VITAL RECORDS OF JEFFERSON COUNTY,
1847, 1848, and 1849
TOWN OF ADAMS


ADAMS BIRTHS

NAMEPARENTSDATE
ADAMS, Harriet E. daughter of William C., and Lucy A. Apr. 14, 1849
ALLEN, Ambrosia daughter of Alforce and Mary Jan. 11, 1848
ARMS, (---) son of Henry and Sarah Ann Nov. 29, 1849
BABCOCK, Dwight son of John and Elvirah L. Nov. 28, 1848
BABCOCK, Lamont M. son of Elias and Melissa C. June 16, 1847
BABCOCK, Albert R. son of Nelson and Lucy Jan. 1, 1847
BABCOCK, (---) son of Samuel L. and Almira June 16, 1849
1BABCOCK, Dwight son of John and Elvira L. Nov. 28, 1848
BANJAMIN, J. Willis son of Samuel and Elizabeth July 29, 1849
BARTLETT, Monroe F. son of Festus and Sylvina Jan. 15, 1847
BEALS, Mary R. Letti daughter of Charles M. and Persis Nov. 13, 1848
BEARD, Angeline daughter of Alonzo and Esther Dec. 14, 1847
BEARDSLEY son of Orange and Sally M. Nov. 15, 1847
BEBEE, John J. son of Samuel and Catherine Aug. 20, 1849
BOND, Mary Elizabeth daughter of Samuel M. and Elizabeth C. Dec. 24, 1848
BORDON, Jenette daughter of Daniel and Irena Dec. 14, 1847
BOSWORTH, Anna Rosetta daughter of Newton and Ann March 4, 1848
BRADSHAW, Silas Slater son of Victor and Petsy Apr. 25, 1848
BRIGHT, Herbert son of Thomas and Jane Feb. 1, 1848
BRIMMER, Ambrose son of Jacob and Matilda July 28, 1847
BRIMMER, Sarah daughter of Jacob and Matilda May 22, 1849
BROWN, Thomas Levant son of Jedediah, and Catharine July 9, 1848
BUNCE, Zebe son of Timothy and Nina May 16, 1847
CHAMBERLAIN, Alvira E. daughter of Joseph and Achsah Aug. 22, 1847
CHAMBERLAIN, Jane daughter of Solomon and Chloe Oct. 22, 1847
COLTON, Julia E. daughter of Chauncey and Angeline Aug. 30, 1849
COMEY (Corey?), Emma Jane daughter of Christopher and Meroa Nov. 6, 1848
COOK, not named son of Walter and Permitta Dec. 3, 1847
COWLES, Annette Melissa daughter of Eber and Nancy Sept. 1, 1849
CRAMER, not named daughter of Jonathan and Harriet Ann July 10, 1847
CROWNER, Harriet Amelia daughter of Johnson and Harriet Ann Aug. 25, 1849
DENNEY, Olive Catherine daughter of Philip and Ann Eliza March 15, 1849
DYRE, George L. son of Levi L. and Susan A. Apr. 1, 1848
ELLIOTT, Charlotte L. daughter of S.G. and Prudence G. May 1, 1848
1FARNHAM, Mary E. daughter of Timothy and Tirzah L. Aug. 28, 1848
FELT, (---) daughter of Amos and Lucinda July 6, 1849
FELT, Harriet Ann daughter of Amos and Lucinda Feb. 9, 1847
FOOT, Emily M. daughter of N. B. and Mariah C. Nov. 26, 1849
FOX, Anna Electa daughter of Julus and Caroline Sept. 8, 1848
FOX, Manerva daughter of Buel and Penda March 12, 1847
FULLER, Abigail Phidelia daughter of Amos and Mary Ann Oct. 1848(?)
GIBS, Annette daughter of Chapin and Ann Feb. 20, 1849
GIFFORD, Albert son of James Monroe and Penelly June 10, 1848
GILBERT, Mary Emma daughter of Henry and Almyria Sept. 1, 1848
GREEN, Sophronia Rosaline daughter of Alva G., and Laura July 16, 1849
GREEN, Clarissa A. daughter of John H. and Eunice Sept. 21, 1848
GREEN, Martin Whitford son of William and Dorcus Apr. 21, 1849
GREEN, Orson C. son of Alvah G. and Laura Sept. 28, 1847
