POSTMASTERS

BROWNVILLE 13615

EXPLANATION of ABBREVIATIONS



Brownville

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
George Brown Jr.  
James K Bates   9 June 1841
John K Adams   10 April 1845
Oliver Laton   22 June 1849
George Browm   23 April 1852
James J Austin   20 July 1861
Alvin A Gibbs   20 June 1862
Henry J Harris   2 January 1878
Albert E Lord   30 December 1885
Charles W Smith   23 April 1889
Miss Lettie Reeves   16 January 1894
 N B 19 January 1894
Fred S Campbell NB 4 March 1896
Fred S Campbell   11 January 1898
Mary A Campbell   15 June 1898
Mary A Booth   30 July 1903
Reappointed PS 10 December 1907
Ferdnando N Reeves PS 1 February 1912
Frank E Ingalls PS 25 August 1913
Reappointed PS 24 January 1918
Katherine Burke acting 26 February 1920
Frank G Seeber PS 21 December 1925
Bertha S Wood acting 1 June 1927
Edith M Phelps PS 5 April 1928
Milton B Empie   1 April 1936
Harold J McCormick   1 November 1948

DEXTER 13634

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Joshua Eaton   25 January 1838
Oliver D Freeman   10 January 1845
Nathan Bassett   18 December 1846
James A Bell   14 September 1849
Julius C Riggs   26 July 1853
Herman F Wood   16 August 1856
Edwin S Clark   10 July 1861
Robert Thompson   11 October 1865
Gaylord S Casler   19 February 1875
Charles A Bloom   39 December 1885
Gaylord S Casler   19 June 1889
 NB 20 November 1894
George W Wood C 1 August 1894
Herbert V Clark C 21 July 1898
 NB 22 September 1902
 Pres 1 January 1906
Reappointed PS 30 January 1906
Reappointed   20 January 1910
Harry E Savage   13 October 1914
Reappointed   5 August 1919
Mabel T Alverson acting 12 March 1923
Mabel T Alverson PS 8 January 1924
Reappointed PS 10 January 1928
Edwin L Markham PS acting 15 October 1929
 PS 8 March 1930
Bert W Wood P acting 27 March 1934
Bert W Wood PS 28 January 1935
Reappointed PS 23 June 1939
E Ray Eveleigh acting 20 October 1943
Ray L Leonard acting 11 June 1944
Ray L Leonard PS 14 December 1944
Ora C Allen OC 29 October 1969
Ora C Allen PM 20 February 1971

LIMERICK 13657

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Jonathan Gillingham   21 May 1824
Ely Smith   12 September 1829
John W Edwards NB 9 September 1842
John W Edwards   10 May 1854
Reuben Day   1 March 1872
Henery Reeves   11 May 1874
William H Underwood   25 March 1875
Frank D Pierce   6 September 1877
Frank D Pierce NB 6 February 1886
William H Everett C 15 August 1982
 (MO 4 April 1892) 
Edwin Moffatt C 15 April 1905
  NB 28 March 1898
Luke E Wells   14 January 1914
Luke E Wells NB 30 April 1902
Harold E King   31 December 1946

GLENPARK

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Alfred W Bailey C 30 April 1896
Earle B Cole C 3 April 1899
 M O 1 January 1899
Fred H Ford   5 February 1900
Anna E Mannigan 27 August 1913
Mina Brown   28 January 1916
Frank E Brown   24 February 1917

Discontinued (mail sent to Watertown) 19 August 1925

PERCH RIVER

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Isaac Moffat   21 September 1836
Hugh Smith   8 July 1856
Nicholas Lawyer   23 July 1857
David VanCamp   23 July 1857 ?
Charles B Buckminister   27 November 1857
John D Devendorff   23 August 1858
Order of 10 July 1861 rescinded and J D Devendorff retained
Henry Spicer   10 July 1861
Henry Spicer   27 January 1862
 NB 10 March 1886
William H Gillette   18 January 1878
Clark C Scott C 19 April 1892
Lyons E Hagan C 29 March 1897
 N B 25 May 1901
George W Northrop C 31 March 1903
James L Liner   25 January 1906
 MO 10 October 1907
William P Smith C 27 March 1908

Discontinued 31 August 1912


PILLAR POINT

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Erasmus D Finney   29 September 1838
Lorenzo D Briggs   7 August 1839
William B Waring   26 August 1841
John L Alger   14 September 1842
John ST John   8 July 1856
Asa B Knowlton   23 August 1856
Henry I Ward   11 May 1859
Samuel J Roat   16 October 1876
Adolphus P Schwartz   15 November 1878
Henry A Knowlton   16 December 1884
Harry A Knowlton   3 January 1885
Fred Reeves   3 Feburary 1886
Miss Luella Stone   17 May 1888
 NB 2 May 1895
 NB 28 May 1900

Discontinued 15 August 1901
(papers sent to Sackets Harbor)


Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Town of Brownville

Return to Jefferson County Postmasters



Copyright 2017 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top