VITAL RECORDS OF JEFFERSON COUNTY,
1847, 1848, and 1849
TOWN OF ANTWERP


ANTWERP BIRTHS

CHILDPARENTSDATE
ADAMS, Ella Elizabeth Horace H., Lucy Apr 2 1848
ADAMS, Jane David and Alzina Apr 8 1848
AINSWORTH, Ellen A. Albert and Salina Jun 28 1847
ALLEN, Orvil B. Jacob and Lucia Nov 9 1847
ALLEN, William William and Julia A. Nov 3 1847
ANTHONY, Charles Harvey and Hannah Oct 31 1847
AUSTIN, Charles H. Oliver and Sophronia Jun 15 1847
BACON, Ann Eliza Moulton and Lavina May 5 1847
BACON, Delia A. Marcellus W. and Relief Oct 2 1847
BACON, George W. Lyman and Sarah Jun 28 1847
BAILEY, Albert Albert and Darah Jane Jan 3 1847
BAILEY, James Luther Luther H. and Jane Dec 20 1848
BEEMAN, Mary E. Ira and Kezia Jun 10 1848
BENSON, Robert Eugene Ebenezer and Anna Jun 6 1848
BETHEL, daughter Daniel and Esther H. Dec 10 1848
BISHOP, Josephine Evangeline Oscar and Sally Jan 12 1847
BISHOP, Louis Almedia James and Elvira Jul 1 1848
BLODGETT, Mary Almira Jared H. and Adilia Sep 27 1848
BOWEN, Mary Jane James H. and Caroline A. Sep 1 1847
BREWSTER, Rosannah Hillin Lorenzo L. and Sarah N. Jul 26 1848
BROWN, Elizabeth H. George W. and Sophia Nov 25 1848
BUCHER, Hiram James and Phebe Mar 16 1848
CAR, Nancy Thomas and Nancy Apr 12 1848
CARL, Edward (---) and Sarah Carl Dec 10 1848
CARMAN, George E. William and Sarah Sep 21 1847
CARR, John Thomas and Nancy Apr 11 1847
CLARK, Lucy R. Elias and Deborah Jun 12 1847
COBURN, Walter P. Phineas D. and Mary A. Dec 11 1848
COLEMAN, Adelia Peter and Sophia Jun 19 1849
CONKEY, Ella Frances Jonas S. and Mary F. Feb 6 1847
COOK, (daughter) Samuel and Hannah Dec 10 1848
COON, David William Ezra and Eleanor Mar 12 1847
COTTON, Aurilla (dau) Ruel and Harriet Nov 30 1848
CRANDALL, (son) Frederick and Sarah Oct 19 1848
CUNNINGHAM, Thomas James and Catherine Jun 23 1848
DAVENPORT, DeWitt C. Alfred and Emily May 4 1847
DEUKE, Jane Martin and Maryette Dec 12 1848
DICKSON, Eliza E. John Jr. and Jane Jul 6 1847
DRUMMOND, Sarah Angela Robert and Eliza Jun 15 1847
FAIRBANKS, Albert Augustus Levi D. and Augusta Oct 8 1848
FARCE, George Merrit and Euniae(?) Sep 26 1849
FOLAND, Sarah Marthy Jeremiah and Luhelia(?) Sep 8 1848
FORBES, James Francis Aug 31 1847
FORD, Sarah J. Silas and Achsah Apr 2 1847
FOWLER, Charles B. Earl B. and Jane Aug 30 1847
