WHAT'S NEW IN JEFFERSON COUNTY IN 2015


December 2015

THIS MONTH'S FEATURES



New Item:

Biographical Sketches Part 3 Updated December 19

Biographical Sketches of Jefferson County NY People, Part 3

December 11, 2015 UPDATE - Surnames D

Vital Records from War of 1812 Pension Applications


Wills:

Estate of Abiah Jenkins of Ellisburgh, NY

Estate of Thomas James of Lorraine, NY

Estate of Jonathan James of Ellisburgh, NY

Estate of Harvey James of Ellisburgh, NY

Estate of Jason Jackson of Champion, NY

Estate of James Jackson of Hounsfield, NY

Estate of Jonathan Ingalls / Ingals of Watertown, NY

Will of Jeremiah Babcock of Champion, NY

Will of Eben Smith of Lyme, NY

Will of Richard Guile of Lyme, NY

Will of Samuel Miller of Champion, NY

Will of Henry Grant of Champion, NY

Will of Samuel F. Snowden of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Molly Lapham of Watertown, NY

Will of John Peck of Champion, NY

Will of Eunice Shepardson of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Barnabas Eaton of Rodman, NY

Will of Paul McManus of Wilna, NY

Will of Egbert Ten Eyck of Watertown, NY

Will of Curtis Mann of Theresa, NY

Will of Pardon Earl of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Liberty Comins of Watertown, NY

Will of Austin Bates of Philadelphia, NY

Will of Jacob W. Brewster of Watertown, NY

Will of Aaron Blodget of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Benjamin Prior of Brownville, NY

Will of John Rose of Henderson, NY

Will of Abram Stevens of Rutland, NY

Will of Hezekiah Field of Hounsfield, NY

Estate of George O. Earl of Brownville, NY

Estate of Edward Lee of Philadelphia, NY

Estate of Lysander Lawton of Antwerp, NY

Estate of James B. Littlefield of Henderson, NY

Estate of John Tallman of Orleans, NY

Will of John Morris of Watertown, NY

Will of James Wilson of Watertown, NY

Will of Ephraim H. Cobb of Orleans, NY

Will of Harrison Purdy of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Isaac Locklin of Champion, NY

Will of Isaac Baker of Adams, NY

Will of Zeba Tuttle of Antwerp, NY

Will of Ebenezer Holl of Brownville, NY

Will of Micah Sterling of Watertown, NY

Estate of Henry Marshal of Pamelia, NY

Estate of Samuel Marsh of Watertown, NY

Estate of Lucretia Marsh of Lorraine, NY

Estate of Henry Manville of Orleans, NY

Estate of Anna Martin of Champion, NY

Estate of Robert Marshall of Clayton, NY

Estate of John Marshall of Buffalo, NY

Estate of Joseph L. Maxson of Adams, NY

Will of Elizabeth Smith of Watertown, NY

Estate of Kellogg C. Parker of Wilna, NY

Estate of James Parker of Watertown, NY

Estate of David Parker of Watertown, NY

Estate of Chloe Parker of Pamelia, NY

Estate of Adam Dinnie / Dennie of Watertown, NY

Estate of Lawrence W. DeZang of Alexandria, NY

Estate of Hannah Dresser of Theresa, NY

Estate of Moses Dresser of LeRay, NY



November 2015

THIS MONTH'S FEATURES



New Item:

November 21, 2015 UPDATE - Surnames C
Veterans Day, November 11, 2015 - presenting the start of an ongoing project documenting vital records of residents of Jefferson County who served in the War of 1812.

Vital Records from War of 1812 Pension Applications

Biographical Sketches of Jefferson County NY People, Part 2

Biographical Sketches of Jefferson County NY People, Part 1


Wills:

