POSTMASTERS
ORLEANS


EXPLANATION of ABBREVIATIONS

POSTMASTER--------Abbreviation--------DATE OF APPOINTMENT


WELLESLEY OR FINE VIEW 13640


Edwin J      Gardner     C    21 Apr 1899
Horace V     Moore       C    21 Apr 1900
Horace V     Moore       C    28 Feb 1902
Gregor       Burgess     C    13 Mar 1906
M O                           25 Oct 1907
Charles F    Clark            13 Apr 1901
John D       Wagoner           8 Jun 1911
Nellie N     Nunn              2 Dec 1913
Lucy A       Nunn              3 May 1917
John D       Wagoner          27 Feb 1920
Beulah I     Nunn             14 Dec 1951


FISHERS LANDING 13641


George S     Newton            3 Mar 1874
Linus J      Pierce           11 Jan 1881
George W     Bretsch          19 May 1885
Edson B      Wagoner     C     6 Jun 1893
Eugene A     Fox         C     4 Jun 1897
Clarence     Bretsch     C     9 Jan 1900
Howard       Reed             23 Jan 1903
NB                            19 Apr 1907
Howard       Reed             13 May 1915
Hanley P     Cupernall        10 Nov 1924
Hanley P     Cupernall         2 Dec 1924
Bertha L     Cupernall        31 Mar 1951
Earl L       Buckley           7 Aug 1959
Sally S      Badour            9 Feb 1968


LAFARGEVILLE 13656


John         LaFarge
Vina         Luce              5 Jul 1828
Lee          Lord
William      Martin           28 Jan 1836
John W       Lewis             2 Apr 1838
Hanley W     Bushnell         29 Jun 1840
Chesterfield Persons          30 Nov 1841
Loren        Bushnell          6 May 1845
Edgar W      Bedell            9 Oct 1849
David J      Dewey            16 Oct 1849
Edgar W      Bedell           23 Apr 1853
Daniel       Richardson       13 Apr 1861
James        Bushnell         18 May 1863
Thimothy D   Flansburgh        2 Sep 1864
Helen L      Flansburgh       31 Mar 1881
N B                            5 Jan 1887
Henry W      Gabler           13 Feb 1909
N B                           29 Mar 1895
Roy E        Dietrich         24 Mar 1915
N B                           16 Jan 1900
Roy E        Dietrich    P S  18 Jan 1916
N B                            8 Dec 1903
Hubert S     Luther      P S  17 Nov 1921
N B                            5 Feb 1908
Reappointed                   21 Dec 1925
Pres                           1 Jan 1916
Volney P     Hyde        P S  14 May 1928
P Acting                      19 Dec 1927
Lawerence W  Snell             1 Jul 1936
Francis E    Hughes           16 Jan 1942
F M          Joles       O C   1 Nov 1969
P M                           20 Feb 1971


THOUSAND ISLAND PARK 13692


Emerson E    Hall             11 Jan 1876
George H     Stubs            17 Mar 1876
Job          Eddy             30 Dec 1878
Isaac J      Bingham          18 Jul 1881
Cyris L      Sheldon          27 Mar 1883
Edmunds B    Calkins           2 Jan 1884
Frederick A  Kinney           26 Jan 1885
David        Thurston    C    12 Mar 1890
( M O )                        4 Apr 1892
James A      Morris           13 Oct 1892
Edwin J      Gardner     C     9 Aug 1893
Jay J        Gardner     C    24 Dec 1896
N B                           22 Nov 1894
Walter F     Newton      C    17 Jul 1897
May A        McCormick        15 Oct 1912
May A        Cuppernall       18 May 1917
May A        Cuppernall  P S   7 Aug 1921
Pres                           1 Jan 1921
Reappointed              P S   8 Jan 1930
                              21 Dec 1925
Eva M        Heath             1 May 1949
Robert L     Patterson         3 Nov 1950


GRAND VIEW PARK


Hamilton     Child            30 Jun 1892
N B
N B                           16 Jul 1897
                              13 Jan 1899
Ellen J      Keller            5 Jul 1900
Discontinued                  29 Sep 1900
Reestablished                  2 Aug 1902
Rowsell W    Gates             2 Aug 1902
Discontinued                  31 Oct 1903
Reestablished
Carrie G     Atkinson         23 Jun 1914
Etta L J     Lewis            17 Jul 1914

Discontinued                  30 Jun 1917


OMAR


Timothy R    Stockhouse       18 Apr 1840
Frederick P  Herrick          26 Dec 1849
Thomas       Stickney         21 Jun 1850
Eber S       Carlisle         23 Apr 1853
Ralph        Gurner            6 Oct 1853
Pliny        Newton           16 Mar 1854
Soloman      Dillenback       13 Jul 1861
Erwin S      Collins           6 Feb 1863
Nathan       Holloway         26 Jul 1870
Erwin S      Collins          30 Jan 1871
James C      Lee              15 Jul 1874
Lewis N      Wilcox           16 Jun 1885
N B                           26 Sep 1895
N B                           28 Feb 1900
John         Garlock     C     3 Dec 1889
William      Gould       C    24 Jul 1890
N B                           26 Sep 1895
N B                           28 Feb 1900  
Wells        Zimmer           26 Sep 1925
N B                            8 Apr 1904 
M O                           25 Oct 1907 


COLLINS MILLS OR STONE MILLS


Lee          Lord                    1822
Moses F                       16 Jun 1829
Daniel C     Rouse             8 Nov 1831
Daniel C     Rouse             5 Apr 1832
Wilson H     Haggert           9 Jun 1841
Horatis G    Fish             15 Dec 1845
John L       Mansfield        16 Mar 1848
Walter       Schram           24 Jul 1849
Samuel B     Starr            15 Oct 1853
Daniel C     Rouse             7 Jan 1856
Mail E       Spicer            3 Sep 1856
Elon G       Brown            17 Jan 1857
Nelson       Goodrich         13 Apr 1858
Elon G       Brown            13 Apr 1861
Daniel H     Lingenfelter     11 Jan 1869
John         Brown            29 May 1882
Millard F    Baxter           10 Nov 1885
John         Erwin       C     9 Dec 1889
Millard F    Baxter      C    24 Jan 1894
John         Erwin       C    15 Jul 1897
N B                           29 Oct 1901
N B                           14 May 1906
Discontinued                  31 Aug 1912
 (mail sent to Limerick)


ORLEANS 4 CORNERS


Henry W      Joslin           22 Sep 1849
Edwin        Pulsipher        29 Jan 1850
James A      Pierce
Henry C      Dodge            10 Jul 1861
Comm. held up                    Jul 1862
Urel         Graves           22 Nov 1862
Joseph       Rasback           8 Feb 1864
Eli T        Sargent          21 Dec 1868
Granderson C Timmerson        10 Nov 1885
Eli T        Sargent          22 Apr 1889
Granderson C Timmerson   C     6 Sep 1893
N B                            2 May 1895
Eli T        Sargent     C     4 Mar 1898
Herman P     House            23 May 1900
Charles F    Dickaut           2 Jan 1909
Edwin D      Holloway         27 Jan 1912
M O                           28 Apr 1903
N B                           20 Feb 1907
Jennie       House            24 Jun 1915
Discontinued                  15 Aug 1916
( mail sent to LaFargeville)



Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Town of Orleans

Return to Jefferson County Postmasters


Copyright 2017 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page