FOWLER, Harriet C. Lester N. and Dolly B. Jun 7 1848
FREEMAN, Mary R. Aaron and Roccina Aug 17 1847
FULLER, Albert John and Lecta May 8 1848
FULLER, Amelia Calvin and Eliza Sep 25 1848
FULLER, Florence William and Elizabeth Sep 2 1848
FULLER, Leydda Wilson and Jane Jun 4 1848
GARDNER, (son) Caleb and Catherine Dec 17 1849
GATES, Augustus Robert and Unis Jan 16 1848
GILL, Abigal Polly James and Sarah Oct 26 1848
GREEN, Florence M. John N. and Mariah May 6 1848
GREEN, Julia A. Henry and Elvira Nov 27 1847
GROVER, Mary Pattrick and Mary Dec 11 1848
GURNHAM, George Robert and Mary May 15 1848
HACK, Wallace M. Sylvester and C. Apr 8 1848
HALL, Cynthia A. Chauncey and Cornelia Nov 2 1847
HAMBLIN, Charlotte J. Luther and Jonette Apr 17 1847
HARRIS, Wheaton E. Arnold M. and Lucy Dec 5 1847
HATHAWAY, Mary Jane John and Mary Dec 28 1847
HELMER, William Roselle Wm. Henry and Geity Mar 30 1847
HERRICK, Alvin H. William and Almy L. May 8 1847
HERRICK, Sidney William and Alma Feb 16 1849
HINES, Carrilla J. John C. and Hannah Apr 22 1847
HINSDALE, (daughter) George and Harriet Aug 8 1848
HOLKINS, Alva Murdock Enock and Cornelia Jun 19 1849
HOUVERMAN, Rebecca Abram and Sophrona Aug 3 1848
HOUVERMAN, Sarah Ann William and Polly Ann Apr 9 1848
HOWE, John Lafayette John Jr. and Harriet Jun 20 1847
HUCHERSON, Mary Ann Franklin and Betsey Jan 30 1848
HUTCHINSON, Victoria Elijah and Catherine Sep 8 1849
JEWETT, Hester Liberty and Avaline May 30 1848
JILES, Mary C. James and Hariet Apr 1 1848
KEEN, Helen Augusta Miles A. and Mary Ann Sep 22 1848
KELLOGG, Mary J. William and Nancy Nov 9 1847
KITTS, (daughter) Jacob A. Jul 7 1848
KNEELAND, Nathaniel Dudley and Lydia Mar 7 1847
LAMPHIRE, Sara Elira (Eliza) George N. and Rebecca Oct 13 1848
MANNING, Annett Ira Timothy and Maria Aug 2 1849
MARSHALL, Martha Samuel and Mary Jane Apr 23,1848
MARTIN, John John and Austacea Jul 29 1848
MASON, Lyens Clinton Asa and Louisa Jun 28 1848
McALLASTER, (son) A.H. and I.A. Dec 8 1848
McALLISTER, William H. Alexander H. and Annette Aug 18 1847
McDANIEL, Mary James and Mary Apr 28 1848
McDONALD, Catherine James and Mary Aug 26 1849
McDONALD, John Thomas Thomas and Elira (Eliza) May 6 1848
McNULTY, Mary Michel and Bridget Jul 20 1848
McROBBIE, Robert Bruce James and Helen Mar 9 1848
