THE PIERCE CEMETERY AT FARGO, NY
ON FORT DRUM MILITARY POST


PLOT        NAME                                     BORN           DEATH           MISC.

1    PIERCE        "George A., Sr."                1-04-1898      8-07-1987
                   Geraldine M. HOLMES            10-29-1904      7-12-1980
                   Frederick Gordon (veteren)      3-02-1928      6-05-1984
                   Dora Isabel COOK               11-25-1929      7-11-1979
                   James F. (son of Frederick)    10-19-1950      4-26-1951

2    PIERCE        Henry                           1819           1901
                   Julia A. SMITH                  1827           1894
                   Henry                           5-14-1852      7-21-1931
                   Jennie THARRETT                 1-17-1872     11-10-1940
                   Jared W.                        8-24-1855      8-07-1937
                   Helen Morinda LEWIS             1-01-1857      7-12-1934
                   Frank                           1858           7-08-1909
                   Emma CROWNER                    7-08-1867      2-17-1936
                   William H. 
                      (son of Henry & Jennie)      1905           1927

3    SIMPSER       James                           3-05-1862      45 years
                   Jerry                          10-03-1853      30 years

4    SHOEMAKER     John                            8-25-1869      70 y.4 m. 69d

5    NYE           Jerome                          1831           1921
                   Amelia A.                       1835           3-01-1879
                   Mariett                         1841           1902

6    ASHCRAFT      Amelia A. wife of Eugene        1850           1929
                   Eugene
                   Jane                            1850           1937
                   Emma E.                         1866           1933

7    GRAVES        Obed                            9-18-1812      4-29-1889
                   Climena RAWSON                  4-22-1816
     WEST          Elnora V.                       2-25-1850      8-03-1886
                   Marybell                                      1 year
                   Baby
                   Baby

8    PIERSON       Benjamin (veteran)              10-16-1862     75 years
                   Eliza A.                        1864           73 years

9    Unknown

10   Unknown

11   PELKEY        Doris dau of E.E. & B.R.        1922           1928

12   PERSKAM       W                               1911

13   FINLEY        Viola E.                        1926
                   Nell F.                         1934
                    (Children of Loyd B. and
                      Blanche E. FINLEY)

14   OTIS          Mary w. of John OTIS born       12-04-1801     3-11-1878
                       in England

15   LAMB          Wilson W.                       4-17-1894      65 years
                   Caroline OTIS
                   Otis J.                         9-13-1865       2 years
                   Abbie                          10-15-1891       1 year
                   J. Carrie                       6-08-1895      28 years

16   MORSE         Minnie M.                       5-22-1861      1-08-1897
                   Morgan L.                       4-28-1856
     COOK          Myrtle MORSE                    2-26-1879
                   Malcolm C.                      3-15-1875

17   VROOMAN       Peter                           8-21-1883      "77 y, 21 d"
                   Barbary w. of Peter            12-11-1864      48y 7m 6d
                   Alsina w. of Peter              1821           1913
                   Helena d. of P & Barbary        2-19-1863       9y 2m 11d
                   Riley E. child of P & Barbary   8-15-1863       8y 12d
                   Charles W.                      3-12-1847      4-02-1901
                   Frank P.                        1849           1916
                   Julia M. THAYER                 8-09-1859      2-07-1929
                   Margaret w. of Linus Gates      8-19-1860      23y 5m 17d

18   SCHREER       Margaret                        1885
                   Frederick A.                    7-18-1905      79y
                   Matilda                         1855           1921

19   GIBBS         George P.                       1828           1911
                   Cornelia P.                     1832           1900
                   Lewis B.                        1857           1929
                   Addie E. FOWLER                 1862           1920
                   Leon E.                         1883           1929
     VANTASSEL     Elmer                           1895           1983
                   Edith H.                        1894           1970

20   LOUIS         Augustus P.                     1849           1930
                   Bertha G.                       1848           1923

21   CROWNER       Truman A.                       1851           1928
                   Emma J. BROWN                   1851           1934
                   George Dana Austin (son)        1886           1918

22   SMITH         Joseph Seymour                  2-24-1855      3-03-1938
                   Anna E. HOLMES                  8-17-1861     12-17-1939
                   Earl Leroy                     12-15-1890      8-27-1963
                   Sarah Mildred EDWARDS           1891           1979

