Graduates of Watertown High School

From its inception in 1865 to 1877




The Roster


Class of 1867

  1. Sarah Hamlin (Mrs. George Bissell, dead)
  2. Alice Ingalls (Mrs. Frank Wooley) 111 St John's Place, Brooklyn
  3. Miss Marcia Snyder, Watertown, N.Y.
  4. Henry Babcock, Buffalo, N.Y.

There was no class graduated in 1868

Class of 1869

  1. Byron C. Winslow (dead)
  2. Mary E. Hay
  3. Mamie? Wood (Mrs. Edwin Pool, St Catherines, Ontario)
  4. Hattie L. Thornton

Class of 1870

  1. Emma? J Davan? (Mrs. W.W. Enos)
  2. Miss Polly Fair (Mrs. W.A. Nims),
  3. Miss Sophia Remington,
  4. Miss Jennie A. Sylvester (dead),
  5. Miss Emma Todd (dead)

Class of 1871

  1. Rev. W. Wallace Dawley, 733 E. Seventeenth street, Minneapolis, Minn.
  2. Howard N. Otis (dead)
  3. Henry Purcell, 17 Keyes Avenue, Watertown, N.Y.
  4. Emmett M Sheron, Davenport, Iowa,
  5. William C. Thompson, Cheboygan, Michigan,
  6. Jessie M Haas? (Mrs. Charles W. Seigal?, Vergennes, Vt.,
  7. Annie M Hallinan? (dead)
  8. Flora E. Hooker (Mrs. John W. Palmer, Plainfield, N.J.,
  9. Julia Boalt , Boston, Mass.

Class of 1872

  1. James W. Wakefield, Theresa, N.Y.,
  2. Juliet S Clark, 8 Sterling street, Watertown, N.Y.;
  3. Mrs. Dell Harbottle (dead),
  4. H. Adella Hotchkins, 87 1/2 State street, Watertown, NY;
  5. Eliza B,. Howke, ?? Winslow street, Watertown, N.Y.
  6. Myra ? Hubbard, (Mrs. Fred Burch?) Potsdam, NY
  7. Carrie M Saltsman? ?? Franklin street, Watertown, NY,
  8. Emma A Tolles? 11 Winthrop street, Watertown, NY
  9. Mary A Webster ( Mrs. Watson M Rogers- NY State Supreme Court Judge) 20 Ten Eyck street, Watertown, N.Y.
  10. Clare? Failing (Mrs. William Bullard) 109 Sherman street, St Paul, Minn.
  11. Stephanie Meier (Mrs. H.A. Brockway) Sterling street, Watertown, NY

Class of 1873

  1. Charles E. Westcott, Concord, Contra Costa county, Cal.
  2. Henry P Cook, 28 Paddock street, Watertown, NY
  3. Mr. Arvine Knickerbocker, Syracuse, N.Y.
  4. John C. Winslow (dead)
  5. William J. Shepherd, 33 Stone street, Watertown, N.Y.
  6. Brayton A. Field, 36 Ten Eyck street, Watertown, N.Y.
  7. Libbie J. Sontag, (Mrs. Perkins) (dead)
  8. Mettie Graves, (Mrs. F.W. Webb), Mason, Inghem county, Michigan
  9. Idelle M. Smith ( Mrs. ..) Watertown, N.Y)
  10. Leila Kelsey, 39? Coffeen street, Watertown, N.Y.

Class of 1874

  1. Gerald Griffin,
  2. Eli W. Herrick, 33 Mullin street, Watertown, NY
  3. Elon R. Brown, 43 Massey street, Watertown, N.Y.
  4. Eugene C. Lyttle, Regent's Office, Albany, N.Y.
  5. Joseph A. McConnell, 70A Franklin street, Watertown, N.Y.
  6. Rev. Henry A. Porter, Ovid, N.Y.
  7. Anele Brintall, 60 Clinton street, Watertown, N.Y.
  8. Libbie Halloran (dead)
  9. Hattie E. Skinner (dead)
  10. Alice York (Mrs. W.R. Howkins, 25 Amherst street, Springfield, Mass.
  11. Eliza Bull (Mrs. Earl Northrup, 10 Warren street, New York City
  12. Bessie Lansing, (Mrs. Dr. Vincent) Three Mile Bay, N.Y.
  13. Harriet B. Fairbanks, 3 Massey avenue, Watertown, N.Y.
  14. Flora M Hay, 20 Winslow street, Watertown, N.Y.
  15. Emma Weaver; Emma A. Smith (Mrs. C.M.Rexford) 10 Massey avenue, Watertown, N.Y.
  16. Isabel M Meader, MD; 55 Massey street, Watertown, N.Y.
  17. Nettie Thompson (Mrs. B.A. Field) 36 Ten Eyck street, Watertown, N.Y.
  18. Lottie Herring (dead)
  19. Mrs. F Hooker
  20. Julia Whitcomb (Mrs. D.A. Bachelder) Ladlaw, Vt.