Estate of Theophilis Ivory of Henderson, NY

Estate of Ann E. Ingerson of Palo, York Co., Nebraska

Estate of Amelia Ingerson of Cape Vincent, NY

Estate of John Isham of Rutland, NY

Estate of Simeon Ingraham of Champion, NY

Will of Elias Russell of Alexandria, NY

Will of Henry D. Van Camp of Clayton, NY

Will of Louis du Fort of Cape Vincent, NY

Estate of Lyman Mack of Antwerp, NY

Will of Oliver W. Mack of Antwerp, NY

Will of George Mack of Antwerp, NY

Will of Charmis Mack of Antwerp, NY

Estate of David Gaylord of Adams, NY

Will of Roswell Gates of Pamelia, NY

Estate of Zacheus Gates of Champion, NY

Estate of Lovicy P. Gates of Champion, NY

Estate of Amos Garnsey of Ellisburgh, NY

Estate of Charles Galloway of Watertown, NY

Estate of William Galley (Gallea) of Ellisburgh NY

Estate of Cyrus Farnham of Ellisburgh, NY

Estate of Thadeus Farnham of Watertown, NY

Estate of Dennis Farmer of Brownville, NY

Estate of Hatevell (Henry) Fall of Adams, NY

Estate of Warner Failing of Pamelia, NY

Will of Septimus E. Adams of Watertown, NY

Will of Samuel Adams of Theresa, NY

Will of Septimus G. Adams of Watertown, NY

Will of Maynard Adams of Watertown, NY

Will of John D. Adams of Rodman, NY

Estate of Wealthy Adams of Wilna, NY

Estate of Tilly C. Adams of Watertown, NY

Will of Horace H. Adams of Watertown, NY

Will of Stutely Wicks of Rutland, NY

Will of Willard Littlefield of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Calvin Fish of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of John Norton of Clayton, NY

Will of John P. Nellis of Clayton, NY

Estate of Maria Neilson of Watertown, NY

Estate of Lydia Nash of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Roswell Rockwood of Champion, NY

Will of Waitstill Crumb of Orleans, NY

Will of Charles Morton of Rutland, NY

Will of Perlina Starr of Alexandria, NY

Will of Abraham Becker of Lyme, NY

Will of Calvin Clark of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of John W. Norton of Brownville, NY

Will of Eleazer Ball of Brownville, NY

Will of William Johnson of Lyme, NY

Will of Alphonse J. Hough of Watertown, NY

Will of Asa Herrick of Watertown, NY

Will of Archibald Clark of Rutland, NY

Will of Seth Hooker of Wilna, NY

Will of Joseph Wakefield of Watertown, NY

Will of John Gould of Pamelia, NY

Will of Asaph Case of Lorraine, NY

Will of Daniel Starr of Pamelia, NY

Estate of Roderick Davis of Orleans, NY

Estate of Benjamin Barker of Antwerp, NY

Estate of Ira Banks of Pamelia, NY

Will of John Brown of Clayton, NY

Will of Abiel Carpenter of Adams, NY

Will of Aaron Root of LeRay, NY

Will of Daniel Fox of Lorraine, NY

Will of William H. Rich of Smithville, Town of Henderson, NY

Will of John Robinson of Antwerp, NY

Will of Oliver Robbins of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Francis Porter of LeRay, NY

Estate of Stephen Joubert of LeRay, NY

Will of Peter July Jr. of Alexandria, NY

Will of Julia A. July of Alexandria, NY

Will of Catharine July of Alexandria, NY



October 2015

THIS MONTH'S FEATURES



New Item:

Jefferson County NY Civil War Enrollment, Part 4 - Commissioned Officers

Jefferson County NY Civil War Enrollment, Part 3 - Artillery

Jefferson County NY Civil War Enrollment, Part 2 - Cavalry

Jefferson County NY Civil War Enrollment, Part 1 - Infantry

Vital Records from the Northern State Journal


Wills:

Will of Stephen Clarke of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Col. Alexander Cummings of Brownville, NY

Will of Henry Washburn of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Dr. John Safford of Watertown, NY

Will of Isaac Tarbell of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Ansel McNeil of Henderson, NY

Will of Daniel Walts, Jr. of Pamelia, NY

Will of Ann Hooker of Sacketts Harbor, NY

Will of John Nash of Northampton, Montgomery County, NY

Will of Solomon Makepeace of Alexandria, NY

Will of Samuel Augustus Mack of Watertown, NY

Will of John H. Mack of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Nathaniel Pierce of Rutland, NY

Will of James Pierce of Rutland, NY

Will of Daniel Jackson of Champion, NY

Estate of Charles Jackson of Hounsfield, NY

Estate of Belah Jackson of Champion, NY

Estate of Sampson Phelps of Orleans, NY

Estate of Rachel Phelps of Watertown, NY

Will of Matthew Pressler of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Horace H. Finch of Evans Mills, NY