23   CROWNER       Theodore                        8-28-1847      7-18-1873
                   Cora Eliza SMITH                1852           4-05-1915
     PHELPS        Theodora CROWNER                1873           1935

24   MURPHY        Jessie Wilcox                   1888           1942
                   Satie W. DANIELS                1868           1919
                   Arville                         1846           1907

25   SADDLER       Susannah w of Francis Saddler   3-20-1851      51 y

26   DARBY         Homer E.                        3-10-1852      41y
                   Margaret M.                     4-23-1850
     LAMB          Issac                           7-19-1856      73y
                   Mary                            2-20-1865      76y

28   LAMPHEAR      John                            1801           1884
                   Maria wife                      1807           1861
                   John                            1826           1907
                   Elnora                          1835           1915

29   CARR          Elder Eleanzar                  7-19-1814      72y

30   CARTER        Eugene R.                       10-01-1851     1y 15m
                   Josephine                       1y 1m 11d
                   c. of M.H. & Sally Carter

31   PIERCE        Jerome                          6-13-1875      5-17-1965
                   Lilie Belle NORTH               3-17-1878     10-01-1962
                   Anne LAFAVE w. of Clesson      12-20-1907      9-13-1931

32   HASTINGS      Nellie A.                       7-04-1890      27y 10m
                   Wilson                          1855           1939

33   AVERY         Gardner (veteran)               8-14-1842      4-21-1924
                   Josephine A. CROWNER           11-15-1850     10-22-1942
                   Dexter C.                       5-27-1874      6-19-1874
                   Ebon Gardner                   10-23-1871      2-06-1939
                   Lucy Jane EXFORD                6-07-1873      8-10-1938
                   Ralph Gardner (veteran)        11-11-1895      4-07-1935

34   CROWNER       Fred A.                         1-15-1859      4-29-1930
                   Amelia SNYDER                   2-25-1858      4-16-1946
                   Clarence Warren                10-31-1882     11-20-1967
                   Lora CROSS                      4-02-1891     10-06-1970

35   CROWNER       Warren                          7-25-1830     10-16-1903
                   Elmira SMITH                    5-10-1883      5-08-1897
                   Frank P                         1-28-1871     12-29-1890

36   GRAHAM        James C.                        1832           1894
                   Alice E.                        1843           1907
                   Charles W.                      1861           1930
                   Abi S.                          1862           1951

37   PIERCE        Charles                         5-18-1816      1-19-1898
                   Mary Jane SHOEMAKER             2-03-1825      1-29-1912
                   Franklin                        1853           1-31-1857      4y 1m 28d
                   Henrietta                       1857           2-10-1858      9m 22d

38   BRAYTON       Thomas                          9-16-1936      69y

39   BALDWIN       Juliette                        3-21-1825      16y

40   PRIDE         Betsey - 2nd w of James PRIDE   4-23-1846      66y

41   HANSON        Nicholas                        6-21-1849      69y

42   LAMB          William                        10-03-1869      55y 6m 20d
                   Clarissa - 1st w                8-09-1844      21y
                   Anna L. - 2nd w                10-07-1886      61y 4m 8d

43   BELL          Eloise                          4-11-1829      38y
                   Jesse                           6-16-1822      30y

44   GATES         George                          6-03-1863      16y 18m 1d
                   Anna R.                         9-09-1853      31y 11m 19d
                   Stephen s. of Edward & Damorus  2-21-1824       8y 27d
44A  DODGE         Lucios F. 
                    s. of William & Elizabeth      2-13-1870      12y 2m 21d

45   BENCE         Eleanor BOHALL                  1847           1937
                   Louise                          7-06-1835
                   Nick                            9-10-1883      95y 1m 8d
                   Susan                           2-05-1867      73y 7m 27d

46   COLBURN       Lucius F.                       3-11-1870
                   Elizabeth M.                    1- - 1863      26y
                   Orlin                           9-22-1886      77y 3m 23d
                   Eliza                           7-01-1879
                   Orlin S.                        1872                  18d

47   WARD          Fred S.                         1842           1901
                   Adelia PENNIMAN wife            1845           1881
                   Minnie L. WEBB                  1868           1950
                   Edith Ward BUSH MARRIAM         1891           1947

48   EXFORD        George W.                       1840           1915
                   Lillian A. PUFFER               1850           1909

49   SOUTHWELL     William F.                      1836
                   Polly                           1846           1902

