JEFFERSON COUNTY PIONEERS

JEFFERSON COUNTY PIONEERS


A Jefferson County Pioneer is a person born outside Jefferson County, residing in the county as head of family before 1850. This is a composite list of posted group sheets. If you know a pioneer not listed here, please e-mail us a family group sheet and we will be glad to post it.

Each name listed here has a family group sheet.
Please click on the name to access the related group sheet.


You may submit as many Jefferson County Pioneer family groups as you please.
Include your name and email address.

Surnames, in CAPITALS, should be the first words.
Before you send them, look at your email address to be sure it is correct.

To send us a pioneer group,
Click Here

                    
ABEEL, Caroline               ALEXANDRIA
ACKERMAN, Robert              BROWNVILLE
ACKERT, Abram B.              CLAYTON
ADAMS, Christopher            CAPE VINCENT
ADAMS, Henry                  BROWNVILLE
ADAMS, John                   RODMAN
ADAMS, Sarah                  LERAY
ADKINS, Clarissa              LERAY
ADSIT, Margaret               WATERTOWN (City of)
ADSIT, Philena                WATERTOWN (City of)
AINSWORTH, Francis M.         CAPE VINCENT
ALBERTSON, Josiah             ALEXANDRIA
ALLEN, Joseph                 ELLISBURG
ALLEN, Lyman                  PHILADELPHIA 
ALYSWORTH, James              LYME
AMAN, Andrew F.               BROWNVILLE
AMES, Horace                  HOUNSFIELD
ANDERSON, Diana               WILNA
ANDERSON, Robert              WATERTOWN
ANDRUS, Ezekiel               RUTLAND
ANNABLE, Abner                LERAY
ANTHONY, Elizabeth            LERAY
ANTHONY, Elvira               LERAY
ANTHONY, Esther               LERAY
ANTHONY, Mark                 LERAY
ANTHONY, Paul                 LERAY
ANTHONY, Paul Jr.             LERAY
ANTHONY, Paul Sr.             LERAY
ANTHONY, Velina               LERAY
ANTHONY, William              LERAY
ARMSTRONG, Sally              HENDERSON
ARNOLD, Daniel                ELLISBURGH
ARNOLD, Daniel                HENDERSON
ARNOLD, Daniel                HOUNSFIELD
ARNOLD, Sarah (Sally)         ALEXANDRIA
ASHBY, Sarah                  HOUNSFIELD
ASPINWALL, Salmon             HENDERSON
AUBERTINE, Eurer              CAPE VINCENT       
AVERY, Jasper                 WATERTOWN
BABCOCK, Jeremiah             CHAMPION
BABCOCK, William P.           CHAMPION
BACON, Colby                  ORLEANS
BACON, David                  CAPE VINCENT
BACON, Jeremiah               LERAY
BACON, L. A.                  ANTWERP
BAILEY, Caleb                 LORRAINE
BAILEY, Seth                  WATERTOWN (City of)
BALCH, Abigail                RODMAN
BALDWIN, Jonas                THERESA    
BAMFORD, Albert               CAPE VINCENT
BARBER, John L.               CHAMPION 
BARNEY, Lowrey                HENDERSON 
BARNES, Asa                   LERAY
BARR/BAHR, Catherine          ORLEANS
BARRETT, Silas                ALEXANDRIA
BARTON, Alfeus                RODMAN
BARTON, Sarah                 HENDERSON
BARTON, Thomas J.             ELLISBURGH
BASTIAN, John                 ELLISBURGH
BATES, Charles Henry          CAPE VINCENT
BATES, Oliver                 HENDERSON 
BATES, Samuel                 CAPE VINCENT 
BATES, Samuel                 HOUNSFIELD
BATES, Samuel Jr.             HOUNSFIELD
BAUM, Jacob                   THERESA
BAXTER, Roswell               ORLEANS
BECK, William                 ORLEANS
BEDFORD, Cornelius            CAPE VINCENT
BEDFORD, Jacob                CAPE VINCENT
BEDFORD, Stephen              CAPE VINCENT      
BELL, Eunice                  HENDERSON
BELL, Hannah                  HOUNSFIELD
BEMIS, ASAHEL                 CLAYTON
BENNETT, Jonathan             THERESA
BENNETT, Peter C.             CLAYTON
BERTRAND, JOHN                CLAYTON
BETHEL, John                  ANTWERP
BETTINGER, Georg              ELLISBURGH
BETTINGER, Peter              ELLISBURGH
BIGELOW, Horatio N.           ELLISBURGH
BIGELOW, Joel                 ELLISBURGH
BINGHAM, Augustus             RODMAN
BINSSE, Dr. John              WATERTOWN (City of)
BISHOP, Asa                   HENDERSON
BISHOP, Calvin                HENDERSON
BISHOP, Clarissa              HENDERSON
BISHOP, Capt. John            HENDERSON
BISHOP, Rev. John F.          HENDERSON
BISHOP, Rev. Luther           HENDERSON
BISHOP, Rev. Sylvester        HENDERSON
BLACKMER, Calvin              LERAY
BLACKSTONE, Calvin            RUTLAND
BLAIR, Willis J.              ADAMS
BLISS, Sylvester              ADAMS
BLODGETT, Archippas           LYME
