VITAL RECORDS OF JEFFERSON COUNTY,
1847, 1848, and 1849
TOWN OF LYME


LYME BIRTHS, 1847-1849

SURNAME NAME PARENTS DATE
Allen Henry of Albert and Elenor Jan. 30, 1847
Angell Windsor C. of David and Mary Oct. 27,1849
Anthony Mary of Barney and Jane Dec. 11, 1847
Avery James W. of William and wife Dec. 31, 1847
Baird Christopher of Robert C. and Eunice J. Sept. 5, 1847
Ball Adelbert A. of Alonzo G. and Adelia Sept. 18, 1847
Barber Charlotta of Thomas and Prudence Ann Dec. 5, 1847
Bebee Montgomery of Martin and Laura Aug. 3, 1847
Becker Cadey of William and Caroline March 15, 1849
Bennet Lyman C. of Peter C. and Clarissa C. June 30, 1847
Blodgett Celia A. of James and Elvira July 31, 1847
Bortals Emery A. of Frederick S. and Eliza S. Aug. 20, 1847
Brewster Wayne B. of Thomas M. and Ellen May 25, 1849
Brooks Alevine (?) of Robert and Jane Oct. 13, 1849
Burnham Lorni (?) of Emerson and Emily May 22, 1847
Burnham Freeman R. of Ira and Mary Ann Nov. 25, 1847
Carlisle Ann Florence of John C. and Pamelia March 19, 1849
Carpenter Nancy E.S. of John and ----- April 17, 1847
Cary Gilbert of Alanson and Fanny Dec. 9, 1847
Caswell Almira of Brooks and Caroline June 29, 1847
Caswell Eveline of Chauncey and ----- Sept. 21, 1847
Chapman Gilbert of Alvah and Caroline Aug. 21, 1847
Clemmons John Henry of Oliver and Sarah Sept. 5, 1849
Clemmons Selinda of Daniel and Hannah Sept. 4, 1849
Clemons Eli of Daniel and ----- May 13, 1847
Coffee Augustus of Nathaniel and Mary Ann Aug. 19, 1847
Coleman Orrissa of Lucius and Polly Dec. 29, 1849
Coleman Frank of Julius and Maria Aug. 4, 1849
Collins Linus of Lester and Rebecca May 30, 1849
Collins Eugene of Linus and Lucetta Sept. 9, 1847
Collins Amelia Jane of Isaac and Almina March 13, 1849
Colon Justinius of Xavier and Julia April 13, 1847
Conklin Orange of Peter and Lucy Nov. 26, 1849
Cooley Charles L. of A. J. and Rachel March 30, 1849
Cooley Cleantha H. R. of A. Jarvis and Rachel March 22, 1847
Coombs Mary of Alonzo and Susannah Dec. 23, 1849
Cornaire Elizabeth of John and Margret Mary 25, 1847
Cornwall Demetis of Elias and Amey Jan. 23, 1849
Cornwall Martha of Stephen and Betsey July 4, 1849
Cornwell Catharine of Morris and Jane Feb. 16, 1847
Cossleman Eliza of John and Caroline Dec. 30, 1847
Cotton George B. of Garret and Maria Nov. 20, 1847
Cotton Winfield of David and Jane Sept. 8, 1849
Crain Salome of Henry and Salome April 20, 1847
Danley Mary Ann of Harrison and Clarissa March 29, 1847
Danley Charlotte Almira of Harrison and Clarissa Aug. 5, 1849
Day R. de L. of Russell and Eliza E. July 9, 1847
Dedrich Clinton of Selah and Mary Nov. 1,1847
Dingman John N. of John and Mary Ann July 26, 1847
Dingman Helen C. of Christopher and Ann May 29, 1847
Durkee Milton of Augustus M. and Esther May 19,1847
Edes Marguerite of Joseph and Margarite July 10, 1847
Edick Son of Anson and Laney Oct. 3, 1849
Edick Louisa of Anson and Delana May 6, 1847
Failing Son of Benjamin and ----- Nov. 30, 1847
Failing Son of David and _____ Aug. 28, 1849
Fish Orrin of Samuel M. and Caroline Sept. 6, 1849
Fish Orvill of Samuel M. and Caroline Nov. 16, 1947
Forman Phebe Leona of Hiram and Lucinda July 28, 1849
