VITAL RECORDS OF JEFFERSON COUNTY,
1847, 1848, and 1849
TOWN OF BROWNVILLE


BROWNVILLE BIRTHS

NAMEPARENTSDATE
ACKERMAN, Cynthia Mark, Cynthia Jan 10 1847
ACKERMAN, Martha R. David W.; Mary Ann Jun 8 1849
ACKERMAN, Cynthia Marie Lorenzo D.; Ruth Jul 4 1847
ACKERMAN, Truman John W.; Lucy Jan 3 1849
ACKERMAN, Sophrona Increase; Eliza Jul 20 1847
ACKLEY, Olive Augusta John ; Persey May 8 1848
ACKLEY, (son) Gustavus F.; Augusta Aug 29 1849
ADAMS, John Albert John; Sarah Aug 2 1847
ADAMS, Margaret Celinda Salomon I.; Nancy Eliza Jul 1 1847
ADAMS, Cynthia Hannah John; Eunice Jun 2 1847
ALEXANDER, James LaFayette James; Betsey Ann Nov 13 1848
ALEXANDER, (daughter) H.C.; Anna Jul 26 1849
ALLEN (son) Chester; Elizabeth Apr 25 1849
ALLEN (son) Hiram; Emiline Dec 28 1847
AMONS, (son) Charles; Amy Oct 25 1847
AMONS, Mary Jane Ezekial; Precilla Mar 20 1847
ANDERSON, Susan Ann James; Lovina Mar 24 1847
ANDERSON, Thomas Benjamin James; Lovela Dec 28 1848
ANTIS (or AUTIS), Suydam A. James; Polly Dec 16 1848
ARCHER, Mary L. Henry S.; Fanny Mar 1 1849
ARNOLD, Imogene Caleb Apr 22 1848
ATKINS, Mary Rev. S.L. Sep 14 1848
AVERY, Franklin W. Taylor; Laura Apr 5 1848
BABCOCK, William Jesse; Maria Jun 28 1847
BAILEY, George Warsen Henry W. ; Caroline May 13 1848
BAKER, Benjamin Franklin Benj.; Amanda May 23 1848
BALLARD, Warren W. Samuel W.; Mary Dec 15 1848
BATES (son) Cyrus; Harriet Sep 13 1847
BATES, Ormus E. Cyrus; Harriet Jan 18 1849
BAUDER, (daughter) Gerald; Jane Dec 13 1848
BAXTER, Edson C. John; Maria Jul 9 1849
BECKER, Cynthia Eve George; Lourentine Aug 3 1847
BELKNAP, Seba Edgar Hiram; Sarah R. Mar 25 1848
BELKNAP, Halbit Hiram; Sally Dec 12 1849
BELL, Lysander William William ; Betsey Apr 23 1847
BELL (son) George P.; Sophia Jul 22 1849
BELLMORE, John Henry Harvey; Mary May 6 1849
BENNETT, Mary Ellen Ephram; Betsey Dec 13 1847
BONNEY, Amelia George; Betsey Feb 3 1849
BORTLE, Olive James C.; Jemina Ann Oct 13 1848
BRENNAN, Martin Patrick; Mary Aug 20 1848
BRENNAN, John Thomas Martin; Catherine Jul 11 1848
BROWN, Amelia William H.; Prudence Augusta Sep 15 1848
BUNKER, (daughter) Marvin; Susan Ann Aug 31 1849
BURLINGAME, Charles Edward William L.; Irena Aug 25 1848
BURLINGAME, Jackson Ira; Louisa Jun 29 1849
BURLINGAME, Josiah Ira; Louisa Apr 10 1847
BURLINGAME, Charles Franklin Asahel; Lydia Oct 24 1848
CALKINS, Taylor Ervin; Mary Apr 10 1849
CAMPBELL, Alice Adalaide Leland W.; Almira Mar 15 1847
CANFIELD, John ("illigitimate") Dec 4 1848
CARPENTER, Edwin Philip; Eliza Apr 1 1848
CHAMPLIN, (daughter) Richard; Eliza (colored) Mar 11 1849
CLARK, William H. P.M.; Jane Nov 13 1849
CLARK, Joseph Wayne Joseph; Mary Aug 5 1848
CLEAVELAND, Imogene Isaac H.; Caroline H. May 14 1847
CLEVELAND, Havey Decastra V.D.; Pricilla May 12 1849
CLUTE, John S. William; Lucinda Jun 2 1848
COLE, Harrison Harrison; Mary Sep 20 1849
COLE, Laura M. Almond; Lucinda Apr 28 1848
COLE, Harriet R. Moses F.; Harriet A. Mar 20 1847
COLE, Lovina S. Harrison; Mary Jul 12 1847
COLE, Julia Amanda Samuel Root; Lurancy Green Cole Dec 17 1848
COLE, Lourentine John N.; Mary Ann Dec 8 1847
CONKLIN, Grafton Jacob; Rachel Mar 7 1848
CONKLIN, Cornelia Oliver P.; Semantha Jun 19 1848
COOPER, John William; Mary Nov 7 1849
CRANDLE, (son) A.W. Oct 25 1849
CRAWFORD, William L. Henry; Catherine Jun 14 1849
CROWFORD, (son) Thomas Apr 2 1849
CUMMINGS, Bradley Lansing; Jane Sep 28 1848
CUMMINS, Mary Jane Nathaniel; Caroline May 7 1847
CURTISS, Charles Lewis Silas; Caroline Feb 27 1848
DANIELS, Ann Eliza Chester; Mary Aug 28 1848
DANOW (son) Joseph; Pamelia Jul 28 1847
DAY, Elvira Ann Rufus; Eliza Oct 18 1848
DENISON, William Thomas; Margaret Apr 28 1848
DESIMO, Esther Ida Isaac; Martha Mar 29 1848
DICKINSON, Caroline Lucretia George L.; Caroline Sep 1 1848
DODGE, Esther Jane Vanrensalaer; Martha Aug 20 1849
DOUGLASS, Delia Orodine James; Lucilda Ardelia Jul 29 1848
EARLL, Henry G. Alvin P.; Eliza Sep 15 1848
EASTERLY, Ezra Chester P.; Elizabeth Sep 17 1847
ELMER, Edger Hannah (dau) Jonathan; Cynthia Jul 23 1848
EMERSON, Oscar Eli John Sep 21 1849
FAIRBANKS, Walter B. Ebenezer; Jerush Nov 23 1847
FOLSOM, Flora Nelson; Polly Jan 5 1847
FOSTER (daughter) David; Eliza Oct 31 1847
FOSTER, Erskine (dau) Samuel; Elizabeth Jul 11 1847
FOSTER, Efton Samuel; Betsey Feb 9 1849
FOWLER, Ellen Riley; Mary Feb 5 1848
FOWLER (daughter) William A.; Lydia Jane Jun 3 1849
FREDERICK, Franklin Francis D.; Elizabeth Nov 6 1848
FREEMAN, Frances Alida Oliver D.; Mary Sep 26 1849
GARDNER, Edwin M. Monroe; Ann Eliza Jan 1849
GEORGE, Austin Manley Austin; Marsha May 12 1847
GEORGE, Amelia John; Nancy Aug 17 1847
GILES, Adelia Cyrus; Jane Aug 28 1848
GILES, Edwin Cyrus; Jane Mar 19 1847
GILES Sarah Charles; Emily Nov 8 1847
GILLINGHAM, Mary Jenks; Ann Eliza Jan 19 1848
GILMAN, Ann William; Sophia Sep 27 1847
GILMORE, Jane Eliza Horace; Jane Eliza Sep 8 1847
GILSON, Mary Frances Jehiel; Amy Dec 3 1847
GLEASON, Ann Eliza William; Sarah Eliza Jul 23 1847
GOODALE (daughter) Joel; Sarah Aug 4 1849
GOODELL, Ambrose Joel; Sarah Jane May 31 1848
GOTHAM, Martin Ephraim Oscar; Adeline Jun 15 1848
GRAFTON, Mary Ada John Gordon; Mary Nov 11 1847
GROAT, William H. Henry; Sarah J. Jan 12 1848
GUARD, (daughter) Samuel; Sophia Dec 17 1849
GUNN, Emma Leander W.; Keniah Feb 27 1847
HALL, Mary Sylvester; Jane Jul 20 1847
HALL, Sylvester Sylvester; Ruth Dec 10 1849
HANCOCK, John William ; Climena Jan 16 1849
HANNA (son) James; Mary Jul 29 1847
HANNA, Susan Elmer James; Mary Dec 28 1848
HARRIS, Minerva D. Philander A.; Minerva Apr 22 1848
HASKIN, Harriet Cornelia Stephen Stockwell; Lucinda Mar 17 1847
HATCH, Silas Wright J. Cephas; Jane C. Oct 6 1847
HAYES (son) Hiram; Diantha Nov 2 1847
HEMINWAY (daughter) Elisha Feb 20 1849
HENDERSON, Helen Catherine Sylvenus; Polly Jun 20 1848
HENDERSON, Horace Isaiah Sylvenus; Polly Jun 20 1848
HERRICK, Augusta Cornelia Frederick P.; Melvina Jan 20 1847
HERRING, Andrew Jacob; Nancy Apr 24 1847