Will of David Taylor of Rodman, NY

Will of Elias Thomson of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Samuel Eaton of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Cyrus H. Stone of Sackett's Harbor, NY

Will of Thomas Clark of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Samuel McHain of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Peter Crisman of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of William Cheesman of Alexandria, NY

Will of Seth Peck of Watertown, NY

Will of Amariah Tucker of Rutland, NY

Will of Bruce M. Davis of Alexandria, NY

Will of John Kerpiller of LeRay, NY

Will of Cornelius Salsbury of Pamelia, NY

Will of Joseph Underwood of Brownville, NY

Will of Leonard Delano 2nd of Lorraine, NY

Will of Abel Bassett of Adams, NY

Will of Eli Spicer of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Nicholas Stage of Theresa, NY

Will of Amasa Hungerford Jr. of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Isaac Weston of Watertown & Lorraine, NY

Estate of Elliot Makepeace of Pamelia, NY

Estate of Janus Maine of Henderson, NY

Estate of William Mahon / Maughan of Watertown, NY

Estate of Joseph P. Macomber of LeRay, NY

Estate of Margaret Mack of Pamelia, NY



September 2015

THIS MONTH'S FEATURES



New Pioneers:

ARMS, Lemuel --- Adams Centre

MARTIN, Joseph --- Champion

Elizabeth COMSTOCK SEAMAN BOWEN --- Wells Island, Theresa & Alexandria

COMSTOCK, William --- Wells Island & Alexandria Bay

PHILLIPS, Eden --- Pamelia

MARSH, Samuel --- Lorraine


New Migrations:

Migrations Part 74: DODGE, GRAVES, HALL


New Item:

Coordinator's Comments


Wills:

Estate of James Davis of Watertown, NY

Will of Cyrus N. Brigham of Adams, NY

Will of Catharine Ingledawe of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Bethuel Washburn of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Israel Putman of Adams, NY

Will of Leonard Aldrich of Rutland, NY

Will of Daniel Overton of Brownville, NY

Will of John Hoar of Antwerp, NY

Will of Jason Merrick of Philadelphia, NY

Will of Jonathan Townsend of Pamelia, NY

Will of Mary Walton of Alexandria, NY

Will of Calvin R. Totman of Adams, NY

Will of Lucy Thompson of Adams, NY

Estate of Edward Chick of Henderson, NY

Will of Rhoda Everett of Watertown, NY

Will of Reuben Wright of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Patrick Wallace of Sacketts Harbor, NY

Will of Henry T. Gardner of Lorraine, NY

Will of Michael Flood of Adams, NY

Will of William Keys of Jefferson Co., NY

Will of Simon Graves of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of George Bell of Brownville, NY

Will of Paul Anthony of LeRay, NY

Estate of Col. Edmund Kirby of Brownville, NY

Estate of James Kinney of LeRay, NY

Estate of Daniel C. Yerrington of Hounsfield, NY

Estate of Daniel Yendes of Rodman, NY

Estate of Thomas Yates of Watertown, NY

Will of Samuel Spencer of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Ebenezer R. Patrick of Adams, NY

Will of Hugh O'Neil of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Sarah Barney of Henderson, NY

Will of Abijah Scoville of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Nathan Strong of Rodman, NY

Will of John Feyel of Alexandria, NY

Will of Russell Armstrong of Lyme, NY

Will of Elizabeth Winslow of Watertown, NY

Estate of John Airs of Henderson, NY

Will of Edward Barney of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Samuel Ellis of Lyme, NY

Will of Asa Eddy of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Asa Harris of Champion, NY

Will of Nicholas Salisbury of Adams, NY

Will of Nathan Parish of Brownville, NY

Will of Joseph Crook of Champion, NY

Will of Andrew Hogg of Watertown, NY

Will of Samuel Randall of Antwerp, NY

Will of Ephraim Reed of LeRay, NY

Estate of Thomas D. Read of Adams, NY

Will of John A. Wells of Lyme, NY

Will of Asa M. Nash of Ellisburgh, NY

Estate of Sarah Napier of Watertown, NY

Estate of Asa Tarbell of Jefferson Co., NY

Will of Ashley Tanner of Alexandria, NY

Estate of Gideon W. Wells of Watertown, NY

Will of Jacob Jenkins of Pamelia, NY

Will of Nicholas Ogsbury of Pamelia, NY

Will of Abraham Kenyon of LeRay, NY

Will of Joseph Adams of Clayton, NY

Will of Enoch Clark of Champion, NY



August 2015

THIS MONTH'S FEATURES



New Pioneers:

WILLIAM WELLS and the Story of Wells Island and Grindstone Island - Updated

IVES FAMILY --- Watertown

WINSLOW, Samuel --- Watertown

MACK, James D. --- Pamelia

DAVIS, Mary --- Clayton


New Item:

History of the Town of Brownville, from Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County, 1878.