Fox Rodney O. N. of George and Fidelia Aug. 23, 1847
Francis Christopher M. of Seymour and Amanda June 6, 1847
Fuller Alvah Adelbert of Warren and Arminder Oct. 16, 1849
Guermley Mariette of Moses and Louisa Nov. 19, 1847
Hardy Arthur of Robert and Margret Jan. 8, 1847
Harris Augustus of Samuel and Mary Nov. 1, 1849
Harris William of William and Marian Oct. 26, 1847
Harris Wallace of James and Vileata Feb. 19, 1849
Harris Helen of Alexander and Mary July 11, 1847
Harris Emma M. of Orange and Caroline Dec. 20,1849
Haselton Lucy Mary of Hiram and ---- Feb. 16, 1847
Hassalton Jasper Alonzo of Hiram and ---- Jan. 1, 1849
Hawley Frances A. of Francis D. and Amanda March 19, 1847
Hayden (Huyde?) Martha A. of John and Betsy May 2, 1847
Helfridge Son of Philip and Sarah March 28, 1847
Henderson Daughter of Henry and Adelia July 1, 1849
Horr Charles A. of Austin and Catharine Jan. 9, 1849
Hotchkiss Benjamin of Benjamin and Jane Sept. 24, 1847
Howard John S., Jr. of John S., and Eunice Aug. 1, 1847
Klock Lum of Harvey and ---- April 7, 1847
Klock Harriet Loisa of Harvey and ---- Sept. 16, 1849
Klock Milton of Stephen and ---- May 4, 1847
Lanager Magdalene of John and Magdalene March 7, 1847
Letson Jeremiah, Jr. of Jeremiah and Mary Ann Sept. 21, 1847
Loomis Ansil A, of Nathan and Orilla July 25, 1849
Loomis Elizabeth P. of Albert and Sally March 18, 1847
Marks Emily J. of Lathrop and Eleanor April 18, 1849
Mason Son of Jared and Ruth July 15, 1849
McCoombs Harriet E. of George and Jane Dec. 13, 1849
McGrath Albert of Hiram and ---- April 17, 1847
Minor Mary Adelaide of Jiles and Jane July 16, 1849
Northrup Allis Emily of Henry and Sally Ann Oct. 8, 1849
Parsons Amanda of John and Elizabeth Jan. 21, 1849
Penny Greenleaf of Samuel and Salley April 20, 1849
Rogers Laura of Sereno and Harriet Aug. 10, 1849
Sanderson Edgar of William and Ann Sept. 1, 1849
Sanford Daughter of Maik and Roxa Ann Jan. 11, 1849
Selter Mary E. of Jeremiah and ---- May 4, 1849
Terrel Daughter of Arad and ---- Sept. 5, 1849
Van Valkenburgh Nancy of Henry and ---- Sept. 5, 1849
Wade Orrey A. of Alvin and Louisa Nov. 10, 1849
Wagoner Mary of George and ---- July 20, 1847
Warner Fayette of Philo and Almira Aug. 9, 1849
Warner Child of Bingham and ---- Sept. 24, 1847
Warner Daughter of Bingham and ---- Nov. 24, 1849
Warren Emily S. of William and Felieth _____, 1849
Warren Sabre R. of Chauncey F. and Betsey O. Jan. 30, 1847
Weaver Son of William and Eliza Dec. 8, 1849
Weaver Sarah Ann of Nicholas and ---- Aug. 25, 1849
Wells Daughter of Nathaniel and Amelia Dec. 27, 1849
West Sylvester R. of Frederick and Mary Dec.25, 1847
Wheeler Duett of Marvin and ---- Jan. 15, 1849
Wheeler William Henry of William Henry and ---- Sept. 8, 1849
Wheeler Son of James and Mary Ann Dec. 9, 1847
White Francis of David and Amelia June 6, 1847
Wilbur Clarinda of Benjamin and Elizabeth Dec. 3, 1849
Wilcox Cynthia of Asa and Julia A. Dec. 20, 1847
Wiley John of John and ---- Feb. 8, 1847
Wilmot Sarah A. of Samuel G. and Delia June 30, 1847
Yandro John of John and ---- Jan. 24, 1847
Zeigle Caroline of Andrew and ---- July 15, 1847