BLOOD, Jacob                  BROWNVILLE
BLOOD, Joel                   BROWNVILLE
BODEN, Andre(Andrew)          CAPE VINCENT
BODEN, George                 CAPE VINCENT
BODMAN, Sylvester             THERESA  
BOGENSCHUETZ, Christian       CAPE VINCENT   
BOOMER, Benjamin              ELLISBURG  
BORDUE/BORDEAU, William       CLAYTON
BOSSUOT, Jean Baptiste        WILNA
BOSSUOT, Jean Baptiste 2      WILNA
BOSTWICK, William Buckley     RUTLAND
BOWERS, Zachariah             LYME
BOYDEN, John                  LORRAINE 
BRETSCH, Adam                 ORLEANS  
BRETSCH, Lorenz               ORLEANS
BRETSCH, Philip               ORLEANS
BRIMHALL, SYLVANUS            RUTLAND
BRITTON, Calvin               BROWNVILLE
BRITTON, Luther               BROWNVILLE
BRITTON, Lyman                BROWNVILLE
BRITTON, Otis                 BROWNVILLE
BRITTON, Samuel               BROWNVILLE
BROADBENT, Thomas             HOUNSFIELD
BROTT, Nicholas               BROWNVILLE
BROWN, Allena                 HENDERSON
BROWN, Ebenezer and Molly     LORRAINE
BROWN, George                 BROWNVILLE
BROWN, Greenlief              BROWNVILLE
BROWN, James Wilder           RODMAN
BROWN, Simeon                 BROWNVILLE
BRUNET, Joseph                CAPE VINCENT
BUELL, John                   RODMAN
BUELL, Zebe                   RODMAN
BUNCE, Abigail                ADAMS 
BUNCE, Betsy                  ADAMS
BUNCE, Jacob                  RUTLAND
BUNCE, Theodore               ADAMS
BUNCE, Truman                 ADAMS
BURLINGAME, Asahel            BROWNVILLE
BURNS, Thomas                 WATERTOWN (City of)
BURR, Noahdiah                BROWNVILLE
BURT, Charles S.              WATERTOWN (City of)
BUTTERFIELD, Elijah           ALEXANDRIA
BUTTERFIELD, Francis          ALEXANDRIA
CALHOUN, Alvin                WATERTOWN (City of)
CALHOUN, Abigail M.           WATERTOWN (City of)
CALHOUN, Chauncey             WATERTOWN (City of)
CALHOUN, Chauncey, Jr.        WATERTOWN (City of)
CALHOUN, Ebenezer             WATERTOWN (City of)
CALHOUN, John                 WATERTOWN (City of)
CALHOUN, Mary                 WATERTOWN (City of)
CALHOUN, Nancy C.             WATERTOWN (City of)
CALHOUN, Sarah E.             WATERTOWN (City of)
CALKINS, Rhoda N.             ELLISBURGH
CALVIN, Alpheus R.            CLAYTON
CAMPBELL, Sarah Maria         CAPE VINCENT
CAMPBELL, William             CHAMPION
CARNEGIE, James               ALEXANDRIA
CARPENTER, E. A.              ANTWERP
CARPENTER, James              RUTLAND
CARPENTER, Thomas             ANTWERP  
CARRIER, Augustus             CAPE VINCENT
CARRIER, Dr. Jere             CAPE VINCENT
CARTER, Anna                  HENDERSON
CARTER, Braddock              ORLEANS
CARTER, Jonathan              CHAMPION
CARTER, Merchant Stone        ORLEANS
CASSELMAN, Frederick          LYME  
CATHCART, John                BROWNVILLE
CHAFFEE, Isaac                LORRAINE
CHALKER, Annie                LERAY
CHALKER, Temperance           LERAY
CHAMBERLAIN, Electra Rachel   ELLISBURGH
CHAPIN, Chloe                 ELLISBURGH
CHAPMAN, Boynton              ELLISBURGH  
CHAPMAN, Daniel               ELLISBURGH  
CHAPMAN, John T.              HENDERSON 
CHAPMAN, Julius               HENDERSON
CHAPMAN, Levi                 HENDERSON
CHAPMAN, Stepnen              ELLISBURGH
CHASE, Asenath                BROWNVILLE
CHASE, Elizabeth              LERAY
CHASE, Rhoda                  ADAMS
CHASE, Stephen                ELLISBURGH
CHEESEMAN, Anson              THERESA  
CHENEY, Caleb                 ANTWERP
CHURCHILL, Archibald          LERAY   
CHURCHILL, Henry              WILNA 
CLARK, Alexander              ANTWERP
CLARK, Brayton                LORRAINE
CLARK, Datus                  ELLISBURG
CLARK, Enoch                  CHAMPION
CLARK, Jedediah               CHAMPION
CLARKE, Charles E.            WATERTOWN (City of)
CLARKE, Henderson             WATERTOWN (City of)
CLARKE, John                  WATERTOWN (City of)
CLARKE, Willett               HENDERSON
CLEVELAND, Isaac              RUTLAND
CLOUGH, Nancy                 LERAY
COFFEEN, Goldsmith            RUTLAND
COLE, Benjamin                ADAMS
COLE, Moses                   BROWNVILLE
COLE, Nicholas                ORLEANS  
COLLINS, William              ORLEANS  
COLVIN, Titus                 ELLISBURGH
COMBS, George W.              LYME
COMINS, Alfred                LERAY
COMSTOCK, Alpheus             ALEXANDRIA
COMSTOCK, Daniel              ADAMS
COMSTOCK, John Henry          PHILADELPHIA
COMSTOCK, Thomas              ALEXANDRIA