GREEN, Sherman R. son of Franklin and Delia Ann March 27, 1847
GREEN, Sally Ann daughter of Reves and Mary Ann Sept. 15, 1847
GREEN, William Hanford son of William and Dorcas Apr. 26, 1847
GREEN, (---) daughter of Lorenzo and Orvilla Aug. 24, 1848
GREEN, Rosetta C. daughter of Paul Jr., and Hannah May 5, 1848
1GREEN, Lanora L. daughter of John and Caroline Jan. 11, 1848
GREENSLIT, Urnest L. son of Niles C. and Martha Nov. 3, 1847
HAINS, Charles son of John and Sina(?) May 10, 1849
HALE, Sarah Sophia daughter of Abner C. and Sally Ann Dec. 19, 1849
HALL, Edgar F. son of James and Louisa Apr. 12, 1847
HALL, Cassius George son of George and Almira July 30, 1849
HAMMOND, Edgar son of John and Glorian Sept. 6, 1848
HARRINGTON, Amelia Genett daughter of Eri and Zurviah Aug. 25, 1847
1HAZEL, Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Sept. 15, 1848(?)
HEATH, Sarah W. daughter of Morrison and Salina June 27, 1848
HEATH, Hiram son of Peter and Ruth July 18, 1849
HUBBARD, DeAlton Marcellus son of Henry H. and Polly H. Sept. 3, 1849
IVORY, (---) daughter of Horace and Marilda Dec. 22, 1848
JONES, Frances Philancy daughter of Paul and Matilday Feb. 6, 1849
JUDKINS, Edgar son of Joseph and Fanny A. Aug. 23, 1848
KELLOGG, Ellen Jane daughter of Luke and Ada June 27, 1848
LEE, (---) son of Albert N. and Sally April 3, 1849
LEWIS, George son of John S. and Julia M. May 15, 1849
1LEWIS, Syllestia J. daughter of Mortimer C. and Mariah Apr. 1848(?)
LOVELAND, (---) daughter of Hiram and Laura June 19, 1848
MACK, Edward Dwight son S. D. and Mary June 20, 1848
MAXON, (---) son of S. P. and Roxy L. Aug. 4, 1849
McBRIDE, George W. son of Morris and Zintha March 23, 1848
McCONNELL, David Henry son of Isaac and Sally Lovisa Jan. 4, 1848
McGREGOR, Susan Gertrude daughter of Robert and Frances L. May 12, 1848
MERRIAM, Allice C. daughter of William and Elmina March 17, 1848
MILLS, (---) son of Alonzo S. and Lydia Nov. 30, 1849
MILLS, Roswell Harrison son of Luther and Ann Marion Sept. 15, 1848
MORE, (---) son of Joel and Marinda Oct. 18, 1848
MORGAN, Franklin H. son of J. P. and C. L. Oct. 30, 1849
MORGAN, Frances Malinda daughter of Heman and Belinda Jan. 25, 1848
MURPHY, George S., Jr. son of George S. and Caroline Oct. 30, 1848
NILES, Hiram C. son of Henry and Ruth Apr. 17, 1847
OATMAN, (---) daughter of Ezra and Amanda Nov. 24, 1849
OATMAN, Harriet Ellen daughter of Elijah and Lyda June 29, 1849
OATMAN, Caroline H.R. daughter of Leonard and Huldah May 13, 1847
OATMAN, (---) son of Leonard and Huldah E. Nov. 7, 1849
ODELL, Aurelia Josephine daughter of Hiram and Muva(?) Jan. 24, 1849
OUDECORK, Mary M. daughter of Salmon and Perlina March 9, 1847
PARKER, Eldridge son of Giles and Rhoda Aug. 15, 1847
PARKER, Evilyn A. daughter of Henry A. and Charlotte M. June 9, 1849
PATRICK, Charles Frederick son of Leander and Deborah R. May 11, 1848
PATRICK, Frances daughter of Charles and Juliett Jan. 14, 1848
PEARSE, Harriet Josephine daughter of Stephen C. and Jane June 21, 1849
PERSONS, Lucy C. daughter of Leonard and Hannah Aug. 29, 1847