MITCHEL, Hannah L. Harvy D. and Louisa Oct 27 1847
NEWSAM, Mary Jane Thomas and Hannah Oct 27 1848
NEWTON, Sylvia Samuel and Sylvia Nov 12 1848
NIELD, Cyrena William and Mary Jul 31 1848
NORTH, Amelia Lyman and Sarah Mar 5 1848
OHARRA, Mary Henry and Mary Apr 1 1847
O'NEAL, Jane Patrick and Marg(?) Jul 19 1849
ORMISTON, George D. James and Isabell Dec 3 1847
OSTRANDER, Asa William John J. and Mary A. Apr 7 1848
PATTEN, Albert James and Rebecca Dec 6 1847
PAYN, Silas Wright Welcome and Martha Jul 6 1847
PIERCE, (son) William and Amelia Jun 4 1847
POWELL, (---) John and Evelin Dec 8 1847
RICKERSON, (daughter) John and Polly Dec 19 1848
RIDER, Louisa Jared and Priscilla Jan 13 1848
ROBINSON, Margaret A. James and Almedia Jun 18 1847
ROGERS, Emogene P. LeRoy S. and Permelia Oct 9 1847
ROWLEY, Francis Marion Emerry W. and Luana Nov 21 1848
RUGG, Imogene Charles and Sarah Amelia Jan 14 1847
RYON, Louira John R. and Ursula Apr 20 1848
SCOTT, Jane James Aug 7 1847
SCRAM, (son) Jeremiah and Sophia C. Oct 23 1848
SHARP, Helen Elisabeth George and Harriet Dec 17 1848
SHERMAN, Ella W. R.R. and Elisabeth Aug 20 1848
SHERMAN, George C. Ransom R. and Elizabeth A. May 15 1847
SHUMWAY, Demster Alva and Olive Feb 2 1847
SMITH, Elira (Eliza) Seth and Sophia Feb 8 1848
SPAULDING, Betsey Ann Lucius and Bexy Mar 4 1848
SPAULDING, Pede E.(dau) James H. and Alvina Apr 27 1848
STERLING, (daughter) John R. and Roxana Oct 17 1848
STONE, Helen Lewis and Abbegail May 4 1847
STOWELL, Elias Phoneas and Elizabeth Jul 26 1847
TAIT, Ann Wood William and Jane Mar 25 1847
THOMAS, Hariet George and Emeline Sep 4 1848
THOMAS, Mary George and Emeline Sep 4 1848
TOOLEY, John Henry Dexter B. and Amanda Jun 10 1848
TRUAX, Charles W. Nelson and Sarah Apr 11 1848
TURNBULL, Andrew F. Michael and Margaret Feb 16 1848
VANSLYKE, Mariah Jesse M. and Frances May 15 1847
WAIT, Joseph W. Joseph L. and Lucretia Apr 15 1848
WHITE, (daughter) Guy E. and Sarah Aug 13 1848
WHITE, Charles Monroe Charles and Ann Sep 15 1849
WHITE, Emiline Joseph H. and Emiline Jan 25 1847
WHITE, Lucy James and Emma Dec 28 1847
WILLIAMS, Sidney P. Stephen H. and Louisa Aug 16 1847
WILLIS, Franklin E. Jesse E. and Betsey Dec 14 1847
YATES, Charles G. William and Rachel Feb 20 1848
YELVERTON, Robert Henry William and Margarett Oct 3 1849

