POSTMASTERS

Ellisburg 13636

EXPLANATION of ABBREVIATIONS



Ellisburg 13636


NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Lyman Ellis 1 April 1817
Jonathan R. Bates 23 Oct 1839
William T. Searles 2 Aug 1841
Stephen Martin 20 Jan 1843
Daniel Stearns 6 July 1843
Jonathan R. Bates 17 April 1844
Austin L. Fisk 9 June 1849
Jeremiah Lewis 24 Aug 1853
Edward Denison 12 April 1861
Frank E. Metcalf 28 Nov 1863
Miss Sarah M. Bullock 23 Aug 1871
Ida M Hunt 26 Feb 1886
H. Austin Persons 17 April 1889
Ida M Hunt 21 Aug 1893
nbsp;N B20 Nov 1894
Fred C. Reed NB16 Mar 1899
Carl L. Eastman 1 Feb 1948
James Dick 1 July 1948
Wallace M Whitley 1 June 1956
President 1 July 1957


BELLEVILE 13611

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
John G. Haven 14 April 1827
Edmond M. Eldridge 20 Jan 1832
DeEstaing Salisbury 20 Nov 1837
Sidney Houghton 30 June 1841
Alcander Dickinson 6 July 1843
Edward Boomer 16 Aug 1848
Bradford K. Hawes 4 June 1849
Luke K. Bigelow 6 Apr 1853
Danl H. Chapman 2 Oct 1854
Nahum C. Houghton 13 April 1861
Hiram G. Walrath 6 Nov 1873
J. E. Green 20 July 1885
Seward Church 10 June 1889
Henry S. Green  9 Aug 1893
 NB19 Nov 1894
DeLancy M. Kelsey 13 June 1895
 NB14 Sept 1897
Charles M. Overton C 3 Nov 1898
Nellie S. Chapman  4 Aug 1915
Hanna A. Williams 1 July 1933
 NB9 Jan 1901
Clara H. Eggleston 15 Sept 1945
 NB22 Sept 1902


MANNSVILLE 13661

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Daniel Wardwell 27 Nov 1823
Joel Jackson  
Daniel Wardwell 6 April 1837
Rosewell Kinney 14 Mar 1839
William West 7 June 1844
John W. Persons 10 April 184-
James Steele 20 May 1847
Dexter Wilder  8 June 1849
James T. Steele 12 Jan 1853
Loonard A. Martin 13 April 1861
Melvin J. Earl 23 Oct 1865
William M. Wardwell 14 Jan 1868
George A. Higgins 23 May 1881
Samuel Wardwell 19 Nov 1885
Clarence L. Beebee 23 May 1889
H. H. Fox 6 Sept 1893
Herman S. Fox C14 Sept 1897
 NB 6 Nov 1894
George Staplin Jr.Pres.1 Oct 1910
George Staplin Jr. PS.26 Mar 1915
George Staplin Jr. PS 18 Jan 1916
Floyd B. Webb P S22 Dec 1921
  29 Jan 1926
Reappointed P S18 Mar 1930
Clarence H. Root 22 Mar 1934
Floyd K. Hagan 15 Nov 1951/
Alton D. Wiggins 15 April 1953


PIERREPONT MANOR 13674

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Thomas E. Williamson 29 Nov 1843
James G. Pease 18 Aug 1849
Jerome Allen  1 June 1853
Oscar D. Allen 13 April 1861
Harvey Allen 28 Aug 1865
Samuel M. Bemis 18 Mar 1873
Edward J. Robinson 28 May 1877
George A. Gardner 19 Nov 1885
Edward J. Robinson 13 April 1889
 NB11 Feb 1892
Samuel J. Andrus (M O)4 April 1892
 C22 Aug 1892
Manford C. Finney N B21 Nov 1894
 C14 Sept 1897
Charles D. Gray N B4 Dec 1901
Bert M. Steele 12 Dec 1907
Charles D. Gray 12 Dec 1908
Bert M. Steele N B12 Oct 1913
Marylyn Page  1 July 1942
Mildred Sargent 16 Dec 1955
Arlene Bovee O C 5 June 1969


WOODVILLE 13698

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Asa AverillV3Jan 1824
Augustus V. Wood 28 July 1830
Justin W. Finn 14 Dec 1840
Charles Barrie. 16 Aug 1848
Marcellus A. Gray  3 July 1849
John B. Clark  3 Sept 1853
William H. Eastman 24 April 1857
Marcellus A. Gray 13 April 1861
George M. Wood 24 May 1864
 N B24 May 1864
John W. Sargent 14 Mar 1869
 M. O. 4 April 1892)
George M. Wood 3 Jan 1873
 N B29 Mar 1898
William D. Laird 11 May 1915
 N B16 May 1902
Glenn Potts 1 Feb 1940
 N B13 Mar 1906
Genevieve Kavanaugh 30 June 1957


RURAL HILL

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Philo Hungerford 27 Jan 1851
Jacob S. Irwin 19 May 1854
Benjamin F. Thayer 25 Nov 1854
Puilo Hungerford 14 May 1856
Henry Green 16 May 1856


WARDWELL

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Daniel Wardwell 1 Oct 1817
David Wheeler  5 Sept 1854
James R. Tousley 22 Nov 1856
 Discontinued22 July 1864

Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Town of Ellisburgh

Return to Jefferson County Postmasters



Copyright 2017 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top