CONKLIN, Daniel               HOUNSFIELD
CONKLIN, David                RUTLAND
CONKLIN, Ezekiel              BROWNVILLE
CONSAUL, Lewis                CLAYTON
CONSTANCE, Lawrence           CAPE VINCENT     
COOK, Amasa                   CLAYTON 
COOK, Hial                    ORLEANS     
COOK, John                    ELLISBURGH
COOK, Willard Littlefield     ELLISBURGH
COOL, Benjamin Reuben         BROWNVILLE
COOL, Jonathan                LYME
COOLEY, Asa                   RODMAN
COOLEY, David                 RODMAN
COOLEY, John                  RODMAN
COOLEY, Olive M.              WATERTOWN (City of)
COOLEY, Stephen               RODMAN
COON, Florello                PHILADELPHIA 
COOPER, Abraham               ANTWERP
CORNWELL, Daniel              CAPE VINCENT 
CORNWELL, Isaac               THERESA
COSTER, Henry                 HOUNSFIELD
COUNTRYMAN, George            PAMELIA
COX, Phoebe                   ADAMS
CRANDALL, William P.          RODMAN
CRANKER, Christian            ORLEANS  
CRIPPEN, Levi                 LERAY
CROSBY, Elisha                ADAMS
CROSBY, Samuel                ADAMS
CROSS, Abel                   RUTLAND
CROSSMON, Orison              ANTWERP
CROWNER, Alfred               WILNA
CUMMINS, Sabrina              ANTWERP
CURTIS, Abiah                 THERESA
CURTIS, Abiah C.              THERESA  
CUSHING, Dexter               WATERTOWN
DANO, Charles                 RUTLAND
DAVIS, Roswell                HENDERSON
DEAN, Samuel                  ELLISBURGH
DELONG, Hannah                CLAYTON
DENEY, John                   ELLISBURGH
DEROSIA, Levi                 CLAYTON
DESMORE, ANTOINE              BROWNVILLE
DEVENDORFF, Catherine (Fox)   CLAYTON
DEVENDORFF, John W.           CLAYTON
DE VILLERS, Louis             WILNA
DE VILLERS, Sophia Mary       WILNA
DEWEY, David                  ADAMS
DEWEY, Sibel Ann              WILNA
DeYoung, Charles              ALEXANDRIA
DICKERSON, Braddock           ADAMS 
DICKINSON, Paul               ELLISBURGH
DIEFENDORFF, Daniel H.        BROWNVILLE
DILLENBACH, Jacob H.          ALEXANDRIA
DILLENBACH, Johannes B.       ORLEANS
DILLIN, William               BROWNVILLE
DINGMAN, Jared                ALEXANDRIA
Dion, Charles                 ALEXANDRIA
DIXON, Curtis                 ORLEANS  
DOANE, Ephraim                ELLISBURGH
DOCTEUR, Joseph Francois      CAPE VINCENT
DODGE, Erastus                HENDERSON
DORCHESTER, Alexander         HOUNSFIELD
DOUGLAS, Alexander            BROWNVILLE
DOUGLAS, James                BROWNVILLE
DOUGLASS, James               BROWNVILLE
DOUGLAS, John                 BROWNVILLE
DRAPER, SAMUEL                WILNA
DRESSER, Aaron                PAMELIA
DUNHAM, Noah Sr               LYME
DUNTON, Ebenezer              LERAY
DUNTON, Thomas                LERAY
DUTCHER, Cornelius            ELLISBURGH
DYER, SAMUEL                  RODMAN
EARLE, James                  ELLISBURGH
EASTMAN, Esther               ELLISBURGH
ECKER, Adam G.                ALEXANDRIA
EDDY, Enoch                   PAMELIA, RUTLAND
EDGERTON, James M.            ELLISBURGH
EDICK, Joseph                 WILNA
EDMONDS, John                 ADAMS
EDMONDS, John                 ADAMS
EDMONDS, Samuel               ADAMS
ELDRIDGE, Clark               CLAYTON
ELLIS, Caleb                  ELLISBURGH
ELLIS, John                   RUTLAND  
Ellis, Martin                 CHAMPION 
ELLIS, Sally (Sarah)          WILNA
ELMER, John                   RODMAN
EVANS, Amos                   LERAY
EVANS, Charles                LERAY
EVANS, Eldad                  THERESA  
EVANS, Mary                   LERAY
EVANS(Wells), Nancy           LERAY
EVANS, Reuben                 THERESA
EVANS, Richard                LERAY
EVANS, Gen. Samuel            LERAY
EVANS, Talmon                 THERESA
EVANS, Urial                  ALEXANDRIA
EVERETT, Jonas                ORLEANS 
EVERSON, John                 ALEXANDRIA   
FAILING, John D.              PAMELIA
FAIRBANKS, Jason              WATERTOWN (City of)         
FAIRBANKS, William B. R.      LERAY
FAIRfFIELD, Archabald         ELLISBURGH
FALES, David                  HENDERSON
FALL, Henry Hatevil           LYME
FARR, Ruth                    PAMELIA
FAWDREY, Daniel               HOUNSFIELD
FAY, Sherebiah                ADAMS
FEDERLY,  Daniel              BROWNVILLE
FEE, John                     LORRAINE
FIELD, Elijah                 HOUNSFIELD 
FIKES, Henry                  PAMELIA
FILLMORE, ETHNI               ELLISBURG    
FINNEY, Harry                 ELLISBURGH
FINNEY, Sylvester             HENDERSON
