POSTMASTERS
CHAMPION


POSTMASTER--------------------DATE OF APPOINTMENT

GREAT BEND 13643

Daniel      Potter Jr          2 May 1828
Samuel      McNeill            7 Feb 1854
Riley       Andrus        N B 30 Nov 1842.
Calvin      Anderson   N B     5 Nov 1852
Riley       Andrus            18 Dec 1856
Calvin      Anderson           5 Nov 1857
Daniel      Potter            30 Dec 1863
James       Fulton            24 Dec 1866
John G      Francis            2 May 1870
Wesley      Briggs             5 July 1872
William H   Allis             17 Dec 1872
Daniel      Mc Neill           2 March 1877
Walter A    Horr              18 Sept 1882
Asuil C     Douglas           13 April 1886
George C    Clark             29 April 1886
Francis K   Zaph              22 Jan 1887
Walter A    Horr       C       3 Dec 1889
( M O    4   April  1892 )

Enos E      Briggs     C      20 March 1894
                       N B    20 Nov 1894
Ernest E    Reynolds   C      23 May 1896
Henry H     Clark      C      17 March 1898
Dewitt A    Merriman   C      11 March 1902
George E    Sheldon    C       3 Sept 1904
Jay F       Knapp             28 June 1915
Manford J   Pfester            1 July 1926
Manford J   Pfester    P S    26 May 1928
Flora A     Humes              4 Sept 1933
Margaret A  Humes              1 Aug 1948
Lillian E   Call              31 Oct 1956
Josephine   Demers             6 Sept 1968
Pauline M   Dream      Acting  1 Nov 1968
Pauline M   Dream      P M    28 Nov 1970

CHAMPION

John        Durkee             1 April 1804
Egbert      Ten Eyck           1 July 1805
Stephen     Hubbard            1 April 1807
John M      Henderson          1 April 1813
Alfred      Lathorp            1 July 1814
Joel        Burcher            5 June 1830
James G     Lynde              5 Dec 1835
Simeon      Ingraham           1 Dec 1843
Ambrose M   Babcock           21 Aug 1846
Gusteveas M Spencer            3 July 1849
William W   Wood               5 May 1853
Vincent W   Andrews           15 Sept 1854
Oren O      Johnson           28 April 1855
John T      Waite              2 June 1862
Ambrose S   Babcock           23 Sep 1870
E A         Fox               17 Feb 1885
Eugune A    Fox               24 Feb 1885
Alonzo      Shedd              3 April 1887
Alonzo      Shedd      N B    23 Dec 1896

Discontinued 
  (papers sent to Carthage)   30 Nov 1900

SOUTH CHAMPION ROAD

John P      Johnson           17 Jan 1823
Converse J  Johnson           26 May 1830
Milo S      Twinning          30 Nov 1850
Alfred W    Twinning          17 Feb 1859
Adam        Brown             25 June 1862
George      Bush              25 Jan 1875
Hanson M    Stockwell         12 July 1877
Dwight A    Goodrich          15 Jan 1886
Jay W       Waldo      C      29 Jan 1896
Discontinued 
(papers sent South Rutland)   31 Oct 1899


Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Town of Champion

Return to Jefferson County Postmasters


If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact: Nancy Dixon

http://jefferson.nygenweb.net/pmcham.htm updated March 12, 2009

Copyright © 1997 — 2017 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

Statcounter