PETRIE, Joseph F. son of Rufus and Lucinda Sept. 6, 1847
PIERCE, Hellen G. daughter of Stephen C. and Jane, Sept. 23, 1847
POTER, Francis Jared son of Daniel and Mary Ann Sept. 12, 1847
POTER, (---) daughter of George and Harriet July 19, 1847
POTTER, (---) son of Daniel and Mary Ann Nov. 9, 1849
POWELL, William W. son of William W. and Mary Ann Oct. 28, 1847
PUTNAM, Wilford M. son of Semour and Harriet Sept. 19, 1847
RELLWAY, Meriah Almina daughter of Abel and Charlotte Sept. 15, 1848
RICE, (---) daughter of Albert and Mary Nov. 4, 1848
RICHARDS, (---) daughter of Moses, Jr. and Jane Etta M. Dec. 9, 1848
RICHARDS, Lucy Adeline daughter of Isaac and Lovisa Apr. 15, 1848
RICKARDS (RICHARDS?) Banjamin T. son of Moses and Sally July 25, 1847
RIPLEY, Frances F. daughter of William and Sarah L. June 27, 1847
ROGERS, (---) daughter of Stephen and Lydia March 4, 1848
2ROGERS, Frank D. son of Charles W. and Joanna M. July 15, 1848
SALISBURY, Reteena daughter of Edward S., and Charlotte July 20, 1848
SALISBURY, John Herbert son of DeEsting and Juliett Jan. 16, 1848
SAWYER, Mary Elizabeth daughter of Elisha and Dolly Aug. 30, 1848
SMITH, Joseph Byron son of Jeremiah and Maranda Feb. 17, 1848
SPENCER, Lovilla Irena(?) daughter of Asa and Eliza July 16, 1849
SPICER, Celia daughter of Charles A. and Achsa June 27, 1848
STANLEY, Sarah Ann Elizabeth daughter of Frederick S. and Elvira E. Dec. 22, 1848
STANLEY, Deforest son of Darwin and Mary June 29, 1847
STEPHENS, Rufus J. son of Alva and Huldah Oct. 10, 1847
STONE, Lemira daughter of Oliver and Rhoda July 15, 1848
STRICKLAND, Emma Levantia daughter of Orrin and Caroline M. June 28, 1849
STRICKLIN, Harris A. son of Orrin and Saroline Aug. 7, 1847
TALCOTT, Sarah Adell daughter of Daniel R. and Lucy Ann Jan. 28, 1849
TENANT, Sarah Harriet daughter of Sanford and Harriet Aug. 3, 1847
THOMAS, Bennett son of Ezra and Julia M. July 28, 1849
THOMAS, Albert H. son of Rowland and Louisa June 19, 1848
1THOMAS, (---) son of Ira Jr., and Amelia Aug. 15, 1848
THOMPSON, Calvin H., Jr. son of Calvin H. and Mary E. March 1, 1847
TROWBRIDGE, Loren Jones son of Orrin P. and Henrietta March 30, 1849
TYLER, (---) son of Manning and Polly Sept. 21, 1848
UTLEY, (---) daughter of John E. and Maryett Aug. 8, 1848
VAN VOLKENBURGH, (---) son of Wisley and Jane Catherine July 18, 1848
VANWORMER, John D. son of Rufus R. and Eunice M. March 14, 1849
WELLS, Margett daughter of David and Mary July 15, 1848
WHEELER, Hannah A. daughter of Edmond and Mary M. Sept. 7, 1849
WHITFORD, Stilman C. son of Asa M. and Catharine March 23, 1849
WHITFORD, (---) daughter of Burton and Sally Feb. 19, 1849
WIGHTMAN, Mary Elizabeth daughter of A.O. and Betsey May 9, 1848
WILCOX, Alice L. daughter of Clark and Harriet May 22, 1847
1WILLARD, Hannah D. daughter of John and Mariah Nov. 29, 1848
WILLIAMS, Ira H. son of Howard and Eliza Feb. 24, 1848
WILLIAMSON, Almina Malissa daughter of Samuel and Ann Sept. 16, 1848
WRIGHT, Gmaraell(?) son of George and Adelia Jan. 22, 1848
YORK, Walter Anson son of Marvin C. and Eliza H. Aug. 3, 1848