FISHER, Vardis                ELLISBURGH      
FLANSBURGH, Anthony           ORLEANS
FLANSBURGH, Peter             ORLEANS
FLINT, William A.             RODMAN   
FLOWER, Nathan M.             THERESA
FOLEY,  Thomas                CLAYTON
FOLTS, Delia                  CLAYTON 
FOLTS, Elizabeth              LERAY
FORBES, Francis               ALEXANDRIA
FORREST, Robert               WILNA 
FORTIN, Julia Elizabeth       CAPE VINCENT
FOWLER, Riley                 BROWNVILLE
FOWLES, Joshua                CAPE VINCENT
FOX, Almira                   ADAMS
FOX, Catherine                CLAYTON
FOX, Charlotte                ELLISBURGH
FOX, Christopher              LYME
FOX, Daniel                   ADAMS
FRANKLIN, John                ELLISBURGH
FREDENBURGH, Henry S.         BROWNVILLE
FREDENBURG, Joshua            PAMELIA
FRENCH, Ezekiel               WILNA
FRENCH, John                  WILNA
FRENCH, Seth, Dr.             WILNA
FRENCH, Seth--biography       WILNA
FRINK, Carl                   RUTLAND
FROUE/FREER, Hannah           ORLEANS
FULLER, Daniel                RODMAN
FULLER, John  Woodward        ALEXANDRIA
FULLER, John  Woodward        ALEXANDRIA
FULLER, Isaac                 LERAY     
FULLER, Lester                BROWNVILLE
FULLER, Malachi               ELLISBURGH
FULTON, Caleb                 WILNA
FULTON, Elijah                CHAMPION
FULTON, Robert                Ellisburg
GAIGE, Laurence               LYME     
GALLEA, James                 ELLISBURGH
GALLEA, Sarah                 ELLISBURGH
GALLEA, William               ELLISBURGH
GARLOCK, Horace               ORLEANS
GARRISON, Peter               LYME
GAULIN, Louis-Elie            CAPE VINCENT
GEORGE, Page                  ALEXANDRIA
GERU, Louis                   ALEXANDRIA  
GIBBS, Alvin A.               BROWNVILLE
GIBONS, Dorothy               ANTWERP
GLASS, James Jr               WATERTOWN
GLASS, Marinda                RODMAN
GLOYD, Amos                   CLAYTON
GLOYD, Chester                CLAYTON
GOFF, Hannah                  ELLISBURGH
GOLDEN, William               HENDERSON
GOUDIERE, Polly               CLAYTON
GOULD,Albert                  WILNA
GOULD, John II                WILNA
GOULD, Levi                   WILNA
GOULD, Lydia                  ELLISBURGH
GRANNIS, Samuel J.            LYME
GRAHAM, Gouverneur M.         HOUNSFIELD
GRAVES, Abram                 WATERTOWN
GRAY, Richard                 CLAYTON
GREEN, MARTIN                 PAMELIA     
GREENE, Charles               ADAMS
GREENE, Edward                ADAMS
GREENLY, Timothy              RODMAN
GRENELL, Benjamin             ELLISBURG   
GROMMON, Archibald            ADAMS
GROOM, Rachel                 ANTWERP
GUERNSEY, HENRY               ORLEANS 
GUYOT, Barzilla               WILNA
GUYOT, Harriett               WILNA
HALL, Caleb G.                ANTWERP
HAGAN, Bernard                ALEXANDRIA   
HALL, Elvira                  CLAYTON    
HALL, Foster Very             CLAYTON
HALL, Jonathan                CLAYTON
HALLADAY, Josiah              CLAYTON
HANCOCK, Betsy                CLAYTON
HARBRIDGE, James              HOUNSFIELD
HARRIS, Chloe (Sheldon)       LERAY
HARRIS, Experience            HENDERSON
HARRIS, Harrissa (Harriet)    HENDERSON
HARRIS, John                  HOUNSFIELD
HARRIS, Deacon William        ADAMS
HART, Reuben                  ADAMS
HART, William                 ADAMS
HARTER, Eva                   ELLISBURGH
HASTINGS, Laura               BROWNVILLE
HATCH, Caroline               LERAY
HATCH, Jacob                  LERAY
HATCH, John                   LERAY
HATCH, Rufus Sr.              LERAY
HATCH, Sylvanus               LERAY
HATCH, William                LERAY
HATHAWAY, John                WATERTOWN (City of)
HATHAWAY, Pamela C.           WATERTOWN (City of)
HATHAWAY, William             WATERTOWN (City of)
HAYES, Daniel                 CLAYTON
HEBERT, Lewis                 LERAY   
HEIL, Johann Philipp          CLAYTON
HELMER, Catharina             LERAY
HELMER, Elizabeth             ALEXANDRIA
HELMER, Jacobus               LERAY
HELMER, John Jr.              ALEXANDRIA
HELMER, John G.               THERESA
HELMER, Leonard               LERAY
HELMER, Louisa                LERAY
HELMER, Magdalena/Lena        LERAY
HELMER, Peter                 LERAY
HELMER, Philip                LERAY
HERDER/HARDER, Catherine      LERAY
HERRICK, Francis              PAMELIA
HEWITT, Hannah                ADAMS
HICKS, Samuel                 ELLISBURGH
HICKS, Stephen Alpheus        ELLISBURGH
