Grant, Heath, Kimball, Lathrop, Loomis, Porter, Wentworth


Migrations: Part 52: BURNHAM, DODGE, ELLIS, HARRIS, KIRBY, LOOMIS, NASH, NOBLE, POTTER, PRICE, SLATER, SMITH, SNYDER


Migrations: Part 53: BURDICK, CORY, DIGHTON, DODGE, HOLDEN, LILLIE, MOORE, MOYER, ROSEBOOM, SCOTT, SHELMIDINE, SIBLEY, TAGGART, UNDERWOOD, WHITNEY


Migrations: Part 54: CLEVELAND, COOK, DELANO, GREEN(E), GRISWOLD, HAWN, HORTON HOYT, HURD, LAWTON, MADIGAN, NILL, YORK


Migrations: Part 55: ACKERMAN, ALLARD, BROWN, BURNHAM, CHAMPLIN, CONVERSE, DODGE,DOTY FERRISS, FOLTS, FRASER, HOWK, LANDON, MAKEPEACE, MATTESON, MONROE, PETTIS, SAXTON, SHELDON, SNYDER


New Civil War Biographies:

pagetable


July 2011


THIS MONTH'S FEATURES


Revised Pioneers:
HOADLEY, Henry --- ALEXANDRIA
STOWELL, SOLOMON --- ORLEANS


New Pioneers:
FALL, Henry Hatevil --- LYME

New Migrations:

Migrations: Part 31. Bigelow, Hardy, Ruggles, and Goodale


Migrations: Part 32. LYMAN, RHODES, RIDGEWAY, RICE, SCRAM, SMITH, STEDMAN, STEVENS, STOCKWELL, STOUT, TALLMAN, TUCKER, TURPINING, WHEELER


Migrations: Part 33. Ainsworth, Brown, Chamberlain, Cross, Duane, Dyer, Earl, Eddy, Fox, Jones, Kiblin, King, Lynch, Minckler, Monroe, Pero, Place, Potter, Purdy, Stowell, Winner, Williams, Wolcott


Migrations: Part 34. Allen, Ball, Barney, Blackstone, Eames, Fitch, Towne, Woodman


Migrations: Part 35. Dodge, Fletcher, Jewett, Lehr, Merrick, Platts, Richardson, Seaton, Sheldon, Stone, Stowell, Totman, Van Deursen, Van Wormer, Wheeler, Williams


Migrations: Part 36: Beck, Bigelow, Brown, Clark, Field, Heaton, Jackson, McIntyre, Mather, Persons, Reed, Warren, Weaver, Webb, Webster


Migrations: Part 37: Adams, Augsbury, Babcock, Bagley, Baron, Bingham, Calkins, Carter, Cavanagh, Charlebois, Cosgrove, Couch, Crabb, Davison, Inglehart, Kinkley, Parkinson, Pickard, Rice, Scott, Slate, Waite


Migrations: Part 39: Bacon, Camp, Clark, Hitchcock, Houghton, Hull, Merrill, Monroe, Waldo


Migrations: Part 40: Gill, Kirby, Orvis, Slater, Stoddard, Strong, Taylor


Migrations: Part 41: Ainsworth, Carter, Parker, Peck, Pomeroy, St.John, Welch, Whitney


Migrations: Part 42: Bartholomew, Bronson, Cheney, Doty, Hart, Hopkins


Migrations: Part 43: Wheeler


Migrations: Part 44: Bliss, Bond, Dunham, Goodenough, Hunt, Stearns, Wait, Wheelock


Migrations: Part 45: Balch, Cleveland, Cone, Deming, Graves, Pelton, Thomas


Migrations: Part 46: Boomer, Bothwell, Brown, Clark, Griswold, Hardendorf, Hollister, Jewett, Lyon, Newton, Potter, Simon, Sweet, Westcott


Migrations: Part 47: Baker, Broughton, Childs, Countryman, Cramer, Dunten, Fergus, Frink, Frazell, Green, Haight, Huntington, Huntsman, Ingersoll, Knapp, Myers, Parham, Smith, Tousley, Van Allen, Waldo, Weight


Migrations: Part 48: Bacheller, Ball, Bassett, Bonnel, Chase, Child, Clark, Harlan, Johnston, Lambert, Loomis, Potter, Putnam, Reed, Rugg, Seargeant, Thompson


New Civil War Biographies:
DELOS MARSHALL COSGROVE

MELVIN F. KINKLEY

pagetable



May 2011


THIS MONTH'S FEATURES


Black River Institute List of Students

pagetable


New Pioneers:
CARPENTER, Thomas --- ANTWERP
VINCENT, Philip --- PAMELIA


April 2011


THIS MONTH'S FEATURES


pagetable

PRESIDENTS AND MAYORS FOR THE VILLAGE OF DEXTER


New Pioneers:
HOUGH, Buel --- ALEXANDRIA
PRESLEY, MATTHEW --- ELLISBURG
RUSSEL, Joseph --- ORLEANS



March 2011


THIS MONTH'S FEATURES


pagetable


New Pioneers:
BARBER, John L. --- CHAMPION
COMSTOCK, Thomas --- ALEXANDRIA
HEBERT, Lewis --- LERAY
SPICER, Solomon --- ALEXANDRIA
WILSON, Warren --- LYME

Family History Notebooks:
THOUSAND ISLANDS MUSEUM, CLAYTON NY
Champion Family Files in Town Historian's Office


HISTORY OF CHAMPION, JEFFERSON COUNTY, NY Revisited by Durant & Peirce 1878



Febuary 2011


THIS MONTH'S FEATURES




New Pioneers:
DANO, Charles --- RUTLAND
TREMPER, Daniel --- LYME
WAFFLE, Parley G. --- CLAYTON
WELLER, Elijah --- ALEXANDRIA
WINEGAR, Jeremiah --- BROWNVILLE



January 2011


THIS MONTH'S FEATURES



Migrations:

Migrations: Migrations to Howard County, Iowa, from Brattleboro, Windham Co., VT, from Litchfield, CT, to Jersey County, IL


Migrations: Part 28a. Cobb, Eddy, Emery, Frink, Howland, McGinnis, Ostrom, and White Families


Migrations: Part 30a. Selected Birth and Marriage Records


Migrations: Part 31. Bigelow, Hardy, Ruggles, and Goodale




New Pioneers:
BARNES, Asa --- LERAY





Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top