WHAT'S NEW IN JEFFERSON COUNTY IN 2020


What's old on What's New, posts by year, back to 1998.

Return to Main Page.


This Month's Features


July 2020


Watertown Re-Union Errata updated with March and April


Watertown Herald updated with September-October 1887

Wills

  1. Jacob William Schroth/Schrode, 13 July 1861
  2. Sophia White, 13 January 1862
  3. Daniel Walrath, 17 October 1878
  4. Solomon Petrie, 15 March 1886

Added January to 1885 Jurors

Added surnames C-I to Jeffersonian Deaths

Wills

  1. Louisa Underwood, 18 December 1871
  2. Peter Uphill, 24 June 1893
  3. Sylvester Bishop, 4 January 1862
  4. Daniel Hawes, 4 January 1862
  5. Dyer Washburn, 6 January 1862

Towns of Rutland, Rodman and Pamelia added to 1820 Census Index

Wills

  1. John Fee, 24 August 1867
  2. Rosanna Fee, 15 December 1866
  3. Michael Flood, 11 November 1874
  4. Nathan Foreman, 3 March 1872

Bios for the John C and John A. Walrath families added to the People page

John Kibling and Adelbert Demster added to Part 12 Bios of Jefferson Bios


June 2020

February 1884 added to Watertown Re-Union Errata

Wills

  1. Simeon Walts, 20 July 1861
  2. Cyrus Hubbard, 22 July 1861
  3. Nelson Abbott, 11 July 1861
  4. Luther Eastman, 3 March 1807
  5. Joseph P. Macumber, 25 August 1851

Watertown Herald Vitals updated with May-August

Wills

  1. Hugh Kennedy, 18 July 1861
  2. Joseph Woodward, 1 July 1861
  3. Daniel Waldo, 9 July 1861

Town of Hounsfield Contact information updated

Jeffersonian Newspaper BMD added to Vitals

Wills

  1. Henry Hoover, 5 August 1861
  2. Benjamin Crosett, 13 August 1861
  3. Orlando W. Cushman, 21 August 1861
  4. Able F. Low, 17 September 1861
  5. Betsey P. Hungerford, 23 September 1861
  6. Stephen Elmer, 11 November 1861

Hoover and Maplewood (Mannsville) and Chaufty (Caswell) Cemeteries added to Old Inscriptions

Four new bios added to Biographies: 12 abstracted from R. A. [Rensselaer Allston] Oakes' 1905 Genealogical and Family History of the County of Jefferson, New York, Volume I


May 2020


Redwood Glass added to Roadside Markers

Wills

  1. Peter Rung, 20 September 1858
  2. Lovina Anthony, 11 April 1924
  3. Nancy Amidon, 21 August 1873
  4. Carrie E. Alton, 9 April 1924
  5. Merton Allen, 5 December 1923
  6. Mark Anthony, 30 April 1861
  7. Samuel Jones Davis, 1 May 1861
  8. Azubah Redway Updated
  9. Charles Reed, 4 November 1847
  10. Martin Reese, 5 November 1859
  11. Elizabeth C. Reester, 22 January 1872
  12. Peter Reff, 19 March 1862
  13. Edmund Remington, 12 July 1869

Watertown Union Errata for 1884

1820 Federal Census of Lyme

Court News 1884-1885

Wills


Melvil Dewey, Adams Center, added to Roadside Signs

Caleb Lyman Family of Lorraine added to Pioneers

1885 GAR list of Civil War Burials in Jefferson County

October and December added to Jurors 1884

Jefferson County BMD from Oswego County

Wills

  1. John C. Miller, 13 May 1861
  2. Jacob S. Rider, 18 May 1861
  3. Asher Wilmot, 20 May 1861
  4. Samuel Newton, 29 May 1861
  5. Cornelius Dutcher, 12 June 1861

Cemeteries added to Old Inscriptions

  1. Bently Family
  2. Evergreen
  3. Gunns Corners
  4. Luther Hill

Smithville Cemetery added to Old Inscriptions

Dexter Cemetery added to Old Inscritions

Woodside (Mixer, Old Belleville, Rural Hill) Cemetery added to Old Inscriptions

Town of Hounsfield signs added to Roadside Signs


April 2020

Three signs for Brownville added to Roadside Signs

Two will submitted by John Cooley in PDF format

  1. Ebenezer Brown, 9 February 1865
  2. Walter Brown, 25 February 1876

Wills

  1. Daniel T. Randolph, 9 Februry 1857
  2. Andrew Rasmussen, 4 April 1814
  3. Mary F. Rogers, 6 January 1893
  4. Abner Reed, 5 August 1887
  5. Heman L. Reed, 28 December 1872
  6. Thomas Reeves, 25 March 1854
  7. Alonzo Reed, 30 August 1872
  8. Hiram Rice, 18 April 1874
  9. Jason C. Rice, 15 January 1863
  10. Maryline Rich, 15 July 1892
  11. Alpha Rickerson, 16 September 1868
  12. Marvin Rickerson, 18 September 1871
  13. Dennis Riggs, 9 July 1860
  14. Terrence Riley, 21 April 1873
  15. Henry C. Read, 1 July 1892
  16. Sarah J. Read, 16 November 1893
  17. William Rebscher, 29 June 1893
  18. Charles E. Reeves, 4 January 1893