HILL, Laura                   LERAY
HINES, Thomas W.              ELLISBURGH  
HITCHCOCK, Bela               HENDERSON
HITCHCOCK, Joseph W.          HENDERSON
HOADLEY, Henry                ALEXANDRIA  
HOISINGTON, Grout             ELLISBURGH
HOLLEY, Theron I              HENDERSON
HOLLISTER, Charles            ELLISBURGH
HOOVER, Betsey C.             LERAY
HOOVER, William               LERAY
HOPKINS, Thomas               CHAMPION
Horning, Adam                 ALEXANDRIA 
HORTON, Cornelius             LYME
HORTON, Henry                 LYME
HOSNER, John                  ALEXANDRIA 
HOSNER, Nicholas              ALEXANDRIA
 and Abigail
 and Dolly (WALLRADT) 
HOUGH, Buel                   ALEXANDRIA      
HOUGHTON, Elijah              ANTWERP
HOUGHTON, Elijah              ANTWERP
HOUGHTON, ROSWELL             ORLEANS
HOUGHTON, Sally               HOUNSFIELD
HOUSE, David                  PAMELIA
HOUSE, Peter                  THERESA
HOWARD, Joanna                LERAY
HOWARD, John                  ELLISBURGH
HOWARD, Joseph                ELLISBURGH
HUBBARD, Adeline              LYME
HUBBARD, Joel                 CHAMPION
HUBBARD, William              CHAMPION
HUDSON, Amos                  ELLISBURG 
HUNGERFORD, Amasa             HENDERSON
HUNGERFORD, Timothy           WATERTOWN
HUSE, Moses                   ORLEANS  
INGALSBE, JOHN                RUTLAND
INGERSON, JOHN                LERAY
INGERSON, JOHN                LERAY 
IVES, JOEL                    WATERTOWN
IVES,  JOTHAM                 WATERTOWN 
IVES, JOTHAM                  WATERTOWN
IVES, TITUS, Dr               WATERTOWN
IVORY, John                   HENDERSON
JACOBS, ALEXANDER             LERAY
JEFFERS, Conrad               PAMELIA
JEFFERS, Frederick            ANTWERP
JENKS, George Washington      HOUNSFIELD
JENKS, Thomas                 PAMELIA
JEROME, Charlotte L.          WATERTOWN
JEWETT, Ezekiel               LERAY
JEWETT, Capt Ezekiel          LERAY
JOHNSON, Caleb                CHAMPION
JONES, Azubah                 ADAMS
JONES, Rachel                 BROWNVILLE
JOY, Abiathar                 ORLEANS
KANE, Uriel                   BROWNVILLE
KEECH, Andrew                 CLAYTON
KEENE, Hiram B.               ANTWERP
KEEP, Abigail                 ADAMS
KEITH, Phineas                HENDERSON
KELLER, Aaron                 LERAY
KELLER, Reuben                LERAY
KELSEY, Susan                 BROWNVILLE
KIBBE, Sumner                 ORLEANS  
KILBORN, James                CLAYTON
KILBORN, Truman               ORLEANS  
KINNEY, Sarah                 WILNA
KIRBY, Edmund                 BROWNVILLE
KIRSCHER, Jacob               ORLEANS
KLOCK, Daniel                 ORLEANS
KLOCK, Harvey                 LYME  
KLOCK, Henry                  LYME 
KLOCK, Stephen                WATERTOWN  
KLOCK, Thomas                 LYME 
KNAP, Thomas S.               BROWNVILLE
KNAPP, Charles                CAPE VINCENT
KNAPP, Mary                   CLAYTON
LADD, Bodwell                 THERESA
LaGRAVES, Dennis              ORLEANS
LANE, Thomas                  HOUNSFIELD
LANPHEAR, Lewis               WILNA
LARKIN, Covil                 RODMAN
LARKIN, Erastus               RODMAN
LARKIN, Stephen               RODMAN
LARUE, Henry                  ALEXANDRIA
LATTIMER, William Henry       ORLEANS
LAURENT, Toussaint            CAPE VINCENT
LAW, Consider                 ADAMS 
LAWRENCE, Amos                HENDERSON
LAWTON, Benjamin              THERESA
LAZELL, Ebenezer              WATERTOWN      
LE ROUX, Mary (Mariette) Frances WILNA
LEWIS, Abel P.                CHAMPION
LEWIS, Arnold                 CHAMPION
LEWIS, Asher                  ANTWERP
LEWIS, Charles                ANTWERP
LEWIS, Eseck                  CHAMPION
LEWIS, Henry                  WILNA   
LEWIS, John Sterling          ADAMS
LEWIS, Nicholas               CHAMPION
LEWIS, Rockey                 CHAMPION
LINCOLN, George Washington    PHILADELPHIA  
LINDSEY, Stephen              ELLISBURGH
LINGENFELTER, John            CLAYTON
LINNELL, Samuel               CLAYTON        
LITTLE, Shubael               BROWNVILLE
LITTLEFIELD, Abigail          ELLISBURGH
LOADWICK, Christiann          CAPE VINCENT
LOCKE, Reuben                 PAMELIA
LONDRA, Mary                  CAPE VINCENT
LOOMIS, Thomas                BROWNVILLE
LORD, William                 BROWNVILLE
LOW, Peter G.                 CLAYTON
LOWE, Gideon                  CLAYTON
LOWE, Jacob                   CLAYTON
LUTHER, Smith                 WATERTOWN
LYNDE, Elliot                 ANTWERP