1. From School District 12, Town of Adams and Ellisburgh
2. residence in Ellisburgh


ADAMS DEATHS

NAMECAUSE OF DEATHDATE
ACKLEY, Charles, a farmer ae. 59 disease in stomach Feb. 12, 1848
BARDSLEY, Eruny (Enny?), aged 2 weeks Nov. 1, 1847
BARTLETT, Ebenezer, a farmer, age 77 consumption March 8, 1848
BLISS, Hannah, teacher ae. 26 consumption May 10, 1848
BRIGHT, Judson, age 4 of worms May 8, 1849,
BUNCE, Timothy, farmer, age 42 crazy, caused by a fall Nov. 26, 1848
CLARK*, Susan, age 50, housekeeping, married of a cancer Feb. 24, 1848
CLARK, Sarah A., ae. 19 of consumption Jan. 3, 1848
COLFIX, Elizabeth, age 28 of consumption May 11, 1848
DAVIS, John, Farmer, age 73 of disease in stomach Feb. 20, 1848
DICKERSON, or Dickenson Hannah,age 65 of general debility Oct. 27, 1848
DICKERSON, Dr. David, age 64 of jaunders May 1, 1847
DYER, Deloss S., of Rodman, age 1 2/12 inflammation lungs March 7, 1848
ELLIOTT, Charlotte, age 1 of congestion of brain Aug. 21, 1849
ELLIS, Elizabeth, age 6 of croup March, 1848
EMPHRAIGMHAN, Bob, farmer, age 56 inflammation on lungs Feb. 6, 1849
FELT, Jane A., age 4 of epidemick Dec. 30, 1847
FORD, Margaret, housewifery, age 23 of cons. Feb. 1848
FOSTER, Susan, age 1 of wormes Sept. 5, 1847
FREEMAN, Polly, tailoress, unm., age 63 inflammation stomach and bowels Oct. 8, 1849
GARDNER, Martha, age 13, housework inflammation of the bowels Feb. 8, 1847
GLEASON, Philanda, age 21 of consumption March 7, 1849
GOODAL, Ambrose, of Henderson, infant July 18, 1848
GREEN, Edward W., ae. 5 inflam. on brain July 3, 1849
GREEN, Edward, farmer, age 69 of "nerves neuraligy" July 25, 1848
GREEN, Lydia, housewifery, married, age 38 5/12 Sept. 2, 1848
GREEN, Delila, age 11 of camp distemper Aug. 15, 1849
GREEN, Melissa A., age 23, marr. uterine hemorage Jan. 30, 1849
GREEN, Orson C., age 7 mo., of scarlet fever Feb. 28, 1847
GREEN, Orrin, age 1, farmer of inflammation of the head July 27, 1847
GREEN, Jason, age 1 of consumption Oct. 16, 1847
GREEN, Hugh, , age 13, farmer of consumption March 16, 1847
HALL, Almira, marr, age 32 malignant dysentary Sept. 12, 1849
HALL, Frances C. , age 4 of measles July 24, 1847
HARRIS, Eli, age 11 inflam. stomach and bowells Sept. 8, 1849
HARRIS, Elijah, age 78, farmer of inflammation of the bowels Sept. 13, 1847
HEATH, Benjamin, age 57 ruptire in intestine Dec. 5, 1848
HEATH, Demont, age 2 of inflamation of the bowells Aug. 11, 1847
HEATH, Bethiah, unm., age 92 of old age Feb. 27, 1848
HEATH, Hiram, pedlar, age 21 smallpox July 9, 1848
HINDS, Susan S., , age 13 March 4, 1849
HOWARD, John M., printer, age 18 fever March 9, 1848
HUSON, Thomas, farmer, age 21 of inflammation of bowels Dec. 7, 1848
KELLOGG, Roland, farmer, age 37 of disease of stomach Sept. 2, 1848
KELLOGG, Ada, housewife, marr., age. 42 cons. Aug. 28, 1848
KELLOGG, Abram S., age 6 dropsy on the brain April 7, 1848
KNIGHT, Caleb, age 10 of wormes March 4, 1847
LAMB, Ofelia, , age 2 of scarrlett fever April 20, 1847
LANGWORTHY, G. M., Clergyman, age 34 consumption Dec. 11, 1849
LEE, Ambrose D., age 11 of scarlett fever March 15, 1847
MAXON, Lydia, farmer's wife, age 27 cons. Feb. 29, 1848
MAXON, Edson M., age 2-7 mos. July 5, 1848
MC BRIDE, Samuel, day laborer, age 58 inflam. chest July 14, 1848
MILLER, Lucy, of Pillar Point, age 16 pulminary affection Feb. 21, 1849
NILES, Synthy, age 4 of measles Apr. 17, 1847
OATMAN, Harriet, age 4 of measles March 4, 1847
OVERTON, A., , age 61, farmer of the heart, nothing known further July 1847
PARHAM, James, farmer, age 89 of old age Aug. 25, 1849
PARHAM, Ann, age 77, married of influenzy Jan. 29, 1849
PUTNAM, Wilford M., age 4 mo., Son of Semour and Harriet Putnam of the rattles Jan. 24, 1848
REAS, E. Adelaide, age 7 of consumption May 6, 1849
RICHARDS, Lucina, age 65, married of cons. Oct. 27, 1848
RICKERS, Margaret, marr., age 63 of pleurasy Apr. 1848
SAUNDERS, Mrs. Matilda, housekeeper, ae. 59 of a cancer July 10, 1848
STRONG, Sally, age 90 of cancer on face Dec. 10, 1847
STURDEFANT, Zadock, age 84, farmer of consumption Nov. 25, 1847
THOMAS, Marion, age 1 1/2 of epidemick March 12, 1848
THOMAS, Monerva, 13, student of epidemic May 3, 1847
TYLER, Sylvester, age 6 of scarlet fever Feb. 17, 1847
UTLEY, infant, female of infantile disease Aug. 10, 1848
VANWORMER, Sarah, age 29 of dropsey March 9, 1848
WARD, May, marr., age 88 of old age Feb. 1849
WARD, Nancy Ann, age 36 of consumption May 17, 1849
WARDWELL, Hendy R., clergyman, age 34 consumption Nov. 14, 1848
WILLIAMS, Sophronia, married, age 30 of consumption Feb. 20, 1848
WILLIAMSON, Harriet Jane, age 12 brain trouble (inflammation) June 19, 1849
WRIGHT, Charles Ward clerk, age 30 of consumption June 30, 1848

*In School District 12, Town of Adams and Ellisburgh.