Miscellaneous Marriages from Old Newspapers

A Brief Mention of Early Settlers of Jefferson County, from Emerson's Our County and Its People, 1898.

History of the Town of Henderson, from Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County, 1878.

History of the Town of LeRay, from Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County, 1878.

History of the Town of Clayton, from Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County, 1878.


Wills:

Will of Abel Carpenter of Henderson, NY

Will of William Morse of Pamelia, NY

Will of Holland Weeks of Henderson, NY

Estate of Othenial Brotherton of Antwerp, NY

Estate of Daniel Fraser of Ellisburgh, NY

Estate of Sidney F. Fraser of Watertown, NY

Estate of William Frame of Clayton, NY

Estate of John Fayel of Theresa, NY

Estate of Austin Fasset of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Cornelia Livingston Juhel of Paris, France

Will of Esther La Perche of Lyme, NY

Will of Charlotte Bailey of Watertown, NY

Estate of Erastus Ives of Watertown, NY

Will of Joel Ives of Watertown, NY

Will of Lucy A. Ives of Watertown, NY

Will of Willard Ives of Watertown, NY

Will of Roger Read / Reed of Adams, NY

Will of Appleton McKee of Adams, NY

Estate of Alanson Mosher of Philadelphia, NY

Estate of Gardner Wood of Brownville, NY

Estate of John H. Whipple of Adams, NY

Estate of Anthony Watson of Hounsfield, NY

Estate of Silas S. Ward of Theresa, NY

Estate of H. Herbert Kinney of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of John Adams of Watertown, NY

Estate of Jacob Bassa of Cape Vincent, NY

Will of Jacob Casencorse of Wilna, NY

Will of Richard Beckwith of LeRay, NY

Will of Benjamin Underwood of Rutland, NY

Will of Wesson Thomas of Adams, NY

Will of Charles Lewis of Antwerp, NY

Will of James Glass of Watertown, NY

Will of Edmund Hall of Watertown, NY

Will of Silas Gates of Rodman, NY

Will of Thomas Prior of Brownsville, NY

Will of Abel Harvey of Watertown, NY

Will of James McCumber of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Jeduthan Steele of Hounsfield, NY

Estate of Hezekiah Phelps, Jefferson County, NY

Will of Aaron Keyes of Clayton, NY

Will of Levi Butterfield of LeRay, NY

Will of Samuel Bemis of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Jeremiah Spencer of Clayton, NY

Will of Nancy Maria Smith of Rodman, NY

Will of Curtis G. Brooks of Rutland, NY

Will of Andrew L. Phelps of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Shubal Westcott of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Hart Massey of Watertown, NY



July 2015

THIS MONTH'S FEATURES



New Pioneers:

HUBBARD, Bela --- ADAMS

TANNER, Ashley --- ORLEANS & ALEXANDRIA


New Item:

History of the Town of Cape Vincent, from Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County, 1878.

History of the Town of Lyme, from Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County, 1878.

History of the Town of Wilna, from Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County, 1878.

History of the Town of Orleans, from Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County, 1878.

History of the Town of Worth, from Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County, 1878.

History of the Town of Theresa, from Durant and Peirce's History of Jefferson County, 1878.


