POSTMASTERS

Henderson 13650

EXPLANATION of ABBREVIATIONS



Henderson

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Holland Weeks   7 Dec 1822
Mortimer P Maine   15 Aug 1843
Edwin Burnham   7 Mar 1844
Washington Bullard   4 Jun 1849
James E Green   6 Apr 1853
Jacob S Irwin   24 Apr 1853
James E Green   23 May 1855
Henry Green Jr   6 Mar 1857
Leonard Seaton Jr   27 Oct 1860
Loren B Simmons   13 Apr 1861
William W Gleason   7 Sep 1866
Charles H Sprague   11 Jun 1868
Eugene Chapman   28 May 1872
Albert Hungerford   14 Mar 1873
Charles H Sprague   23 Mar 1874
Willard E Jointer   20 Jul 1885
 NB 29 Jan 1889
Mrs Florence Whitney   2 May 1889
 (M O) 
Harriet D Gleason C 18 Dec 1889
 NB 22 Jan 1891
Harriet D Stanley C 6 Sep 1895
 NB 26 Feb 1892
Matilda J Hough C 14 Dec 1896
 NB 20 Nov 1894
Willis E Boyce C 22 Jan 1898
Ben K Forward   26 May 1915
 NB 23 Mar 1922
Melvin B McCumber P S 14 Mar 1925
nbsp; 31 May 1925
 P 1 Oct 1924
 NB 30 Mar 1906
Ren K Forward Acting 18 Jul 1930
Robert A Montague P S 8 Dec 1930
 Acting 12 Aug 1930
Robert A Montague   18 Aug 1931
 Relegated 1 Jul 1931
Matilda Whitney   1 Aug 1934
Ruth M Whitney   31 Aug 1961



HENDERSON HARBOR 13651

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Charles Eggleston C 19 Oct 1889
Nettie E Wipple C 6 Jan 1894
Charles Eggleston C 12 Nov 1897
Addie M Eggleston C 9 Sep 1899
 NB 31 Oct 1903
Goodwin M Snow Acting 5 Apr 1924
 NB 3 Aug 1906
Goodwin M Snow   19 Sep 1924
Brainard Snow Acting 28 Feb 1930
Brainard Snow   30 Jul 1930
Adfa M Lawton   3 Jul 1931
Essia D Hughs   31 Jan 1947
Ann M Irwin   31 Oct 1963
Evelyn F Kurtz   5 Nov 1965



SMITHVILLE 13686

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Jesse Smith   19 Sep 1826
Henry Smith   24 Oct 1828
Norman L Hine   5 May 1838
Orange H Harris   3 Apr 1841
George Babbitt   30 Jun 1843
Benjamin W Dewey   17 Jun 1849
William H Bliss   22 Jul 1853
Alford Allen   26 Apr 1855
Russell Kramer   3 Jan 1857
Abraham Kramer   24 Sep 1857
Wilkes H Wildes   3 Dec 1858
William P Davis   24 May 1859
Charles A Mills   2 Dec 1861
George Babbitt   14 Dec 1863
Alonzo P Hall   17 Jun 1869
William H Rice   12 Apr 1875
Reubeb Leffingwell   30 Dec 1885
Dow B York C 21 Aug 1893
 NB 9 Nov 1894
Reappointed P S 10 Jan 1895
Fred R Babcock P S 13 Jan 1899
 P 17 Sep 1898
Fred R Babcock   5 Jul 1902
Cora LaFountain C 17 Apr 1906
Marion Higgs   8 Mar 1917
Elza G Wall   24 Oct 1934
Katherine W Zeilman   31 Oct 1949
Marion J Robbins   13 Jun 1952
Helen K Dunaway   23 Apr 1953
Frances M Green   4 Dec 1964



BISHOP STREET

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Samuel Church   20 Jan 1870
Orrin D Sprague   30 Sep 1879
Albert O Smith   12 Jul 1883
  NB Aug 1888
  NB 28 Feb 1900
  NB 4 Apr 1904
  NB 5 May 1908
Discontinued 15 Jul 1909



STONY ISLAND

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Joseph Benoit   26 May 1876
Discontinued 10 Oct 1876



GALLOO ISLAND

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
F B Johnson   26 May 1876
Discontinued 15 Jan 1877



ROBERTS CORNERS

NAMENOTESDATE OF APPOINTMENT
Orrin Marvin   7 Jun 1844
Robert H Roberts   14 Jun 1845
Daniel Spencer Jr   18 Jan 1847
John Chapman   9 Jan 1850
Johnson D Ruy   9 Jun 1852
Albert R Lee   30 May 1856
George B Wright   21 May 1858
Warren Younge   4 Feb 1862
William E Overton   20 Jun 1865
Discontinued 7 Sep 1868

Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Town of Henderson

Return to Jefferson County Postmasters



Copyright 2017 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top