LYON, Rebecca                 WATERTOWN (City of)
MAIN, John                    WILNA
MAIN(E), Joshua               LYME 
MAITLAND, William             BROWNVILLE 
MANCE, Felix                  CAPE VINCENT         
MARKWICK, William             ANTWERP
MARSH, John                   LORRAINE
MARSHALL, Thomas Benton       ANTWERP
MASSEY, Jonathan              CITY OF WATERTOWN
MATTOON, Charles              LERAY
MATTOON, Marion               LERAY
MAULE, Jonathan               LERAY
MAXON, Lois                   BROWNVILLE
MAYHEW, Peter V.              LYME
McALLASTER, Richard           ANTWERP
McCARTHY, Mary                CLAYTON
McCLURE, Samuel               WATERTOWN (City of)
McCOMBS, Andrew               CLAYTON
McCue, William                ALEXANDRIA       
McGRAW, James                 LYME
McKEE, Appleton               ADAMS   
McKEE, Jerushia               RODMAN
McKEE, Joseph                 ELLISBURG
McKEE (2), Joseph             ELLISBURG
McNEAL, Montreville           ALEXANDRIA
McNEIL, Hepzibah              LERAY
McNITT, Elizabeth             LERAY
McNitt, James                 ELLISBURGH
McNITT, John                  CHAMPION
McROBBIE, Thomas              ANTWERP
MERRILL, Miner                CHAMPION
METCALF, Henry                HOUNSFIELD
METCALF, William              HOUNSFIELD
METTEY (MATTY), Jacques       RUTLAND
MILLARD, Sampson              ADAMS
MILLER, Philander             LERAY
MILLS, David                  PAMELIA
MONTNEY, Joseph               CLAYTON
MONTONDO, David               LERAY 
MOODY, Anson                  RODMAN
MOONEY, Thomas Sr.            RUTLAND
MORGAN, Melissa               HENDERSON
MORGAN, Pliny                 WILNA
MORSMAN, Oliver               HOUNSFIELD
MOSHER, Martha                LERAY
MOTT, Benjamin                PHILADELPHIA
MOTT, William                 PHILADELPHIA
MOUNT, Wilson                 LYME 
NELLIS, Catharina             LORRAINE
NICHOLS, SAMUEL               RODMAN    
NILES, Isaac                  ORLEANS 
NUGENT, Nora                  CAPE VINCENT
NUTTING, Hiram T.             ANTWERP
OATMAN, Asahel                ADAMS
OATMAN, Capt Benjamin         ADAMS
OATMAN, Elias                 ADAMS 
OATMAN, Elijah                ADAMS
OATMAN, Richard               ADAMS
OATMAN, Truman                ADAMS
OLLEY, Robert H.              RUTLAND
ORMISTON, James               ANTWERP
ORMISTON, Jannette            ANTWERP
ORMSBY, Elias                 CLAYTON
ORMSBY family                 CLAYTON     
ORVIS, Gershom                LERAY
ORVIS, Ira                    BROWNVILLE
ORVIS, Ira                    CLAYTON 
OSBORN, Jonathan              WILNA
OSBORN, Phineas               CLAYTON
OSBORN, Schyler               CLAYTON
OVERTON, Isaac                HENDERSON
OVERTON, Joel                 HENDERSON
OWEN(s), Elizabeth            WATERTOWN (City of)
PADDOCK, Joseph               CHAMPION       
PADDOCK, Sarah E.             WATERTOWN (City of)
PADDOCK, Wilson J.            PHILADELPHIA
PAGE, Zilla                   RODMAN
PARDEE, John                  CHAMPION
PARKER, Joseph                ALEXANDRIA
PARKER, Nancy                 BROWNVILLE
PARKINSON, William            RUTLAND
PARRISH, John, Jr.            PAMELIA
PARRISH, John Lyman           PAMELIA
PATCH, William                CLAYTON
PECK, Luman                   HENDERSON
PECK, Sally                   HENDERSON
PECK, Samuel                  BROWNVILLE
PENNOCK, Wilson               CHAMPION
PENNEY, Ammiel                LORRAINE
PENNY, Edward                 ELLISBURGH
PHELPS, DANIEL                CAPE VINCENT
PHILLIPS, ANDREW              PAMELIA
PHILLIPS, SILAS               RUTLAND
PHIPPEN, Samuel               CITY OF WATERTOWN
PINNEY, Columbus              ANTWERP
PINNEY, Dan                   ORLEANS
POST, Benjamin                ORLEANS       
POST, Henry                   PAMELIA       
POTTER(PORTER?), Abby A.      CAPE VINCENT
PRATT, Peter                  ORLEANS
PRESLEY, MATTHEW              ELLISBURG  
PRINGLE, Janet                ANTWERP
PURCELL, Michael              WILNA
PUTNAM, John                  CLAYTON
PUTNAM, John A.               ALEXANDRIA
RANDALL, Eliza Ann            PAMELIA
RANNEY, Willett               ADAMS
RAVEN, Adam                   ANTWERP 
RAVEN, Mary                   ANTWERP 
RAVEN, Peter                  ANTWERP 
RAVEN, Peter George           ANTWERP
REAPE, Harriet (COMBS)        LEWIS COUNTY
RECTOR, Peter                 LYME
REDWAY, Preserved             ADAMS
REED, Deacon Amos             CLAYTON