Some of these spellings are unconventional, but they are the same here as they are on the source papers.


ANTWERP DEATHS

NAMECAUSE DATE
ADNER, George, 84, farmer consumption Apr 18 1849
BENTLEY, Melinda, 1 1/2 consumption Jul 25 1849
BETHEL, Maryette, 20, of Rossie consumption Aug 3 1848
BISHOP, Buel, 68, agriculturist fall of a tree May 15 1848
BISHOP, Leroy, 7, of Rossie small pox Apr 27 1848
BISHOP, Benjamin, 2 small pox Apr 27 1848
BROWN, Baryette, 20, of Rossie consumption Aug 3 1848
BULL, Cordelia Elizabeth, 15, agriculturist's daughter consumption Feb 15 1848
CARPENTER, Margaret, 53, farmer's wife consumption Jul 17 1848
CARR, John, 15 days, farmer's son Apr 26 1847
CHURCH, Thomas M., 15 drowned Dec 12 1847
COOK, Daniel, 27, farmer consumption Mar 1 1848
CRABB, Annstatia, 2, farmer's daughter croup Mar 10 1847
CROOK, Mercy Ann, 80, farmer's wife or widow consumption Feb 13 1847
EAGLESTON, Ann, 36, farmer's wife consumption Dec 31, 1848
EL?EE, John, 61, miller asthma Feb 3 1847
HALL, George, 2, farmer's son croup Mar 10 1847
HAWKINS, Manda, 12, farmer's daughter imflammation of lungs Mar 20 1847
HINES, John, 17, tinsmith bilious cholic Oct 8 1847 or 48
HO?VERMAN, Sarah Ann 7 dropsey on the kidneys Oct 15 1848
HOPPER, Moses, 34, pedlar consumption Sep 18 1847
IRELAND, Hannah, 45, farmer's wife dropsey Aug 20 1948
IRELAND, E., 66, farmer's wife consumption Nov 28 1848
JUDSON, Delight 81 old age Oct 15 1847
KING, Sophia, 12, mechanic's daughter fever Apr 16 1847
KNEELAND, Nathan canker rash Nov 11 1847
LAWRENCE, Oliver, 83 old age Feb 22 1847
LAWTON, Manlis G., 2, farmer's son canker rash Jul 18 1847
LYNDE, Elliott, 68, farmer apoplexy Apr 7 1847
MARSH, Lydia, 69, farmer's wife or widow jundice Mar 29 1847
McNITT, Charles, 6 fever Nov 9 1847
MILLER, Mary Josephine, 17, farmer's daughter typhus fever Feb 25 1848
MOSHER, Eunice, 35, farmer's wife inflammation on lungs Feb 20 1848
NIELD, Lorenzo, 23, farmer inflammatory fever Nov 17 1848
PATTEN, Elizabeth, 72, farmer's wife consumption Jan 2 1847
PIERCE, Catherine, 91 old age May 13 1847
PIERCE, Almira E. , 1, farmer's daughter canker rash Aug 20 1847
RANDALL, Sally, 52, farmer's wife fever Jan 21 1847
SCOUTEN, Cordelia, 52 of Philadelphia Aug 10 1886*
SEYMOUR, Josephine, 7, Mechanic's daughter canker rash Apr 15 1847
SMART, Malissa, 6 scalded Nov 11 1847
SMILEY, David, 27, farmer of Philadelphia canker rash Mar 12 1847
STEPHENS, Abner O., 23, school teacher typhus fever Feb 15 1848
TAIT, James, 83, farmer old age Aug 11 1847
THOMAS, Henriette Nov 28 1848
THOMAS, Emiline, 40, farmer's wife consumption Dec 13 1848
THOMAS, Harry consumption Nov 4 1848
TOOLEY, Jobi, 74, shoemaker consumption Mar 21 1848
TRUMBULL, Asahel A., 37, farmer comsumption May 1 1847
TURNER, Lydia, 85, housekeeper old age Mar 25 1849
WHITE, Hannah, 78, farmer's wife fever Mar 29 1848
YATES, William, 53, farmer consumption Sep 5 1848
YOUNG, Emeline, 6, summer complaint Sep 8 1848