HERRING, Betsey Ann Jacob; Nancy Oct 28 1848
HERRINGTON, Rachel Seth; Eunice Jan 2 1848
HEWLET, George Byron George; Sally Jul 2 1848
HILLIKER, Maria Ann Mayell William; Marie Jul 31 1848
HILLS, George William George; Hannah Sep 23 1849
HITCHCOCK, Mary Adelia George; Mary Sep 8 1848
HITCHCOCK, Martha Amelia George; Mary Sep 8 1848
HODEN (son) Peter; Nancy Oct 1 1849
HORTON, Emily Agnes George; Sabray Feb 28 1847
HOSLEY, Jennet Kendall; Deborah Nov 12 1847
HUBBARD (daughter) William; Mary Oct 1 1849
HUNT (son) J.I.; Margaret Dec 8 1848
HUNTER, Maryette Thomas; Cynthia Ann Jun 5 1848
INGALLS, Cyrus Oscar Henry W.; Cynthia Jan 29 1847
INGERSON, Philo Elias; Sarah Dec 15 1849
JACKSON, Sophia Andrew; Polly Aug 13 1848
JACOX, Stephen, Jr. Stephen; Pamelia Sep 18 1848
JAMES (daughter) Varum; Esther Dec 3 1848
JOHNSON, Silas John; Emeline Jul 11 1848
JOHNSON, Nancy Eve Rufus; Jane Ann Oct 8 1848
KELSEY, Emelia Ann Daniel; Margaret Ann Jan 3 1847
KELSEY, Charles M. Daniel; Margaret Apr 11 1849
KEYES, Betsy E. Calvin; Dolly Feb 22 1849
KILBORN (son) Anna May 8 1849
KIMBALL, Mary Amos; Melvina Apr 27 1847
KIMBALL, Brainard Amos; Lovina Nov 16 1849
KNAP, Mary Louisa John; Caroline Jul 16 1849
KNAPP, Affa David; Laura Dec 28 1847
KNOWLTON, Juliet Perry; Cornelia Jun 28 1849
LaMAY, Caroline Francis; Lucretia Jul 21 1847
LANE, Minerva Almond; Lucinda Apr 30 1848
LANE, Almond Samuel; Sally Sep 24 1847
LANE, Emma J. James H.; Mary Jane Dec 17 1848
LANE, Emer Elida Justus; Elida Nov 5 1849
LANE, Abzady Samuel; Sarah Feb 2 1849
LAWRENCE, Michael Peter; Isabella Mar 26 1848
LAWRENCE, Margaret Jane Edward ; Isabella Feb 25 1848
LAWTON, Sarah Bell Joseph R.; Sarah L. Jul 15 1848
LAWYER (son) Frederick; Catherine Oct 15 1847
LAYNEY, William Robert; Mary Sep 29 1849
LEAM, William Henry John; Catharine Jul 23 1847
LORD (son) Henry; Ruth Apr 26 1848
LOWTON, Leonard A. Oliver; Diana Jun 8 1849
LOWTON, Henry Harrison James; Lucinda Dec 31 1849
LOYED (or LOYRD), (daughter) Thomas Aug 12 1849
MACK, Fremont John; Mrs. Jul 5 1849
MATHEWS, William Burrh Owen B.; Caroline Aug 14 1848
MATHEWS, Austin M. E. Darwin; Deborah Feb 8 1849
MATTISON, James Peleg; Lydia Jun 15 1847
McBRIAR, Betsey John; Neoma Jun 10 1848
McCUMBER (daughter) Joseph; Diantha Aug 17 1849
MERRILL, Mary S. Nathaniel; Charity May 23 1848
MIZEN (son) Henry; Mary Ann Nov 12 1847
MIZEN, Eliza Jane Henry; Jane Jun 13 1849
MOFFATT, Charles George; Rebecca Sep 29 1848
MOFFATT, Emily Francis David; Rachel Jul 4 1849
MOFFATT, Edwin Erastus David; Rachel Nov 13 1847
MOONEY, Catharine Jane John; Mary Sep 6 1848
MORGAN (son) William N.; Laura Jane Oct 30 1848
MORRIS, Marion Thomas L.; Fanny Maria Jan 21 1847
MORRIS, Charles Williams Francis; Lucy Apr 2 1848
MORTEN, Elizabeth Michael Jun 9 1849
MOYER, Charles S. Samuel; Abigail Sep 8 1847
MOYER, George Edward Solomon; Jane Ann Aug 3 1848
MURPHY, Harriet Maria Henry; Laura Ann Feb 24 1847
NICHOLS, Ann E. John; Mary May 26 1848
NORTON, Ellen F. Thomas; Margaret Feb 2 1848
NORTON, George W. William; Clarissa Nov 19 1848
NUTTING, Mark Joseph Joseph; Elizabeth Mar 4 1847
O'RILEY, Julia John; Hannah Jun 23 1848
OAK, Mary Louisa John; Barbara Jan 12 1848
PADDOCK (son) Peter; Susan Oct 18 1847
PARISH, William VanRenselaer VanRenselaer; Emily Dec 23 1848
PATTERSON, Alice Amelia David; Lucinda Nov 20 1847
PECK, Esther Alice Orange; Sally May 20 1848
PECK, David Orange; Sally Dec 1 1849
PECK, Lovina Elias; Cordelia Oct 12 1847
PHELPS (daughter) Joseph W.; Ruth Oct 9 1847
PHELPS, Eugene Everard Simeon; Abigain Jun 5 1848
PHELPS (son) Charles; Mariett Nov 15 1847
PHELPS, Charles Riley Joseph W.; Ruth Mar 18 1849
PHELPS, Franklin W. (or H.) Charles; Marietta Mar 27 1849
PHILLIPS (daughter) Levin; Susannah Sep 23 1848
PLUMB, Sarah Eliza Charles P.; Alineri Jun 26 1849
POTTER (son) Almon I. Jul 21 1849
PRIEST (daughter) Seba F.; Mary Dec 8 1847
READ, Sally H.A.; Betsey Oct 10 1848
REEVES, John, Jr. John; Sally May 28 1849
REEVES (son) William G.; Sally Mariette Oct 24 1848
RICE (son) Miles; Marinda Aug 4 1847
RIDER, Mary Louisa Benjamin; Ann C. May 26 1847
RIGGS, Francis Henry Julius C.; Catherine Oct 27 1848
ROAT, Edgar Stephen; Sophia Jul 30 1849
ROAT, George Mason Samuel; Angeline Aug 1 1847
ROAT, Ellia H. (son) Samuel; Angeline Oct 6 1849
ROBBINS, Milo Hosea; Lucinda Apr 8 1848
ROBINSON (daughter) Derrick; Electa Maria Sep 24 1849
ROCKWOOD, Clarissa Lewis; Cibil Aug 19 1848
ROGERS, Mary E. Jehiel; Phebe D. Nov 16 1847
ROUNDS, Hubert G. Charles; Ann Oct 4 1849
ROUNDS (daughter) Charles; Ann Oct 29 1848
ROUNDS, James Riley Alison; Harriet Sep 2 1847
ROWE, Franklin Timothy; Delia May 13 1849
ROWSON (son) Dec 1 1848
RUSS, Allis Alida Herman; Rachel Jan 20 1849
RYAN (daughter) Charles; Ruth Nov 16 1848
SAMPTORN, Henry John Coyston August; Elenora Aug 27 1848
SANFORD, Andrew Loyal; Sally Jan 2 1849
SAVAGE, Mary Jane Robert; Sarah Apr 23 1847
SCOFIELD, William Almarin John; Lydia Apr 25 1848
SCOTT, Jay W. William S.; Asdemona E. Jun 4 1849
SCOTT, Nelson W. Nelson; Mary Mar 20 1849
SEE, Cynthia Joseph D.; Arvilla Aug 1 1848
SEEBER, Edgar W. Chester; Mary Ann Jul 14 1849
SHEA, Mary E. Philip; Mary Ann Nov 28 1849
SHEELEY, Ellen Hamilton; Emily E. Sep 1 1847
SMITH, Charles E. Aaron; Helen Aug 12 1849
SMITH (daughter) Aaron; Helen M. Oct 3 1847
SMITH, William W. Gilbert; Lucy Ann Aug 14 1849
SOLE, Leander A. David; Liva Nov 18 1849
SPENCER (son) Elisha; Louisa Dec 10 1847
SPRAGUE, William Loren B.; Lydia Jul 15 1849
SPRAGUE, Isabel H. Lansing; Ellen Oct 31 1849
STEBBINS, Frederick Thompson P.; Martha Jul 25 1849
STEELE, Herbert George; Hannah Feb 12 1849
STEVENS, Sophia Louisa Oliver; Sophia Oct 21 1849
STILES, Alida Almeda Louson; Salome Jul 29 1847
STION, Fanny Louisa William; Margaret Dec 23 1849
STONE, Frederick John; Charlotte Oct 10 1849
STONE, (son) John; Charlotte Nov 30 1848
STONE, Eugene Henry; Ann Oct 20 1849
STRADER, Oliver Richard; Maria Jul 11 1848