50   EXFORD        George H.                       1878           1918

51   KELLEY        John A.                         1860           1923
                   Alice WARD                      1867           1957
                   Harold J.                       1892           1915

52   SNOW          Mary                            3-20-1860      66y
                   Jonas                          11-15-1864      74y

53   ALLEN         Frank M                         1874           1951
                   Agnes H. TOOLEY wife            1883
     GLADLE        Harold W.                       1904
                   Sarah Gladys ALLEN wife        10-28-1907      1989      buried Indian River

54   GATES         Edward                          1790           1880
                   Damarus                         2-07-1866      71y 11m 20d
54A  SAUNDERS      Maltin A. d. of Mary SAUNDERS   6-16-1846      2y 8m 2d

55   GUSTIN        Byron (veteran)                 1-24-1862      17y 9m 15d

56   HOSFORD       Fllury                          4-30-1860      39y 27d

57   SANDERS       Polly                           4-19-1818      42y 1m

58   LAMPHEAR      Jeremiah                        9-12-1862      58y 11m 13d
                   Fanny                          12-16-1877      70y 5m 5d

59   BUZAS         Charles                         1860           1946

60   BROWN         Stiles                          1-11-1847      37y 1m 11d

61   THAYER        George Dodge                    5-14-1858      40y
                   Jane BURNSIDE                   6-29-1867      33y
                   Frinda                          1-22-1875      63y
                   Maria                          12-27-1878      41y
                   Benjamin                        6-04-1783      1-25-1872
                   Eunice DODGE wife              12-29-1786      2-02-1877

62   SMITH         Mary Jane PIERCE w. of          1-02-1824      9-07-1877
                      Joseph SMITH

63   PIERCE        Jared W.                        2-10-1792      8-10-1874
                   Louisa A.                        3- -1797      3-21-1880

64   PELKEY        Alexander                       1860           1941
                   Elizabeth SPRAGUE               1863           1918

65   NORTH         Andrew F.                       1853           1936
                   Caroline                        1857           1913
     ARNOLD        Charles E.                      1858           1910
                   Lucy J.                         1866           1946

66   MAIN          Geneva A..                      1894           1966
                   William P.                      1867           1940
                   Ada w of William P              1870           1940
                   Audrey LEWIS                    1831           1922
                   Lewis S.                        1895           1952
                   Stella w of Lewis S.            1893

67   WHITE         Warren B.                       1855           1902
                   Larissa M. SMITH                1858           1932

68   BUTTS         Aaron                           4-14-1796     12-07-1864
                    Clarrisa A.                    1-01-1815      3-11-1891

69   THARRETT      William                         1822           1906
                   Margaret J.                     1842           1912
69A  unknown

70   ADNER         Fred R.                         1888           1950
                   Frederick  son                  1926           1931
                   Bessie L.                       1901

71   TOOLY         Dolly                           1-03-1883     100y 9m 11d
                   Horace                          3-03-1858      66y
                   Myron                           1847            2y
                   George                          1847           10y

72   CARLTON       Jesse                           4-28-1819      47y 9m

73   LAMPHEAR      Corrina L.                      4-30-1883      75y 4m 13d
                   Hiram                           9-21-1868      69y 5m
                   Lewis Jr. h of Rachel           3-27-1849      55y 17d
                   Lewis                           4-22-1837      73y 5m 9d
                   Mary                            3-31-1833

74   FARLEY        James T.                        2-03-1846      6-15-1930
                   Emma PRICE                      9-15-1847      2-25-1879
                   Nettie PIERCE                   6-05-1859     11-29-1912
                   Anna E. HARVEY                  8-09-1888     10-17-1966
                   Walter J.                       3-26-1890       9- -1974
74A  NEVILLE       Evelyn HARVEY                   1892           1930

75   LOOMIS        M. Martha w of Warren           1822           1891
     NYE           James                           1819           1892

76   NYE           Warren                          1799          11-23-1884      85y
                   Polly w of Warren               1800           9-18-1884      84y
                   Shubel                         12-07-1777      8-01-1855
                   Abigail w. of Shubel            5-01-1776      5-29-1826
                   Gaylord                         3-26-1806      8-08-1864
                   Jane w. of Gaylord             11-27-1809     12-18-1876

77   CANFIELD      William W.                      1-13-1862      28y 10m 1d
                   William                         1811           1895
                   Rectina                         1811           1879