REED, John                    RODMAN
REESTER, Martin               ALEXANDRIA
REMICK, Samuel                ADAMS
RESSEGUIE, Samuel             HOUNSFIELD
RICE, Benjamin                WILNA 
RICE, Enos                    CHAMPION 
RICE, Franklin A.             ELLISBURGH
RIGGINS, Rhoda                ALEXANDRIA
ROBBINS, Hosea                BROWNVILLE
ROBBINS, John                 CLAYTON
ROBERTSON, Otis               CAPE VINCENT
ROGERS, Elisha                BROWNVILLE
ROGERS, George                BROWNVILLE
ROGERS, Gideon                CLAYTON
ROGERS, Isaac                 ADAMS
ROGERS, William               LERAY
ROUSE, William                CLAYTON        
ROWE, Ferdinand               BROWNVILLE
RUGG, Charles                 WILNA
RURY, William                 ELLISBURGH
RUSSEL, Joseph                ORLEANS
RUSSELL, John                 LORRAINE
RUSSELL, Reuben               LYME
RUST, Charlotte H. B.         ELLISBURGH
SAGE, Elias                   CHAMPION 
SALISBURY, Cornelius          PAMELIA
SATTERLEE, Rachel             RUTLAND
SAWYER, Charles               HENDERSON
SAWYER, Ebenezer              HENDERSON
SCHELL, Adam                  CLAYTON
SCHUYLER, John                LYME
SCOFIELD, Elisha              LERAY
SCOVIL, Stephen               ORLEANS    
SCOVIL, Stephen               ORLEANS  
SEARLES, James                ELLISBURG  
SEATON, Asa                   HENDERSON
SEATON, Leonard               HENDERSON
SEEBER, Henry W.              BROWNVILLE
SELTER, Jeremiah              LYME
SENECAL, Etienne              ALEXANDRIA
SEYMOUR, George               WILNA
SHARON, PATRICK               WILNA  
SHAVELEAR, Martha             LYME
SHAY, Phillip                 LYME   
SHELDON, James I.             ADAMS
SHERMAN, Dr. Abel             RUTLAND
SHERMAN, Eunice               HOUNSFIELD
SHERMAN, Jacob                THERESA
SHERMAN, Phineas              WATERTOWN
SHEW, Aaron                   BROWNVILLE 
SHEW, Godfrey J.              LERAY
SHEW, Godfrey J. jr           CHAMPION
SHEW, Jacob                   BROWNVILLE
SHEW, Stephen                 RUTLAND
SHIELDS, John                 ALEXANDRIA
SHOECRAFT, Matthew            ELLISBURG
SIKES, JOHN                   CITY OF WATERTOWN
SIMONS, Rodney                THERESA
SIXBURY, Robert               LERAY 
SKINNER, Alanson              BROWNVILLE
SLATER, Stephen               HOUNSFIELD
SLOAT, Hendrick               CLAYTON 
SLOAN, James                  LERAY
SMITH, Appolos                ELLISBURGH
SMITH,  DANIEL                HOUNSFIELD   
SMITH,  EPHRAIM H.            WILNA  
SMITH, Hezekiah               LYME
SMITH, Nicholas               ORLEANS        
SMITHSON, Elizabeth           WILNA
SNELL, Nancy                  LYME
SNOW, John                    CLAYTON        
SOPER, Augustus               THERESA
SOUTHWORTH, Eunice            ALEXANDRIA
SPENCER, James Jr.            HENDERSON
SPENCER, John                 CLAYTON
SPENCER, Solomon              ALEXANDRIA      
SPICER, Henry                 BROWNVILLE
SPICER, Solomon               ALEXANDRIA
SPICER, Thomas                HOUNSFIELD
SPINNING, Daniel              CAPE VINCENT
SPRAGUE, Charles              THERESA
SPRAGUE, Polly                HENDERSON
SPRINGER, Jacob               ALEXANDRIA    
ST. ORES, Jacob               LYME
STANFORD, Giles               WATERTOWN
STANLEY, Eleanor (Ellen)      ADAMS
STANLEY, John                 RUTLAND       
STANTON, Jesse                LERAY
STEARNS, LEVI                 LERAY
STEARNS, LEVI                 LERAY
STEARNS, SAMUEL               BROWNVILLE   
STERLING, Daniel              PHILADELPHIA
STERLING, James               PHILADELPHIA
STEVENS, Alvah                PAMELIA 
STONE, Martha                 ORLEANS
STOODLEY, William             HOUNSFIELD
STORM, Rev. William           ALEXANDRIA
STOWELL, SOLOMON              ORLEANS  
STRATTON,  HIRAM
STRICKLAND, JOHN Sr.          PHILADELPHIA
STRONG, NATHAN                RODMAN
STUMPF, John                  CAPE VINCENT
SUMNER, Aaron M. D.           CLAYTON
SUMNER, Aaron                 ORLEANS
SWAYZE, Henry                 BROWNVILLE
SWEET, William                ALEXANDRIA
SWEETMAN, MICHAEL F.          CAPE VINCENT
SYKES, John J.                ALEXANDRIA
SYLVESTER, Ira A.             CLAYTON       
TAYLOR, Betsey                ORLEANS
TAYLOR, Cyrus                 ELLISBURGH
TAYLOR, Emeline               HOUNSFIELD
TERPENING, Valentine          ALEXANDRIA
THOMPSON, Phebe/Phoebe        LYME
THURSTON, Philander           LERAY