ADAMS GROOMS

GROOMBRIDEOFFICIALDATE
BABCOCK, Nelson, ae. 24 of Adams Emily Thomas, ae. 32, of Adams Samuel Wackly of Ellisburg Jan. 13, 1849
BABCOCK, A. of Westerly, R. I., ae. 36 Prudence Cleveland of Adams, ae. 48 Rev. Giles M. Langworthy of Adams Oct. 1847
BARDSLEY, Orange of Hounsfield, ae. 21 Sally M. Westcott of Adams, ae. 18 Joel Dewey, Esq. of Adams Feb. 27, 1847
BLANCHARD, Joseph of Ellisburgh Caroline Baldwin, of Ellisburgh Rev. David Walker Feb. 26, 1849
BLISS, Alford, ae. 28 of Adams Harriett H. Allen, ae. 25, of Adams Rev. J. S. Bingham, Adams May 5, 1849
BORDEN, Daniel J. of Watertown, ae. 31 Irena Ely of Adams, ae. 20 Rev. J. N. Nash, Watertown Feb. 18, 1847
BOVEE, Ervin age 25 of Adams Evaline Felt, 21, of Adams John Hagaman, of Brighton Sept. 26, 1847
BREED, Dwight, of Michigan Amelia Bosworth of Adams Rev. L. M. Shepherd Sept. 16, 1848
BROWNELL, Alvah of Adams, ae. 24 Lucy Spencer, of Clayton, ae. 25 Mr. Olden of Clayton Sept. 14, 1847
CHAPIN, Robert A. ae. 23 of Adams Flora White, ae. 31, of Adams David Walker Sept. 6, 1849
CHITENDEN, Lyman of Rochester Mary S. Bosworth of Adams Rev. J. F. Jackson March 16, 1848
DAVIS, Samuel of Adams, ae. 28 Sarah Fuller of Rodman, ae. 21 Rev. Morse of Henderson Dec. 30, 1847
DENNIE OR DRUNIE, Philo of Brownville, ae. 22 Angeline Smith of Adams, ae. 17 Charles Clark of Adams June 6, 1847
FRASER, Henry S. of Redfield Ruth T. Washburn, of Lorraine Rev. David Walker Dec. 19, 1849
FULLER, Henry S. of Adams, ae. 27 Glorian Warrin of Adams ae. 19 Thomas Bright of Adams Aug. 26, 1847
GIFFORD, Willard W. ae. 21 of Adams Jane S. Spink, ae. 22, of Adams Thomas Bright of Adams March 3, 1847
GIFFORD, Merrit of Adams, ae. 31 Mary Ann Spink of Adams, ae. 21 the Rev. Thomas Bright Jan. 13, 1848
GOODRIDGE, Lewis, ae. 24, of Rodman Menerva Heth *, ae. 24, of Adams Rev. Thomas Bright Dec. 25, 1849
GREEN, Oliver, ae. 23 of Adams Loisa Coon, ae. 19, of Adams Rev. G. M. Langworthy of Adams Jan. 13, 1847
GREEN, Albert S. ae. 24 of Adams Delia Ann Wright, ae. 31, of Adams Rev. F. J. Jackson, of Adams Feb. 20, 1848
GREEN, Rynaldo J., ae. 33, of Adams Mary M. Wildes of Lorraine ae. 28 W. J. Crain of Pulaski May 27, 1847
GREEN, Alonzo, ae. 41 of Adams Lovina Bunce, ae. 41, of Adams Squire Joel Dewey Nov. 18, 1849
GREEN, Maxon S. ae. 24 of Adams Cordelia E. Pavey, ae. 20, of Adams R. W. Green of Worth Oct. 13, 1849
HALL, Daniel, ae. 24, of Hounsfield Elizabeth Robbins, ae. 23, of Adams Rev. Elisah Sawyer Oct. 10, 1848
HAWLEY, Monroe, ae. 26, of Ellisburgh Cornelia Kinglsey, ae. 21, of Ellisburgh Rev. Elisah Sawyer of Adams Aug. 23, 1848
HEATH, Luther S. ae. 19 of Adams Mary Hunt, ae. 15 of Adams O. H. Rundel, Esq. of Adams June 14, 1848
HOLLOWAY, Samuel, ae. 23 of Adams Sarah A. Gifford, ae. 24 of Adams Rev. Thomas Bright, of Adams13 Jan 1848
HOLLOWAY, Nathan, ae. 31 of Adams Hannah Gifford, 29 of Adams Rev. Thomas Bright of Adams 13 Jan 1848
