POSTMASTERS
ADAMS 13605

EXPLANATION of ABBREVIATIONS



Adams

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Baxter Adams 1 January 1807
Mirah Sterling1  April 1810
David Perry 1 July 1811
Lyman Munson July 1816
Thomas C. Chittenden 26 September 1825
Anson McLean  
Jason Marsh 14 January 1833
B.R. 12 September 1837
Getotus Barney 20 April 1838
Alonzo Mason 3 April 1841
Mason Curtis 22 August 1843
Herman Grenell 2 July 1845
Mason Curtis 14 May 1847
Thomas P. Saunders 23 December 1847
Joseph D. Smith 6 July 1849
Mason Curtis 22 April 1853
Edward Salisbury 15 October 1856
John Schram 7 September 1858
Nelson Green 13 April 1861
Reappointed P S 5 April 1867
Thomas C. Chittenden 3 February 1870
Reappointed P S20 February 1874
Theron L. Carter P S17 January 1867
Reappointed 2 February 1880
William H. Gilman 21 February 1884
Albert J. Lovelee 21 December 1887
 P S29 April 1887
Newton M. Wardwell 16 January 1892
Edward C. Bersie P S30 January 1896
Frank S. Kenyon 14 April 1900
Reappointed 19 April 1904
Reappointed 22 April 1908
Reappointed 11 April 1912
Edward C. Bersie acting1 April 1916
Joseph W. Cain 27 June 1916
Daniel F. Griggs 9 December 1921
Reappointed 21 December 1925
Harry E. Tyler p acting20 February 1930
Frank P. Redfield acting31 October 1930
Frank P. Redfield acting8 December 1930
Joseoh W. Cain 19 September 1933
Ella R. Overton 1 June 1945
Glen O. Robinson 30 April 1953
Wilson A. Rusho 6 May 1966
John A. Wagner acting11 July 1970
Appointed 3 April 1971


Adams Center 13606

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Rufus Herrick 2 February 1838
Daniel Fox 2nd 26 October 18
Claudius Hubbard 23 July 1841
Danforth Doty20 /td>  January 1843
Henry S. Fuller4 /td>  November 1847
Nicholas Johnson 9 May 1848
Claudius Hibbard 14 April 1849
Daniel C. MainC21 September 1853
Danforth Doty 28 April 1855
Mathew Fox 29 June 1857
Correl C. Potter 13 April 1861
Albert W. Wilder 2 June 1870
Martin D. Titsworth 30 March 1874
James C. Heath 6 February 1884
Fred A. Graves 22 April 1885
Fred A. GravesN B27 March 1886
Martha E. Graves 17 May 1888
Martha S. Graves 28 May 1888
Martha S. Graves N B16 January 1900
Eli Kellog 12 December 1908
Fred G. Burt 20 May 1915
Fred G. Burt 1 January 1918
Reappointed 28 September 1918
Harry P. Maxson 18 December 1922
Ethel C. Smith 10 January 1927
Ethel C. Smith 23 January 1931
Harry Averill 31 January 1935
William J. Burnash 1 September 1947

Discontinued post offices and postmasters

ALGONA

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Anson Miller 2 March 1889
Discontinued 31 December 1903

(mail sent to Adams)

DILLIN

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Edwin Dillin 11 November 1892
 N B27 August 1898
 N B25 November 1902

Order to close May 30 1903 was rescined May 26 1903
Discontinued.................14 July 1903
(mail to Adams Center)

NORTH ADAMS

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Albert R. Rice 23 February 1836
Benjamin F. Sweet 27 October 1838
Rufus Herrick 21 March 1840
Albert Rice 26 January 1842
William B. Stanley 11 December 1863
Discontinued 19 July 1865

Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Town of Adams

Return to Jefferson County Postmasters


If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact: Nancy Dixon

http://jefferson.nygenweb.net/pmadam.htm updated October 4, 2017

Copyright © 1997 — 2018 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

Statcounter