SWART (or SWAIT) (son) Joseph; Catharine Jan 15 1848
THOMAS (daughter) William S.; Polly Ann Dec 19 1848
THOMPSON, William Joseph James; Jane Mar 26 1848
THURMAN, Gertrude John; Angeline Mar 14 1847
TILLOTTSON, Mary Eveline Clark; Eveline Oct 27 1849
TOMLINSON (daughter) Dewitt C.; Jane Sep 13 1849
TUCKER, Franklin Amaniah; Eliza Apr 19 1847
UNDERWOOD, Edwin Joseph; Louisa Hannah Sep 16 1848
VAN CURLER, Emma A. Aaron; Maria Jan 5 1848
VAN ALLEN, Ellan Minard; Marca Oct 29 1848
VAN PATTEN, Lovisa William; Charlotte Apr 23 1849
VAN ALLEN, Florence Cornelius; Laura Ann Dec 4 1849
VAN CURLER, Maryette Delevan; Louis Ann Sep 11 1849
VanDEWALKER, Charlotte John; Adilia Aug 16 1847
WAITE, Huldah Jewet; Adaline M. Feb 12 1847
WALKER (daughter) Richmond; Mary May 7 1848
WALRATH, Ursula Daniel; Mary Sep 28 1848
WARD, James Henry William ; Susan Jul 11 1849
WARING, Henry C. Philip; Eliza Mar 30 1848
WARREN, William Henry John; Emeline Jul 24 1847
WARREN, Julia Adalaide William; Sarah Aug 1 1847
WARREN, (son) John; Rosa May 9 1849
WEAVER, Benjamin Franklin Benj. F.; Anna Feb 25 1847
WEBB, Harriet Daniel; Lucinda Apr 12 1849
WEBSTER, Clarissa L. James; Amanda Sep 21 1849
WESCOTT, Emily Milton; Rachel Sep 3 1847
WESCOTT, John Brayton John; Pamelia Sep 22 1849
WEST (son) Charles; Nancy Jane Dec 25 1848
WESTCOTT, Amelia Milton; Susan Sep 15 1848
WESTCOTT (son) Daniel; Mary Aug 12 1848
WHEELER, William Edwin Leonard; Hannah Mac(?) [May] 19 1849
WHITE, Marinda L Hazel; Mary Apr 21 1849
WHITE, Warren S. Warren; Louisa May 12 1847
WHITMAN, Diantha Martin; Malvina Jul 24 1849
WHITMAN, Adaline Adelia Martin; Melvina Apr 22 1847
WHITNEY, Mary Daniel Jul 12 1849
WILCOX, Sarah Chauncey; Betsy Sep 24 1849
WILDER (daughter) Edwin; Sarah Jan 16 1849
WILDER, Martha Sophia David; Esther Sep 12 1847
WILDER, Harriet Hulandu (or Philander) Charles; Harriet Sep 21 1849
WILLIAMS, (daughter) William Nov 24 1848
WILLIAMS, Leonard Martin; Susan Aug 15 1847
WILLIAMS, Edward Morgan; Calista Oct 1 1848
WILLIAMS, Phoebe D. Martin; Susannah Jun 10 1849
WILSON (son) Gideon Jun 5 1849
WILSON, Lorenzo John; Clarissa Oct 7 1848
WINEGAR, Edwin Lewis William; Sally Sep 25 1847
WINEGAR, Clara Frances Charles; Lorinda May 3 1848
WITT, Maria Jane Isaac; Clarissa May 8 1847
WITT, Preston D. Loren; Eliza May 26 1848
WOLOVER, Mary Allis Henry; Mary Jul 19 1849
WOOD (daughter) Ira D.; Elizabeth Jul 1 1848
WOOD, Warren Eveington Philip; Mary Ann Aug 12 1849
WOOD, David Nelson William; Elizabeth Aug 3 1849
WOODWARD, Egbert George; Eliza Jun 30 1849
WRIGHT, James Grayerson James; Louis (Lois?) Nov 14 1848
YORK, Charles William; Betsey Jun 10, 1848

BROWNVILLE DEATHS

NAMECAUSE OF DEATHDATE
ACKERMAN, Eunice Alvira 22 tailoress of Pillar Point consumption Jul 11 1847
ACKERMAN, George 14 of Brownville exposure to cold Jan 14 1848
ADAMS, William 34 of England ship fever Aug 6 1847
ALLEN, Rachel 90 widow, housekeeper, of Brownville old age Apr 3 1847
ALLEN, James 55 carpenter of Limerick inflammation of the bowels and stomach Jun 1 1848
AYRES, Laura 4 of Brownville inflammation Jul 14 1848
BALDWIN, Calista 2 Hounsfield inflamation in the head Jun 1 1848
BALDWIN, Leonard 55 farmer of Brownville consumption Nov 16 1849
BARKER, Adelaide 1 of Pamelia dysentary Sep 6 1847
BARRETT, Albert 3 of Dexter drowning Jul 31 1848
BASSETT, Nathan 64 postmaster of Dexter typhus fever Oct 7 1849
BAXTER, John 89 of Perch River old age Apr 17 1847
BECKER, Maria 82 of Pillar Point dropsey Jun 20 1848
BELLMORE, John Henry 13 mos of Brownville inflammation on the lungs Oct 15 1849
BONNEY, Josiah 62 farmer of Brownville syresipelas Jul 15 1848
BRAZEE, Cornelia 23 weaver of Pillar Point consumption Sep 15 1847
BROCKWAY, Ellen A. under 1 yr of Brownville croup Apr 22 1848
BROWN, Henrietta A. 1 1/2 of Brownville whooping cough Aug 30 1849
BURLINGAME, Orville 12 of Pillar Point killed by a rolled (?) May 6 1849
CALKINS, Harriet no age given housekeeper of Perch River confinement Mar 16 1849
CARPENTER, Jane 33 of Brownville consumption May 1 1848
CARPENTER, Phoebe 54 of Brownville cause unknown May 2 1849
CHASE, Harriet Jane 15 mos of Brownville of worms Aug 22 1847
CISTWELL, Cornelia 39 of Brownville consumption Aug 6 1847
COLE, Edward F. 12 of Perch River measles Mar 2 1847
COLE, William 69 farmer of Brownville disease of the stomach Jul 4 1847
COSSELMAN, Lodema 3 of Dexter cholera infamtum Jul 1 1848
CRAWFOED, John 9 of Brownville inflamatory fever Nov 9 1847
CRAWFORD, Laurentine 26 of Michigan consumption Feb 27 1848
CRIBBS, Lovina 64 weaver of Clayton dropsey of the heart Sep 2 1847
CROSBY, Thomas 30 of Bristol, Conn. consumption Oct 17 1849
CUMMINGS, Mary 42 of Dexter poisoning Dec 17 1848
DAVIS, Lucy 2 of Brownville canker Feb 14 1849
DENNIE, Catherine 44 of Brownville insanity Apr 8 1849
DODD, Eliza 46 of Dexter consumption May 28 1849
EARLE, Susan 21 school teacher of Brownville consumption Mar 6 1847
EARLL, Walter 77 farmer of Brownville old age; consumption Aug 26 1847
FALL, Sarah 88 of Brownville old age May 17 1848
FRANCIS, Albert 14 of Dexter inflammation Jul 24 1849
GALE, Isaac 75 farmer of Ellisburgh fever sores Nov 14 1848
GARDNER, Lydia 70 weaver of Brownville cancer Dec 22 1849
GILLIHAND, Mary 61 of Brownville dropsey Jan 28 1848
GILMORE, Jane Eliza infant of Dexter consumption Dec 22 1847
GILMORE, Jane Eliza 23 of Dexter consumption Nov 18 1847
GILSON, William 38 of Limerick typhus fever Nov 16 1848
GLEASON, Ann Eliza infant of Dexter constipation Sep 25 1847
GOLDEN, John 56 farmer of Dexter carcenoma of stomach Apr 8 1848
GOUT, Francis 4 of Brownville dropsey on the brain May 5 1849
GRAFTON, Mary Ada under 1 yr of Brownville "said to be bowel complaint" Aug 8 1848
HAMBURGH, Adam 60 farmer of Brownville pulmenary consumption Aug 3 1847
HANCOCK, John C. 8 mos of Brownville cause unknown Oct 8 1849
HASKELL, Ora 43 clothier of Dexter typhoid fever Nov 10 1847