*Date as given


ANTWERP MARRIAGES: GROOMS

GROOMBRIDEOFFICIAL DATE
BABCOCK, Charles, 22 of Denmark, Lewis Co. CROSS, Jenett, 20 of Fowler Rev. Hubert Graves Jan 28 1847
BAILEY, Elijah, 22 of Antwerp MILLET, Maria, 21 of Antwerp Rev. Stephen H. Williams of Antwerp Jul 6 1847
BEEDLE, William, -- of Antwerp COON, Susannah, --of Antwerp John Marshall, Esq. Aug 20 1848
BISHOP, Charles, 28 of Antwerp COLBURN, Clarinda, 30 of Antwerp Esq. Latamore of Philadelphia Jan 31 1848
BOWEN, Truman H., 22 of Albany BROWN, Jane, 19 of Antwerp Rev. S.H.. Williams of Antwerp Oct 3 1847
BURTON, William, 33 of Antwerp FULLER, Lucinda, 27 of Antwerp no official named Aug 5 1848
CARPENTER, William, 56 of Antwerp SCRAM, Margaret, 42 of Antwerp Rev. Charles Pond of Antwerp Oct 4 1849
CORBETT, Josiah, 26 of Antwerp GILLET, Narcepa, 24 of Antwerp Walter Best, Esq. of Rossie Aug 17 1848
DUFF, William, 27 of Canton, St. Lawrence Co STIMPSON, Henriett, 23 of Antwerp Rev. Mr. Pond of Antwerp Jul 25 1849
FULLER, Calvin, 37 of Antwerp COPELAND, Eliza, 29 of Antwerp Rev. George Childs Oct 7 1847
HALL, Hiram G., 21 of Antwerp HALL, Serena H., 23 of Antwerp Rev. Ebenezer Page of Fowler Jan 19 1847
HEALD, Horace, 24 of Russel, St. Lawrence Co. COOK, Ruth, 19 of Antwerp Esq. Marshall of Antwerp Jul 30 1848
HOWLAND, Richmond, 43 of Rutland EGGLESTON, Harriet, 33 of Antwerp Rev. S.H. Williams Sep 7 1847
JACKSON, William, 21 of Antwerp BARNETT, Sarah, 19 of Antwerp Thomas Turnbull, Esq. of Rossie Feb 28 1848
MACK, Harvey, 22 of Antwerp WELCH, Sarah, 21 of Philadelphia Rev. Bence of Fowler Feb 14 1847
McALLISTER, Alexander H., 39 of Antwerp WAIT, Annette, 25 of Antwerp Latimour, J.P. of Philadelphia Apr 4 1847
McKENNA, Christopher, 30 of Antwerp SNELL, Margaritt, 30 of Antwerp Rev. Nichols of Fowler May 23 1847
MARBLE, George W., 27 of Theresa HUNT, Emiline, 23 of Antwerp John Morrow of Theresa Sep 20 1849
MOSHER, James, 37 of Antwerp INGALLS, Mary Jane, 22 of Wilna James White, Esq. of Antwerp Sep 18 1848
MUNNING, Timothy, -- of Antwerp PICKARD, Mariah, -- of Antwerp James Wilson, Esq. of Philadelphia Oct 16 1848
NILL (WIEL), Lorenzo, 24 of Antwerp WAIT, Julia Ann, 16 of Antwerp Wilmot Esq. of Rossie Nov 8 1848
PIER, Calvin, Jr., 22 of Canada West GILL, Fanny, 20 of Antwerp Rev. S.H. Williams Nov 10 1840
RIDER, Jared, 23 of Antwerp HINES, Priscilla, 19 of Antwerp James White, J.P. Jan 16 1847
RILEY, Patrick, 24 of Antwerp CARRIER, Caroline, 21 of Wilna James White, J.P. Dec 12 1847
*TAIT, Gilbert, 26 of Wisconsin Territory WOODWARD, Olive A., 25 of Antwerp Rev. A. Blackman of Gouverneur Nov 13 1848
THOMPSON, Silas, 34 of Antwerp REDFIELD, Maryette, 24 of Antwerp Abram Morrow, J.P. of Theresa Jan 24 1847
WAIT, Hiram, 28 of Rossie BISHOP, Lucy, 21 of Antwerp Wilmot, Esq. of Rossie (about Aug or Sep) 1848
WHEELER, George, 21 of Antwerp FOSTER, D____(?), 18 of Antwerp Esq. Lattimore of Philadelphia Jan 31 1848
WHITHERILL, Oliver, 31 of Philadelphia BEECHER, Ann, 18 of Antwerp James White, J.P. of Antwerp Apr 5 1848
WILLARD, Charles, 28 of Pamelia ELLIS, Lucy E., 29 of Antwerp Rev. James Sanford of Oxbow Jan 13 1848

* My interest was piqued by Gilbert TAIT's origin. I checked and learned that Wisconsin achieved Statehood on May 29, 1848--not quite six months before the marriage.
Burt Phillips