78                 B.A.H.W.                        1827           1864
                   H.H.W.                          1858           1864

79   TOOKER        Clement C. (veteran)            10-06-1900     81y
                   Lydia M.

80   GADBAW        Mabel                           6-13-1896     11-04-1970
                   George                          1892           6-06-1965

81   PASSINO       Gilbert                        12-16-1877     75y

82   FARR          George W.                       1867           3-30-1877      9y 7m 27d
                   Elizabeth M.                    1870           4-03-1877      6y 2d
                   Vincent W.                      1840           1920
                   Julia A.                        1843           1903

83   KINSMAN       David                          12-08-1876      9y 6m 11d
                   George                         12-08-1876      8y

84   WHITE         S. Asa                          1848           1918
                   Ruby AUSTIN                     1875           1928

85   LAKE          Climena                        12-15-1872      1-20-1929
                   Charles

86   BUTTS         Henry T.                        1876           1937
                   Katherine Graton?               1858           1953
                   Nettie                          1953
     FINLEY        Blanche BUTTS                   1908           1973
                   Lloyd B.                        1989

87   MOSER         Leman E.                        1891           1966
                   Edna H. MASON                   1892           1918
                   Lillian RARICK                  1891           1971
     MASON         William Stanley                 1899           1982
                   Cecile DOWNEY                   1903           1926
                   Arthur Eugene                   1862           1930
                   Clara Jane                      1861           1930

88   RORHMOSER     Xavier                          1883           1967
                   Therese SCHLUIFELDER            1883           1933
                   John G.                         1942           1942
     FREY          Anna ROHRMOSER                  1910
                   Harold Carter                   1906

89   FURRER        Mary L.                         5-31-1878      64y 2m 6d
                   Peter                           9-05-1887      67y 7m

90   FULLER        Frederick C.                    1840           1903
                   Sophia                          1856           1929
                   Leslie T.                       1899           1918
                   Egbert                          1888           1889
                   Roswell P.                      1892           1893

91   BUTTS         "Charles, Jr"                   1908           1968
                   "Charles, Sr"                   5-12-1883      1967
                   Kathleen M.                     1909           1969
                   George R.                       5-14-1890      1978

92   FARGO         Susan B.                        4-03-1898
                   Lewis                           3-12-1887      68y 4m 7d
                   Seth                            1-25-1870      75y 7m 20d
                   Hilda                           1877

93   HURLBURT      Abegail w. of Josiah            1-27-1887      77y
                   Sabina                          3-02-1866      19y
                   Josiah                          2-09-1854      56y
                   Josiah                          1-30-1847      88y
                   David                           8-22-1852       4y
                   Elijah Davis                    6-15-1848      42y
                   Hannah C.                       3-29-1862     115y [correct according to obit]
93A  HENRY         Olive w. of Norman Henry        11-25-1868     57y 6m
93B  AVERY         Ebonezer                        1811           4-20-1897
                   Eliza BURKLEY                   1807           8-21-1855
93C  MORGAN        Roy W.                          1891
                   Mary Duquette                   1899           1900
                   Mary E.                         1922           1922

94   HULL          Marion                          1-27-1845      8-05-1927
                   Ella ROBERTSON                 11-02-1859      1-10-1892
                   infant son

95   COVEY         Lorenzo J.                      1839           1916
                   Lenora W.                       1863           1935
95A  PIERCE        Donald B.                       11-19-1922     11-19-1922
                   infant son of Harry
                    & Gladys PIERCE
                   Walter Henry                    9-19-1922
                   Anna May CAMIDGE                3-09-1926

96   MATHER        Ernest R.                       1893           1973
                   Lucelia GIBBS                   1894
     GIBBS         Ethel Cornelia                  1899           1980
                   Byron                           1862           1893
                   Lilah ALDRICH                   1888           1921

97   ALDRICH       J.S. Edward                     1883           1930
                   Edna L.                         1881           1962

98   PENNIMAN      Foster                          1824           1899
                   Ester PIERCE                    1830           1913
                   Grant son                       1867           1868
                   Charles D.                      1852           1918
                   Nancy                           1853           1909
                   Foster P. (veteran)            10-13-1891      9-25-1967
                   Rosella BROTHERTON              4-20-1901      6-27-1984

