Jefferson County Jurors: 1883



Return to Census Index.


JUROR LISTS FOR JUNE 11TH, 1883

In Watertown Re-Union Newspaper, May 30, 1883, p. 1:


GRAND AND TRIAL JURORS:
The following jurymen have been drawn to serve at the Court of Oyer and Terminer to begin in this city June 11th:


GRAND JURORS:

HARVY C. BARTON farmer Hounsfield
A. A. HUGHES farmer Stone Mills
MATTHEW POOR merchant Black River
GILES TREMAIN farmer Hounsfield
BROOKS CASWELL farmer Clayton
L. C. BULLOCK farmer Worth
GEORGE WALTER farmer Alexandria
JEREMIAH SCHELL farmer Evans Mills
ANDREW McWAYNE farmer Cape Vincent
HETON PUTMAN farmer Depauville
MILO HOLKINS hotel keeper Alexandria
SILAS FORD farmer Antwerp
JOHN SHELDON gentleman 3d ward
WM. L. HOLMES merchant Philadelphia
GEO. E. HERRICK farmer Three Mile Bay
JAMES MIDDLETON farmer Lorraine
L. W. TYLER gentleman Theresa
NELSON CALKINS farmer Brownville
H. B. MOSHER merchant 3d ward
E. M. MERRILL merchant Carthage
WM. H. GRENNELL merchant Ellisburg.


TRIAL JURORS:


JAMES SNELL Pamelia
CHARLES HUSE Champion
GEORGE STETSON Hounsfield
WM. GRAHAM Hounsfield
GEORGE GREEN Adams
HENRY ZIMER Alexandria
GEORGE BERT JR. Worth
HIRAM KNAPP Brownville
HENRY LEPPER Hounsfield
TEUGENE GRAVES Champion
ERI COOLEY Rodman
J. A. CRITTENTON Henderson
JEROME B. ALLEN Ellisburg
JAMES HOGAN Alexandria
FRANK PARKER Hounsfield
PETER D. FREEMAN Brownville
HENRY PEO Cape Vincent
DAVID BENTLY Black River
W. Z. BARR Antwerp
CHARLES REED Philadelphia
O. SPRAGUE Henderson
ALLEN BROWN Lorraine
A. G. WAITE Antwerp
JAMES PRINDLE Wilna
E. J. ROBINSON Ellisburg
MERRITT WAITE Champion
T. JAMES C. GRAHAM Wilna
JOHN SLOAN Worth
H. C. AVERILL Adams
LEWSTER POOL Theresa
SAMUEL D. GREAVES 1st ward
LOREN PARKER Alexandria
WELCOM WILCOX Lyme
CHARLES LADUE Alexandria
ARTHUR BOOMER Adams
OSCAR McKEE Hounsfield

WATERTOWN RE-UNION NEWSPAPER
Watertown, NY, September 12, 1883, p. 7:

Juror List drawn September, 1883:

TRIAL JURORS. Following are the names of the trial jurors drawn Wednesday morning at the Court House:

M. W. ATWOOD, Clayton
N. M. POTTER, Hounsfield
NATHANIEL HWOARD, Antwerp
PARLEY G. WAFFLE, Clayton
JEREMIAH O'CONNOR, Pamelia
DEALTON B. HANCHETT, Brownville
WARREN W. BATES, Hounsfield
ALLEN PATCH, Clayton
JAMES BUTLER, Hounsfield
HARLOW D. HATHAWAY, Antwerp
SETH O. ADAMS, Brownville
HENRY P. FASSETT, Lorraine
ALBERT W. OATMAN, Philadelphia
GEORGE W. GARDNER, Adams
JAMES BERRY, Hounsfield
CHARLES E. WRIGHT, Antwerp
WILLIAM FLANSBURG, Pamelia
SEBASTIAN QUENCER, 2d ward, city
J. STERLING SILL, Rodman
D. C. EDDY, Pamelia
HARVEY HUNGERFORD, Henderson
ALVIN GARLOCK, Clayton
MILTON YOUNG, 1st ward, city
ISRAEL E. GIBBS, 4th ward, city
SIMON BRESLAU, Clayton
EDWIN McOMBER, Black River
CHARLES CADY, Hounsfield
J. B. BARTLETT, Lorraine
B. F. DEMPSEY, Hounsfield
THOMAS VAN SCHAICK, Cape Vincent
CHANDLER CLARK, Black River
A. G. GLASS, Adams
WILLIAM B. HITCHCOCK, Lorraine
J. WALLACE NOTT, 1st ward, city
A. B. BARTLETT, Lorraine


JURORS SELECTED

Watertown Re-Union Newspaper, November 21, 1883, p. 6:

The following panels of grand and trial jurors were drawn at the Court House Wednesday morning. They will be present at the term of the Supreme Court commencing December 3rd.

GRAND JURORS:
D. MARTIN SWAN, Ellisburgh
HENRY F. FERRIN, city
A. L. CARTER, Great Bend
HARRISON H. WILLIAMS, Ellisburgh
J. J. DILLENBECK, Chaumont
SAMUEL ADAMS, city
CHRISTOPHER H. CHASE, Watertown
ISAAC McGINNESS, Pamelia
CHAS. T. HALLEY, Ellisburgh
JACOB SNELL, Theresa
A. J. WOODWARD, Antwerp
C. D. DANLEY, North Wilna
DANIEL R. GILL, Henderson
JAMES M. FELT, Watertown
LEWIS B. STERLING, city
JACOB N. HELMER, Evans Mills
JAMES C. LEE, Omar
LORENZO T. KELSEY, Cape Vincent
A. C. MIDDLETON, Black River
S. F. BAGG, city
BYRON W. CHAPMAN, Theresa
HORACE HUNT, city
GEO. A. ADZIT, city

TRIAL JURORS:
CHAS. STARKEY, Wilna
JOHN T. LEE, Hounsfield
C. D. PALMETER, city
HENRY SHERER, Brownville
WM. GILBERT, Ellisburgh
A. L. BURTON, Hounsfield
ARNAM ARNOLD, Henderson
OTIS BROOKS, Philadelphia
LEVI ANTHONY, Cape Vincent
AUGUST S. WHITE, Adams
NEWELL H. WINSLOW, city
TITUS ARNOLD, Hounsfield
SIMEON MATHER, Henderson
MARTIN P. WAITE, Rodman
A. VROOMAN, Champion
GEO. McOMBER, Lorraine
JOHN SHULTS, Alexandria
WELCOME CLARK, Adams
HOBERT CHAMBERLAIN, Hounsfield
CHAS. N. CROSS, Felts Mills
A. GURNEE, Watertown
EGBERT D. WHITNEY, Watertown
JOHN WINSLOW, city
STEPHEN G. SEAMAN, South Rutland
SILAS G. NORTON, Alexandria
DEMPSTER FLAHERTY, Worth
HORACE M. WILDS, Ellisburgh
ORIN D. HILL, East Rodman
LEVI JOHNSON, city
WM. MANTLE, Watertown
EDWARD SPICER?,Brownville
WM. P. BALL, Rutland
GEO. R. REEVES, Brownville
ALBERT HORR, Watertown
JOHN M. BASS, Clayton
GEO. W. SKINNER, Ellisburgh

Information contributed by volunteer Marilyn Sapienza.


Copyright 2018 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page please contact
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page