Class of 1875

  1. Prof. Charles B. Atwell, Evanston, Ill.
  2. Dr. E. I. Herrington, Yonkers, N.Y.
  3. Dr. H.M. Hill, Buffalo university, Buffalo, N.Y.
  4. Frank P. Monroe (dead)
  5. Jessie M. Clark, 8 Mechanic street, Watertown, N.Y.
  6. Alice Gillingham (Mrs. A.G. Spencer) 27 Franklin street, Watertown, N.Y.
  7. Emma S Grange (dead)
  8. Mary J. Kellogg (Mrs. Char
  9. les B. Atwell) Evanston, Ill.
  10. Carrie L. Klock (Mrs. J.S. Sill) 18 Park avenue, Watertown, N.Y.
  11. Lucie A Knickerbocker (dead) (Mrs. George L. Baker)
  12. Ella G. McCarty (Mrs. Charles Whitlock) Amity street, Flushing, N.Y.
  13. Mary B. McMullin, 146 Franklin street, Boston, Mass.
  14. Mary J. O'Connor (Mrs. James Hogan) 5 Benedict street, Watertown, N.Y.
  15. Jennie A. Rogers, 5 Jay street, Watertown, N.Y.
  16. Della A. Towles (dead)
  17. Finette H. VanNamee
  18. Florence A. Thorato, 153 Jersey street, Buffalo, N.Y.

Class of 1876

  1. William Petrie, Wheeling, W. Va.
  2. F.M. Bingham, 2338 Park Row Building, New York City
  3. Percy L. Klock, 149 Broadway, New York City
  4. George E. Satchwell, 1 Lansing street, Watertown, N.Y.
  5. E. S. Petrie, 15 Wadsworth street, Buffalo, N.Y.
  6. lW.H. Stevens, 21 Ten Eyck street, Watertown, N.Y.
  7. H.E. Knickerbocker (dead)
  8. Mary C. Weaver, Trenton, Neb.
  9. Jeanette Simpson, 10 High street, Watertown, N.Y.
  10. Mary L. Pfister (Mrs. Mary Butler) 5 Union street, Watertown, N.Y.
  11. Clara Sargent (Mrs. Carson Peck) 280 Broadway, New York City
  12. Luniete Gifford (dead)
  13. Ella I. McGinnis (Mrs. George M Haven) 162 Main street, Watertown, N.Y.
  14. Mary A Millington
  15. Annie A. Smith, West Camden, N.Y.
  16. Cora A. Wilkie (Mrs. Fred Remington) care Winkler, Flander, Bottom & Vilas, Milwaukee, Wis.
  17. Julia C. Sigourney (Mrs. Julia Shepard) 15 Boyd street, Watertown, N.Y.
  18. Clare L. Tremaine (Mrs. James Horton) 49 Orchard street, Watertown, N.Y.
  19. Kittie E. Muldoon (Mrs. Frank S. Baker) Watertown, N.Y.
  20. Ella Green (Mrs. F.P. Trench) Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.
  21. Carrie H. Wiggins (Mrs. Carrie B. Hull) 277 Fremont street, Chicago, Ill.

Class of 1877

  1. Charles E. Woodruff; (born 9 October 1859 died 6 April 1921); son of Charles Taylor Woodruff and Mary Ann Clark Woodruff; Ice Manufacturer, Coal Dealer, Joliet, Illinois; married Jennie Robinson (born 20 August 1860 - died 3 Oct 1933) of Watertown, daughter of Dr. Samuel Robinson.
  2. Frank N. Earl, 35 Cooper street, Watertown, N.Y.
  3. George H Walker, Attorney, Office of General Counsel, New York Central Railroad, Grand Central Station, New York City; (born 1859 - died 22 Dec 1930) F.M. Ehrlicher (dead)
  4. Roswell W. Sherman, Glens Falls, N.Y.
  5. Joseph Atwell, 3 Winslow street, Watertown, N.Y.; Jefferson County Surrogate Court Judge
  6. M. Lee Smith, The Woodruff, Watertown, N.Y.
  7. M.J. Merkin (dead)
  8. Julia E. Hitchcock (dead)
  9. Hattie S. Hooker (dead)
  10. Nellis C. Thompson (Mrs. J.J Gillette) 59 1/2 Massey street Watertown, N.Y.
  11. Mary Corliss, 16 1/2 Ash street, Watertown, N.Y.
  12. Mary B. Wright (dead)
  13. Elizabeth A Clary (Mrs. John Lounsbell?) Spencer street, Rochester, N.Y.
  14. Agnes C. Morrison (dead)
  15. Margaret A. McCarthy 68 Franklin street, Watertown, N.Y.
  16. Hettie C. Willard (Mrs. James B. Wise) 64 State street, Watertown, N.Y.; Flora Biddlecom, Copenhagen, N.Y.
  17. Carrie A. Willard (Mrs. A. G. Marshall) 625 Vanderbilt avenue, Brooklyn;
  18. Myra D Gamble 11 1/2 Academy street, Watertown, N.Y.;
  19. Julie Coolidge (dead)
  20. Hettie E. Portt (Mrs. Charles Lester) Black River, N.Y.
  21. Jennie E. Farnham (dead)
  22. Mary E. Cahill, 27 Lynde street, Watertown, N.Y.


Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page

Top