JONES, Paul, ae. 23 of Adams Matilda Butler, ae. 19, of Adams Henry N. Wright of Brookland Sept. 20, 1847
KELLOGG, Luke, ae. 42, of Adams Patience Pettit of Watertown Rev. Thomas Bright March 25, 1849
KELLOGG, Isaac, ae. 29, of Adams Juliette Grommond, ae. 25, of Adams Rev. Thomas Bright Feb. 20, 1848
LOVELAND, Carpus E. ae. 20 of Adams Emily Colvin, ae. 18, of Adams Rev. Joshua Freeman of Lorraine Sept. 18, 1849
MAIN, J. Maxy ae. 28, of Adams Clarinda Whitcomb, ae. 20, of Adams the Rev. R. R. Kirkland, of Adams Jan. 5, 1848
MAINARD, Augustus, ae. 31, of Limerick Olive Loveland, ae. 30, of Adams Rev. Thomas Bright Apr. 15, 1848
McCONNELL, Jedediah, ae. 25 of Adams Sarah C. Piddack**, ae. 28, of Adams Rev. J. S. Bingham Nov. 4, 1849
MUNGER, George, ae. 21, of Rodman Jane Kelsey, ae. 21, of Rodman Rev. J. S. Bingham Nov. 22, 1849
NICHOLS, John, ae. 24 of Adams Cornelia Green, ae. 16, of Adams Henry N. Wright of Brookland Sept. 20, 1847
OATMAN, Henry, ae. 23, of Adams Sophronia Hedges, ae. 21, of Adams Rev. Thomas Bright, of Adams Aug. 8, 1848
OATMAN, Gains, ae. 20, of Adams Eliza Ann Rogers, ae. 20, of Adams May 1, 1849
OATMAN, Ezra, ae. 20, of Adams Amanda Soper, ae. 18, of Adams Nov. 20, 1848
PARKER, William of Rodman, ae. 23 Lucy McKee, ae. 18, of Adams Rev. Thomas Bright Dec. 14, 1849
POTER, Syrus, ae. 44, of Watertown Sophia White of Adams , ae. 40 Rev. G. M. Langworthy of Adams July 19, 1847
POTTER, Jared, of Adams, ae. 25 Lodeska Green, ae. 20, of Lorraine S. Hadelay(?) of Ellisburgh Jan. 4, 1849
REEVES, Almanzo, of Ellisburgh, ae. 21 Malvina Felt, ae. 19, of Adams J. S. Bingham Dec. 31, 1849
ROBBINS, Moseley, of Hounsfield Jane E. Morris of Adams Rev. L. M. Shepherd March 15, 1848
ROSENBURGH, Martin of Ellisburgh Delia Underhill of Sandy Creek Rev. David Walker March 12, 1849
SHEPHARD, Elias, ae. 21of Copenhagen Rebecca N. Cottrele, ae. 20, of Copenhagen Rev. Isaac S. Bingham Nov. 2, 1848
SLIGHT, Theodore, ae. 22, of Adams Lucy Joanna Hine, ae. 18, of Adams Rev. Isaac S. Brigham, of Adams Sept. 25, 1848
STONLAND (?), David, ae. 24, of Adams Jane Malady ae. 19, of Carthage Rev. Isaac S. Brigham Nov. 24, 1848
WASHINGTON, George, ae. 26 of Norwich Mary Ann Benton ae. 23, of Adams Rev. I. S. Bingham Dec. 25, 1848
WESCOTT, Henry of Adams Eveline Rogers, ae. 19, of Adams March 19, 1848
WEST, George W. ae. 25, of Adams Elizabeth Wright, ae. 25, of Adams Rev. F. J. Jackson Aug. 10, 1848
WHITFORD, Albertus, of Adams Hannah Maine, of Adams Rev. David Walker Apr. 12, 1849
WOOD, Daniel of Adams, ae. 23 Mary Ann Lee ae. 19, of Adams Mr. Whitman of Smithville Sept. 15, 1847
WRIGHT, Plin, ae. 40 of Adams Lois Green, ae. 30, both of Adams Rev. G. M. Langworthy Oct. 7, 1847
YORK, Philander E. ae. 24 of Adams Mariah Wheeler, ae. 30, of Adams Charles W. Rogers, Esq. Nov. 20, 1848

*Heath?
**Piddock?