HERRICK, Sarah 41 of Dexter cause not known Sep 21 1848
HOUGHTON, Mary 15 of Pamelia dysentary Sep 26 1847
JACKSON, Mary 36 of Brownville consumption Nov 1 1849
JAMES, Varnum 79 of Lyme "supposed to be murdered!" Nov 20 1849
JOHNSON, Anis(female) 60 of Brownville eyresipelas Dec 6(?) 1849
JOSLIN, Mary 42 tailoress of Brownville flowing Apr 23 1847
KEEN, Lorina A. 21 laborer of Brownville consumption Jan 11 1848
KELLEYS, about 5 of Brownville inflammation of the bowels May 31 1848
KEYES, Abel 28 cooper of Dexter typhoid fever Oct 21 1847
KIMBALL, Francis 8 of Brownville consumption May 16 1849
KIRBY, Edmund 52 paymaster, U.S.A. of Brownville Mexican fever Aug 20 1849
LAMAY, William Francis 3 of Dexter drowned in Black River Jun 28 1849
LANE, Almon 9 mos Brownville inflammation of the bowels May 28 1848
LAWRENCE, Samuel 2 of Dexter sequel of measles Feb 8 1847
LEANARD, Charles 4 mos of Brownville fits Mar 15 1847
LEE, William 19 shipwright of Brownville epidemic May 1 1847
MOFFATT, Pitt 14 of Limerick typhoid fever Dec 19 1848
MOYER, Charles S. 2 of Dexter canker rash Dec 9 1849
PACKARD, John A. 57 carpenter of Brownville injury to spine from falling Jul __ 1848
PATRICK, Franklin 48 carpenter of Brownville paralysis Jun 19 1849
PENNINGTON, William 1 of Brownville summer complaint Aug 15 1847
PHELPS, Eugene 1 of Brownville inflamation of the brain Jul 3 1849
PHELPS 3 of Brownville inflamation of lungs Jun 8 1849
POWERS, Asahel 65 farmer of Dexter cancer Jun 2 1849
READ, Mary Adelia 10 mos of Pillar Point inflammation of lungs Mar 4 1847
READ, Daniel H. 1 of Brownville dropsey on the brain Aug 25 1849
REESE, Margaret 67 of Perch River billious fever Mar 15 1847
RIDER, Gaylord 5 of Brownville croup Jan 31 1849
ROBERTS, Mary 37 laborer of Brownville consumption Jan 7 1848
SHEELEY, Hamilton 27 spinner of Dexter phenitis Sep 3 1848
SHEPHERD, Cyrenus 16 student of Pillar Point cause not known Aug 30 1847
SIXBURY, Betsy 65 of Lyme consumption Jun 7 1849
SIXBURY, Jane 27 of Lyme consumption Apr 15 1847
SMITH, Ellen Elizabeth 3yrs less 6 days of Limerick croup Nov 6 1848
SNELL, Hannah 61 widow, housekeeper, of Brownville consumption May 31 1847
SPENCER, Polly 64 of Brownville consumption Jan 2 1849
SPICER, Catharine F. 21 of Perch River inflamation of the brain Feb 19 1847
SPRAGUE, Lyman Oscar 27 farmer of Brownville apoplexy Nov 18 1847
STAUNTON, Irena 71 of Dexter dysentary Apr 15 1848
STEVENS, George under 1 yr. of Brownville croup Jan 25 1848
STRADER, Oliver 4 days of Brownville fits Jul 15 1848
STRANG, Mrs S. 65 of Brownville congestive fever Sep 29 1849
STRONG, Arba 48 blacksmith of Brownville congestion on the brain Dec 9 1849
TURNER, Fanny 15 of Brownville inflammation of the heart Sep 18 1849
VAN CURLER, Mariet 3 of Pillar Point whooping cough Sep 11 1847
VAN ALLEN, Mindeed (or dud) 42 carpenter of Brownville disease of the heart Dec 10 1849
VAN PATTEN, Rhoda 20 of Brownville typhus fever Dec 3 1849
WAITE, Adaline M. 28 of Dexter sequel of measles Feb 19 1847
WHEELER, Hannah 93 of Pillar Point old age Jul __ 1847
WHITE, Warren S. infant of Dexter cholera infantum Sep 16 1847
WILDER, Ephraim 66 farmer of Brownville consumption Feb 3 1848
WILDER, ____(male) 10 days jaundice Jan 26 1849
WINCH, Luther 53 mechanic of Pillar Point fever from intoxication Nov 6 1847
WINN, Galusha 1 of Pillar Point summer complaint Aug 15 1847

BROWNVILLE GROOMS

GROOMBRIDEOFFICIALDATE
ACKERMAN, Lyman, 24, Brownville LONSDALE, Mary Ann, 18, Brownville Rev. L. Ackerman Aug 7 1849
ARTHUR, Charles, 22, Hounsfield KIRBY, Mary Ann, 20, Dexter Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Apr 14 1849
AYRES, John W., 22, Utica BAKER, Huldah W., 18, Dexter Rev. Chas. A. Skinner, Dexter Jan 2 1848
BANKS, Edwin, 20, Pamelia MARSHALL, Philena, 29, Pamelia Rev. J. Nash, Watertown Nov 4 1849
BANNISTER, Childs, 24, Pamelia SEEBER, Almira, 21, Brownville Rev. Stephen Fenton, Brownville Dec 9 1847
BAUDER, Gerald, 20, Brownville HOWARD, Jane, 23, Brownville Rev. F.D. Fenton, Brownville Feb 9 1848
BAXTER, Albert, 25, LaFargeville COLLINS, Polly, 20, LaFargeville Rev. S.D. Atkins, Brownville Sep 16 1849
BAXTER, John, 2nd, 24, Perch River SPICER, Mariah, 21, Perch River Justice A. Alden, Depauville Sep 8 1847
BECKWITH, Levi, 20, Hounsfield PACKARD, Martha, 17, Brownville S. Reed, Esq., Dexter Aug 6 1849
BEDFORD, Joseph , Lyme VAN VALKENBURG, Maria , Lyme Silvester Reed , Dexter Jan 16 1847
BELCOM, Seth, 22, Watertown BIGGERS, Rachel, 16, Brownville J. Hoyt, Esq., Watertown Nov 25 1848
BELLAMY, Harvey, 25, Brownville BOWERS, Mary, 23, Brownville Charles Allen, Esq. Sep 25 1848
BIGWOOD, James , Dexter HUNGERFORD, Maria , Alexandria Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Sep 5 1847
BROWN, William, 20, Brownville ANTHONY, Jerusha, 19, Pamelia Geo. Brown, Esq., Brownville May 1 1849
BROWN, Orlando, 21, Brownville PATRICK, Amelia, 18, Brownville Rev. Mr. Nash, Watertown Nov 2 1848
BROWN, George, 23, Pillar Point SPENCER, Elmer, 18, Pillar Point Rev. L. Ackerman, Pillar Point Feb 15 1849
BURLINGAME, Ashael, Pillar Point JACOX, Lydia, Pillar Point Rev. D. Ferguson, Pillar Point Oct 31 1847
BUTLER, Thomas, 49 , Pamelia BLODGET, Lucy, 49 , Brownville Rev L.S. Fenton, Lockport Sep 9 1847
CALKINS, Riley, 26, Brownville ARNOLD, Harriet, 19, Brownville Daniel C. Rouse, Esq., Orleans Mar 26 1848
CANFIELD, Sheldon, 24, Clayton TRANPOR, Sarah Ann, 18, Clayton Lyman Perry, Lyme Mar 5 1848
CARPENTER, Orison, 35, Brownville PHILLIPS, Nancy M., 18, Brownville Chas. Allen, Esq., Brownville Aug 20 1848
CARPENTER, Asa, 56, Brownville VAN CURLER, Betsey, 18, Brownville Chas. Allen, Esq., Brownville Jun 6 1849
CARPENTER, Jeremiah, 21, Brownville BARTLES, Crystia, 18, Brownville Chas. Allen, J.P., Brownville Feb 27 1849
CASLER, Melzy E., 23, Dexter CORY, Lydia J., 21, Dexter Rev. Mr. Canfield, Chaumont Dec 21 1848