99   ENGELBRECHT   Bernice R. CROWNER              12-02-1904     6-03-1960

100  CLARK         Lena                            1903           1964

101  PENNIMAN      Guy E.                          1-01-1828      1-03-1903
                   Madeline M. SMITH               1833           8-05-1873
     CROWNER       Dexter Wagner                   7-14-1852      1933
                   Carrie L. PENNIMAN              9-29-1856      7-08-1915
                   Madda                          12-05-1879      8-17-1929
                   Lee D.                          7-02-1887      1917
                   Bernice L. EMPY w of LeeD.      6-04-1888      1979      b. Fairview Ceme.
                   Gerald P                        1915           1915
A    ROURKE        Daniel W.                       8-02-1879     10-21-1945
                   Coral C. CROWNER                6-24-1884     10-04-1968
     CROWNER       Theodore Earl                   9-01-1877      9-25-1938
                   Lizzie Mae SNYDER               5-12-1880      7-19-1974

102  MACCUE        Eleanor                         1930           1931
                   Lawrence                        5-13-1924
                   Lawrence                        1898           1958
                   Mable FORKEY                    1906           1980

103  BUCK          Lillian M                       5-12-1912      3-24-1966       m 10-19-1927
                   "James G., Sr."                11-04-1903     11-07-1970

104  MOROUGHAN     Peter J.                        1946           1951
                   Emerton E.                      1925

105  BROWN         Gilbert J.                      7- -1906       4- - 1980
                   Edwin W.                       5- - 1865       3 - -1951

106  MOROUGHAN     William E.                      1905           1963
                   Blanche BROWN                   1908
                   William J.                      1934           1947
                   Baby

107  COVEY         Oscar                           1870           1944

108  BAKER         George                          1893           1952
                   Annette (Nettie) YOUNG          1891           1981

109  LAMB          Clara B. d of J.B. & Susan      2-27-1872      1y 8m 27d

110  PENNIMAN      Robert L.                       1916           6-06-1936       19y 10m 15d
                   Bertha M.                       1885           1969
                   Riley E.                        1882           1960

111  PRICE         Arthur E. (veteran)             5-09-1897      9-11-1843

112  WILLIAMS      David                           1940           1943

113  WARD          James T.                        1904           1964
                   Mary M HOLMES                   1911         m 6-22-1929
                   Wayne Carl s of David &         5-17-1971
                   Betty

114  STANARD       George W.                       1829           1914
                   Lucinda CROWNER                 4-02-1836     12-30-1931
                   William (adopted)               1879           1904
                   Lafayette G.                    1824           1899
                   Emily A. w of Lafayette         1832           1914
                   Dewitt E.                       1856           1873
                   Frank J.                        1881           1898
                   Orlo adopted by George          1891           1934
                   Ray adopted by George           1894           1953
                   Orlo                            6-07-1869      78y 1m 24d
                   Lurena                          5-11-1869      67y 15d
     CROWNER       States                          1827           9-04-1898       71y
                   Joel                            3-16-1820     12-05-1894
                   Antis LAMB w. of Joel           4-25-1826      9-06-1872
                   Lorina M. STANARD w of          1832           5-15-1896      64y 8m
                   States

115  GRAHAM        Janet w. of William             6-23-1852      43y
                   William                        11-03-1858      52y 5m
                   Netty daughter                 12-02-1851
                   Ella daughter                   2-26-1860
                   Fannie
  A                Drake
                   Esther

116  LEWIS         Charles E.                      1863           1936
                   Francis O.  wife                1862           1895

117  LEWIS         Nelson                         10-26-1887      58y
                   Caroline C. LANGOTOFF          12-24-1919      87y
                   Cornelia J.                     4-21-1855       2y 5m
                   Nettie O.                       2-16-1878       3y 1m

118  BENCE         F. Suffarious                   7-01-1814      5-15-1903
                   Ellen A. w of Suffarious        8-27-1826      4-27-1848
                   Louisa w. of Suffarious         2-18-1826      6-05-1919
                   George A.                       1867           1960
                   Clara SCHUBMEHL w of            1878           1959
                    George

119  CAMIDGE       John                           12-02-1875      51y 8m
                   Louisa wife                     6-09-1861      41y 11m 28d
                   Martha M. wife                  1-18-1886      52y 19d


Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Cemetery Index page


If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact: Nancy Dixon

http://jefferson.nygenweb.net/piercece.htm updated March 26, 2009

Copyright © 1997 — 2017 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

Statcounter