ADAMS BRIDES

BRIDEGROOMOFFICIALDATE
ALLEN, Harriett H. ae. 25, of Adams BLISS, Alford, ae. 28 of Adams Rev. J. S. Bingham, Adams May 5, 1849
BALDWIN, Caroline of Ellisburgh BLANCHARD, Joseph, of Ellisburgh Rev. David Walker Feb. 26, 1849
BENTON, Mary Ann ae. 23, of Adams WASHINGTON, George, ae. 26 of Norwich Rev. I. S. Bingham Dec. 25, 1848
BOSWORTH, Amelia of Adams BREED, Dwight, of Michigan Rev. L. M. Shepherd Sept. 16, 1848
BOSWORTH Mary S. of Adams CHITENDEN, Lyman of Rochester Rev. J. F. Jackson March 16, 1848
BUNCE, Lovina ae. 41, of Adams GREEN, Alonzo, ae. 41 of Adams Squire Joel Dewey Nov. 18, 1849
BUTLER, Matilda , ae. 19, of Adams JONES, Paul, ae. 23 of Adams Henry N. Wright of Brookland Sept. 20, 1847
CLEVELAND, Prudence of Adams, ae. 48 BABCOCK, A. of Westerly, R. I., ae. 36 Rev. Giles M. Langworthy of Adams Oct. 1847
COLVIN, Emily ae. 18, of Adams LOVELAND, Carpus E. ae. 20 of Adams Rev. Joshua Freeman of Lorraine Sept. 18, 1849
COON, Loisa ae. 19, of Adams GREEN, Oliver, ae. 23 of Adams Rev. G. M. Langworthy, of Adams Jan. 13, 1847
COTTRELE, Rebecca N. ae. 20, of Copenhagen SHEPHARD, Elias, ae. 21, of Copenhagen Rev. Isaac S. Bingham Nov. 2, 1848
ELY Irena of Adams, ae. 20 BORDEN, Daniel J. of Watertown, ae. 31 Rev. J. N. Nash, Watertown Feb. 18, 1847
FELT, Malvina ae. 19, of Adams REEVES, Almanzo, of Ellisburgh, ae. 21 J. S. Bingham Dec. 31, 1849
FELT, Evaline ae. 21 of Adams BOVEE, Ervin ae. 25, of Adams John Hagaman, of Brighton Sept. 26, 1847
FULLER, Sarah of Rodman, ae. 21 DAVIS, Samuel of Adams, ae. 28 Rev. Morse of Henderson Dec. 30, 1847
GIFFORD, Sarah A. ae. 24 HOLLOWAY, Samuel, ae. 23 Rev. Thomas Bright 13 Jan 1848
GIFFORD, Hannah ae. 29 of Adams HOLLOWAY, Nathan, ae. 31 of Adams Rev. Thomas Bright of Adams 13 Jan 1848
GREEN, Cornelia ae. 16, of Adams NICHOLS, John, ae. 24 of Adams Henry N. Wright of Brookland Sept. 20, 1847
GREEN, Lois ae. 30, of Adams WRIGHT, Plin, ae. 40, of Adams Rev. G. M. Langworthy Oct. 7, 1847
GREEN, Lodeska ae. 20, of Lorraine POTTER, Jared, of Adams, ae. 25 S. Hadelay(?) of Ellisburgh Jan. 4, 1849
GROMMOND, Juliette ae. 25,of Adams KELLOGG, Isaac, ae. 29, of Adams Rev. Thomas Bright Feb. 20, 1848
HEDGES, Sophronia ae. 21, of Adams OATMAN, Henry, ae. 23, of Adams Rev. Thomas Bright, of Adams Aug. 8, 1848
HETH*, Menerva ae. 24, of Adams GOODRIDGE, Lewis, ae. 24, of Rodman Rev. Thomas Bright Dec. 25, 1849
HINES, Lucy Joanna ae. 18, of Adams SLIGHT, Theodore, ae. 22, of Adams Rev. Isaac S. Brigham, of Adams Sept. 25, 1848
HUNT, Mary ae. 15, of Adams HEATH, Luther S. ae. 19, of Adams O. H. Rundel, Esq. of Adams June 14, 1848
KELSEY, Jane ae. 21, of Rodman MUNGER, George, ae. 21, of Rodman Rev. J. S. Bingham Nov. 22, 1849
KINGSLEY, Cornelia ae. 21, of Ellisburgh HAWLEY, Monroe, ae. 26, of Ellisburgh Rev. Elisah Sawyer of Adams Aug. 23, 1848
LEE, Mary Ann ae. 19, of Adams WOOD, Daniel of Adams, ae. 23 Mr. Whitman of Smithville Sept. 15, 1847
LOVELAND, Olive ae. 30, of Adams MAINARD, Augustus, ae. 31, of Limerick Rev. Thomas Bright Apr. 15, 1848