CHAMBERLIN, Situ(?), 26, Rutland HALSEY, Catherine, 22, Rutland Henry Lord, Esq., Brownville Nov 17 1849
CISTWELL(?), Zalmon, 46, Brownville ROWAN, Betsey, 38, Brownville Justice Charles Allen Dec 29 1847
CODNER, Harvey, 23, Brownville COOK, Alvira, 30, Brownville Henry Lord, J.P. Sep 27 1848
CONKLIN, Walter, 27, Brownville GROAT, Adelia L., 18, Brownville Rev. L. Conklin, Brownville Apr 20 1848
CRANE, Charles A., Toledo, Ohio HILL, Mary Ann, Dexter Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Oct 12 1847
CRAWFERD, Samuel M., 29, Brownville KNOX, Pamelia, 24, Brownville Rev. Mr. Wood, Brownville Apr 12 1849
CROSBY, Thomas, 27, Bristol, Conn. AVERY, Persis, 19, Perch River Jason A. McKee, Stone Mills Mar 18 1847
CROSS, Charles N., 25, Philadelphia DAVIS, Eliza R., 25, Rutland Sylvester Reed, Esq., Brownville Apr 25 1849
CROUCH, William, 32, Brownville CRAWFERD, Nancy, 18, Brownville Rev. Mr. Wood, Brownville Apr 12 1849
CROUCH, William, 24, Brownville CRAWFERD, Mary Jane (no age given) of Brownville Rev. Mr. Wood, Brownville Apr 12 1849
CROWFERD, Joseph, 36, Brownville BURNS, Mary, 22, Brownville Rev. S.L. Atkins, Brownville Aug 5 1849
CURTISS, Orin, 24, Brownville WALKER, Adaline, 19, Brownville Henry Lord, Esq., Brownville Jun 23 1849
DEVENDORF, Henry, 28, Pamelia ATWATER, Emeline, 21, Pamelia Rev. S.W. Wood, Brownville Oct 24 1849
DeWOLF, Peter, Dexter TOWSLEY, Sarah Ann, Dexter Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Jun 13 1847
DOUGLAS, William, 30, Pillar Point ADAMS, Charlotte, 28, Pillar Point Elder Ferguson, Pillar Point Feb 15 1849
FIELDS, John W., 26, Dexter FRANCIS, Mary, 19, Dexter Mr. Rev. Canfield, Brownville Dec 10 1848
FORTING, David, 25, Brownville RICKERSON, Eliza, 24, Brownville Justice Frederick Bell Feb 21 1847
FOWLER, William, 27, Brownville GALE, Lydia Jane, 20, Pamelia Rev. Mr. Nash, Watertown Feb 17 1847
GARDNER, Wilson, 33, Brownville HILLS, Sarah, 17, Brownville Elder Lyman Ackerman, Pillar Point Jul 11 1847
GARLOCK, Walter, 28, Clayton DAMIELS, Miranda, 18, Clayton Benjamin Brown, Clayton Nov 15 1848
GIBBONS, Thomas, 26, Brownville MEYERS, Catherine, 19, Brownville Henry Lord, Esq., Brownville Oct 18 1849
GILMORE, Horace P., 24, Dexter LIVERMORE, Jane Eliza, 23, Hounsfield Rev. Mr. Conklin, Brownville Jan 3 1847
GOULD, David 21, Pamelia HARRIS, Maritte, 17, Pamelia G. Brown, Esq. Oct 14 1848
GRAHAM, Thomas, 31, Watertown CON, H.E., 28, Watertown Rev. Mr. Wood Feb 6 1849
GRANT, Daniel L., 25, Iowa SMITH, Roena, 29, Brownville J. Hoyt, Esq,, Watertown Jun 22 1848
GREEN, John C., 28, Perch River COLE, Caroline, 21, Perch River Josiah Bonney, Jr., Pamelia Apr 22 1847
GREEN, Benjamin F., 27, Brownville SMITH, Pamelia A., 26, Brownville Chas. Keyser, Esq., Pamelia Jun 7 1849
GREGORY, Alzathan, Brownville ROUNDS, Lucy, Brownville Rev. Lyman Ackerman, Pillar Point Mar 7 1847
GUARD, Samuel D., 29, Brownville CAE, Josephine, 20, Brownville Rev. S.M. Wood, Brownville Apr 14 1849
HARRIS, James, 23, Brownville FORD, Salome, 15, Brownville Rev. O.P. Conklin, Brownville May 3, 1848
HATCH, David, 48, Hermon, St. Lawrence Co. COOLEY, Mrs. Lydia, 44, Brownville Rev. J.H. Nash, Watertown Jul 15 1847
HAZELWOOD, George, 75, Pillar Point GLADWIN, Lydia, 72, Pillar Point Elder Lathrop, Pillar Point Jan 12 1847
HERRICK, Eliazer, 40, Dexter PARISH, Maria, 22, Pamelia Sylvester Reed, Esq., Dexter Apr 7 1849
HILLIKER, John, 25, Little Falls FRANCIS, Elizabeth, 23, Dexter Rev. Wm. H. Hill, Brownville Nov 5 1848
HOOPER, Jacob, 22, Brownville CARPENTER, Phebe, 14, Brownville Rev. L. Ackerman, Brownville Jun 9 1849
HUNTER, William, 19, Orleans MANDIGO, Almira, 18, Brownville Henry Lord, Esq., Brownville Nov 26 1849
JANGROW, Joseph, 30, Brownville VROMAN, Nancy, 33, Brownville Rev. Mr. Canfield, Lyme Aug 6 1849
JENKS, Ira S., 22, Brownville READ, Lucy, 17, Brownville Lyman Ackerman Sep 6 1848
JEVOICE, John, 28, Hounsfield LAGO, Christina, 18, Hounsfield Sylvester Reed, Esq., Dexter Jan 8 1849
JEWETT, Henry, 26, Clayton ALLEN, Mary A., 20, Brownville Rev. Joseph Canfield, Chaumont Jan 1 1849
JOHNSON, John, 27, Brownville DEUSE, Mary Jane, 20, Brownville Rev. David Ferguson, Pillar Point Dec 22 1847
JOHNSON, Chauncey C., 26, Watertown MILLS, Rosamond, 20, Watertown Rev. W.W. Hills, Brownville Jun 17 1849
KNAP, John, 29, Brownville GOTHAM, Caroline, 16, Brownville Rev. Chas. Skinner, Dexter May 27 1849
KNAPP, Henry, Watertown STEPHENS, Diantha, Watertown Sylvester Reed, J.P., Dexter Mar 17 1847
LANE, Almon, 22, Pamelia HOUSE, Lucinda, 24, Pamelia ____ Rouse, J.P., Orleans Sep 28 1847
LANE, James M, Brownville BEZANT, Jane, Brownville ____ Sabin, J.P., Pamelia Dec 4 1847
LEE, Crandell. 50, Niagara Co. GREEN, Diantha, 43, Brownville Rev. L. Ackerman, Brownville Nov 31(?) 1849
LEE, John T., 28, Pillar Point BURLINGAME, Emily, 23, Pillar Point Elder Rice, Three Mile Bay Feb 15 1849
LITTLEFIELD, Elijah, 20, Newbery, Ohio HINDS, Emily, 21, Brownville Rev. J. Nash, Watertown Feb 22 1849
LIVERMORE, Solomon E., 23, Hounsfield WHITNEY, Oliva A., 23, Brownville Chas. A. Skinner, Dexter Nov 23 1848
LIVERMORE, Frederick, Dexter FROST, Mary Ann, Dexter Rev. Charles A. Skinner Aug 7 1847
MATHEWS, Owen B., 31, Brownville MATHER, 25, Brownville Elder Lyman Ackerman, Pillar Point Oct 24 1847
McCLANNIN, Hugh, 25, Dexter IRWIN, Ann, 16, Dexter Sylvester Reed, J.P., Dexter Nov 14 1847
MILLINGTON, Nathan, Rupia, Herkimer Co. LUTHER, Luisa, Brownville Rev. O.C. Lathrop, Brownville Jun 2 1847
MIXER, William, Jr., 26, Pillar Point REED, Adaline, 23, Pillar Point Charles Allen, J.P., Brownville Sep 19 1847
MONROE, John, 24, Dexter BELTON, Jane, 20, Perch River Rev. J.A. Canfield, Chaumont Sep 21 1847
MOTT, Frederick, 24, Watertown GOULD, Laurentine, 21, Brownville Rev. Mr. Nash, Watertown Oct 20 1847
NELSON, Edwin R., 21, Dexter CORY, Adaline M., 19, Dexter Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Feb 19 1848
NEWELL, Joseph C., 24, Dexter MARSH, Sarah C., 25, Dexter Sylvester Reed, J.P., Dexter Nov 8 1847
