JEFFERSON COUNTY NEW YORK

HOUNSFIELD PIONEERS



The following list of Hounsfield Pioneers is from 70 family sketches, selected from pages 1 through 276 of the "Personal References" section of Emerson's Our County & Its People (1898). The entire text is now available online at Mark Wentling's ALHN website at http://www.hounsfieldhistory.net -- access them from the list of "What's New" or from the "Families" page.

Our thanks to Mark's generosity in sharing this list with us, so that it can be accessed by our search engine. Remember that the articles that go with the names are on his site.


Abbey
Abbott
Allen
Augsbury
Ayers
Bagley
Baker
Barnes
Bates
Beattie
Bechtel
Bell
Benjamin
Betts
Bliss
Blodgett
Blood
Bloodgood
Borden
Boulton
Boyce
Brockway
Brown
Buchanan
Burdell
Burgoyne
Burlingame
Burnham
Burns
Cady
Camp
Campbell
Carter
Case
Caulkins
Chadwick
Clarke
Cleveland
Cobb
Conroe
Countryman
Coventry
Crandall
Crouch
Currier
Daily
Davis
Day
De Wolf
Delancey
Desmore
DeWitt
Diets
Dietz
Dillon
Dodge
Dudley
Duffield
Emerson
Eveleigh
Evens
Faulks
Fawdrey
Field
Fish
Fitz Randolph
Foote
Ford
Foster
Fox
Frasier
Freeman
Frelinghuysen
Frink
Fuller
Gillett
Gilmore
Goodrich
Gould
Graham
Grant
Grata
Gray
Green
Grimshaw
Grow
Gurney
Haines
Hale
Hall
Halstead
Hammond
Hancock
Harrington
Harris
Hart
Haskins
Hatfield
Hawes
Hay
Hazen
Helmer
Henry
Hicks
Hinsdale
Hitchcock
Holden
Holdridge
Holloway
Hooker
Hooper
Hoover
Houghton
Hovey
Howard
Hull
Hunt
Hunter
Ingalls
Inglehart
Irvin
Jeffers
Jewett
Johnson
Joiner
Kellogg
Kennedy
Kent
Knight
Lamar
Lamon
Lamphear
Lane
Lawrence
Lee
Leffingwell
Lemke
Lewis
Littlefield
Love
Lowe
Luff
MacGowan
Manley
Marsh
Martin
Mason
McDowell
McGlauchlin
McKee
McMullen
McMurray
McWay
McWayne
Membery
Merz
Metcalf
Miller
Moffatt
Moore
Morgan
Morse
Mould
Mullen
Munn
O'Brien
Olmsted
Orchard
Palmer
Parke
Parrott
Pease
Peck
Pecock
Pennock
Perry
Pettit
Phelps
Phillips
Pickering
Pierce
Pike
Potter
Preston
Putnam
Quael
Read
Reader
Reed
Reynolds
Richardson
Rodgers
Royce
Salisbury
Sargent
Sawyer
Scroxton
Shaw
Sherman
Simons
Smith
Soules
Sparks
Spencer
Starbuck
Steinhilber
Sterling
Stevenson
Stokes
Stone
Stoodley
Sullivan
Swick
Taft
Taylor
Thompson
Thrall
Town
Tracy
Trumble
Tucker
Tyler
Utter
Van Alstyne
Vance
Vanolinda
Wadsworth
Wallace
Walling
Walradt
Walrath
Walsworth
Walter
Ward
Warren
Washburn
Waterbury
Wayne
Weld
Wentworth
Wescott
Westcott
Wheat
Whiley
Whitaker
White
Whittier
Wicks
Wilcox
Wilder
Willard
Wilson
Witt
Woodruff
Wooliver
Woolsey
Wright
Wyeth
Young

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.

Return to Jefferson County Genweb page
Return to Revolutionary Veterans' Index page


Top