MAINE, Hannah of Adams WHITFORD, Albertus, of Adams Rev. David Walker Apr. 12, 1849
MALADY. Jane ae. 19, of Carthage STONLAND(?), David ae. 24, of Adams Rev. Isaac S. Brigham Nov. 24, 1848
McKEE, Lucy ae. 18, of Adams PARKER, William of Rodman, ae. 23 Rev. Thomas Bright Dec. 14, 1849
MORRIS, Jane E. of Adams ROBBINS, Moseley, of Hounsfield Rev. L. M. Shepherd March 15, 1848
PAVEY, Cordelia E. ae. 20, of Adams GREEN, Maxon S. ae. 24 of Adams R. W. Green of Worth Oct. 13, 1849
PETTIT, Patience of Watertown KELLOGG, Luke, ae. 42, of Adams Rev. Thomas Bright March 25, 1849
PIDDACK**, Sarah C. ae. 28, of Adams McCONNELL, Jedediah, ae. 25 of Adams Rev. J. S. Bingham Nov. 4, 1849
ROBBINS, Elizabeth ae. 23, of Adams HALL, Daniel, ae. 24, of Hounsfield Rev. Elisah Sawyer Oct. 10, 1848
ROGERS, Eveline ae. 19, of Adams WESCOTT, Henry of Adams March 19, 1848
ROGERS, Eliza Ann ae. 20, of Adams OATMAN, Gains, ae. 20, of Adams May 1, 1849
SMITH, Angeline of Adams, ae. 17 DENNIE OR DRUNIE, Philo of Brownville, ae. 22 Charles Clark of Adams June 6, 1847
SOPER, Amanda ae. 18, of Adams OATMAN, Ezra, ae. 20, of Adams Nov. 20, 1848
SPENCER, Lucy of Clayton, ae. 25 BROWNELL, Alvah of Adams, ae. 24 Mr. Olden of Clayton Sept. 14, 1847
SPINK, Jane S. ae. 22, of Adams GIFFORD, Willard W. ae. 21, of Adams Thomas Bright of Adams March 3, 1847
SPINK, Mary Ann of Adams, ae. 21 GIFFORD, Merrit of Adams, ae. 31 Rev. Thomas Bright Jan. 13, 1848
THOMAS, Emily , ae. 32, Adams BABCOCK, Nelson, ae. 24 of Adams Samuel Wackly of Ellisburg Jan. 13, 1849
UNDERHILL, Delia of Sandy Creek ROSENBURGH, Martin of Ellisburgh Rev. David Walker March 12, 1849
WARRIN, Glorian of Adams ae. 19 FULLER, Henry S. of Adams, ae. 27 Thomas Bright of Adams Aug. 26, 1847
WASHBURN, Ruth T. of Lorraine FRASER, Henry S. of Redfield Rev. David Walker Dec. 19, 1849
WESTCOTT, Sally M. of Adams ae. 18 BARDSLEY, Orange of Hounsfield, ae. 21 Joel Dewey, Esq. of Adams Feb. 27, 1847
WHEELER, Mariah ae. 30, of Adams YORK, Philander E. ae. 24 of Adams Charles W. Rogers, Esq. Nov. 20, 1848
WHITCOMB, Clarinda ae. 20, of Adams MAIN, J. Maxy ae. 28, of Adams Rev. R. R. Kirkland, of Adams Jan. 5, 1848
WHITE, Sophia of Adams, ae. 40 POTER, Syrus, ae. 44, of Watertown Rev. G. M. Langworthy of Adams July 19, 1847
WHITE, Flora ae. 31, of Adams CHAPIN, Robert A. ae. 23, of Adams David Walker Sept. 6, 1849
WILDES, Mary M. of Lorraine ae. 28 GREEN, Rynaldo J., ae. 33, of Adams W. J. Crain of Pulaski May 27, 1847
WRIGHT, Delia Ann ae. 31, of Adams GREEN, Albert S. ae. 24, of Adams Rev. F. J. Jackson, of Adams Feb. 20, 1848
WRIGHT, Elizabeth ae. 25, of Adams WEST, George W. ae. 25, of Adams Rev. F. J. Jackson Aug. 10, 1848

*Heath?
**Piddock?


Return to Jefferson County NYGenWeb page

Return to Jefferson County Vital Records Index page



Copyright 2016 Jefferson County NYGenWeb — a member of the NYGenWeb Project

If you have any questions or comments about this page, please contact,
County Co-Coordinator Nancy Dixon or
Co-Coordinator Bruce Coyne.


Return to Jefferson County Genweb Page