NORTON, William W., 22, Pamelia PLACE, Clarissa, 22, Dexter Sylvester Reed, J.P., Dexter Nov 25 1847
OATMAN, Ezra, 21, Adams SOPER, Louisa Amanda, 18, Watertown S. Reed, Esq., Dexter Nov 6 1848
OSBURN, L., 25, Clayton BUCELLA, L.J., 22, Clayton Henry Lord, Justice, Brownville Jul 4 1848
PATRICK, William S., 29, St. Lowis, Miss. CASE (or Carr?), Emeline, 21, Utica Sylvester Reed, Esq. May 16 1849
PECK, Nathaniel, 66, Brownville KEITH, Hannah, 52, Brownville Rev. Mr. Ford, Orleans Aug 6 1848
PECK, Orange, Brownville FONDA, Sally, Brownville Charles Allen, J.P., Brownville May 19 1847
PERKINS, Nathaniel, 23, Hounsfield DORCHESTER, Martha, 23, Hounsfield S. Reed, Esq., Dexter Dec 28 1848
PHILLIPS, Daniel, 24, Brownville COOK, Almeda, 28, Brownville Charles Allen, J.P., Brownville Jan 2 1847
REYNOLDS, Martin, 22, LeRay WALSH, Huldah, 17, Pamelia Sylvester Reed, Esq., Dexter Sep 9 1849
RIGGS, Julius C., 28, Dexter NORMAN, Catherine F., 18, Dexter Rev. Wm. H. Hill, Brownville Dec 12 1847
RORICK, Nathan, 33, Pamelia HENTSE(?), Augusta, 16, Brownville Rev. Mr. Gray, Watertown Aug 18 1849
ROUNDS, George H., 30, Dexter RIGGS, Sarah A., 28, Dexter Rev. W.H. Hill, Brownville Oct 28 1849
ROUNDS, Eli, 22, Brownville RUSSELL, Elizabeth M., 21, Brownville Rev. S.L. Alkins, Brownville Aug 16 1849
SALSBURY, Henry, 24, Brownville THOMAS, Hannah, 20, Brownville Rev. S.M. Wood, Brownville Mar 16 1849
SANDERSON, Jonas, 19, Fowler, St. Lawrence Co. KIRBY, Adaline, 15, Canada S. Reed, Esq., Dexter July 4 1848
SATCHWELL, Reuben, 24, Brownville VAN DE WALKER, Mary, 22, Brownville Rev. Mr. Hazelwood, Brownville Sep 13 1849
SCOTT, William, 20, Brownville MARTIN, Testimony, 23, Brownville Henry Lord, J.P. Jan 9 1848
SEE, Joseph, 25, Brownville FOLSOM, Arvilla, 21, Brownville Rev. Lyman Ackerman, Pillar Point Jul 11 1847
SIMPSON, James, 49 HULBERT, Harriet, 39 Henry Lord, Esq. Sep 24 1849
SMITH, Gilbert, 21, Brownville JOHNSON, Lucy Ann, 20, Brownville Lyman Ackerman, Brownville Oct 15 1848
SPENCER, Elisha, 31, Pillar Point VAN CURLER, Louisa, 17, Pillar Point Rev. Lyman Ackerman, Pillar Point Mar 7 1847
SPICER, Henry, 27, Brownville ALLEN, Delia E., 21, Brownville Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Sep 5 1848
SPRAGUE, Lansing, 19, Pillar Point KITTY, Ellen, 27, Pillar Point Elder Weaver Dec 23 1848
STEBBINS, Thomson P., 31, Dexter STRONG, Martha P., 22, Brownville Rev. Wm. H. Hill Oct 19 1848
STILES, Lincoln, Brownville (bride's name not given), Brownville Rev. L. Ackerman, Brownville Apr 10 1849
STONE, Harry, 20, Dexter STONE, Ann, 18, Dexter Rev. Chas. A. Skinner, Dexter Jan 1 1849
STRONG, Nathan, 27, Rodman LAMONT(?), Phoebe, 22, Rodman George Brown, Esq., Brownville Jun 27 1849
THOMAS, William S., 26, Brownville PERRY, Polly Ann, 19, Brownville Rev. Chas. A. Skinner, Dexter Dec 16 1847
TOWSLEY, Icabod S., 25, Dexter BARRETT, Emily, 16, Dexter Sylvester Reed, J.P., Dexter Nov 14, 1847
TRUSSELL, Lewis, 36, Brownville LANE, Sophrona, 20, Pamelia George Brown, Esq., Brownville May 6 1849
VLUSPARENS, Peter, 20, Brownville VAN DE WALKER, Catherine, 23, Brownville Rev. F.D. Fenton, Brownville Feb 10 1848
WADE, Martin, 31, Brownville BENEDICT, Diana, 19, Brownville Rev. Byron Alden, Clayton Jun 17 1847
WALRATH, Christopher, 20, Clayton WOOD, Helen, 25, Clayton Jason McKee, Orleans Jan 12 1848
WARREN, William S., Brownville (bride's name not given), Brownville Chas. Allen, Esq., Brownville Apr 27 1849
WATERMAN, Joseph, 23, Brownville CARPENTER, Lucy, 16, Brownville Charles Allen, Justice Feb 20 1848
WEBB, Daniel C., 26, Brownville COOK, Lucinda, 20, Brownville Rev. Abner Webb, Watertown Mar 30 1848
WEBB, Merit, 20, Theresa PUTMAN, Mary C., Brownville Rev. Mr. Furgeson, Brownville Apr 17 1849
WESCOTT, Henry, 21, Adams ROGERS, Eveline, 19, Adams G. Brown, Esq. Mar 19 1848
WHITNEY, George, 26, Philaelphia, Pa. ELY, Mary S., 23, Brownville Rev. W.H. Hill, Brownville Sep 26 1849
WILCOX, Nathan, 20, Lyme FREEMAN, Irene, 19, Brownville Byron Alden, Clayton Feb 13 1848
WILEY, William, 30, Sackets Harbor SIMMONS, Elizabeth, 20, Sackets Harbor Henry Lord, J.P. Jan 23 1848
WILSON, Gurden, about 26, Watertown BILLINGS, Rebecca, 19, Watertown G. Brown, Esq. Sep 27 1848
WRIGHT, Martin Watson, 23, Clayton SMITH, Mary, 26, Clayton Sylvester Reed, Esq., Dexter Jan 16 1849
WRIGHT, James, 22, Dexter KIRBY, Louis(?), 23, Dexter Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Jan 20 1848
ZIMMERMAN, Theron, 25, Brownville ROBINSON, Sarah, 21, Brownville Rev C.A. Skinner Dec 20 1848

BROWNVILLE BRIDES

BRIDEGROOMOFFICIALDATE
(bride's name not given), Brownville STILES, Lincoln,, Brownville Rev. L. Ackerman, Brownville Apr 10 1849
(bride's name not given), Brownville WARREN, William S., Brownville Chas. Allen, Esq., Brownville Apr 27 1849
ADAMS, Charlotte, 28, Pillar Point DOUGLAS, William, 30, Pillar Point Elder Ferguson, Pillar Point Feb 15 1849
ALLEN, Delia E., 21, Brownville SPICER, Henry, 27, Brownville Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Sep 5 1848
ALLEN, Mary A., 20, Brownville JEWETT, Henry, 26, Clayton Rev. Joseph Canfield, Chaumont Jan 1 1849
ANTHONY, Jerusha, 19, Pamelia BROWN, William, 20, Brownville Geo. Brown, Esq., Brownville May 1 1849
ARNOLD, Harriet, 19, Brownville CALKINS, Riley, 26, Brownville Daniel C. Rouse, Esq., Orleans Mar 26 1848
ATWATER, Emeline, 21, Pamelia DEVENDORF, Henry, 28, Pamelia Rev. S.W. Wood, Brownville Oct 24 1849
AVERY, Persis, 19, Perch River CROSBY, Thomas, 27, Bristol, Conn. Jason A. McKee, Stone Mills Mar 18 1847
BAKER, Huldah W., 18, Dexter AYRES, John W., 22, Utica Rev. Chas. A. Skinner, Dexter Jan 2 1848
BARRETT, Emily, 16, Dexter TOWSLEY, Icabod S., 25, Dexter Sylvester Reed, J.P., Dexter Nov 14, 1847
BARTLES, Crystia, 18, Brownville CARPENTER, Jeremiah, 21, Brownville Chas. Allen, J.P., Brownville Feb 27 1849