LYME GROOMS

GROOM BRIDE OFFICIAL DATE
Baradough, Joseph, 23 Lucy Wilcox, 16 Rev. W. Tripp Oct. 6, 1847
Barber, Mark, 31 Mary Ann Fox, 24 by S.B. Padding March 13, 1847
Bates, Charles H., 22 Christian Loadawick, 18 J. Canfield April 6, 1847
Brougham, Jacob, 23 Lucinda Brougham, 22by Rev. L. Rice Dec. 16, 1847
Burnett, Uriel M., 26 Almira Simmons, 20 , of Canada West Feb. 9, 1847
Casey (or Carey) Peter B., 28 Juliett Whitney, 18 by Rev. Mr. Canfield Sept. 20, 1849
Cocagne Joseph, 24 Laura Wilson, 16 by Wm. Carlisle, Esq. Jan. 20, 1847
Coleman Darius R., 24 Angeline Jeffers, 17 by Rev. Mr. Bishop of Clayton Oct. 28, 1849
*Coleman Buel Angeline Jeffers, 18 Oct. 27, 1849
Cotton David, 18 Jane Brown, 21 by Rev. L. Rice Dec. 16, 1847
Danley Franklin, 35 Locelia Holbrook, 17 by Mr. Wright of Sackets Harbor July 27, 1847
Davis Daniel Almeda Smith, 18 by Rev. Mr. Norton Sept. 15, 1847
Dayan Harvey H. Almina Wilcox, 19 by L.D. Briggs, Esq. Dec. 26, 1849
Defoe Michael, 21 Eliza A. Harris, 18 by D. Holbrooks, Esq Nov. 19,1847
Delano Ashney, 24 Catharine Cosalman, 16 by Rev. J. B. Cokine April 24, 1849
Delano David, 30 Sarah Cosalman, 20 by Rev. L. Rice June 24, 1849
Dingman Abram R., 23 Emily C. Brigham, 21 by Daniel Holbrooks, Esq. March 17, 1847
Dodge Charles, 22 Mary Ann Lunt, 22 by Esq. Ackerman of Brownville Aug. 19, 1847
Estes Orlando, 22 Julya Cole, 18 by Rev. S. B. Padden Dec. 22, 1847
Gozier Charles, 28 Jane Branch, 20 by Rev. M. Guth Nov. 14, 1847
Grower Emanuel, 20, of Cape Vincent Caroline Phillips, 19 by Rev. Heman Hoxie of Theresa Dec. 24, 1849
Haller (Holler) John, 21, of LaFargeville Regina Grower, 25, of Lyme by Joseph Carr Jan. 5, 1847
Harris Timothy C., 22 Minerva Lacy, 16, of Henderson by F. Wooley, Esq. of Henderson Oct. 6, 1847
Harris Orange, 20 Caroline Hill, 20 by Rev. J. Canfield Oct. 6, 1847
Harwick John Juliana Kimley by Rev. Mr. Lathrop Feb. 10, 1847
Hinman Virgil V.,22 Martha A. Wheeler, 16 by Rev. Mr. Norton of Cape Vincent Sept. 20, 1849
Horning Abram, 24, of Clayton Polly Ann Carpenter, 18 by Rev. Mr. Alden of Clayton Dec. 28, 1847
Jeffers Henry, 26 Pamelia Johnson, 16 by D. Holbrooks, Esq. Dec. 8, 1847
Jeffers Nelson, 25 Eliza Johnson by Lorenzo Briggs Esq. July 18, 1849
Jobes Aloy, 24, of Omar, St. Lawrence Co., NY Sarah Hix Dec. 19, 1849
Klock Hezekiah, 22 Elizabeth Davidson, 16 by Rev. J. Canfield Dec. 27, 1847
Lindsley Daniel, 28 Catherine M. Carey (or Casey) by Rev. Lucius Whitney Feb. 15, 1849
Lucas George R., 22 Pamelia Wells, 22 by Rev. John B. Cokine Dec. 31, 1849
Mason Leonard, 18 Christine Thum (?) 18 by Rev. L. Rice July 2, 1849
Mentre ? Frederick, 22 Pauline Cocagne, 18 by Rev. Mr. Guth Oct. 4, 1847
Paris ? Michael, 50, of Lewis County Margaret Redor, 47 by Rev. Mr. Carlisle Sept.___ 1847
Rising Elkansh, 32 , of Clayton Sally Miller, 21 by Ira Corban of Clayton Feb. 9, 1847
Rogers Sereno T., 20 Harriet Cool, 18 by Lyman Perry March 29, 1847
Ross William, 27 Clarissa Whitney, 18 by Rev. L. Rice March 3, 1847
Sanford Simon, 23 Nancy Huff, 21 by Daniel Holbrooks, Esq. March 7, 1847
Schuyler Philip, 20 Elizabeth Fox, 18 by Rev. J. Canfield July 18, 1847
Sisson Alonzo, 20, of Pinkney Sarah Baradough, 19 by W. Tripp Sept. 1, 1847
Soper Eli, 27 Rebecca I. Fisher, 20 by L. Smith March 4, 1847
Tebo (?) John Lenora Hutchinson, 17 by Rev. L. D. Briggs, Esq. March 31, 1849
Torrey George R., 26 Laura A. Torrey, 24 by George S. Warren March 12, 1847
Weaver Danford, 20, of Clayton Lucy Jane Rogers, 21 by L. Smith June 9, 1847
Webb Silas A., 29, of Brownville Lydia Fellows, 19 by Rev. A. Webb of Watertown Sept. 15, 1847
Wesp Frederick, 22 Mary Davis, 21 by Ira Corban of Clayton March 3, 1847
White Samuel, 27 Serana Mentre, 19 by Rev. Mr. Cuth Dec. 16, 1847
Wilcox Asa, 42 Julia A. Burke, 25 by Rev. Mr. Freeman, of Alexandria June 9, 1847
Wilmot William A., 22 Catharine Borden, 18 by Rev. S. B. Fadden Dec. 16, 1847

