POSTMASTERS
LERAY


POSTMASTER--------------------DATE OF APPOINTMENT

BLACK RIVER 13612


Albert       Parsons                23 Sep 1837
Francis      Butterfield            20 Sep 1841
George       Hazelton               26 Mar 1846
Erasmus D    Allen                  13 Apr 1861
George W     Hazelton               21 Nov 1862
Mrs Almira   Hazelton               17 Jan 1868
Miss Alyha J Hazelton               18 Mar 1869
Vincent L    Hart                   23 Mar 1872
Jerome M     Augsbury               13 Dec 1872
George W     Springsteen            18 Mar 1878
Peron V      Poor                   19 Dec 1878
George W     Springsteen            17 Jan 1879
Peron V      Poor                    7 Feb 1881
George C     Hazelton                3 Feb 1886
Peron V      Poor                    6 Jun 1889
Matthew A    Parkinson   C          10 Jul 1893
Charles J    Sweet                  17 Jun 1897
Reappointed              PS         20 Dec 1900
Reappointed              PS          2 Jul 1900
Reappointed              PS         13 Dec 1904
Reappointed              PS          1 May 1909
John H       TenEyck     PS         10 Aug 1913
Reappointed              PS         24 Jan 1918
William J    Scott       PS         16 Mar 1922
Reappointed              PS         22 Mar 1926
                         PS         22 Mar 1930
Luke E       Burns                  31 Dec 1933
Will R       Holt                   17 Oct 1943
Ann K        Walch                  30 Jun 1961
Ruth I       Robl                   25 Oct 1963
Frank        Smith                   6 Oct 1986--15 Jan 2002

CALCIUM 13616


John         Sanford                19 May 1829
John         Morris                  3 Jul 1834
Benjamin     Butterfield             2 Sep 1835
Albert       Butterfield            13 Jul 1841
Jonathan A   Shipman                12 Jul 1842
Jacob R      Howard                 39 May 1844
Ebenezer     Woodward               26 Jun 1845
Phineas      Hardy                   6 Jun 1849
John D       Hebert                  5 May 1853
Lewis F      Jabas                   5 Feb 1856
Joseph C     Jewett                 12 Jun 1859
Victor       Cooper                 16 Jun 1864
Moses        Benway                 31 Mar 1865
Truman       Buck                   25 Jan 1869
David        Hardy                  20 Jun 1876
Marvin H     Matty                  17 Mar 1886
                         NB         13 Mar 1886
Clarence G   Hardy       C          18 Dec 1891
Harlon B     Dunn        C          16 Mar 1895
Harlon B     Dunn                    1 May 1911
     (M O  28  Feb 1900)
Charels W    Dunn                   18 Mar 1915
                         NB         15 Apr 1904
Reappointed              PS          8 Feb 1924
                         NB          5 May 1908
Reappointed              PS         27 Feb 1928
                         Pres        1 Oct 1922
Edna M       Howle                   1 Jul 1945
Raymond L    Sabre                  20 Oct 1967

EVANS MILLS 13637

William Palmer                      15 Sep 1822
Allen Nims                          10 Apr 1845
N.B.                                 7 Nov 1842
Allen Nims                          20 Dec 1845
James H. Brown                      27 Apr 1849
James H. Brown                      20 Jun 1851 
Edward J. Sloan                      1 Jun 185-
Henry Walradt                       30 Sep 1854
Sidney Cooper                       13 Apr 1851
William T. Cooper                   25 Feb 1864
Zebadei Larned                      18 Mar 1867
Henry Larned                        29 May 1868
Wesley Rulison                      24 Aug 1874
Charles R. Cook                     20 Jul 1885
Wesley Rulison                      16 Apr 1889
Albert E. Helmer          C.        22 Jun 1893
                          N.B.      20 Nov 1894
Berton M. Stratton        C.         9 Jun 1897
Wesley Rulison            C.        28 Aug 1899
Reappointed               P.S.       1 Feb 1912
                          N.B.      16 Apr 1903
Anna Rulison              Acting     7 Apr 1903
                          N.B.      23 Feb 1907
Albert E. Helmer          P.S.       2 Mar 1915
                          Acting     1 Jul 1914
                          Pres.      1 Jan 1912
Reappointed               P.S.        5 Aug 1919
Lincoln G. Hawn           P.S.       16 Mar 1922
Reappointed                          22 Mar 1926
Flora M. Matty                        1 May 1934
Irene H. Crysler                     30 Jun 1951
John W. Barclay                      31 Oct 1956
James G. Dougall                      3 May 1957




JOACHIM


Douglas      Vass                   30 Aug 1833
Discontinued                        28 Jan 1836

LERAYSVILLE


Samuel C     Kanady
Patrick      Stewart                29 May 1835
Elisah       Wipple                 17 Jun 1837
William      Phelps                  4 Jun 1840
Ennis        Mosher                 26 May 1843
Joseph       Gardner                14 Jan 1850
Levi         Huntley                10 Apr 1851
Horace       Grover                 19 Jan 1855
Seth         Hatch                  30 Mar 1860
Albert P     Mosher                 26 Jul 1861
William S    Phelps                  4 Feb 1875
Ferdinand A  Mosher                  4 Mar 1878
John         Sheldon                25 Jul 1882
Jerome       Ritter                 11 May 1886
Frederick B  Appenzeller             3 Apr 1890
Clifton F    Dano        C          20 Dec 1894
Milford J    Matty       C          25 Apr 1896
Frederick    Appenzeller C          21 Feb 1899
Discontinued                        31 Oct 1901
(Papers sent to Evans Mills)


Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Town of Leray

Return to Jefferson County Postmasters


If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact: Nancy Dixon

http://jefferson.nygenweb.net/pmlera.htm updated March 12, 2009

Copyright © 1997 — 2017 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

Statcounter