BELTON, Jane, 20, Perch River MONROE, John, 24, Dexter Rev. J.A. Canfield, Chaumont Sep 21 1847
BENEDICT, Diana, 19, Brownville WADE, Martin, 31, Brownville Rev. Byron Alden, Clayton Jun 17 1847
BEZANT, Jane, Brownville LANE, James M, Brownville ____ Sabin, J.P., Pamelia Dec 4 1847
BIGGERS, Rachel, 16, Brownville BELCOM, Seth, 22, Watertown J. Hoyt, Esq., Watertown Nov 25 1848
BILLINGS, Rebecca, 19, Watertown WILSON, Gurden, about 26, Watertown G. Brown, Esq. Sep 27 1848
BLODGET, Lucy, 49 , Brownville BUTLER, Thomas, 49 , Pamelia Rev L.S. Fenton, Lockport Sep 9 1847
BOWERS, Mary, 23, Brownville BELLAMY, Harvey, 25, Brownville Charles Allen, Esq. Sep 25 1848
BUCELLA, L.J., 22, Clayton OSBURN, L., 25, Clayton Henry Lord, Justice, Brownville Jul 4 1848
BURLINGAME, Emily, 23, Pillar Point LEE, John T., 28, Pillar Point Elder Rice, Three Mile Bay Feb 15 1849
BURNS, Mary, 22, Brownville CROWFERD, Joseph, 36, Brownville Rev. S.L. Atkins, Brownville Aug 5 1849
CAE, Josephine, 20, Brownville GUARD, Samuel D., 29, Brownville Rev. S.M. Wood, Brownville Apr 14 1849
CARPENTER, Lucy, 16, Brownville WATERMAN, Joseph, 23, Brownville Charles Allen, Justice Feb 20 1848
CARPENTER, Phebe, 14, Brownville HOOPER, Jacob, 22, Brownville Rev. L. Ackerman, Brownville Jun 9 1849
CASE (or Carr?), Emeline, 21, Utica PATRICK, William S., 29, St. Lowis, Miss. Sylvester Reed, Esq. May 16 1849
COLE, Caroline, 21, Perch River GREEN, John C., 28, Perch River Josiah Bonney, Jr., Pamelia Apr 22 1847
COLLINS, Polly, 20, LaFargeville BAXTER, Albert, 25, LaFargeville Rev. S.D. Atkins, Brownville Sep 16 1849
CON, H.E., 28, Watertown GRAHAM, Thomas, 31, Watertown Rev. Mr. Wood Feb 6 1849
COOK, Alvira, 30, Brownville CODNER, Harvey, 23, Brownville Henry Lord, J.P. Sep 27 1848
COOK, Almeda, 28, Brownville PHILLIPS, Daniel, 24, Brownville Charles Allen, J.P., Brownville Jan 2 1847
COOK, Lucinda, 20, Brownville WEBB, Daniel C., 26, Brownville Rev. Abner Webb, Watertown Mar 30 1848
COOLEY, Mrs. Lydia, 44, Brownville HATCH, David, 48, Hermon, St. Lawrence Co. Rev. J.H. Nash, Watertown Jul 15 1847
CORY, Adaline M., 19, Dexter NELSON, Edwin R., 21, Dexter Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Feb 19 1848
CORY, Lydia J., 21, Dexter CASLER, Melzy E., 23, Dexter Rev. Mr. Canfield, Chaumont Dec 21 1848
CRAWFERD, Mary Jane (no age given), Brownville CROUCH, William, 24, Brownville Rev. Mr. Wood, Brownville Apr 12 1849
CRAWFERD, Nancy, 18, Brownville CROUCH, William, 32, Brownville Rev. Mr. Wood, Brownville Apr 12 1849
DAMIELS, Miranda, 18, Clayton GARLOCK, Walter, 28, Clayton Benjamin Brown, Clayton Nov 15 1848
DAVIS, Eliza R., 25, Rutland CROSS, Charles N., 25, Philadelphia Sylvester Reed, Esq., Brownville Apr 25 1849
DEUSE, Mary Jane, 20, Brownville JOHNSON, John, 27, Brownville Rev. David Ferguson, Pillar Point Dec 22 1847
DORCHESTER, Martha, 23, Hounsfield PERKINS, Nathaniel, 23, Hounsfield S. Reed, Esq., Dexter Dec 28 1848
ELY, Mary S., 23, Brownville WHITNEY, George, 26, Philaelphia, Pa. Rev. W.H. Hill, Brownville Sep 26 1849
FOLSOM, Arvilla, 21, Brownville SEE, Joseph, 25, Brownville Rev. Lyman Ackerman, Pillar Point Jul 11 1847
FONDA, Sally, Brownville PECK, Orange, Brownville Charles Allen, J.P., Brownville May 19 1847
FORD, Salome, 15, Brownville HARRIS, James, 23, Brownville Rev. O.P. Conklin, Brownville May 3, 1848
FRANCIS, Mary, 19, Dexter FIELDS, John W., 26, Dexter Mr. Rev. Canfield, Brownville Dec 10 1848
FRANCIS, Elizabeth, 23, Dexter HILLIKER, John, 25, Little Falls Rev. Wm. H. Hill, Brownville Nov 5 1848
FREEMAN, Irene, 19, Brownville WILCOX, Nathan, 20, Lyme Byron Alden, Clayton Feb 13 1848
FROST, Mary Ann, Dexter LIVERMORE, Frederick, Dexter Rev. Charles A. Skinner Aug 7 1847
GALE, Lydia Jane, 20, Pamelia FOWLER, William, 27, Brownville Rev. Mr. Nash, Watertown Feb 17 1847
GLADWIN, Lydia, 72, Pillar Point HAZELWOOD, George, 75, Pillar Point Elder Lathrop, Pillar Point Jan 12 1847
GOTHAM, Caroline, 16, Brownville KNAP, John, 29, Brownville Rev. Chas. Skinner, Dexter May 27 1849
GOULD, Laurentine, 21, Brownville MOTT, Frederick, 24, Watertown Rev. Mr. Nash, Watertown Oct 20 1847
GREEN, Diantha, 43, Brownville LEE, Crandell. 50, Niagara Co. Rev. L. Ackerman, Brownville Nov 31(?) 1849
GROAT, Adelia L., 18, Brownville CONKLIN, Walter, 27, Brownville Rev. L. Conklin, Brownville Apr 20 1848
HALSEY, Catherine, 22, Rutland CHAMBERLIN, Situ(?), 26, Rutland Henry Lord, Esq., Brownville Nov 17 1849
HARRIS, Maritte, 17, Pamelia GOULD, David 21, Pamelia G. Brown, Esq. Oct 14 1848
HENTSE(?), Augusta, 16, Brownville RORICK, Nathan, 33, Pamelia Rev. Mr. Gray, Watertown Aug 18 1849
HILL, Mary Ann, Dexter CRANE, Charles A., Toledo, Ohio Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Oct 12 1847
HILLS, Sarah, 17, Brownville GARDNER, Wilson, 33, Brownville Elder Lyman Ackerman, Pillar Point Jul 11 1847
HINDS, Emily, 21, Brownville LITTLEFIELD, Elijah, 20, Newbery, Ohio Rev. J. Nash, Watertown Feb 22 1849
HOUSE, Lucinda, 24, Pamelia LANE, Almon, 22, Pamelia ____ Rouse, J.P., Orleans Sep 28 1847
HOWARD, Jane, 23, Brownville BAUDER, Gerald, 20, Brownville Rev. F.D. Fenton, Brownville Feb 9 1848
HULBERT, Harriet, 39 SIMPSON, James, 49 Henry Lord, Esq. Sep 24 1849
HUNGERFORD, Maria , Alexandria BIGWOOD, James , Dexter Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Sep 5 1847
IRWIN, Ann, 16, Dexter McCLANNIN, Hugh, 25, Dexter Sylvester Reed, J.P., Dexter Nov 14 1847
JACOX, Lydia, Pillar Point BURLINGAME, Ashael, Pillar Point Rev. D. Ferguson, Pillar Point Oct 31 1847
JOHNSON, Lucy Ann, 20, Brownville SMITH, Gilbert, 21, Brownville Lyman Ackerman, Brownville Oct 15 1848
KEITH, Hannah, 52, Brownville PECK, Nathaniel, 66, Brownville Rev. Mr. Ford, Orleans Aug 6 1848
KIRBY, Mary Ann, 20, Dexter ARTHUR, Charles, 22, Hounsfield Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Apr 14 1849
KIRBY, Adaline, 15, Canada SANDERSON, Jonas, 19, Fowler, St. Lawrence Co. S. Reed, Esq., Dexter July 4 1848