TIMMERMAN, Ezra               ALEXANDRIA 
TIMMERMAN, Lawrence           LERAY
TIMMERMAN, Nancy C.           BROWNVILLE
TISDALE, George L.            HOUNSFIELD
TISSERAND, Michael            ALEXANDRIA
TOTMAN, Thomas                 ADAMS
TOWNSEND, Hiram               THERESA
TOWNSEND, Timothy             CHAMPION
TRACY, Solomon                ELLISBURGH
TRAVIOLI, Domenickel/Domenic  LERAY
TREMPER, Daniel               LYME      
TRIPP, Isaac                  CHAMPION
TURNER, Lucius                ANTWERP   
TWINING, Susannah             WILNA
TYLER, Irene Heaton           BROWNVILLE
VALLIERE, Charles Edward      CAPE VINCENT 
VALLIERE, Maria Margaret      CAPE VINCENT 
Van ALLEN, Mindred            BROWNVILLE
Van ALLEN, Peter              ORLEANS
Van ALLEN, Richard            BROWNVILLE
VAN ALSTYNE , Lambert         CLAYTON
VAN CAMP, Henry D.            CLAYTON 
VAN CAMP, Maria               ALEXANDRIA
VANDERBURGH, Richard          ALEXANDRIA
VAN DEURSEN, Amelia           WILNA
Van de WALKER, Maria          BROWNVILLE
VEBBER, William               ANTWERP   
VINCENT, Abram                CLAYTON
VINCENT, Philip               PAMELIA
VISGER, Jacob                 ORLEANS
VROOMAN, John                 CHAMPION
WAFFLE, Parley G.             CLAYTON
WAGNER, Joseph                LORRAINE
WAGONER, Alfred               ORLEANS
WAGONER, Amanda Melvina       ORLEANS
WAGONER, David                ALEXANDRIA
WAGONER, Jacob Abeel          ALEXANDRIA
WAGONER, Jacob Peter          ALEXANDRIA
WAGONER, Jeremiah             ALEXANDRIA
WAGONER, Simeon               ALEXANDRIA
WAIT, Joseph Lyon             ANTWERP
WAKEFIELD, Pardon             ELLISBURGH
WAKEFIELD, Sarah              ELLISBURGH
WAKEFIELD, Timothy            ELLISBURGH
WALDEN, Elizabeth             LERAY
WALDO, George                 CHAMPION
WALLACE, David                BROWNVILLE
WALLACE, Hamilton C.          CAPE VINCENT
WALRATH, Daniel               LERAY
WARD, Henry James             BROWNVILLE
WARDWELL, Samuel              ELLISBURG
WARING, William               HOUNSFIELD
WARREN, Thomas                HOUNSFIELD  
WASHBURN, Isaac               ADAMS 
WASHBURN, Stephen             HOUNSFIELD
WATTS, Lydia                  ALEXANDRIA
WEAVER, George                PAMELIA
WEAVER, Michael               ALEXANDRIA
WELCH, Charles                BROWNVILLE
WELLER, Elijah                ALEXANDRIA  
WELLS, William                CLAYTON
WESTCOTT, Chauncey            ANTWERP
WESTON, Lawrence              ANTWERP
WHALEY, Hannah                CHAMPION
WHARRY, Daniel                ALEXANDRIA
WHEELER, David                ELLISBURGH
WHEELER, James                BROWNVILLE
WHEELER, James                HENDERSON  
WHEELER, Leonard              HENDERSON 
WHEELER, Rachel               HENDERSON
WHEELOCK, Joseph              ELLISBURGH
WHELPLEY, Jeremiah            WILNA
WHITE, Hazael                 BROWNVILLE
WHITE, Henry S.               ANTWERP
WHITNEY, Erastus              PHILADELPHIA
WHITNEY, Stephen              HENDERSON
WHITTIER, David               HENDERSON
WILBUR/WILBOR, Clark E.       LERAY
WILCOX, Betsey                LYME  
WILCOX, Ephraim               LYME 
WILCOX, John                  LYME
WILCOX, Silas Philatus        BROWNVILLE
WILCOX, William               LYME
WILD(es), Elizabeth(Betsy)    LERAY
WILKINSON, Abraham            HENDERSON
WILLIAMS, Isaiah              HENDERSON 
WILLIS, Richard               ADAMS  
WILSON, Alexander             LERAY
WILSON, John Gregg            LERAY
WILSON, Warren                LYME  
WINEGAR, Jeremiah             BROWNVILLE
WINTERS, Wyman                ELLISBURGH
WISWELL, John                 LORRAINE
WITTER, Tacy                  RODMAN
WOOD, Ephraim                 ELLISBURGH
WOOD, George                  ORLEANS
WOOD, Horace                  THERESA
WOOD, Jeremiah                HENDERSON
WOOD, Nathaniel               ELLISBURGH
WOOD, Nathaniel               ELLISBURGH
WOODRUFF, Jonah               WATERTOWN
WOODWARD, Allen               ANTWERP
WOODWARD, Caleb               RODMAN
WOOLAVER, Jacob               CAPE VINCENT
WOOLAVER, Richard             ELLISBURGH
WOOLSEY, James Lloyd          BROWNVILLE
WRIGHT, Mary Elvira           ELLISBURGH
YORAN, James                  LYME  
YORK, William                 BROWNVILLE
YOUNG, John Guinn             WATERTOWN (City of)
ZIMMERMAN, Harriet            ALEXANDRIA




If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact: Nancy Dixon

Copyright 2011 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project