Census:

1865 Census, Poorhouse Residents


Wills:

Will of Spencer Kellogg Brown of Henderson, NY

Will of Dr. Gordon Spencer of Watertown, NY

Estate of Hannah Mallery of Rutland, NY

Estate of Herbert W. Loomis of Champion, NY

Will of Washington Lee of Hounsfield, NY

Will of David Burhans of LeRay NY

Will of Amasa Barber of LeRay, NY

Will of Daniel Lowrey of Lorraine, NY

Estate of Ashton W. Adams of Chaumont, NY

Will of Jane Fee of Lorraine, NY

Will of Beriah Carpenter Jr. of Clayton, NY

Will of Alanson Doolittle of Theresa, NY

Will of Lucy M. Brainard of Watertown, NY

Will of David Ayers of Adams, NY

Will of Thomas Ballard of Clayton, NY

Will of Mary C. Sewall of Pamelia, NY

Will of Jeremy Packer of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of John Ellis of Ellisburgh, NY

Estate of Harvey Rice of Watertown, NY

Will of Jeanne Aimie Thibault of Paris, France

Estate of William Tryon Jr. of Orleans, NY

Estate of Luther Truesdell of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of John Cowan of Clayton, NY

Will of Arunah Otis of Rutland, NY

Will of Almira Barney of Henderson, NY

Will of Richard Clark of Watertown, NY

Will of Elizabeth Hoover of LeRay, NY

Will of John Jones of Upper Merion Twp., Montgomery Co., PA

Will of Marinus W. Gilbert of Watertown, NY

Will of Joel Littlefield of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Mary Madelain Devouassoux of Wilna, NY

Will of Jonathan Fish of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Anna Dorchester of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Harriet A. Snow of Henderson, NY

Estate of Ephraim Kendall of Adams, NY

Estate of H. Hubert Kinney of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Samuel C. Kanady of LeRaysville, NY

Will of Charles Barrett of Alexandria, NY

Will of Edward L. Chapman of Rutland, NY

Will of Seth L. Cutter of Wilna, NY

Will of Andrew Middleton of Rutland, NY

Will of Samuel W. Rice of Champion, NY

Will of Joseph Graham of Wilna, NY

Will of John H. Zimmerman of Pamelia, NY

Estate of Henry Zeller of Theresa, NY

Estate of Christian Zeller of Watertown, NY

Estate of Benjamin Zeller of Theresa, NY

Estate of William Zellar of Theresa, NY

Estate of Gardner Wood of Clayton, NY

Will of George L. Tisdale of Sackett's Harbor, NY

Will of Joseph Bixby of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Joseph Bailey of Lorraine, NY

Will of Abner Fuller of Rodman, NY

Will of Olney Pierce of Watertown, NY

Will of Cyrus Cook of Henderson, NY



June 2015

THIS MONTH'S FEATURES


New Pioneers:

WALTON, Azariah --- ALEXANDRIA

MALLERY, Rev. Amos --- RUTLAND

PATTISON, William --- ALEXANDRIA


Census:

1875 Census, Poorhouse Residents

1875 Census Special Schedule Vital Records


New Item:

List of Contributors to the Town of Ellisburg section of Durant & Peirce's 1878 history


Wills:

Will of Seth Penny of Adams, NY

Will of Azariah Walton of Alexandria, NY

Estate of Thomas Quail of Watertown, NY

Will of John Utley of Rodman, NY

Will of Caleb Burnam of Watertown, NY

Estate of John Buel of Jefferson Co., NY

Estate of Artimas Bates of Adams, NY

Will of Eliza Bacon of Hounsfield, NY

Estate of Patrick Agan of Watertown, NY

Estate of William Adamson of Brownville, NY

Will of Solomon Tuttle of Rutland, NY

Will of Isaac Wells of Lyme, NY

Will of Tilley Richardson of Watertown, NY

Will of Ezekiel Cheever of Clayton, NY

Will of Franklin Redington of Theresa, NY

Estate of David Ryder of Lyme, NY

Will of Olive Pool of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Thomas Jewett of LeRay, NY

Will of Daniel Rappole of Alexandria, NY

Estate of Captain John Packard of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Milo Lester of Rutland, NY

Will of Levi Levermore / Livermore of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Preserved Redway of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of Russell Sherman of Watertown, NY

Will of John George of Lorraine, NY

Wills of Oliver Elmer & Delight Elmer of Henderson, NY

Will of John Woodberry of Watertown, NY

Will of Abraham Powers of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Ezra Hovey of Ellisburg, NY