*These are probably same as above, but record returned by a second party.


LYME BRIDES

BRIDE GROOM OFFICIAL DATE
Baradough, Sarah, 19 Sisson, Alonzo, 20, of Pinkney W. Tripp Sept. 1, 1847
Borden, Catharine, 18 Wilmot, William A., 22 Rev. S. B. Fadden Dec. 16, 1847
Branch, Jane, 20 Gozier, Charles, 28 Rev. M. Guth Nov. 14, 1847
Brigham, Emily C., 21 Dingman, Abram R., 23 Daniel Holbrooks, Esq. March 17, 1847
Brougham, Lucinda, 22 Brougham, Jacob, 23 Rev. L. Rice Dec. 16, 1847
Brown, Jane, 21 Cotton, David, 18 Rev. L. Rice Dec. 16, 1847
Burke, Julia A., 25 Wilcox, Asa, 42 Rev. Mr. Freeman, of Alexandria June 9, 1847
Carey (or Casey), Catherine M. Lindsley, Daniel, 28 Rev. Lucius Whitney Feb. 15, 1849
Carpenter, Polly Ann, 18 Horning, Abram, 24 of Clayton Rev. Mr. Alden of Clayton Dec. 28, 1847
Cocagne, Pauline, 18 Mentre ? Frederick, 22 Rev. Mr. Guth Oct. 4, 1847
Cole, Julya, 18 Estes, Orlando, 22 Rev. S. B. Padden Dec. 22, 1847
Cool, Harriet, 18 Rogers, Sereno T., 20 Lyman Perry March 29, 1847
Cosalman, Catharine, 16 Delano, Ashney, 24 Rev. J. B. Cokine April 24, 1849
Cosalman, Sarah, 20 Delano, David, 30 Rev. L. Rice June 24, 1849
Davidson, Elizabeth, 16 Klock, Hezekiah, 22 Rev. J. Canfield Dec. 27, 1847
Davis, Mary, 21 Wesp, Frederick, 22 Ira Corban of Clayton March 3, 1847
Fellows, Lydia, 19 Webb, Silas A., 29 , of Brownville Rev. A. Webb of Watertown Sept. 15, 1847
Fisher, Rebecca I., 20 Soper, Eli, 27 L. Smith March 4, 1847
Fox, Mary Ann, 24 Barber, Mark, 31 S.B. Padding March 13, 1847
Fox, Elizabeth, 18 Schuyler, Philip, 20 Rev. J. Canfield July 18, 1847
Grower, Regina, 25 of Lyme Haller (Holler), John, 21 of LaFargeville Joseph Carr Jan. 5, 1847
Harris, Eliza A., 18 Defoe, Michael, 21 D. Holbrooks, Esq Nov. 19,1847
Hill, Caroline, 20 Harris, Orange, 20 Rev. J. Canfield Oct. 6, 1847
Hix, Sarah Jobes, Aloy, 24, of Omar, St. Lawrence Co., NY Dec. 19, 1849
Holbrook, Locelia, 17 Danley, Franklin, 35 Mr. Wright of Sackets Harbor July 27, 1847