ANTWERP MARRIAGES: BRIDES

BRIDEGROOMOFFICIALDATE
BARNETT, Sarah, 19 of Antwerp JACKSON, William, 21 of Antwerp Thomas Turnbull, Esq. of Rossie Feb 28 1848
BEECHER, Ann, 18 of Antwerp WHITHERILL, Oliver, 31 of Philadelphia James White, J.P. of Antwerp Apr 5 1848
BISHOP, Lucy, 21 of Antwerp WAIT, Hiram, 28 of Rossie Wilmot, Esq. of Rossie (about Aug or Sep) 1848
BROWN, Jane, 19 of Antwerp BOWEN, Truman H., 22 of Albany Rev. S.H.. Williams of Antwerp Oct 3 1847
CARRIER, Caroline, 21 of Wilna RILEY, Patrick, 24 of Antwerp James White, J.P. Dec 12 1847
COLBURN, Clarinda, 30 of Antwerp BISHOP, Charles, 28 of Antwerp Esq. Latamore of Philadelphia Jan 31 1848
COOK, Ruth, 19 of Antwerp HEALD, Horace, 24 of Russel, St. Lawrence Co. Esq. Marshall of Antwerp Jul 30 1848
COON, Susannah, --of Antwerp BEEDLE, William, -- of Antwerp John Marshall, Esq. Aug 20 1848
COPELAND, Eliza, 29 of Antwerp FULLER, Calvin, 37 of Antwerp Rev. George Childs Oct 7 1847
CROSS, Jenett, 20 of Fowler BABCOCK, Charles, 22 of Denmark, Lewis Co. Rev. Hubert Graves Jan 28 1847
EGGLESTON, Harriet, 33 of Antwerp HOWLAND, Richmond, 43 of Rutland Rev. S.H. Williams Sep 7 1847
ELLIS, Lucy E., 29 of Antwerp WILLARD, Charles, 28 of Pamelia Rev. James Sanford of Oxbow Jan 13 1848
FOSTER, D____(?), 18 of Antwerp WHEELER, George, 21 of Antwerp Esq. Lattimore of Philadelphia Jan 31 1848
FULLER, Lucinda, 27 of Antwerp BURTON, William, 33 of Antwerp no official named Aug 5 1848
GILL, Fanny, 20 of Antwerp PIER, Calvin, Jr., 22 of Canada West Rev. S.H. Williams Nov 10 1840
GILLET, Narcepa, 24 of Antwerp CORBETT, Josiah, 26 of Antwerp Walter Best, Esq. of Rossie Aug 17 1848
HALL, Serena H., 23 of Antwerp HALL, Hiram G., 21 of Antwerp Rev. Ebenezer Page of Fowler Jan 19 1847
HINES, Priscilla, 19 of Antwerp RIDER, Jared, 23 of Antwerp James White, J.P. Jan 16 1847
HUNT, Emiline, 23 of Antwerp MARBLE, George W., 27 of Theresa John Morrow of Theresa Sep 20 1849
INGALLS, Mary Jane, 22 of Wilna MOSHER, James, 37 of Antwerp James White, Esq. of Antwerp Sep 18 1848
MILLET, Maria, 21 of Antwerp BAILEY, Elijah, 22 of Antwerp Rev. Stephen H. Williams of Antwerp Jul 6 1847
PICKARD, Mariah, -- of Antwerp MUNNING, Timothy, -- of Antwerp James Wilson, Esq. of Philadelphia Oct 16 1848
REDFIELD, Maryette, 24 of Antwerp THOMPSON, Silas, 34 of Antwerp Abram Morrow, J.P. of Theresa Jan 24 1847
SCRAM, Margaret, 42 of Antwerp CARPENTER, William, 56 of Antwerp Rev. Charles Pond of Antwerp Oct 4 1849
SNELL, Margaritt, 30 of Antwerp McKENNA, Christopher, 30 of Antwerp Rev. Nichols of Fowler May 23 1847
STIMPSON, Henriett, 23 of Antwerp DUFF, William, 27 of Canton, St. Lawrence Co Rev. Mr. Pond of Antwerp Jul 25 1849
WAIT, Annette, 25 of Antwerp McALLISTER, Alexander H., 39 of Antwerp Latimour, J.P. of Philadelphia Apr 4 1847
WAIT, Julia Ann, 16 of Antwerp NILL (WIEL), Lorenzo, 24 of Antwerp Wilmot Esq. of Rossie Nov 8 1848
WELCH, Sarah, 21 of Philadelphia MACK, Harvey, 22 of Antwerp Rev. Bence of Fowler Feb 14 1847
WOODWARD, Olive A., 25 of Antwerp TAIT, Gilbert, 26 of Wisconsin Territory Rev. A. Blackman of Gouverneur Nov 13 1848

Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Jefferson County Vital Records Index page



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top