KIRBY, Louis(?), 23, Dexter WRIGHT, James, 22, Dexter Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Jan 20 1848
KITTY, Ellen, 27, Pillar Point SPRAGUE, Lansing, 19, Pillar Point Elder Weaver Dec 23 1848
KNOX, Pamelia, 24, Brownville CRAWFERD, Samuel M., 29, Brownville Rev. Mr. Wood, Brownville Apr 12 1849
LAGO, Christina, 18, Hounsfield JEVOICE, John, 28, Hounsfield Sylvester Reed, Esq., Dexter Jan 8 1849
LAMONT(?), Phoebe, 22, Rodman STRONG, Nathan, 27, Rodman George Brown, Esq., Brownville Jun 27 1849
LANE, Sophrona, 20, Pamelia TRUSSELL, Lewis, 36, Brownville George Brown, Esq., Brownville May 6 1849
LIVERMORE, Jane Eliza, 23, Hounsfield GILMORE, Horace P., 24, Dexter Rev. Mr. Conklin, Brownville Jan 3 1847
LONSDALE, Mary Ann, 18, Brownville ACKERMAN, Lyman, 24, Brownville Rev. L. Ackerman Aug 7 1849
LUTHER, Luisa, Brownville MILLINGTON, Nathan, Rupia, Herkimer Co. Rev. O.C. Lathrop, Brownville Jun 2 1847
MANDIGO, Almira, 18, Brownville HUNTER, William, 19, Orleans Henry Lord, Esq., Brownville Nov 26 1849
MARSH, Sarah C., 25, Dexter NEWELL, Joseph C., 24, Dexter Sylvester Reed, J.P., Dexter Nov 8 1847
MARSHALL, Philena, 29, Pamelia BANKS, Edwin, 20, Pamelia Rev. J. Nash, Watertown Nov 4 1849
MARTIN, Testimony, 23, Brownville SCOTT, William, 20, Brownville Henry Lord, J.P. Jan 9 1848
MATHER, Caroline, 25, Brownville MATHEWS, Owen B., 31, Brownville Elder Lyman Ackerman, Pillar Point Oct 24 1847
MEYERS, Catherine, 19, Brownville GIBBONS, Thomas, 26, Brownville Henry Lord, Esq., Brownville Oct 18 1849
MILLS, Rosamond, 20, Watertown JOHNSON, Chauncey C., 26, Watertown Rev. W.W. Hills, Brownville Jun 17 1849
NORMAN, Catherine F., 18, Dexter RIGGS, Julius C., 28, Dexter Rev. Wm. H. Hill, Brownville Dec 12 1847
PACKARD, Martha, 17, Brownville BECKWITH, Levi, 20, Hounsfield S. Reed, Esq., Dexter Aug 6 1849
PARISH, Maria, 22, Pamelia HERRICK, Eliazer, 40, Dexter Sylvester Reed, Esq., Dexter Apr 7 1849
PATRICK, Amelia, 18, Brownville BROWN, Orlando, 21, Brownville Rev. Mr. Nash, Watertown Nov 2 1848
PERRY, Polly Ann, 19, Brownville THOMAS, William S., 26, Brownville Rev. Chas. A. Skinner, Dexter Dec 16 1847
PHILLIPS, Nancy M., 18, Brownville CARPENTER, Orison, 35, Brownville Chas. Allen, Esq., Brownville Aug 20 1848
PLACE, Clarissa, 22, Dexter NORTON, William W., 22, Pamelia Sylvester Reed, J.P., Dexter Nov 25 1847
PUTMAN, Mary C., Brownville WEBB, Merit, 20, Theresa Rev. Mr. Furgeson, Brownville Apr 17 1849
READ, Lucy, 17, Brownville JENKS, Ira S., 22, Brownville Lyman Ackerman Sep 6 1848
REED, Adaline, 23, Pillar Point MIXER, William, Jr., 26, Pillar Point Charles Allen, J.P., Brownville Sep 19 1847
RICKERSON, Eliza, 24, Brownville FORTING, David, 25, Brownville Justice Frederick Bell Feb 21 1847
RIGGS, Sarah A., 28, Dexter ROUNDS, George H., 30, Dexter Rev. W.H. Hill, Brownville Oct 28 1849
ROBINSON, Sarah, 21, Brownville ZIMMERMAN, Theron, 25, Brownville Rev C.A. Skinner Dec 20 1848
ROGERS, Eveline, 19, Adams WESCOTT, Henry, 21, Adams G. Brown, Esq. Mar 19 1848
ROUNDS, Lucy, Brownville GREGORY, Alzathan, Brownville Rev. Lyman Ackerman, Pillar Point Mar 7 1847
ROWAN, Betsey, 38, Brownville CISTWELL(?), Zalmon, 46, Brownville Justice Charles Allen Dec 29 1847
RUSSELL, Elizabeth M., 21, Brownville ROUNDS, Eli, 22, Brownville Rev. S.L. Alkins, Brownville Aug 16 1849
SEEBER, Almira, 21, Brownville BANNISTER, Childs, 24, Pamelia Rev. Stephen Fenton, Brownville Dec 9 1847
SIMMONS, Elizabeth, 20, Sackets Harbor WILEY, William, 30, Sackets Harbor Henry Lord, J.P. Jan 23 1848
SMITH, Roena, 29, Brownville GRANT, Daniel L., 25, Iowa J. Hoyt, Esq,, Watertown Jun 22 1848
SMITH, Pamelia A., 26, Brownville GREEN, Benjamin F., 27, Brownville Chas. Keyser, Esq., Pamelia Jun 7 1849
SMITH, Mary, 26, Clayton WRIGHT, Martin Watson, 23, Clayton Sylvester Reed, Esq., Dexter Jan 16 1849
SOPER, Louisa Amanda, 18, Watertown OATMAN, Ezra, 21, Adams S. Reed, Esq., Dexter Nov 6 1848
SPENCER, Elmer, 18, Pillar Point BROWN, George, 23, Pillar Point Rev. L. Ackerman, Pillar Point Feb 15 1849
SPICER, Mariah, 21, Perch River BAXTER, John, 2nd, 24, Perch River Justice A. Alden, Depauville Sep 8 1847
STEPHENS, Diantha, Watertown KNAPP, Henry, Watertown Sylvester Reed, J.P., Dexter Mar 17 1847
STONE, Ann, 18, Dexter STONE, Harry, 20, Dexter Rev. Chas. A. Skinner, Dexter Jan 1 1849
STRONG, Martha P., 22, Brownville STEBBINS, Thomson P., 31, Dexter Rev. Wm. H. Hill Oct 19 1848
THOMAS, Hannah, 20, Brownville SALSBURY, Henry, 24, Brownville Rev. S.M. Wood, Brownville Mar 16 1849
TOWSLEY, Sarah Ann, Dexter DeWOLF, Peter, Dexter Rev. C.A. Skinner, Dexter Jun 13 1847
TRANPOR, Sarah Ann, 18, Clayton CANFIELD, Sheldon, 24, Clayton Lyman Perry, Lyme Mar 5 1848
VAN VALKENBURG, Maria , Lyme BEDFORD, Joseph, Lyme Silvester Reed, Dexter Jan 16 1847
VAN CURLER, Louisa, 17, Pillar Point SPENCER, Elisha, 31, Pillar Point Rev. Lyman Ackerman, Pillar Point Mar 7 1847
VAN DE WALKER, Catherine, 23, Brownville VLUSPARENS, Peter, 20, Brownville Rev. F.D. Fenton, Brownville Feb 10 1848
VAN DE WALKER, Mary, 22, Brownville SATCHWELL, Reuben, 24, Brownville Rev. Mr. Hazelwood, Brownville Sep 13 1849
VAN CURLER, Betsey, 18, Brownville CARPENTER, Asa, 56, Brownville Chas. Allen, Esq., Brownville Jun 6 1849
VROMAN, Nancy, 33, Brownville JANGROW, Joseph, 30, Brownville Rev. Mr. Canfield, Lyme Aug 6 1849
WALKER, Adaline, 19, Brownville CURTISS, Orin, 24, Brownville Henry Lord, Esq., Brownville Jun 23 1849
WALSH, Huldah, 17, Pamelia REYNOLDS, Martin, 22, LeRay Sylvester Reed, Esq., Dexter Sep 9 1849
WHITNEY, Oliva A., 23, Brownville LIVERMORE, Solomon E., 23, Hounsfield Chas. A. Skinner, Dexter Nov 23 1848
WOOD, Helen, 25, Clayton WALRATH, Christopher, 20, Clayton Jason McKee, Orleans Jan 12 1848

Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Jefferson County Vital Records Index page



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top