Huff, Nancy, 21 Sanford, Simon, 23 Daniel Holbrooks, Esq. March 7, 1847
Hutchinson, Lenora, 17 Tebo (?) John Rev. L. D. Briggs, Esq. March 31, 1849
Jeffers, Angeline, 17 Coleman, Darius R., 24 Rev. Mr. Bishop of Clayton Oct. 28, 1849
*Jeffers, Angeline, 18 Coleman, Buel Oct. 27, 1849
Johnson, Eliza Jeffers, Nelson, 25 Lorenzo Briggs Esq. July 18, 1849
Johnson, Pamelia, 16 Jeffers, Henry, 26 D. Holbrooks, Esq. Dec. 8, 1847
Kimley, Juliana Harwick, John Rev. Mr. Lathrop Feb. 10, 1847
Lacy, Minerva, 16 of Henderson Harris, Timothy C., 22 F. Wooley, Esq. of Henderson Oct. 6, 1847
Loadawick, Christian, 18 Bates, Charles H., 22 J. Canfield April 6, 1847
Lunt, Mary Ann, 22 Dodge, Charles, 22 Esq. Ackerman of Brownville Aug. 19, 1847
Mentre, Serana, 19 White, Samuel, 27 Rev. Mr. Cuth Dec. 16, 1847
Miller, Sally, 21 Rising, Elkansh, 32, of Clayton Ira Corban of Clayton Feb. 9, 1847
Phillips, Caroline, 19 Grower, Emanuel, 20, of Cape Vincent Rev. Heman Hoxie of Theresa Dec. 24, 1849
Redor, Margaret, 47 Paris ? Michael, 50, of Lewis County Rev. Mr. Carlisle Sept.___ 1847
Rogers, Lucy Jane, 21 Weaver, Danford, 20 of Clayton L. Smith June 9, 1847
Simmons, Almira of Canada West, 20 Burnett, Uriel M., 26, Feb. 9, 1847
Smith, Almeda, 18 Davis, Daniel Rev. Mr. Norton Sept. 15, 1847
Thum (?), Christine, 18 Mason, Leonard, 18 Rev. L. Rice July 2, 1849
Torrey, Laura A., 24 Torrey, George R., 26 George S. Warren March 12, 1847
Wells, Pamelia, 22 Lucas, George R., 22 Rev. John B. Cokine Dec. 31, 1849
Wheeler, Martha A., 16 Hinman, Virgil V., 22 Rev. Mr. Norton of Cape Vincent Sept. 20, 1849
Whitney, Juliett, 18 Casey (or Carey), Peter B., 28 Rev. Mr. Canfield, Sept. 20, 1849
Whitney, Clarissa, 18 Ross, William, 27 Rev. L. Rice March 3, 1847
Wilcox, Almina, 19 Dayan, Harvey H. L.D. Briggs, Esq. Dec. 26, 1849
Wilcox, Lucy, 16 Baradough, Joseph, 23 Rev. W. Tripp Oct. 6, 1847
Wilson, Laura, 16 Cocagne, Joseph, 24 Wm. Carlisle, Esq. Jan. 20, 1847