Jefferson County Court News, Sept 1881 and Feb 1888

Masonic Lodges in Alexandria and Brownville, with Bios of Past Masters

Wills

  1. John H. Hayes, 18 November 1892
  2. John Heald, 23 September 1846
  3. Stephen Heald, 26 May 1819
  4. Levi Heald, 20 August 1826

Beginning a project to record Jefferson Roadside Makers

Patriot Death Notices from "The Jeffersonian" newspaper, Watertown, NY 1837-1846

Surnames beginning with "R" and "S", added to War of 1812 Pension Applications

Gouverneur, NY Herald Newspaper, BMD approximately 1840-1880

Wills

  1. Benjamin Hammond, 1 October 1817
  2. Erastus Hardy, 9 December 1892
  3. Henry Haskins, October 17, 1832
  4. Ferdinand E. Hassler, May 10, 1869
  5. Rufus Hatch, 19 September 1832

March 2020


Fulton added to Cemetery Inscriptions

Linnie Joles Diary has added 1934 deaths

Wills

  1. Amos Draper, 27 July 1854
  2. Jacob Daab, 22 January 1884
  3. Laban Daily, 30 April 1833
  4. Azel Danforth, 27 January 1865
  5. James Dangerfield, 6 August 1866
  6. Franklin Danley, 5 December 1868
  7. Benoni C. Danks, 2 March 1863

1820 census for the Towns of Lorraine and Wilna

Aaron Draper Family added to Pioneers

BMD Records copied by Mrs. Charles P. Gruman in 1968

Marriages performed by Rev. J.F. Rathbone of Mt. Pleasant, Oswego Co., NY

Ivory/Foster and Pauls Corners Cemeteries added

Information about and comparsion of, DNA testing services. KnowYourDNA added to Links


An Research Project about the French settlers who came to Rosiere, NY from Rosieres-sur-Mance, Departement de la Haute-Saône, Franche-Comté, France by Jean-Marie Guillanme, of France, Rick Lawrence and Bruce Coyne of Jefferson county.

Two pages sumitted by Tim Minnick of Theresa, Theresa Veterans and Elected Officials


Philip Cole family added to Pioneers

Wills

  1. Lillias Fish, 16 April 1848
  2. Jonathan Fish, 7 April 1836
  3. Harriet Fish, 9 October 1865
  4. Eunice Fish, 12 July 1841
  5. Calvin Fish, 14 July 1845
  6. Calvin B. Fish, 25 February 1829
  7. Jonathan Fish, 17 May 1852
  8. Lorenzo Fish, 26 December 1865
  9. Betsey Fish, 14 December 863
  10. John Fish, 25 November 1862

October, November and December added to Re-Union Errata for 1883

Jefferson County, History of and Searching in added

Pioneer Famiies of Claude Favret/Favry, Peter Edus and Jean Francis Bourcey/Bourey added


February 2020

List of Lot Owners in Sulpher Springs Cemetery added

Wills

  1. Elishha Brewster, August 1867
  2. Adam Hoorman, 14 January 1861
  3. Samuel Burtis, 6 February 18611
  4. Henry M. Gardner, 14 February 1861
  5. William Palmer, 18 February 1861
  6. Samuel F. Bates, 19 February 1861

Four more Ft. Drum cemeteries added to FT. Drum Page 4


Three cemeteries added to Old Inscriptions: Savage-Varley, Lake School Road, Quaker

Ft. Drum cemeteries now listed here


James Gloyd, Rev War Veteran, added to Pioneer Page.


Pioneer Pages added for Jonathan Fish and Timothy Brewster


January 2020

Sheepfold, Brewster and Gardner Cemeteries added to Inscriptions

Linnie Joles Diary has added 1933 deaths


Added Bio information for Adda Barnes Williams to People page


Jonathan Scott family added to Pioneers

Jonathan Wheeler family added to Pioneers

April Jurors added to 1884 page


Watertown Herald BMD for May-June 1887 added

Watertown Re-Union Errata for May-August 1883 added to Tidbits

Surrogate Court News for June - September 1884 added to Vitals page


Copyright 2020 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page