Will of Abel P. Collins of Spartanburgh, SC

Will of Nathan Holly of Adams, NY

Estate of William M. Lord of Hounsfield, NY

Will of James Stone of Watertown, NY

Will of Rufus Spencer of Watertown, NY

Will of John Losee of Watertown, NY

Will of Louis Chavoistie of Cape Vincent, NY

Will of David Holly of Ellisburg, NY

Will of Allen Cole of Alexandria, NY

Will of Nancy Moore of Sacketts Harbor, NY

Will of Purley Keys of Watertown, NY

Will of Ralph Mack of Hounsfield, NY

Will of Ezra Perry of Adams, NY

Estate of John H. Perkins of Rutland, NY

Estate of Richard Perkins of Jefferson Co., NY

Estate of Osee Wilmot of Champion, NY

Estate of William Warren of Petersburg, VA

Estate of Ethel C. Penny of Lyme, NY

Estate of Eliphalet Adams of Jefferson Co., NY

Will of Francis Adams of Sacketts Harbor, NY

Will of Sally Talcott of Adams, NY

Will of Eunice Patterson of Orleans, NY

Will of Honor Chase of Philadelphia, NY

Estate of James H. Collwell of Watertown, NY

Estate of Elijah Payne of Watertown, NY

Will of Lodema Ward of Alexandria, NY

Estate of Daniel Buck of Watertown, NY

Estate of Truman Buck of Champion, NY

Estate of John & Silas Salsbury of Pamelia, NY

Will of Mary Salisbury of Pamelia, NY

Will of Curtiss G. Brooks of Rutland, NY

Will of William A. Flint of Rodman, NY

Estate of Henry Taggart of LeRay, NY

Will of Melinda Flynt / Flint of Rodman, NY

Will of Thomas Allis of Jefferson Co., NY

Will of Harriet McCue of Alexandria, NY

Will of Amos Mallery / Mallory of Rutland, NY

Will of Martha G. Searles of Ellisburgh, NY

Will of William H. Ruger of Watertown, NY

Estate of Samuel Starr of Brownville, NY

Will of Sarah Starr of Brownville, NY

Will of John Cain / Kane of Wilna, NY

Estate of John Adams of Rodman, NY

Estate of John Adams of Ellisburg, NY

Will of John Irwin of Orleans, NY

Will of Moses C. Merrell of Champion, NY

Will of William Root of Jefferson Co., NY

Will of Jessee Davis of Alexandria, NY



May 2015

THIS MONTH'S FEATURES


Census:

1865 Census Special Schedule Vital Records

1875 Census Special Schedule Vital Records


Wills:

Will of Henry Baxter of LeRay, NY

Will of Asa Cooley of Rodman, NY

Will of Andrew McNitt of Clayton, NY

Will of Elnathan Judd of Cape Vincent, NY

Will of Jeremiah Dixon of Orleans, NY

Will of Ethni Evans of LeRay, NY

Will of Ephraim Potter of Ellisburg, NY

Will of John Olds of Lorraine, NY

Will of Solomon Perkins of Champion, NY

Will of Eliza Searles of Henderson, NY

Will of Richard Hart of Rodman, NY

Estate of Phebe B. Hart of LeRay, NY

Estate of George B. Simmons of Watertown, NY

Will of Milvern Stearns of Ellisburg, NY

Will of Betsey Bowles of Antwerp, NY

Estate of Martha Searles of Jefferson Co., NY

Estate of William LaRue of Watertown, NY

Estate of Horace Earl of Brownville, NY

Estate of John Edwards of Jefferson Co., NY

Estate of Catharine Dixon of Watertown, NY

Estate of John Dingman of Ellisburg, NY

Estate of Gerardus Dingman of Lyme, NY

Will of Mary Davis of Adams, NY

Estate of Mary Davis of Clayton, NY

Will of Jason Fairbanks of Watertown, NY

Estate of Elias Everet of Watertown, NY

Estate of Jonathan Ingalls of Jefferson Co., NY

Will of Peter H. June of Alexandria, NY

Will of Seth W. Keeler of Alexandria, NY

Will of Polly Patterson of Orleans, NY

Will of Dorephus Abby of Philadelphia, NY

Will of John George of Lorraine, NY

Will of Beriah Nott of Clayton, NY

Will of Andrew Bradley of Wilna, NY

Will of Michael Mick of Wilna, NY

Estate of Daniel Comstock of LeRay, NY

Estate of Jotham Ives of Watertown, NY

Will of Eli Kellogg of Adams, NY

Will of Timothy Lawrence of Watertown, NY

Estate of John Russel of Rodman, NY

Will of James Wheeler of Brownville, NY






Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top