*These are probably same as above, but record returned by a second party.


LYME DEATHS, 1847-1849

NAME AND AGE OCCUPATION CAUSE OF DEATH DATE
Angel, Rhoda, 73 housewife, unm. dropsey March 31, 1847
Barber, Harriet A., 1 1/2 inflamation of the bowels Mar. 21, 1847
Britton, Sarah, 26 housewife, marr. consumption Jan. 22, 1847
Cadby, George, 3 wormes July 14, 1847
Carlisle, Victoria A., 3 dysentery Oct. 16, 1849
Chesebro, Eve, 45 housewife, marr. liver complaint May 28, 1847
Coffee, Augustus, 11 days malformation Aug. 30, 1847
Cosleman, Rosanna, 11/2 inflamation of the bowels Oct. 2, 1847
Cotton, Emergene, 4 dysentery Sept. 23, 1849
Cotton, Winfield, 16 days general debility Sept. 24, 1849
Crain, Martha, 9 acute entritis Dec. 9, 1847
Danley, Edward, 771/2 farmer, unm. consumption Apr. 3, 1847
Emerson Jane, 23 dressmaker, marr. canker rash Aug. 7, 1849
Field, Sophronia, 2 black canker April 16, 1847
Gozier, Elizabeth, 77 unm., foreigner old age Aug. 2, 1847
Guile, Daniel, 59 farmer, marr. consumption May 17, 1847
Guile, Charles, 18 farmer, unm. congestive fever May 17, 1847
Hammon (?), Charlotte, 4 scarlet fever April 9, 1849
Inman, William R., 3 dying from a fall Aug. 10, 1847
Jennings, Maria, 18 unm. consumption Apr. 22, 1849
Lanager, Magdalene, 45 marr., foreigner consumption Sept. 9,1847
Lazenby, James, 1 burned to death Feb. 5, 1847
M' Grath, Albert, 1 inflamation of the lungs Mar. 1, 1847
M' Grath, Louisa, 22 marr. childbirth April 17, 1847
McCombs, John, 76 farmer, marr. apoplexy May 22, 1849
Minor or Union, Lucy, 70 measles March 21, 1847
Payne, Elmore, 4 days convulsions Aug. 13, 1847
Pierce, Louisa, 43 days convulsions Sept. 30, 1847
Pike, Catharaine, 7 diarrhea Aug. 9, 1847
Pinnock, Louisa, 31 marr. consumption Dec. 12, 1847
Saunders, Sarah M., 1 disease of the brain Aug. 1847
Spaulby, Catharine, 41 housekeeper, marr. chronic gastritis Sept. 16, 1847
Spear, Achsah, 43 marr. jaundice Oct. 19, 1847
Stratton, Hannah, 92, of Clayton a pensioner consumption Aug. 19, 1847
Vorhis, Philander, 46 shoemaker asthma March 21, 1847
Warren, Marcus, 6 inflamation of the bowels July 20, 1847
Watkins, Napoleon B., 20 unm., clerk typhus fever Aug. 28, 1849
Whiting, William, 30 farmer, unm. inflammation of the bowels April 23, 1847
Wilcox, Sebre, 22 mechanic, unm. fever and summer complaint Jan. 20 1847
Wilcox, Cynthia, 1 canker & summer complaint Sept. 23, 1847
Wilcox, Adelle, 10 mos. inflammation of the lungs Oct. 16, 1849
Wright, Sally Ann, 22 unm. consumption April 18, 1847
Wright, Elijah, 52 farmer complication of diseases Sept. 15, 1847

