Jefferson County, NY


Theresa Elected Officials

Submitted by Tim Minnick



Theresa Town Supervisors

1841…………..Alexander Salisbury (held over from Alexandria by NYS law)
1842-43……… John D. Davison
1844-45……….Archibald Fisher
1846……….….Jesse Kelsey
1847-48………Zalmon Pool, Jr.
1849-50………Anson Ranney
1851………….Percival D, Bullard
1852-54………Anson Ranney
1855……….…Franklin Parker
1856……….…Joseph Fayel
1857……….…Percival D. Bullard
1858-59……...Nicholas D. Yost
1860……….…Joseph Atwell
1861-62………Benjamin P. Cheeseman
1863……….…Percival D. Bullard
1864-70…...….David Bearup
1871-72……....Jason C. Morrow
1873-74…...….George E. Yost
1875-77…...….John Parker
1878-84……....George Kelsey
1885-87……....B.W. Chapman
1888-89………George Kelsey
1890-99………George E. Yost
1899-1903…....Elbridge J. Stratton
1904-08……....John H. Bogart
1909…………..Irving C. Cooper
1910-13............Elbridge J. Stratton
1914-17……....W. Scott Sargent
1918-25……....Paul E. Porter
1926……...…..Elbridge J. Stratton
1927-32…...….George D. Walradt
1933………….Fred A. Soper
1934-37……....Edward M. Wheeler
1938-44……....Orin S. Wilcox
1945-49……….J. Rush Schell
1950-55……....Earl J. Lonsdale
1956-59………Albert L. Bickelhaupt
1960-61………Ralph C. Gilman
1962-73………Douglas C. Gleason
1973………….Ruberta Gleason
1974-81…..….Robert H. Monica
1982-89……...Ronald E. Trickey
1990-98……...Thomas C. Jewett
1998-2002…...William Russell
2002-07……...Allen Hicks
2008-09…..…Allen Drake
2009-13……..Clinton Coolidge
2014-…….….Steven Marcinkowski



Village Presidents/Mayors

1871……George E. Yost
1872……Norval E. Douglas
1873……John Parker
1874……George Kelsey
1875……P.B. Salisbury
1876……Elias Getrnan
1877……Jerome Cooper
1878……Jason C. Morrow
1879……William Dresser
1880-81...Dorman Walradt
1882…….John F. Lambie
1883……Richard Rodenhurst
1884……Emmons R. Stockwel
1885……William Walradt
1886……William M. Lambie
1887……Ceylon Wakefield
1888……Loren F. Shurtliff
1889……Ager J, Jarvis
1890……William M. Lambie
1891……G.G. Perrine
1892…….Leman W. Tyler
1893-94…Richard Rodenhurst
1895…….Leman W. Tyler
1896……Ager J. Jarvis
1897……Almanson T. Smith
1905……M.C. Purdey
1906……Henry P. Cheeseman
1907……A.T. Smith
1908-09..Jason C. Morrow
1910-11..Henry P. Cheeseman
1912-13..E.M. Wheeler
1914-15..James W. Wakefield
1916……Byron Haskins
1917……E.M. Wheeler
1918-20…W. Scott Sargent
1921…….Henry P. Cheeseman
1922-23…Karl Snell
1924……Charles A. Giltz
1925-28…W. Scott Sargent
1929-30…Charles A. Giltz
1931…….William Shannon
1933-36…Fred Howland
1937-38…Leonard W. Busler
1939-46…Rexford Davis
1947-54…Lawrence C. Gilman
1955-66…Hobart H. Minnick
1966-71…Wayne Hurteau
1975-83...Gerald W. Desormeau
1983-93…Thomas B. O’Driscoll
1993-95…Michael Schmidt
1995-2001…Timothy S. Minnick
2001-03...Timothy H. Tanner
2003-07...Ronald E. Trickey
2007-17...Timothy H. Tanner
2017-present(2020)...Jonathan Walker



Copyright 2020 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page