MARRIAGES BY JUSTICE JACOB SNELL
GROOMS: 1854-1879

GROOMBRIDEDATE
Banister, Osmond, St. Lawrence Etta Bogart, St. Lawrence Oct. 31, 1876
Baraway, Augustus, Town of Cape Vincent Hannah Royer, Town of Cape Vincent April, 29, 1868
Belcher, Charles, Cape Vincent Betsy Weaver, Town of Lyme February 4, 1858
Byam, Joel, Lyme Martha Walker, Lyme Sept. 16, 1877
Clark, Henry, Cape Vincent Carrie Connell, Cape Vincent June 27, 1869
Claus, Abram, Town of Lyme Mariah Beeby, Town of Lyme Oct. 18, 1857
Cummins, James, Clayton Adda Cornwell, Lyme Jan. 24, 1869
Davis, William, Colburn, Canada West Susan E. McPherson, Colburn, Canada West March 21, 1863
Day, William, Brownville Catherine Judd, Brownville May 1, 1864
Easterly, Robert, Cape Vincent Gurtrute Ann Swart, Cape Vincent Dec. 2, 1854
Falkner, Stephen Van Ransela--, Town of Lyme Mary Wright, Town of Lyme Dec. 20, 1857
Farr, Frank, Clayton Josephine Wooledge, LaFargeville Dec. 14, 1867
Fenn, George H., Town of Lyme Mariah Enos, Town of Loraine July 4, 1865
Gardner, David W., Cape Vincent Laomy Belcher, Cape Vincent Sept. 11, 1856
Grimshaw, George, Three Mile Bay Sarah Pepper, Three Mile Bay Dec. 11, 1867
Hamilton, Martin, Three Mile Bay Abby E. Carter, Three Mile Bay Feb. 25, 1869
Harris, Charles, Upper Canada Caroline Fuller Cape Vincent Nov. 29, 1854
Henry, Phillip, Clayton Lydia Pettit, Clayton Jan. 8, 1857
Horton, John McCrea, Town of Lyme Mary Jane Shelly, Town of Lyme March 11, 1857
Johnson, Recellus, Depauville Lydia Houghton Town of Lyme Oct. 21, 1863
Lacey, William, Three Mile Bay Mary Johnson, Three Mile Bay Nov. 29, 1854
Massoes, Adolph, Cape Vincent Frances Guinot, Cape Vincent Feb. 14, 1877
McCombs, John F., Town of Clayton Adaline Cummins, Town of Clayton Oct. 5, 1865
McGinnis, James, Cape Vincent Sarah McConnell, Cape Vincent March 26, 1865
Pettit, Reuben, Clayton Bridget Brigerman Cape Vincent July 4, 1856
Phillips, William E., Town of Lyme Elizabeth Stewart, Town of Lyme Aug. 3, 1859
Purney, John, Cape Vincent Malina Purney, Cape Vincent April 21, 1879
Rhodes, Claud, Oswego Anna Gosier, Cape Vincent March 3, 1868
Sperry, Alfred, Lyme Mary Ann Adams, Cape Vincent Sept. 9, 1873
Woodman, Samuel, Cape Vincent Ruth Lamberton, Cape Vincent Jan 25, 1854
Young, John, Three Mile Bay Elizabeth Grimshaw, Three Mile Bay March 1, 1869

MARRIAGES BY JUSTICE JACOB SNELL
BRIDES: 1854-1879

BRIDEGROOMDATE
Adams, Mary Ann, Cape Vincent Sperry, Alfred, Lyme Sept. 9, 1873
Beeby, Mariah, Town of Lyme Claus, Abram, Town of Lyme Oct. 18, 1857
Belcher, Laomy, Cape Vincent Gardner, David W., Cape Vincent Sept. 11, 1856
Bogart, Etta, St. Lawrence Banister, Osmond, St. Lawrence Oct. 31, 1876
Brigerman, Bridget, Cape Vincent Pettit, Reuben, Clayton July 4, 1856
Carter, Abby E., Three Mile Bay Hamilton, Martin, Three Mile Bay Feb. 25, 1869
Connell, Carrie, Cape Vincent Clark, Henry, Cape Vincent June 27, 1869
Cornwell, Adda, Lyme Cummins, James, Clayton Jan. 24, 1869
Cummins, Adaline, Town of Clayton McCombs, John F. Town of Clayton Oct. 5, 1865
Enos, Mariah, Town of Loraine Fenn, George H., Town of Lyme July 4, 1865
Fuller, Caroline, Cape Vincent Harris, Charles, Upper Canada Nov. 29, 1854
Gosier, Anna, Cape Vincent Rhodes, Claud, Oswego March 3, 1868
Grimshaw, Elizabeth, Three Mile Bay Young, John, Three Mile Bay March 1, 1869
Guinot, Frances, Cape Vincent Massoes, Adolph, Cape Vincent Feb. 14, 1877
Houghton, Lydia, Town of Lyme Johnson, Recellus, Depauville Oct. 21, 1863
Johnson, Mary, Three Mile Bay Lacey, William, Three Mile Bay Nov. 29, 1854
Judd, Catherine. Brownville Day, William, Brownville May 1, 1864
Lamberton, Ruth, Cape Vincent Woodman, Samuel, Cape Vincent Jan 25, 1854
McConnell, Sarah, Cape Vincent McGinnis, James, Cape Vincent March 26, 1865
McPherson, Susan E., Colburn, Canada West Davis, William, Colburn, Canada West March 21, 1863
Pepper, Sarah, Three Mile Bay Grimshaw, George, Three Mile Bay Dec. 11, 1867
Pettit, Lydia Clayton Henry, Phillip, Clayton Jan. 8, 1857
Purney, Malina, Cape Vincent Purney, John, Cape Vincent April 21, 1879
Royer, Hannah, Town of Cape Vincent Baraway, Augustus, Town of Cape Vincent April, 29, 1868
Shelly, Mary Jane, Town of Lyme Horton, John McCrea, Town of Lyme March 11, 1857
Stewart, Elizabeth, Town of Lyme Phillips, William E., Town of Lyme Aug. 3, 1859
Swart, Gurtrute Ann, Cape Vincent Easterly, Robert, Cape Vincent Dec. 2, 1854
Walker, Martha, Lyme Byam, Joel, Lyme Sept. 16, 1877
Weaver, Betsy, Town of Lyme Belcher, Charles, Cape Vincent February 4, 1858
Wooledge, Josephine, LaFargeville Farr, Frank, Clayton Dec. 14, 1867
Wright, Mary, Town of Lyme Falkner, Stephen Van Ransela--, Town of Lyme Dec. 20, 1857

Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Jefferson County Vital Records Index page



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top